New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±4.6% Move

$7.03 -0.14% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.01

New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 45/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $664.9M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NMFC Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NMFC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, New Mountain Finance Corporation (NASDAQ: NMFC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $7.03 (-0.14% 1D, market cap $664.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, NMFC ranks #819 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NMFC compare to SLRC and BCSF in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Finance/Investors Services), NMFC carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 40.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 1.4%. By comparison, SLRC (SLR Investment Corp.) holds a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E 7.0x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $643.2M) and BCSF (Bain Capital Specialty Finance Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 7.1x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $703.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MSIF leads on earnings multiple (6.1x) while MSIF leads on capital efficiency (12.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NMFC?
▼

Per NMFC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001496099), New Mountain Finance Corporation generated $0 in revenue, $16.5M in net income, and $379.0M in free cash flow against $2.90B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.01 (-0.22%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.44% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 9.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (45/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510045
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk D
Cash (12)Whales (8)SEC (13)Macro (6)CEO (6)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-5.8% Base Target
$10 Bull$7 Base$5 Bear
📬 FREE NMFC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NMFC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (45/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY NMFC SCORES 45/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (29% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 9.5% FCF Margin ($379.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (+0.44% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 14 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
37
Grade E$6.74-1.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
40
Grade D$6.61+0% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
42
Grade D$6.61+6.4% Next Q
Current
45
Grade D$7.03-6.3% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (37) → D (45)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NMFC Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While NMFC currently carries a cautious 45/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($7.05) and Max Pain ($7.38) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $10.33.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.44% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NMFC• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “NMFC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±4.6% Swing Band

±$0.32 Expected Swing
$6.71 (-4.6%)Spot $7.03$7.35 (+4.6%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

NMFC Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 45/100

Trailing EPS: $0.17 • YoY Revenue Growth: 12.4%

Model Bullish Setup (45/100)Model Risk Weight (55/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$0$16.5M$379.0M52%
FY 20242024-12-31$0$113.4M$42.0M52%
FY 20232023-12-31$0$135.3M$332.7M52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NMFC)

  • ✓Walkthrough of NMFC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NMFC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -17.87%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $6.91H $7.04L $6.91C $7.03VOL 769.1K
RES: $7.58SUP: $6.45SMA50: $7.05SMA200: $7.66
$9.38$8.59$7.81$7.02$6.24RES $7.58SUP $6.45$7.032026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NMFC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
30.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NMFC today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NMFC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NMFC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NMFC)

Financials Rank #819 of 1096 ⚔️ SLRC vs NMFC Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (NMFC vs. SLRC, BCSF, FDUS, MSIF)

Industry: Finance/Investors Services (37 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) ranks #819 by composite RQD confidence (45/100, grade D) and #643 by equity capitalization ($664.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MSIF leads on earnings valuation at 6.1x trailing P/E, while MSIF leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 12.0% ROIC and — gross margin. BCSF currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 46/100 (D) compared with NMFC at 45/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NMFC ACTIVE
New Mountain Finance Corporation
D 45/100 40.3x — 1.4% -0.14% $664.9M Benchmark Subject
SLRC
SLR Investment Corp.
E 34/100 7.0x — 9.3% -1.36% $643.2M /slrc-vs-nmfc →
BCSF
Bain Capital Specialty Finance Inc.
D 46/100 7.1x — 8.8% -0.74% $703.8M /bcsf-vs-nmfc →
FDUS
Fidus Investment Corporation
D- 39/100 — — — -0.67% $737.8M /fdus-vs-nmfc →
MSIF
MSC Income Fund Inc.
D- 35/100 6.1x — 12.0% -0.67% $541.9M /msif-vs-nmfc →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001496099

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $16.5M, operating cash flow of $379.0M, and free cash flow of $379.0M (+802.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, NMFC closed FY2025 with $2.90B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 $16.5M $379.0M $379.0M $2.90B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 $113.4M $42.0M $42.0M $3.25B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 $135.3M $332.7M $332.7M — —

3. NMFC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NMFC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, New Mountain Finance Corporation (NASDAQ: NMFC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $7.03 (-0.14% 1D, market cap $664.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, NMFC ranks #819 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NMFC compare to SLRC and BCSF in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Finance/Investors Services), NMFC carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 40.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 1.4%. By comparison, SLRC (SLR Investment Corp.) holds a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E 7.0x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $643.2M) and BCSF (Bain Capital Specialty Finance Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 7.1x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $703.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MSIF leads on earnings multiple (6.1x) while MSIF leads on capital efficiency (12.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NMFC?

Per NMFC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001496099), New Mountain Finance Corporation generated $0 in revenue, $16.5M in net income, and $379.0M in free cash flow against $2.90B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NMFC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NMFC last traded at $7.03 (-0.14% on volume of 597,566 shares), positioning the stock -0.28% below its 50-day simple moving average ($7.05) and -8.22% below its 200-day simple moving average ($7.66). Across its 52-week range of $6.48 to $9.84, NMFC sits at the 16.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.6% ($6.71 to $7.35).

NMFC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is NMFC's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is NMFC stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±4.6% event move for NMFC, spanning a range between $6.71 and $7.35.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 45/100 (D) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

NMFC — New Mountain Finance Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:34:02Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, NMFC carries an RQD Score of 45 / D, labeled "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 12 / 20 (ROIC 1.4%; FCF yield 0%); Whale 13F Flow at 8 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 6 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 6 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 13 / 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 4/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).

For a prospective investor, the weakest pillars are Insider Conviction and Macro Regime Fit, each at 6 of 20, followed by Whale 13F Flow at 8 of 20. The strongest pillar is Forensic Balance Sheet at 13 of 20, with the Fundamental Cash Engine at 12 of 20 close behind, though its ROIC of 1.4% and FCF yield of 0% weigh against it. Per the market data, the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 40.3 against EPS (TTM) of 0.17, a valuation the RQD rating frames as a tradeoff: the price implies expectations that the reported earnings base does not clearly support. The verdict label signals underperformance and distribution risk; an investor evaluating the stock today would weigh these pillar scores against the upside case described in the news section rather than treat any single pillar as decisive.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, the most prominent catalyst is a headline that the company announced an extension of its stock repurchase program, which another outlet reports as extended to $150 Million. Other items are analyst-style commentary: a StockInvest.us forecast article, a TradingView estimates piece, a Seeking Alpha note referencing NMFCZ and a yield-to-worst figure of 8.5%, and a Yahoo Finance valuation piece asking whether the stock is undervalued. All six items are tagged YELLOW with impact label MARKET WIRE. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Risk watch items per the RQD rating include the 1.4% ROIC, the 0% FCF yield, and the 40.3 trailing P/E relative to 0.17 EPS.

Open Questions

  • What is the company's revenue and operating income, given that the source reports $0.0M for each period?
  • Why is debt reported as N/A for all periods, and what is the actual leverage position behind the 0.5 Debt/Equity figure?
  • What drives the decline in net income from $135.3M to $16.5M across the three reported years?
  • Does the repurchase program extension to $150 Million reflect a view on intrinsic value, and how is it being funded?
  • What is the company's business model and loan or investment book composition, since the source provides only sector classification?

NMFC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to NMFC Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NMFC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $7.03?

🐂 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NMFC 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NMFC:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $6.20 (-11.9%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NMFC (D • RQD 45/100) a Buy at $7.04?

Welcome to the NMFC (New Mountain Finance Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 45/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Finance/Investors Services. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (40.3x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $5.84 (-17.0%)
Spot @ $7.04

Pump the brakes on NMFC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NMFC, but look at what you are paying: 40.3x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless New Mountain Finance Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MA MacroHawk_NYC Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $8.45 (+20.0%)
Spot @ $7.04

NMFC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NMFC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Finance/Investors Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $7.04 (52-wk range $6.48 - $9.84), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%