Movado Group Inc. (MOV) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$31.21 -1.42% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $31.07

Movado Group Inc. (MOV) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $706.4M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MOV Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MOV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Movado Group Inc. (NYSE: MOV) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $31.21 (-1.42% 1D, market cap $706.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MOV ranks #281 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MOV compare to FOSL and ELA in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Consumer Specialties), MOV carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 26.6x, gross margin of 54.2%, and ROIC of 8.5%. By comparison, FOSL (Fossil Group Inc.) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -7.2%, cap $405.1M) and ELA (Envela Corporation) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 20.2x, ROIC 20.7%, cap $295.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CENTA leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while ELA leads on capital efficiency (20.7% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MOV?
▼

Per MOV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0000072573), Movado Group Inc. generated $671.3M in revenue (+2.7% YoY), $26.6M in net income, and $53.4M in free cash flow against $742.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (54% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $31.07 (-0.45%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 15/20 (B) • 8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 63/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 54.8% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510063
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk C
Cash (15)Whales (7)SEC (16)Macro (10)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+2.2% Base Target
$43 Bull$32 Base$25 Bear
📬 FREE MOV RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MOV)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.1%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (63/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MOV SCORES 63/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 4.35 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+15/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 8% FCF Margin ($53.4M FCF) & 54.2% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
71
Grade B$32.06+2.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
68
Grade B-$32.79-5.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
66
Grade B-$30.96+0.8% Next Q
Current
63
Grade C$31.21+0.9% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B (71) → C (63)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MOV Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 63/100 (C) score, MOV faces multiple-compression risk if 26.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 51.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($32.97) or 200D SMA ($30.96) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($31.91) toward Bear Floor ($24.89).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MOV• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MOV Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 30, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your MOV Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $31.21: 320.4 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $24.89
$7,975
$-2,025 (-20.2%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $31.91
$10,224
+$224 (+2.2%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $42.52
$13,624
+$3,624 (+36.2%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (28 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 2
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$3374%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadBUY$4069%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchHOLD$2858%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MOV Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MOV // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +17.77%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $31.11H $31.66L $31.11C $31.21VOL 134.5K
RES: $32.49SUP: $30.16SMA50: $32.97SMA200: $30.96
$41.86$36.24$30.62$25.00$19.38RES $32.49SUP $30.16$31.212026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MOV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
20.2%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +2.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MOV today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MOV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MOV today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MOV)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #281 of 1011 ⚔️ FOSL vs MOV Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (MOV vs. FOSL, ELA, VSTS, CENTA)

Industry: Consumer Specialties (11 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Movado Group Inc. (MOV) ranks #281 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #551 by equity capitalization ($706.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CENTA leads on earnings valuation at 14.9x trailing P/E, while ELA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 20.7% ROIC and 22.4% gross margin. CENTA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with MOV at 63/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MOV ACTIVE
Movado Group Inc.
C 63/100 26.6x 54.2% 8.5% -1.42% $706.4M Benchmark Subject
FOSL
Fossil Group Inc.
D- 38/100 — 56.1% -7.2% -3.07% $405.1M /fosl-vs-mov →
ELA
Envela Corporation
D+ 55/100 20.2x 22.4% 20.7% -1.58% $295.5M /ela-vs-mov →
VSTS
Vestis Corporation
D+ 53/100 — — 2.6% -2.50% $2.01B /vsts-vs-mov →
CENTA
Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A)
B 73/100 14.9x 31.9% 9.7% +0.85% $2.43B /centa-vs-mov →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-31 • CIK 0000072573

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31), Movado Group Inc. (MOV) reported GAAP revenue of $671.3M (+2.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $653.4M , and +1.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $26.6M, operating cash flow of $57.9M, and free cash flow of $53.4M (+664.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, MOV closed FY2025 with $742.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.35, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-01-31 $671.3M $26.6M $57.9M $53.4M $742.6M —
FY2024 (FY) 2025-01-31 $653.4M $18.4M -$1.5M -$9.5M $729.2M —
FY2023 (FY) 2024-01-31 $664.4M $41.3M $76.8M $76.8M — —

3. MOV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MOV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Movado Group Inc. (NYSE: MOV) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $31.21 (-1.42% 1D, market cap $706.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MOV ranks #281 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MOV compare to FOSL and ELA in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Consumer Specialties), MOV carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 26.6x, gross margin of 54.2%, and ROIC of 8.5%. By comparison, FOSL (Fossil Group Inc.) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -7.2%, cap $405.1M) and ELA (Envela Corporation) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 20.2x, ROIC 20.7%, cap $295.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CENTA leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while ELA leads on capital efficiency (20.7% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MOV?

Per MOV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0000072573), Movado Group Inc. generated $671.3M in revenue (+2.7% YoY), $26.6M in net income, and $53.4M in free cash flow against $742.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (54% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MOV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MOV last traded at $31.21 (-1.42% on volume of 123,452 shares), positioning the stock -5.34% below its 50-day simple moving average ($32.97) and +0.81% above its 200-day simple moving average ($30.96). Across its 52-week range of $17.61 to $40.50, MOV sits at the 59.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.1% ($29.62 to $32.80).

MOV Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is MOV's 12-month stock price target?

Movado Group Inc. (MOV) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $31.91 (+2.2% from $31.21), with a bull-case target of $42.52 and a bear-case floor of $24.89.

Is MOV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates MOV C (Hold — HOLD) with an RQD Confidence score of 63/100.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 63/100 (C) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

MOV — Movado Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:33:39Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, MOV scores 63 out of 100, grade C, labeled "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 15 / 20 (ROIC 8.5%; FCF yield 7.56%). This is the pillar supporting the stock most directly, showing a moderate return on invested capital and a cash yield that is meaningful relative to the share price.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 7 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning). This is a weak pillar. Per the source, institutional flow signals are not strongly supportive.
  • Insider Conviction: 15 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow). Moderate support from insider and congressional activity.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 10 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity). Per the source, the stock moves in line with the market, and its sector sensitivity offers limited tailwind.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20 (Altman Z 4.35; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). This is the strongest pillar, indicating a financially sound balance sheet by the cited forensic measures.

For a prospective investor, the rating describes a balanced setup rather than a clear directional signal. The strongest supports are the balance sheet and the cash-generation metrics; the weakest are institutional flow and macro fit. Valuation is the main tradeoff: trailing P/E of 26.6 and EV/EBITDA of 14.1 are elevated relative to the operating margin of 4.4%, so the investment case depends on cash conversion persisting rather than on near-term earnings expansion. The rating is educational context, not a recommendation.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
31.66$706.4M26.624.714.11.194.4%1.0$17.61 - $40.58.5%

Business

Movado Group Inc. is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, within the Consumer Specialties industry, per the company profile. Its market capitalization is $0.7B. Per the financials, the company reports revenue of $671.3M for FY 2025. Specific product lines, customer segments, and revenue-generation detail beyond the sector classification and the EBEL divestiture headlines are not available in source data.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

The news feed is dominated by a single catalyst: the divestiture of a 95% stake in the EBEL watch brand, reported at a price of $66.5 million across several headlines (MOV-rss-0, rss-1, rss-2). Coverage frames the sale as a move to focus on the core portfolio. Chanel is named as a member of the buying group (MOV-rss-2). Additional items include a Consumer Discretionary sector benchmarking piece (MOV-rss-3), a Russell 2000 comparison that describes the company as having competitive advantages alongside peers that underwhelm (MOV-rss-4), and a cautionary analysis titled that suggests momentum may not persist (MOV-rss-5). All news items carry a YELLOW light and MARKET WIRE impact label. Risk watch items: execution on the portfolio refocus, and the 52-week price range spanning from $17.61 to $40.5, indicating high realized volatility. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals are present.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply_chain is "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies are not available in source data. Sector context is limited to the classification Consumer Discretionary / Consumer Specialties. The divestiture headlines imply a portfolio-reshaping effect, in which proceeds and reduced brand scope could alter the company's category mix, but the source data does not quantify these second-order effects, and no sector correlation data is provided.

Open Questions

  • What is the total debt figure and the EPS for each reported period? Both are marked N/A in the source data, which limits leverage and per-share analysis.
  • What is the financial impact of the EBEL divestiture on revenue, margin, and ROIC going forward?
  • Which specific Form 4 insider transactions and 13F institutional positions drive the 15/20 and 7/20 pillar scores?
  • Why does FY 2024 free cash flow turn negative at $-9.5M, and what drove the recovery to $53.4M in FY 2025?
  • How does the 26.6 trailing P/E reconcile with a 4.4% operating margin, and what assumptions underlie the 24.7 forward P/E?

MOV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Movado Group Inc. (MOV) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MOV Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MOV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $31.21?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MOV 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MOV:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $34.19 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MOV (C • RQD 63/100) a Buy at $31.66?

Welcome to the MOV (Movado Group Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 63/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Consumer Specialties. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SK SkepticalCFA Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $25.01 (-21.0%)
Spot @ $31.66

Pump the brakes on MOV — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MOV, but look at what you are paying: 26.6x trailing P/E with 54.2% gross margins. Unless Movado Group Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

DE DeltaGamma_99 Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $39.26 (+24.0%)
Spot @ $31.66

MOV cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MOV, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Consumer Specialties and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $31.66 (52-wk range $17.61 - $40.50), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%