MSA Safety Incorporated (MSA) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$178.57 -0.33% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $178.89

MSA Safety Incorporated (MSA) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 72/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (47% profit margin, 17% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B • BUY Cap $6.91B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MSA Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MSA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $178.57 (-0.33% 1D, market cap $6.91B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, MSA ranks #70 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MSA compare to ALGN and SNN in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Industrial Specialties), MSA carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 24.8x, gross margin of 46.5%, and ROIC of 16.6%. By comparison, ALGN (Align Technology Inc.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 26.6x, ROIC 11.1%, cap $10.92B) and SNN (Smith & Nephew SNATS Inc.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $12.73B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MSA leads on earnings multiple (24.8x) while MSA leads on capital efficiency (16.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MSA?
▼

Per MSA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000066570), MSA Safety Incorporated generated $1.87B in revenue (+3.7% YoY), $278.9M in net income, and $295.4M in free cash flow against $2.55B in total assets and $572.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (47% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $178.89 (+0.18%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 18/20 (A) • 15.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 72/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 13% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 68.7% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B
025507510072
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B · Rk B
Cash (18)Whales (9)SEC (18)Macro (11)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+6.3% Base Target
$224 Bull$190 Base$146 Bear
📬 FREE MSA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MSA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (72/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MSA SCORES 72/100 (B) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+18/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 15.8% FCF Margin ($295.4M FCF) & 46.5% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 5.83 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-11 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
80
Grade A-$181.79+0.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
77
Grade B+$182.21-1.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
75
Grade B+$179.17-0.3% Next Q
Current
72
Grade B$178.57+7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: A- (80) → B (72)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MSA Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 72/100 (B) score, MSA faces multiple-compression risk if 24.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 44.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($182.29) or 200D SMA ($177.96) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($189.82) toward Bear Floor ($146.43).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MSA• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MSA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your MSA Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $178.57: 56.0 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $146.43
$8,200
$-1,800 (-18.0%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $189.82
$10,630
+$630 (+6.3%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $223.99
$12,544
+$2,544 (+25.4%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (34 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 23● Hold: 9● Sell: 2
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskOUTPERFORM$19774%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadBUY$21169%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchHOLD$16858%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MSA Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MSA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +8.05%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $177.2H $179.2L $177.2C $178.6VOL 182.4K
RES: $183.5SUP: $176.9SMA50: $182.3SMA200: $178.0
$199.4$187.6$175.8$163.9$152.1RES $183.5SUP $176.9$178.62026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MSA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
18.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +3.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MSA today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MSA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MSA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MSA)

Health Care Rank #70 of 1016 ⚔️ ALGN vs MSA Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (MSA vs. ALGN, SNN, ZBH, STE)

Industry: Industrial Specialties (55 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, MSA Safety Incorporated (MSA) ranks #70 by composite RQD confidence (72/100, grade B) and #138 by equity capitalization ($6.91B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MSA leads on earnings valuation at 24.8x trailing P/E, while MSA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 16.6% ROIC and 46.5% gross margin. MSA currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 72/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MSA ACTIVE
MSA Safety Incorporated
B 72/100 24.8x 46.5% 16.6% -0.33% $6.91B Benchmark Subject
ALGN
Align Technology Inc.
C+ 66/100 26.6x 67.2% 11.1% -2.48% $10.92B /algn-vs-msa →
SNN
Smith & Nephew SNATS Inc.
D+ 58/100 32.8x — 9.9% -2.33% $12.73B /snn-vs-msa →
ZBH
Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc.
B- 71/100 26.4x 69.7% 4.6% -3.03% $18.59B /zbh-vs-msa →
STE
STERIS plc (Ireland)
B 72/100 28.9x 44.2% 10.1% -2.16% $22.63B /ste-vs-msa →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000066570

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), MSA Safety Incorporated (MSA) reported GAAP revenue of $1.87B (+3.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.81B , and +4.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $278.9M, operating cash flow of $363.9M, and free cash flow of $295.4M (+22.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, MSA closed FY2025 with $2.55B in total assets against $572.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.83, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.87B $278.9M $363.9M $295.4M $2.55B $572.7M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.81B $285.0M $296.4M $242.2M $2.21B $481.6M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.79B $58.6M $92.9M $12.4M $3.80B $889.5M

3. MSA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MSA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $178.57 (-0.33% 1D, market cap $6.91B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, MSA ranks #70 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MSA compare to ALGN and SNN in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Industrial Specialties), MSA carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 24.8x, gross margin of 46.5%, and ROIC of 16.6%. By comparison, ALGN (Align Technology Inc.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 26.6x, ROIC 11.1%, cap $10.92B) and SNN (Smith & Nephew SNATS Inc.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $12.73B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MSA leads on earnings multiple (24.8x) while MSA leads on capital efficiency (16.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MSA?

Per MSA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000066570), MSA Safety Incorporated generated $1.87B in revenue (+3.7% YoY), $278.9M in net income, and $295.4M in free cash flow against $2.55B in total assets and $572.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (47% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MSA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MSA last traded at $178.57 (-0.33% on volume of 398,177 shares), positioning the stock -2.04% below its 50-day simple moving average ($182.29) and +0.34% above its 200-day simple moving average ($177.96). Across its 52-week range of $151.11 to $208.92, MSA sits at the 47.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.3% ($170.89 to $186.25).

MSA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is MSA's 12-month stock price target?

MSA Safety Incorporated (MSA) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $189.82 (+6.3% from $178.57), with a bull-case target of $223.99 and a bear-case floor of $146.43.

Is MSA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates MSA B (Buy — BUY) with an RQD Confidence score of 72/100.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 72/100 (B) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

MSA — MSA Safety Incorporated: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:18:43Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, MSA scores 72 out of 100, graded B and labeled "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 18 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 16.6% and an FCF yield of 4.27%. For an investor, this is the strongest pillar, indicating the business converts capital into returns at a high rate relative to the cost of that capital.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 9 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. The moderate score suggests institutional sponsorship is present but not a dominant driver of the rating. Holder-level detail is not available in source data.
  • Insider Conviction: 16 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar draws on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. A score in this range points to meaningful insider signal, though the underlying trade-level records are not included in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects Beta of 0.87 and sector sensitivity. The lower score relative to the others indicates the stock's fit with the prevailing macro regime is weaker than its fundamentals; a beta below 1 implies lower volatility than the market but does not by itself guarantee resilience across regimes.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects Altman Z of 5.83, Piotroski F of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.42. These are strong readings and support the view that financial distress risk is low.

Taken together, the pillars show a company whose cash generation and balance sheet carry the rating, while macro fit and institutional flow are the weaker legs. A prospective investor should weigh valuation: per the market data, P/E (TTM) is 24.8 and EV/EBITDA is 17, so upside depends on sustaining the returns profile rather than on multiple expansion. The rating is a scored framework output and does not constitute personalized advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$179.16$6.91B24.823.1177.231.19%0.87$151.11 - $208.9216.6%

Business

MSA Safety Incorporated is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Health Care sector and Industrial Specialties industry, per the profile. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 46.5%, an operating margin of 19.8%, and a net margin of 14.9%. Specific product lines, customer segments, and revenue mix are not available in source data. The recent news headlines reference detection products, but the source data does not further describe the business model.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, the five items are:

  • A Yahoo Finance comparative piece on detection growth versus peers, flagged as a CATALYST (GREEN).
  • A TradingView estimates item, flagged as MARKET WIRE (YELLOW).
  • A PR Newswire item announcing a quarterly dividend, flagged as MARKET WIRE (YELLOW).
  • An Investing.com item reporting a quarterly dividend of $0.54 per share, flagged as MARKET WIRE (YELLOW).
  • A Yahoo Finance stock forecasts item, flagged as MARKET WIRE (YELLOW).
  • A MarketScreener item reporting the quarterly dividend held at $0.54 per share with payment and record dates, flagged as CATALYST (GREEN).

Per the recent news feed, the dividend is consistently referenced at $0.54 per share across items. Risk watch items are not identified in the source data. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, there are no proprietary signals and no butterfly links.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply chain status is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies are not available in source data. Sector correlations beyond the stated sector and industry classification are not available in source data. Second-order bottlenecks are not available in source data.

Open Questions

  • What are the specific product lines and end markets behind the detection growth referenced in the news feed, and what share of revenue do they represent?
  • What drove the decline in reported debt from $889.5M in FY 2023 to $572.7M in FY 2025, and is the reduction expected to continue?
  • What are the EPS figures for each reported period, given that the financials list EPS as unavailable?
  • Which insider and institutional transactions underlie the insider conviction and whale flow pillar scores?
  • What macro or sector sensitivities explain the 11 / 20 Macro Regime Fit score despite a beta of 0.87?

MSA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for MSA Safety Incorporated (MSA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MSA Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MSA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $178.57?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MSA 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MSA:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $211.41 (+18.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MSA (B • RQD 72/100) a Buy at $179.16?

Welcome to the MSA (MSA Safety Incorporated) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 72/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Industrial Specialties. Bulls point to capital efficiency (16.6% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

VA ValDiscipline Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $134.37 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $179.16

Pump the brakes on MSA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MSA, but look at what you are paying: 24.8x trailing P/E with 46.5% gross margins. Unless MSA Safety Incorporated expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $220.37 (+23.0%)
Spot @ $179.16

MSA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MSA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Specialties and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $179.16 (52-wk range $151.11 - $208.92), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%