MNTN Inc. (Class A) (MNTN) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$9.35 -4.98% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $9.25

MNTN Inc. (Class A) (MNTN) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $699.4M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MNTN Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MNTN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, MNTN Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: MNTN) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $9.35 (-4.98% 1D, market cap $699.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, MNTN ranks #34 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MNTN compare to CRTO and GRPN in the Communication Services sector?
β–Ό

Within the Communication Services sector (Advertising), MNTN carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 77.2%, and ROIC of 19.9%. By comparison, CRTO (Criteo S.A.) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 4.9x, ROIC 19.8%, cap $717.8M) and GRPN (Groupon Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 56.5%, cap $640.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CRTO leads on earnings multiple (4.9x) while GRPN leads on capital efficiency (56.5% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MNTN?
β–Ό

Per MNTN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001891027), MNTN Inc. (Class A) generated $290.1M in revenue (+28.6% YoY), -$6.4M in net income, and $56.5M in free cash flow against $378.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (77% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $9.25 (-1.09%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 16/20 (B+) β€’ 19.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 60/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 53.5% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C-
025507510060
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ Β· Rk C
Cash (16)Whales (4)SEC (16)Macro (10)CEO (14)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+0.9% Base Target
$18 Bull$9 Base$7 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE MNTN RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MNTN)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±10.1%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (60/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY MNTN SCORES 60/100 (C-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+16/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 19.5% FCF Margin ($56.5M FCF) & 77.2% Gross Margin

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (27% of score)

Altman Z-Score 6.79 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 7/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
68
Grade B-$9.79+6.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
65
Grade C+$10.47-9.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
63
Grade C+$9.44-1% Next Q
Current
60
Grade C-$9.35+0.4% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: B- (68) β†’ C- (60)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MNTN Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, MNTN faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 74.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($10.93) or 200D SMA ($9.97) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($9.43) toward Bear Floor ($7.36).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MNTNβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œMNTN Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.8% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 β€’ REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (16.3% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $45,269

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $815/yr
$11.6K
Yr 1
$13.5K
Yr 2
$15.7K
Yr 3
$18.3K
Yr 4
$21.3K
Yr 5
$24.7K
Yr 6
$28.8K
Yr 7
$33.5K
Yr 8
$38.9K
Yr 9
$45.3K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in MNTN & A-Rated Leaders

  • βœ“12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on MNTN and its top sector peer
  • βœ“Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MNTN // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -11.63%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $9.84H $9.84L $9.35C $9.35VOL 508.1K
RES: $15.44SUP: $9.23SMA50: $10.93SMA200: $9.97
$15.16$13.13$11.10$9.07$7.04RES $15.44SUP $9.23$9.352026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MNTN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
20.9%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +28.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MNTN today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MNTN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MNTN today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MNTN)

Communication Services Rank #34 of 132 βš”οΈ CRTO vs MNTN Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Communication Services Peer Comparison (MNTN vs. CRTO, GRPN, IBTA, ANGI)

Industry: Advertising (23 Tracked Issuers)

Across 132 tracked Communication Services securities in the Roarable RQD universe, MNTN Inc. (Class A) (MNTN) ranks #34 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #71 by equity capitalization ($699.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CRTO leads on earnings valuation at 4.9x trailing P/E, while GRPN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 56.5% ROIC and 90.8% gross margin. IBTA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with MNTN at 60/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MNTN ACTIVE
MNTN Inc. (Class A)
C- 60/100 β€” 77.2% 19.9% -4.98% $699.4M Benchmark Subject
CRTO
Criteo S.A.
D+ 52/100 4.9x 54.0% 19.8% -1.61% $717.8M /crto-vs-mntn β†’
GRPN
Groupon Inc.
D 46/100 β€” 90.8% 56.5% -3.14% $640.5M /grpn-vs-mntn β†’
IBTA
Ibotta Inc. (Class A)
C+ 67/100 β€” 79.2% -0.7% -1.58% $1.13B /ibta-vs-mntn β†’
ANGI
Angi Inc. (Class A)
D+ 52/100 5.6x 95.4% 4.6% -0.50% $242.9M /angi-vs-mntn β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2024–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001891027

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), MNTN Inc. (Class A) (MNTN) reported GAAP revenue of $290.1M (+28.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $225.6M ) , GAAP net income of -$6.4M, operating cash flow of $56.5M, and free cash flow of $56.5M (+32.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, MNTN closed FY2025 with $378.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.79, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $290.1M -$6.4M $56.5M $56.5M $378.3M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $225.6M -$32.9M $42.5M $42.5M $238.7M β€”

3. MNTN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MNTN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, MNTN Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: MNTN) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $9.35 (-4.98% 1D, market cap $699.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, MNTN ranks #34 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MNTN compare to CRTO and GRPN in the Communication Services sector?

Within the Communication Services sector (Advertising), MNTN carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 77.2%, and ROIC of 19.9%. By comparison, CRTO (Criteo S.A.) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 4.9x, ROIC 19.8%, cap $717.8M) and GRPN (Groupon Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 56.5%, cap $640.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CRTO leads on earnings multiple (4.9x) while GRPN leads on capital efficiency (56.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MNTN?

Per MNTN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001891027), MNTN Inc. (Class A) generated $290.1M in revenue (+28.6% YoY), -$6.4M in net income, and $56.5M in free cash flow against $378.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (77% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MNTN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MNTN last traded at $9.35 (-4.98% on volume of 508,095 shares), positioning the stock -14.46% below its 50-day simple moving average ($10.93) and -6.22% below its 200-day simple moving average ($9.97). Across its 52-week range of $7.67 to $16.91, MNTN sits at the 18.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±10.1% ($8.41 to $10.29).

MNTN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Does MNTN pay a dividend and is it safe?

MNTN Inc. (Class A) (MNTN) offers a 0% cash dividend yield ($0.00 annualized) and 1.8% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 60/100 (C-) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

MNTN β€” MNTN Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:33:24Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, MNTN scores 62 out of 100, earning a letter grade of C and the verdict "Roarable Hold β€” Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 16 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 19.9% and an FCF yield of 7.67%. For a prospective investor, this is the strongest pillar, indicating the business is generating meaningful returns on capital and free cash relative to its market value.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 6 / 20. The rating describes this as institutional accumulation and options positioning. The low score suggests institutional support is weak or not clearly building, which removes a common source of upside momentum.
  • Insider Conviction: 14 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. A moderately positive reading implies some insider-level signal, though the underlying trade-level detail is not included in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 10 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0 with sector sensitivity noted. A middling score means the stock's exposure to market-wide and sector-level swings is not a clear tailwind in the current regime.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects an Altman Z of 6.79, Piotroski F of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. This is a strong pillar, suggesting low distress risk and solid financial health.

Taken together, the rating points to a business with good cash economics and a sound balance sheet, offset by weak institutional momentum and only neutral macro fit. Valuation tradeoffs are notable: the EV/EBITDA of 21.9 and a net margin of -2.2% mean the market is pricing in future earnings improvement rather than current profitability. Upside would depend on operating margin (8.3%) and cash generation continuing to expand; the stock's position within its 52-week range of $7.67 - $16.91 at $9.84 sits in the lower portion of that range.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, the catalysts are:

  • A TradingView report on market action and institutional positioning (flagged YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
  • A Yahoo Finance report that MNTN brings Tealium first-party data into MNTN Matchedβ„’ to advance AI-powered TV targeting (flagged YELLOW, MARKET WIRE). This is the most substantive product-level catalyst in the feed.
  • An Investing.com UK Form 4 item dated 7 October (flagged YELLOW).
  • A Yahoo Finance item referencing analyst target cuts on a different company, Monro (MNTN ticker mention is incidental), flagged RED under RISK WATCH. Because it concerns a different issuer, it should not be read as a direct MNTN risk signal.
  • A TradingView item noting a Q3'26 revenue estimate of 87.74M USD (flagged YELLOW).
  • An LSE listing item referencing a different fund sharing the MNTN symbol (flagged YELLOW), which is likely a ticker-collision artifact.

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the sector is Communication Services, industry Advertising, with supply chain listed as NONE, zero butterfly links, and zero proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What are the current P/E and EPS (TTM) figures, since both are missing from the source data?
  • What is the total debt balance, given that debt is N/A in both reported periods?
  • What drives the difference between the reported FY 2025 net loss of $-6.4M and the positive operating income of $24.0M?
  • Which specific Form 4 and Congressional trades make up the insider conviction score of 14/20?
  • Is the Q3'26 revenue estimate of 87.74M USD consistent with the trajectory implied by FY 2025 revenue of $290.1M?

MNTN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for MNTN Inc. (Class A) (MNTN) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to MNTN Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MNTN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $9.35?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MNTN 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MNTN:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $10.63 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MNTN (C β€’ RQD 62/100) a Buy at $9.84?

Welcome to the MNTN (MNTN Inc. (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 62/100 (Roarable Hold β€” Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Advertising. Bulls point to capital efficiency (19.9% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $7.68 (-22.0%)
Spot @ $9.84

Pump the brakes on MNTN β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MNTN, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 77.2% gross margins. Unless MNTN Inc. (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

AL AlphaFlow_Cap Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $11.81 (+20.0%)
Spot @ $9.84

MNTN cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MNTN, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Advertising and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $9.84 (52-wk range $7.67 - $16.91), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%