Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund (NMCO) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±4.4% Move

$8.94 +0.11% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $8.92

Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund (NMCO) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 45/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $489.7M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NMCO Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NMCO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund (NYSE: NMCO) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $8.94 (+0.11% 1D, market cap $489.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, NMCO ranks #790 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NMCO compare to MSIF and SLRC in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Finance/Investors Services), NMCO carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, MSIF (MSC Income Fund Inc.) holds a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E 6.1x, ROIC 12.0%, cap $538.2M) and SLRC (SLR Investment Corp.) posts a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E 7.0x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $634.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MSIF leads on earnings multiple (6.1x) while MSIF leads on capital efficiency (12.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NMCO?
▼

For Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund (NMCO), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #790 in Financials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $8.92 (-0.17%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) • 0.3% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (45/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510045
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk D
Cash (11)Whales (6)SEC (13)Macro (6)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-5.8% Base Target
$12 Bull$8 Base$7 Bear
📬 FREE NMCO RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NMCO)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (45/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY NMCO SCORES 45/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (29% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+11/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 0.3% FCF Margin ($13.7M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (49.6) create a -14 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
37
Grade E$8.86-1.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
40
Grade D$8.76+2.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
42
Grade D$8.94+0% Next Q
Current
45
Grade D$8.94-6.3% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (37) → D (45)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NMCO Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While NMCO currently carries a cautious 45/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($9.22) and Max Pain ($9.39) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $11.55.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NMCO• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “NMCO Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Upcoming Quarter) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Upcoming Quarter (~28 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±4.4% Swing Band

±$0.39 Expected Swing
$8.55 (-4.4%)Spot $8.94$9.33 (+4.4%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

NMCO Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 45/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: 12.4%

Model Bullish Setup (45/100)Model Risk Weight (55/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NMCO)

  • ✓Walkthrough of NMCO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NMCO // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -16.21%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $8.93H $8.94L $8.93C $8.94VOL 537.9K
RES: $10.04SUP: $7.93SMA50: $9.22SMA200: $10.32
$11.19$10.41$9.64$8.86$8.09RES $10.04SUP $7.93$8.942026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NMCO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NMCO today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NMCO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NMCO today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NMCO)

Financials Rank #790 of 1096 ⚔️ MSIF vs NMCO Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (NMCO vs. MSIF, SLRC, SDHY, NMFC)

Industry: Finance/Investors Services (37 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund (NMCO) ranks #790 by composite RQD confidence (45/100, grade D) and #702 by equity capitalization ($489.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MSIF leads on earnings valuation at 6.1x trailing P/E, while MSIF leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 12.0% ROIC and — gross margin. NMCO currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 45/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NMCO ACTIVE
Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund
D 45/100 — — — +0.11% $489.7M Benchmark Subject
MSIF
MSC Income Fund Inc.
D- 35/100 6.1x — 12.0% -0.67% $538.2M /msif-vs-nmco →
SLRC
SLR Investment Corp.
E 32/100 7.0x — 9.3% -1.36% $634.5M /slrc-vs-nmco →
SDHY
PGIM Short Duration High Yield Opportunities Fund
D 44/100 — — — -0.84% $376.5M /sdhy-vs-nmco →
NMFC
New Mountain Finance Corporation
D 45/100 40.3x — 1.4% -0.14% $664.0M /nmfc-vs-nmco →

2. NMCO Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics

TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOT

Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund (NMCO) operates in Finance/Investors Services (Financials) with an equity capitalization of $489.7M, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.

3. NMCO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NMCO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund (NYSE: NMCO) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $8.94 (+0.11% 1D, market cap $489.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, NMCO ranks #790 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NMCO compare to MSIF and SLRC in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Finance/Investors Services), NMCO carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, MSIF (MSC Income Fund Inc.) holds a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E 6.1x, ROIC 12.0%, cap $538.2M) and SLRC (SLR Investment Corp.) posts a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E 7.0x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $634.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MSIF leads on earnings multiple (6.1x) while MSIF leads on capital efficiency (12.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NMCO?

For Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund (NMCO), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #790 in Financials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NMCO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NMCO last traded at $8.94 (+0.11% on volume of 537,924 shares), positioning the stock -3.04% below its 50-day simple moving average ($9.22) and -13.37% below its 200-day simple moving average ($10.32). Across its 52-week range of $8.33 to $11.00, NMCO sits at the 22.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.4% ($8.55 to $9.33).

NMCO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is NMCO's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund (NMCO)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Upcoming Quarter.

How much is NMCO stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±4.4% event move for NMCO, spanning a range between $8.55 and $9.33.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 45/100 (D) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

NMCO — Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T14:15:55Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

The per the Roarable RQD rating, NMCO scores 44 out of 100 for a letter grade of D, labeled "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (11 / 20): ROIC is 0% and FCF yield is 0%. For a prospective investor, this pillar signals that the source data shows no measurable return on invested capital or free cash generation to support the equity.
  • Whale 13F Flow (6 / 20): Scored on institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is weak, indicating limited evidence of sustained institutional conviction in the source data.
  • Insider Conviction (9 / 20): Scored on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score is modest; the news wire does reference insider-related purchase activity (see Recent Catalysts), but the pillar as a whole remains below midpoint.
  • Macro Regime Fit (5 / 20): Beta is 1.0 and the sector sensitivity is weak in the rating. This is the lowest pillar, suggesting limited alignment with the prevailing macro regime per the rating's methodology.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet (13 / 20): Altman Z-Score 2.5, Piotroski F-Score 6/9, and Debt/Equity 0.5. This is the strongest pillar, indicating the balance sheet is comparatively the most defensible element of the profile.

Investor implications: the upside case rests mainly on the balance sheet and the price level relative to the 52-week range ($8.33 - $11), while the valuation tradeoff is that the rating's cash-engine and macro pillars do not currently support a fundamental re-rating thesis. Dividend yield of 0% in the source data means income-oriented return is not reflected in the market data. This is educational analysis, not personalized advice.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • Rights offering results: Two separate reports (Yahoo Finance and Seeking Alpha) cover preliminary results of a rights offering. Its terms and proceeds are not available in source data.
  • Insider/trustee buying: Investing.com Canada reports a trustee purchase of $248,882 in stock. Stock Titan reports a VP exercising 1,800 rights and acquiring 450 shares at $8.25 each.
  • Institutional trading: Stock Titan reports Bank of America and Merrill Lynch buying and selling 15- and 96-share lots.
  • Price action: A market report describes the stock ticking up 0.80% to $8.83, while the snapshot shows a 0.79% change to $8.93.
  • Proprietary signals: None listed in the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph.

Risk watch items: the rights offering's dilution effect and final terms are not available in source data. Several news items are sourced from aggregators with limited provenance; the item sourced to a non-standard domain should be weighted with caution.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependency data is not available in source data. Sector correlation data is not available in source data. Second-order bottlenecks a prospective investor should watch are not identified in the source data; the most relevant ripple to monitor is the rights offering's effect on share count and per-share economics, though its details are not available in source data.

Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership

Analyst data is not available in source data.

Holder data is not available in source data. News-based references to insider and trustee purchases appear in Recent Catalysts but are not verified against SEC Form 4 or 13F filings in the holders section.

Open Questions

  • What are the terms, size, and per-share pricing of the rights offering, and how much dilution does it create?
  • What revenue, earnings, and cash flow history supports the 0% ROIC and 0% FCF yield figures?
  • What is the fund's underlying business model and how is it classified beyond "Finance/Investors Services"?
  • Why are P/E, EV/EBITDA, and EPS unavailable, and what valuation basis applies to a fund-type security?
  • Do the insider purchases (trustee and VP) reflect verified Form 4 filings, and what is the broader holder base?

NMCO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund (NMCO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to NMCO Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NMCO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $8.94?

🐂 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NMCO 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NMCO:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $7.86 (-12.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NMCO (D • RQD 44/100) a Buy at $8.93?

Welcome to the NMCO (Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 44/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Finance/Investors Services. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

VA ValDiscipline Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $7.32 (-18.0%)
Spot @ $8.93

Pump the brakes on NMCO — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NMCO, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

DE DeltaGamma_99 Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $10.36 (+16.0%)
Spot @ $8.93

NMCO cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NMCO, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Finance/Investors Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $8.93 (52-wk range $8.33 - $11.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%