Yahoo Finance report covering Altria Group Inc. (MO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MO Stock advanced +1.67% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Altria Group Inc. (MO) earns a Roarable Rating of A (Strong Buy) with 89/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (63% profit margin, 48% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Altria Group Inc. (NYSE: MO) is rated A (Strong Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 89/100 at a spot price of $78.03 (+1.67% 1D, market cap $128.15B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 20/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 19/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, MO ranks #1 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MO compare to BTI and PM in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medicinal Chemicals and Botanical Products), MO carries a Roarable A (89/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.4x, gross margin of 62.5%, and ROIC of 48.4%. By comparison, BTI (British American Tobacco Industries p.l.c. ADR) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $131.93B) and PM (Philip Morris International Inc) posts a A- grade (81/100 RQD, P/E 28.6x, ROIC 45.3%, cap $324.98B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MO leads on earnings multiple (18.4x) while MO leads on capital efficiency (48.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MO?
▼
Per MO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000764180), Altria Group Inc. generated $23.28B in revenue (-3.1% YoY), $6.95B in net income, and $9.07B in free cash flow against $35.02B in total assets and $24.14B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (63% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 39% FCF Margin ($9.07B FCF) & 62.5% Gross Margin
FRED Regime × Technicals: 93% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 63.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 4 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MO Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 89/100 (A) score, MO faces multiple-compression risk if 18.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 60.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($70.84) or 200D SMA ($69.03) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($88.92) toward Bear Floor ($63.98).
Why MO Stock advanced +1.67% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Altria Group Inc. (MO) advanced +1.67% to $78.03, trading at 93% of its 52-week range ($54.7 – $79.81). High-quality cash engine (63% profit margin, 48% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 93% of its 52-week range ($54.7 – $79.81) with RSI-14 at 63.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.8% around $78.03 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable A (Strong Buy) backed by 62.5% gross margin and $9.1B annual free cash flow.
Trefis report covering Altria Group Inc. (MO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Altria Group Inc. (MO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Altria Group Inc. (MO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Altria Group Inc. (MO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Altria Group Inc. (MO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Altria Group Inc. (MO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Altria Group Inc. (MO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Dividend Harvesting Portfolio outperformed during a tech-led market selloff, benefiting from diversification. Check out the portfolio composition here.
Strong tobacco pricing, growing HIV drug sales and improved refining margins supported gains across the three companies.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MO Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
MO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -3.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MO)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (MO vs. BTI, PM, DFTX, RGC)
Industry: Medicinal Chemicals and Botanical Products (24 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Altria Group Inc. (MO) ranks #1 by composite RQD confidence (89/100, grade A) and #17 by equity capitalization ($128.15B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MO leads on earnings valuation at 18.4x trailing P/E, while MO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 48.4% ROIC and 62.5% gross margin. MO currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 89/100 (A).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MO
ACTIVE
Altria Group Inc. | A | 89/100 | 18.4x | 62.5% | 48.4% | +1.67% | $128.15B | Benchmark Subject |
| BTI British American Tobacco Industries p.l.c. ADR | C+ | 66/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +0.74% | $131.93B | /bti-vs-mo → |
| PM Philip Morris International Inc | A- | 81/100 | 28.6x | 67.1% | 45.3% | +0.14% | $324.98B | /pm-vs-mo → |
| DFTX Definium Therapeutics Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | — | — | -32.2% | -4.29% | $5.10B | /dftx-vs-mo → |
| RGC Regencell Bioscience Holdings Limited | D- | 38/100 | — | — | — | -2.19% | $3.40B | /rgc-vs-mo → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000764180In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Altria Group Inc. (MO) reported GAAP revenue of $23.28B (-3.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $24.02B , and -4.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $6.95B, operating cash flow of $9.29B, and free cash flow of $9.07B (+5.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, MO closed FY2025 with $35.02B in total assets against $24.14B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.90, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $23.28B | $6.95B | $9.29B | $9.07B | $35.02B | $24.14B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $24.02B | $11.26B | $8.75B | $8.61B | $35.18B | $23.40B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $24.48B | $8.13B | $9.29B | $8.19B | $70.48B | $16.49B |
3. MO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Altria Group Inc. (NYSE: MO) is rated A (Strong Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 89/100 at a spot price of $78.03 (+1.67% 1D, market cap $128.15B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 20/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 19/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, MO ranks #1 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MO compare to BTI and PM in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medicinal Chemicals and Botanical Products), MO carries a Roarable A (89/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.4x, gross margin of 62.5%, and ROIC of 48.4%. By comparison, BTI (British American Tobacco Industries p.l.c. ADR) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $131.93B) and PM (Philip Morris International Inc) posts a A- grade (81/100 RQD, P/E 28.6x, ROIC 45.3%, cap $324.98B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MO leads on earnings multiple (18.4x) while MO leads on capital efficiency (48.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MO?
Per MO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000764180), Altria Group Inc. generated $23.28B in revenue (-3.1% YoY), $6.95B in net income, and $9.07B in free cash flow against $35.02B in total assets and $24.14B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (63% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MO last traded at $78.03 (+1.67% on volume of 20,522,891 shares), positioning the stock +10.15% above its 50-day simple moving average ($70.84) and +13.04% above its 200-day simple moving average ($69.03). Across its 52-week range of $54.70 to $79.81, MO sits at the 92.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 63.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.8% ($74.28 to $81.78).
MO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MO stock moving today?
Why MO Stock advanced +1.67% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (63% profit margin, 48% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
MO — Altria Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MO scores 89 out of 100, grade A, labeled "Roarable Strong Buy — Excellent Cash & Whale Support." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (20/20): The highest possible score, citing ROIC of 48.4% and an FCF yield of 7.08%. For a prospective investor, this indicates the business converts capital into cash at a high rate, which is the core driver of the rating.
- Whale 13F Flow (18/20): Scored on institutional accumulation and options positioning. This suggests large holders have been net supportive, though the rating does not specify the magnitude of flows in the supplied data.
- Insider Conviction (16/20): Based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score is solid but below the top tier, indicating insider activity is supportive without being exceptional.
- Macro Regime Fit (19/20): Reflects Beta of 0.92 and sector sensitivity. A beta below 1.0 implies the stock has historically moved less than the broad market, which may appeal to investors seeking lower volatility, though this is a backward-looking measure.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Supported by Altman Z-Score of 4.9, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.85. These point to a financially sound balance sheet with moderate leverage.
Investor implications: the rating's strength rests heavily on cash generation and capital efficiency. Upside drivers include continued high FCF and institutional support. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the snapshot: trailing P/E of 18.4 and forward P/E of 17.1 are not extreme, but the stock has moved near its 52-week high. An investor should weigh whether current pricing already reflects the strength captured in the score. The rating is a model output and does not guarantee future performance.
Snapshot
Business
Altria Group Inc. is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating within the Medicinal Chemicals and Botanical Products industry, per the company profile. Market capitalization is $128.2B per the profile. Source data does not provide a detailed description of product lines, customer base, or revenue model beyond the sector and industry classification.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $23279.0M | $9899.0M | $6947.0M | N/A | $9074.0M | $4474.0M | $24140.0M |
| FY 2024 | $24018.0M | $11241.0M | $11264.0M | N/A | $8611.0M | $3127.0M | $23399.0M |
| FY 2023 | $24483.0M | $11547.0M | $8130.0M | N/A | $8185.3M | N/A | $16493.3M |
Per the market data, gross margin is 62.5%, operating margin 42.5%, and net margin 29.8%, with ROIC of 48.4%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 4.9 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, with Debt/Equity of 0.85. Reported revenue declined from $24483.0M (FY 2023) to $23279.0M (FY 2025), while free cash flow rose from $8185.3M to $9074.0M over the same span. FY 2025 debt of $24140.0M exceeds reported cash of $4474.0M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, six items are listed for MO, all from news aggregators:
- Yahoo Finance: a report headlined that the stock could be undervalued on cash flow (YELLOW).
- Trefis: a report questioning whether a new high should deter buyers (YELLOW).
- TradingKey: a report on a single-day gain of 3.45% on Oct 8 (YELLOW).
- Seeking Alpha: a report stating the rally is running ahead of underlying earnings growth (GREEN, classified as CATALYST).
- Yahoo Finance: a report on the stock rising as the market dipped (YELLOW).
- Trefis: a report noting five consecutive gain days with the stock up 6.7% (YELLOW).
The Seeking Alpha item is the only one flagged GREEN and as a catalyst. The remaining items are market wire coverage. Risk watch item: the Seeking Alpha headline itself raises the question of whether price action is outpacing earnings growth. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply chain status is NONE, with no butterfly links or proprietary signals listed.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, there are no upstream or downstream links, no sector correlations, and no proprietary signals. Not available in source data for dependency mapping, sector correlations, or 2nd-order bottlenecks.
Open Questions
- What specific revenue drivers explain the decline from $24483.0M (FY 2023) to $23279.0M (FY 2025), and does the source data support a trend view beyond three periods?
- Why is EPS reported as N/A across all periods, and how does it reconcile with net income and the TTM EPS of 4.16?
- What is the composition of the $24140.0M debt and its maturity schedule relative to the $4474.0M cash balance?
- Which institutional holders and insider transactions underpin the 18/20 Whale and 16/20 Insider pillar scores, since no holder data is supplied?
- What analyst price targets or consensus rating exist to compare against the current $76.75 price?
MO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Altria Group Inc. (MO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Altria Group Inc. (MO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Altria Group Inc. (MO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Altria Group Inc. (MO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Altria Group Inc. (MO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Altria Group Inc. (MO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Altria Group Inc. (MO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Altria Group Inc. (MO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Altria Group Inc. (MO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $78.03?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MO (A • RQD 89/100) a Buy at $76.75?
Welcome to the MO (Altria Group Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 89/100 (Roarable Strong Buy — Excellent Cash & Whale Support) in Medicinal Chemicals and Botanical Products. Bulls point to capital efficiency (48.4% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MO — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MO, but look at what you are paying: 18.4x trailing P/E with 62.5% gross margins. Unless Altria Group Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MO cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MO, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Medicinal Chemicals and Botanical Products and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $76.75 (52-wk range $54.70 - $79.81), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.