Niu Technologies (NIU) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$1.78 -1.11% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.77

Niu Technologies (NIU) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 36/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- β€’ RED ALERT Cap $141.2M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NIU Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NIU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Niu Technologies (NASDAQ: NIU) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $1.78 (-1.11% 1D, market cap $141.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, NIU ranks #782 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NIU compare to AIIO and EMPD in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
β–Ό

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Manufacturing), NIU carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 19.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, AIIO (Robo.ai Inc. (Class B)) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $143.1M) and EMPD (Empery Digital Inc.) posts a E grade (19/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $79.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NIU leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NIU leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NIU?
β–Ό

Per NIU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001744781), Niu Technologies generated $616.0M in revenue (+36.7% YoY), -$5.6M in net income, and $25.1M in free cash flow against $421.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.77 (-0.39%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 9/20 (D) β€’ 4.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (36/100 Β· D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ D-
025507510036
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- Β· Rk D-
Cash (9)Whales (3)SEC (8)Macro (7)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-10.1% Base Target
$5 Bull$2 Base$1 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE NIU RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NIU)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±6.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (36/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY NIU SCORES 36/100 (D-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+9/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4.1% FCF Margin ($25.1M FCF) & 19.6% Gross Margin

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+9/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 45% Net Buy β€’ Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
44
Grade D$1.90+1.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
41
Grade D$1.92-1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
39
Grade E$1.90-6.3% Next Q
Current
36
Grade D-$1.78-8.3% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (44) β†’ D- (36)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NIU Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While NIU currently carries a cautious 36/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.95) and Max Pain ($1.87) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $4.73.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NIUβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œNIU Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.8% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 β€’ REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (16.3% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $45,269

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $815/yr
$11.6K
Yr 1
$13.5K
Yr 2
$15.7K
Yr 3
$18.3K
Yr 4
$21.3K
Yr 5
$24.7K
Yr 6
$28.8K
Yr 7
$33.5K
Yr 8
$38.9K
Yr 9
$45.3K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NIU)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of NIU's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NIU // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -44.03%⚑ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $1.88H $1.88L $1.78C $1.78VOL 180.0K
RES: $1.85SUP: $1.68SMA50: $1.95SMA200: $2.58
$3.83$3.28$2.72$2.16$1.61RES $1.85SUP $1.68$1.782026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NIU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +36.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NIU today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NIU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NIU today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NIU)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #782 of 1011 βš”οΈ AIIO vs NIU Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (NIU vs. AIIO, EMPD, LOT, SEV)

Industry: Auto Manufacturing (28 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Niu Technologies (NIU) ranks #782 by composite RQD confidence (36/100, grade D-) and #726 by equity capitalization ($141.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NIU leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while NIU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and 19.6% gross margin. NIU currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 36/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NIU ACTIVE
Niu Technologies
D- 36/100 β€” 19.6% -35.0% -1.11% $141.2M Benchmark Subject
AIIO
Robo.ai Inc. (Class B)
E 24/100 β€” 62.5% -35.0% -5.01% $143.1M /aiio-vs-niu β†’
EMPD
Empery Digital Inc.
E 19/100 β€” -30.0% -35.0% -7.81% $79.9M /empd-vs-niu β†’
LOT
Lotus Technology Inc.
E 22/100 β€” 8.7% -35.0% +1.78% $252.3M /lot-vs-niu β†’
SEV
Aptera Motors Corp. (Class B)
E 33/100 β€” β€” -35.0% +11.52% $67.5M /sev-vs-niu β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001744781

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Niu Technologies (NIU) reported GAAP revenue of $616.0M (+36.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $450.5M , and +64.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$5.6M, operating cash flow of $50.5M, and free cash flow of $25.1M (+371.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, NIU closed FY2025 with $421.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.29, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $616.0M -$5.6M $50.5M $25.1M $421.9M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $450.5M -$26.5M $7.2M -$9.2M $358.0M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $373.5M -$38.3M $13.2M $13.2M β€” β€”

3. NIU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NIU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Niu Technologies (NASDAQ: NIU) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $1.78 (-1.11% 1D, market cap $141.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, NIU ranks #782 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NIU compare to AIIO and EMPD in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Manufacturing), NIU carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 19.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, AIIO (Robo.ai Inc. (Class B)) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $143.1M) and EMPD (Empery Digital Inc.) posts a E grade (19/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $79.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NIU leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NIU leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NIU?

Per NIU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001744781), Niu Technologies generated $616.0M in revenue (+36.7% YoY), -$5.6M in net income, and $25.1M in free cash flow against $421.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NIU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NIU last traded at $1.78 (-1.11% on volume of 134,478 shares), positioning the stock -8.72% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.95) and -31.01% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.58). Across its 52-week range of $1.78 to $4.50, NIU sits at the 0.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±6.3% ($1.67 to $1.89).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 36/100 (D-) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

NIU β€” Niu Technologies: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:42:41Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

NIU scores 38 out of 100 with a letter grade of D-, labeled "Roarable Sell β€” Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 9/20 (ROIC of -35%, FCF yield of 17.02%); Whale 13F Flow at 5/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 9/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 7/20 (Beta 1.0, sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 8/20 (Altman Z 1.29, Piotroski F 6/9, Debt/Equity 0.5).

Taken together, the pillar scores point to weakness rather than strength. The lowest-scoring signal areas are institutional flow (5/20) and the fundamental cash engine and insider conviction (each 9/20). The forensic balance sheet metrics sit in a middle-to-weak zone: an Altman Z of 1.29 is low, while the Piotroski F of 6/9 and Debt/Equity of 0.5 are comparatively more supportive. The reported 17.02% FCF yield is a potential upside consideration, but it sits alongside a -35% ROIC, so an investor evaluating the stock would need to reconcile a high cash-flow yield against deeply negative returns on invested capital. The sharpest valuation tradeoff is that the stock trades at $1.88 with a market capitalization of $147.5M, near the low end of its $1.78–$4.5 52-week range; a low price does not by itself indicate value given the negative operating and net margins. Macro sensitivity (Beta 1.0) implies the stock moves in line with the broader market rather than offering a defensive profile. This brief is educational and not personalized financial advice.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Niu Technologies (NIU) is a NASDAQ-listed company classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Auto Manufacturing industry..1B. Gross margin is reported at 19.6% per the market data section.

Revenue rose across the three reported years while operating and net losses narrowed from FY 2023 to FY 2025, with FY 2025 showing a positive free cash flow of $25.1M. Per the market data, operating margin is -2%, net margin is -0.9%, and ROIC is -35%. The Altman Z-Score of 1.29 and Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 are cited in the Roarable RQD pillar data, with Debt/Equity at 0.5. Cash rose from $86.3M to $132.2M across FY 2024 to FY 2025 . Debt is not reported in the financial source data.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case: The stock trades at $1.88 with a reported 17.02% FCF yield and FY 2025 free cash flow of $25.1M, alongside reported Q3 unit volume growth of 15%. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 9/20 (ROIC -35.0%, FCF yield 17.02%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $1.78 – $4.50 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: ROIC of -35%, operating margin of -2%, and an Altman Z-Score of 1.29 indicate weak returns and financial vulnerability despite revenue growth. Investors must weigh current valuation against -2.0% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and sector correlations beyond the Consumer Discretionary / Auto Manufacturing classification are β€” Second-order bottlenecks cannot be identified from the provided material.

  • Key Question #1: What is the debt balance, since FY 2023–FY 2025 debt is listed as N/A despite a reported Debt/Equity of 0.5?
  • Key Question #2: What drove the positive FY 2025 free cash flow of $25.1M, and is it sustainable given negative net income?
  • Key Question #3: What were the actual Q3 2026 results, and do reported shipment and unit-volume gains translate into improved margins?

NIU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Niu Technologies (NIU) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to NIU Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NIU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $1.78?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NIU 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NIU:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
TA TapeReader_Pro Price Action & Volume Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $2.30 (+27.8%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

The stock trades at $1.88 with a reported 17.02% FCF yield and FY 2025 free cash flow of $25.1M, alongside reported Q3 unit volume grow

Picked up a starter position in NIU in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $1.80. The stock trades at $1.88 with a reported 17.02% FCF yield and FY 2025 free cash flow of $25.1M, alongside reported Q3 unit volume growth of 15%.. Trading inside a $1.78–$4.50 52-week range with 17.02% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Auto Manufacturing multiples expand this quarter.

VolSurface_Trader πŸ‚ BULL

@MeanReversion_88 Shorting a 3/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $1.80 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Consumer Discretionary.

ME MeanReversion_88 Quantitative Statistical Arb 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $1.42 (-21.1%)
Spot @ $1.80

ROIC of -35%, operating margin of -2%, and an Altman Z-Score of 1.29 indicate weak returns and financial vulnerability despite revenue

ROIC of -35%, operating margin of -2%, and an Altman Z-Score of 1.29 indicate weak returns and financial vulnerability despite revenue growth.. Look at the math on NIU: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -35.0% ROIC and -2.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Auto Manufacturing demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $1.58 before getting long.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%