Yahoo Finance report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NEM Stock dropped -4.64% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Newmont Corporation (NEM) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 77/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 22% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NEM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Newmont Corporation (NYSE: NEM) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 77/100 at a spot price of $106.61 (-4.64% 1D, market cap $116.18B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 19/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, NEM ranks #3 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NEM compare to AEM and B in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Precious Metals), NEM carries a Roarable B+ (77/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 21.8%. By comparison, AEM (Agnico Eagle Mines Limited) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $88.94B) and B (Barrick Mining Corporation) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $63.65B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NEM leads on earnings multiple (16.4x) while NEM leads on capital efficiency (21.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NEM?
▼
Per NEM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001164727), Newmont Corporation generated $22.67B in revenue (+21.3% YoY), $7.08B in net income, and $9.31B in free cash flow against $57.12B in total assets and $5.12B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 41.1% FCF Margin ($9.31B FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-9 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NEM Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 77/100 (B+) score, NEM faces multiple-compression risk if 16.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($119.84) or 200D SMA ($112.42) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($115.73) toward Bear Floor ($87.42).
Why NEM Stock dropped -4.64% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Newmont Corporation (NEM) dropped -4.64% to $106.61, trading at 49% of its 52-week range ($78.6 – $135.29). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 22% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 49% of its 52-week range ($78.6 – $135.29) with RSI-14 at 45.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.1% around $106.61 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $9.3B annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Equity Insider News Commentary - Whether gold looks expensive or cheap in 2026 depends on the yardstick. Against last year, the metal is still worth far more: the London PM gold price averaged $4,262 an ounce in the thir
AI heavyweights are pouring an estimated $828b into data centers and chips this year, and that spending shock is shaking confidence in many growth stories. When capital floods into one corner of the market, other assets
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (NEM Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
NEM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +21.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NEM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NEM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NEM)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (NEM vs. AEM, B, WPM, FNV)
Industry: Precious Metals (74 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Newmont Corporation (NEM) ranks #3 by composite RQD confidence (77/100, grade B+) and #3 by equity capitalization ($116.18B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NEM leads on earnings valuation at 16.4x trailing P/E, while NEM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 21.8% ROIC and — gross margin. NEM currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 77/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEM
ACTIVE
Newmont Corporation | B+ | 77/100 | 16.4x | — | 21.8% | -4.64% | $116.18B | Benchmark Subject |
| AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Limited | D+ | 56/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -5.99% | $88.94B | /aem-vs-nem → |
| B Barrick Mining Corporation | D+ | 56/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -4.29% | $63.65B | /b-vs-nem → |
| WPM Wheaton Precious Metals Corp (Canada) | D+ | 55/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -5.42% | $55.98B | /wpm-vs-nem → |
| FNV Franco-Nevada Corporation | D+ | 55/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -2.87% | $44.67B | /fnv-vs-nem → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001164727In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Newmont Corporation (NEM) reported GAAP revenue of $22.67B (+21.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $18.68B , and +91.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $7.08B, operating cash flow of $10.33B, and free cash flow of $9.31B (+68.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, NEM closed FY2025 with $57.12B in total assets against $5.12B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.16, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $22.67B | $7.08B | $10.33B | $9.31B | $57.12B | $5.12B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $18.68B | $3.35B | $6.36B | $5.52B | $56.35B | $7.55B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $11.81B | -$2.49B | $2.76B | $2.23B | $63.90B | $14.95B |
3. NEM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NEM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Newmont Corporation (NYSE: NEM) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 77/100 at a spot price of $106.61 (-4.64% 1D, market cap $116.18B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 19/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, NEM ranks #3 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NEM compare to AEM and B in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Precious Metals), NEM carries a Roarable B+ (77/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 21.8%. By comparison, AEM (Agnico Eagle Mines Limited) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $88.94B) and B (Barrick Mining Corporation) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $63.65B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NEM leads on earnings multiple (16.4x) while NEM leads on capital efficiency (21.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NEM?
Per NEM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001164727), Newmont Corporation generated $22.67B in revenue (+21.3% YoY), $7.08B in net income, and $9.31B in free cash flow against $57.12B in total assets and $5.12B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NEM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NEM last traded at $106.61 (-4.64% on volume of 8,765,303 shares), positioning the stock -11.04% below its 50-day simple moving average ($119.84) and -5.17% below its 200-day simple moving average ($112.42). Across its 52-week range of $78.60 to $135.29, NEM sits at the 49.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.1% ($100.11 to $113.11).
NEM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is NEM stock moving today?
Why NEM Stock dropped -4.64% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 22% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
NEM — Newmont Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
The per the Roarable RQD rating, NEM scores 77 out of 100 (letter grade B+; verdict "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow"). The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 18 / 20. Per the RQD rating, ROIC is 21.8% and FCF yield is 8.02%. This is the strongest pillar and suggests the business converts capital into cash efficiently. Upside drivers are cash generation and return on capital; the valuation tradeoff is that the stock already trades at a P/E (TTM) of 16.4 per the market data.
- Whale 13F Flow: 11 / 20. Institutional accumulation and options positioning are only moderately supportive. Investors should note that the source data does not include 13F holder detail (see Analyst View section), so this pillar cannot be independently verified here.
- Insider Conviction: 19 / 20. Per the RQD rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow scores near the top of the range. This is a strong signal of insider confidence, though the underlying transaction records are not present in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.04, indicating roughly market-level sensitivity, with sector sensitivity moderating the score. Investors should expect the stock to move broadly with the market and with precious-metals conditions.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 4.16, Piotroski F is 9/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.15. These readings indicate a financially sound balance sheet with low leverage.
Taken together, the rating points to a business with strong cash economics, a clean balance sheet, and notable insider support, offset by a more modest institutional-flow reading and only average macro fit. For a prospective investor, the key question is whether the current price (111.8, down 1.86% on the day) already reflects these strengths given the 52-week range of $78.6 – $135.29.
Snapshot
Business
Newmont Corporation (NEM) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Materials sector, operating in the Precious Metals industry, per the company profile. The source data does not describe its products, customers, or specific revenue model. Per the market data, the company reports a net margin of 31.3% and an operating margin of 38.1%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the company's market capitalization is $116.2B.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $22669.0M | $8360.3M | $7085.0M | N/A | $9313.9M | $7647.0M | $5115.0M |
| FY 2024 | $18682.0M | $3950.6M | $3348.0M | N/A | $5522.3M | $3619.0M | $7552.0M |
| FY 2023 | $11812.0M | $-2942.9M | $-2494.0M | N/A | $2231.5M | N/A | $14952.6M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue, operating income, net income, and free cash flow rose from FY 2023 through FY 2025, and debt fell from $14952.6M to $5115.0M over the same period. Per the market data, ROIC is 21.8% and the operating margin is 38.1%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 4.16 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, both consistent with a sound balance sheet and improving fundamentals. Debt/Equity is 0.15 per the RQD rating. Gross margin is reported as 0% in the market data, which is not further explained in the source data.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts section, five headlines were reported, all sourced to NEM:
- Four are tagged YELLOW (market wire) and cover trending-stock status, a comparison with Barrick (B), general quote and price pages, and an intraday dip versus the broader market.
- One is tagged RED under RISK WATCH, reporting a larger drop than the general market.
These items are market-action headlines; the source data does not provide their substantive content. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals or supply-chain links are present.
Open Questions
- What specific products, metal exposures, and geographic operations drive the reported revenue, given that the source data gives no business detail beyond sector classification?
- What explains the reported 0% gross margin alongside a 38.1% operating margin, and how is gross profit defined in the underlying filings?
- Which SEC Form 4, 13F, and Congressional transactions make up the insider and whale pillar scores, and when did they occur?
- What is the reported EPS for FY 2023–FY 2025, which the source data lists as N/A for every period?
- What drove the FY 2023 net loss and the subsequent swing to profitability, and are the FY 2025 cash and debt figures expected to persist?
NEM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Newmont Corporation (NEM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NEM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $106.61?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NEM (B+ • RQD 77/100) a Buy at $111.80?
Welcome to the NEM (Newmont Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 77/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Precious Metals. Bulls point to capital efficiency (21.8% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on NEM — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NEM, but look at what you are paying: 16.4x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Newmont Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
NEM cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NEM, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Precious Metals and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $111.80 (52-wk range $78.60 - $135.29), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.