McEwen Inc. (MUX) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$14.05 +0.14% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $14.03

McEwen Inc. (MUX) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 30/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $860.9M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MUX Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MUX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, McEwen Inc. (NYSE: MUX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $14.05 (+0.14% 1D, market cap $860.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MUX ranks #232 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MUX compare to ASA and NEWP in the Materials sector?
▼

Within the Materials sector (Precious Metals), MUX carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 24.1%, and ROIC of 0.3%. By comparison, ASA (ASA Gold and Precious Metals Limited) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $888.2M) and NEWP (New Pacific Metals Corp.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $900.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MUX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MUX leads on capital efficiency (0.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MUX?
▼

Per MUX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000314203), McEwen Inc. generated $197.6M in revenue (+13.2% YoY), -$1.3M in net income, and $6.9M in free cash flow against $820.2M in total assets and $126.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $14.03 (-0.16%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 5/20 (E) • 3.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (30/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510030
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D-
Cash (5)Whales (4)SEC (7)Macro (8)CEO (6)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-12.6% Base Target
$31 Bull$12 Base$10 Bear
📬 FREE MUX RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MUX)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±9.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (30/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MUX SCORES 30/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+8/20 pts (27% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 3% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 35.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+7/20 pts (23% of score)

Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
38
Grade E$16.88-6.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
35
Grade E$15.79-2.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
33
Grade E$15.40-8.8% Next Q
Current
30
Grade E$14.05-9.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (38) → E (30)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MUX Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While MUX currently carries a cautious 30/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($17.87) and Max Pain ($14.75) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $31.19.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MUX• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MUX Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 × 13F HEDGE FUNDS × CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

MUX Smart-Money Thermometer: NET EXECUTIVE TRIMMING / PROFIT-TAKING

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales →
▲ Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)▼ Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (MUX)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on MUX. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MUX)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MUX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MUX // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -31.13%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $15.05H $15.05L $14.03C $14.05VOL 1.34M
RES: $24.82SUP: $13.51SMA50: $17.87SMA200: $20.72
$27.33$23.60$19.88$16.15$12.42RES $24.82SUP $13.51$14.052026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MUX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +13.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MUX today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MUX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MUX today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MUX)

Materials Rank #232 of 270 ⚔️ ASA vs MUX Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (MUX vs. ASA, NEWP, VMET, OGG)

Industry: Precious Metals (74 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, McEwen Inc. (MUX) ranks #232 by composite RQD confidence (30/100, grade E) and #147 by equity capitalization ($860.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MUX leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while MUX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 0.3% ROIC and 24.1% gross margin. NEWP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 47/100 (D) compared with MUX at 30/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MUX ACTIVE
McEwen Inc.
E 30/100 — 24.1% 0.3% +0.14% $860.9M Benchmark Subject
ASA
ASA Gold and Precious Metals Limited
D 44/100 — — — +0.92% $888.2M /asa-vs-mux →
NEWP
New Pacific Metals Corp.
D 47/100 — — — +0.21% $900.1M /newp-vs-mux →
VMET
Versamet Royalties Corporation
D- 43/100 — — — +2.90% $901.1M /vmet-vs-mux →
OGG
Osisko Gold Group Inc.
D 46/100 — — — -2.55% $742.2M /ogg-vs-mux →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000314203

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), McEwen Inc. (MUX) reported GAAP revenue of $197.6M (+13.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $174.5M , and +18.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.3M, operating cash flow of $6.9M, and free cash flow of $6.9M (-76.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, MUX closed FY2025 with $820.2M in total assets against $126.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $197.6M -$1.3M $6.9M $6.9M $820.2M $126.2M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $174.5M -$43.7M $29.5M $29.5M $664.6M $40.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $166.2M $55.3M -$39.6M -$39.6M — —

3. MUX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MUX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, McEwen Inc. (NYSE: MUX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $14.05 (+0.14% 1D, market cap $860.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MUX ranks #232 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MUX compare to ASA and NEWP in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Precious Metals), MUX carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 24.1%, and ROIC of 0.3%. By comparison, ASA (ASA Gold and Precious Metals Limited) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $888.2M) and NEWP (New Pacific Metals Corp.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $900.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MUX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MUX leads on capital efficiency (0.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MUX?

Per MUX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000314203), McEwen Inc. generated $197.6M in revenue (+13.2% YoY), -$1.3M in net income, and $6.9M in free cash flow against $820.2M in total assets and $126.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MUX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MUX last traded at $14.05 (+0.14% on volume of 1,282,228 shares), positioning the stock -21.38% below its 50-day simple moving average ($17.87) and -32.19% below its 200-day simple moving average ($20.72). Across its 52-week range of $13.58 to $29.70, MUX sits at the 2.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 35.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.3% ($12.74 to $15.36).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 30/100 (E) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

MUX — McEwen Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:31:48Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

MUX scores 29 out of 100 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." Across its five pillars: the Fundamental Cash Engine scores 5 of 20 (ROIC 0.3%; FCF yield 0.74%), indicating very thin returns on invested capital and minimal free cash generation relative to the share price. Whale 13F Flow scores 3 of 20 for institutional accumulation and options positioning, the weakest pillar, signaling little supportive institutional conviction in the source data. Insider Conviction scores 6 of 20 based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Macro Regime Fit scores 8 of 20 with a beta of 1.0, meaning the stock tracks broad market moves without a defensive offset. Forensic Balance Sheet scores 7 of 20, with an Altman Z-Score of 0.2 (a level the rating treats as distressed), a Piotroski F-Score of 7 of 9 (a relative strength on operating-quality tests), and Debt/Equity of 0.23.

For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating's central message is that the valuation tradeoff is unfavorable: low ROIC and FCF yield provide little cushion, while the Altman Z-Score points to balance-sheet stress that could limit flexibility in a downturn. The Piotroski score offers a partial counterweight, suggesting improving operating metrics even as solvency signals remain weak. Upside drivers would need to come from operating improvement or asset monetization rather than current cash returns. This is an analytical reading of the source data, not personalized financial advice.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Materials sector and Precious Metals industry, with a market capitalization of $0.9B. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 24.1%, an operating margin of 1.3%, and a net margin of -0.6%. — describes customers or specific products and services. — describes the revenue model beyond the reported financial figures.

Revenue rose from $166.2M in FY 2023 to $197.6M in FY 2025, while operating income moved from a loss of -$162.1M to a small positive $2.7M in FY 2025. Net income was negative in FY 2025 at -$1.3M. Per the RQD rating, ROIC is 0.3% and the Altman Z-Score is 0.2, with a Piotroski F-Score of 7 of 9 and Debt/Equity of 0.23. Debt rose from $40.0M in FY 2024 to $126.2M in FY 2025, while cash rose from $13.7M to $51.0M.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Piotroski F-Score of 7 of 9 and a pending US$55 Million asset sale point to operating and capital-recycling momentum. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 (ROIC 0.3%, FCF yield 0.74%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $13.58 – $29.70 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: ROIC of 0.3%, an Altman Z-Score of 0.2, and a 0.74% FCF yield leave little valuation cushion against rising debt. Investors must weigh current valuation against 1.3% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are therefore — The only sector-level context is the Materials/Precious Metals classification.

  • Key Question #1: How will the Fuller and Paymaster sale and the Timmins asset sale affect revenue, debt, and operating income?
  • Key Question #2: Does the Altman Z-Score of 0.2 reflect near-term refinancing or liquidity pressure, given debt rose to $126.2M?
  • Key Question #3: What drove the swing from a -$162.1M operating loss in FY 2023 to a $2.7M operating gain in FY 2025?

MUX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for McEwen Inc. (MUX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MUX Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MUX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $14.05?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MUX 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MUX:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
TA TapeReader_Pro Price Action & Volume Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $17.12 (+22.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Piotroski F-Score of 7 of 9 and a pending US$55 Million asset sale point to operating and capital-recycling momentum.

Picked up a starter position in MUX in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $14.03. Piotroski F-Score of 7 of 9 and a pending US$55 Million asset sale point to operating and capital-recycling momentum.. Trading inside a $13.58–$29.70 52-week range with 0.74% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Precious Metals multiples expand this quarter.

RetailWhale_TX 🐂 BULL

@RedlineAuditor Shorting a 4/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $14.03 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Materials.

RE RedlineAuditor Accounting Quality Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $11.79 (-16.0%)
Spot @ $14.03

ROIC of 0.3%, an Altman Z-Score of 0.2, and a 0.74% FCF yield leave little valuation cushion against rising debt.

Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on MUX: ROIC of 0.3%, an Altman Z-Score of 0.2, and a 0.74% FCF yield leave little valuation cushion against rising debt.. At current EV/EBITDA multiples, even a small guidance miss in Precious Metals triggers a 12-15% air pocket.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%