Yahoo Finance report covering Monster Beverage Corporation (MNST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MNST Stock surged +2.14% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Monster Beverage Corporation (MNST) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 75/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (56% profit margin, 18% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MNST stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Monster Beverage Corporation (NASDAQ: MNST) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $47.34 (+2.14% 1D, market cap $136.20B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, MNST ranks #6 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MNST compare to BUD and PEP in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Beverages (Production/Distribution)), MNST carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 72.2x, gross margin of 55.8%, and ROIC of 17.5%. By comparison, BUD (Anheuser-Busch Inbev SA Sponsored ADR (Belgium)) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $156.82B) and PEP (PepsiCo Inc.) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 22.1x, ROIC 17.0%, cap $182.32B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PEP leads on earnings multiple (22.1x) while MNST leads on capital efficiency (17.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MNST?
▼
Per MNST's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000865752), Monster Beverage Corporation generated $8.29B in revenue (+10.7% YoY), $0 in net income, and $1.97B in free cash flow against $9.99B in total assets and $2.34B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (56% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 23.7% FCF Margin ($1.97B FCF) & 55.8% Gross Margin
FRED Regime × Technicals: 84% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 55.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
Disciplined Float (+0.80% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MNST Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 75/100 (B) score, MNST faces multiple-compression risk if 72.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Priced at 72x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($44.68) or 200D SMA ($43.16) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($50.96) toward Bear Floor ($38.82).
Why MNST Stock surged +2.14% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Monster Beverage Corporation (MNST) surged +2.14% to $47.34, trading at 84% of its 52-week range ($32.94 – $50.17). High-quality cash engine (56% profit margin, 18% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 84% of its 52-week range ($32.94 – $50.17) with RSI-14 at 55.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.5% around $47.34 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 55.8% gross margin and $2.0B annual free cash flow.
StockInvest.us report covering Monster Beverage Corporation (MNST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Monster Beverage Corporation (MNST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Monster Beverage Corporation (MNST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Monster Beverage Corporation (MNST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Monster Beverage Corporation (MNST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Monster Beverage Corporation (MNST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Monster Beverage Corporation (MNST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Monster Beverage (MNST) is heading into a key date, with third quarter 2026 results due after the close on November 5, followed by an investor call hosted by CEO Hilton Schlosberg. At a share price of $47.34, Monster Bev
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MNST Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
MNST Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +10.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MNST today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MNST. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MNST)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (MNST vs. BUD, PEP, KOF, DEO)
Industry: Beverages (Production/Distribution) (35 Tracked Issuers)Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Monster Beverage Corporation (MNST) ranks #6 by composite RQD confidence (75/100, grade B) and #8 by equity capitalization ($136.20B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PEP leads on earnings valuation at 22.1x trailing P/E, while MNST leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 17.5% ROIC and 55.8% gross margin. MNST currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 75/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MNST
ACTIVE
Monster Beverage Corporation | B | 75/100 | 72.2x | 55.8% | 17.5% | +2.14% | $136.20B | Benchmark Subject |
| BUD Anheuser-Busch Inbev SA Sponsored ADR (Belgium) | C | 65/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +1.08% | $156.82B | /bud-vs-mnst → |
| PEP PepsiCo Inc. | C- | 61/100 | 22.1x | 54.1% | 17.0% | +2.65% | $182.32B | /pep-vs-mnst → |
| KOF Coca Cola Femsa S.A.B. de C.V. American | C+ | 67/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +0.16% | $194.12B | /kof-vs-mnst → |
| DEO Diageo plc | C+ | 66/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +2.31% | $50.84B | /deo-vs-mnst → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000865752In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Monster Beverage Corporation (MNST) reported GAAP revenue of $8.29B (+10.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $7.49B , and +16.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $2.10B, and free cash flow of $1.97B (+18.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, MNST closed FY2025 with $9.99B in total assets against $2.34B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 20.46, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $8.29B | $0 | $2.10B | $1.97B | $9.99B | $2.34B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $7.49B | $0 | $1.93B | $1.66B | $7.72B | $374.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $7.14B | $0 | $1.72B | $1.40B | $74.91B | $17.53B |
3. MNST Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MNST stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Monster Beverage Corporation (NASDAQ: MNST) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $47.34 (+2.14% 1D, market cap $136.20B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, MNST ranks #6 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MNST compare to BUD and PEP in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Beverages (Production/Distribution)), MNST carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 72.2x, gross margin of 55.8%, and ROIC of 17.5%. By comparison, BUD (Anheuser-Busch Inbev SA Sponsored ADR (Belgium)) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $156.82B) and PEP (PepsiCo Inc.) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 22.1x, ROIC 17.0%, cap $182.32B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PEP leads on earnings multiple (22.1x) while MNST leads on capital efficiency (17.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MNST?
Per MNST's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000865752), Monster Beverage Corporation generated $8.29B in revenue (+10.7% YoY), $0 in net income, and $1.97B in free cash flow against $9.99B in total assets and $2.34B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (56% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MNST trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MNST last traded at $47.34 (+2.14% on volume of 13,315,624 shares), positioning the stock +5.95% above its 50-day simple moving average ($44.68) and +9.68% above its 200-day simple moving average ($43.16). Across its 52-week range of $32.94 to $50.17, MNST sits at the 83.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 55.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.5% ($45.21 to $49.47).
MNST Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MNST stock moving today?
Why MNST Stock surged +2.14% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (56% profit margin, 18% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
MNST — Monster Beverage Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MNST scores 75 out of 100, a B grade, labeled "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20 (ROIC 17.5%; FCF yield 1.44%), Whale 13F Flow 16/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction 9/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit 17/20 (Beta 1.14; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet 15/20 (Altman Z 20.46; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.24). The strongest pillar is the cash engine, which supports the ROIC and margin profile shown in the market data. The weakest pillar is insider conviction, which means the rating leans less on insider signaling than on operating economics. The FCF yield of 1.44% and a trailing P/E of 72.2 indicate that the valuation already prices in substantial growth, so upside depends on sustaining earnings expansion rather than on a valuation discount. The forensic scores point to a balance sheet that is not the primary risk factor. The Beta of 1.14 implies above-market sensitivity to broad moves. This is an educational reading of the scores, not a recommendation.
Snapshot
Business
Per the Profile, Monster Beverage Corporation is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Staples sector, operating in Beverages (Production/Distribution). The source data does not describe its specific product lines, customer base, or revenue-generation mechanics beyond the sector and industry classification. Its reported gross margin of 55.8% and operating margin of 29.2% (per Market Data) reflect the profitability of its operations, but the source does not detail how those margins are generated.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $8294.3M | $2419.4M | $0.0M | N/A | $1965.9M | $2088.1M | $2337.4M |
| FY 2024 | $7492.7M | $1930.3M | $0.0M | N/A | $1664.5M | $1533.3M | $374.0M |
| FY 2023 | $7140.0M | $1953.4M | $0.0M | N/A | $1396.5M | N/A | $17529.4M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $7140.0M (FY 2023) to $8294.3M (FY 2025), and operating income moved from $1953.4M to $2419.4M over the same span. Reported net income is $0.0M across all three periods, which conflicts with the stated net margin of 22.8% and should be treated as a data-quality issue rather than a finding. Per the Market Data, ROIC is 17.5% and the Altman Z-Score is 20.46, with a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9 (per the Roarable RQD rating). Debt/Equity is 0.24. The FY 2023 debt figure of $17529.4M differs sharply from the FY 2024 and FY 2025 figures, and no explanation for this is provided in the source.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Earnings catalyst: Per the news feed, Monster Beverage plans to report financial results for the 2026 third quarter on November 5, 2026.
- Coverage and positioning: Multiple items (Yahoo Finance, StockInvest.us, Quiver Quantitative, MarketBeat, Simply Wall St) cover market action and institutional positioning. One MarketBeat item references a purchase of MNST stock by Congress Asset Management Co. The headlines alone do not provide quantified detail.
- Signal flags: The Yahoo Finance item covering energy drink growth is flagged GREEN as a CATALYST. The remaining items are flagged YELLOW as MARKET WIRE.
- Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph: Supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- Why is reported net income $0.0M in every period when the Market Data lists a net margin of 22.8% and EPS of 0.64?
- What explains the FY 2023 debt of $17529.4M compared with $374.0M in FY 2024, and why is FY 2023 cash not available?
- What specific products and channels drive the reported revenue growth from $7140.0M to $8294.3M?
- What are the consensus analyst rating and price targets, which the source leaves unavailable?
- What insider, 13F, and Congressional transaction details sit behind the Insider Conviction and Whale Flow pillar scores?
MNST Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Monster Beverage Corporation (MNST) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Monster Beverage Corporation (MNST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Monster Beverage Corporation (MNST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Monster Beverage Corporation (MNST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Monster Beverage Corporation (MNST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Monster Beverage Corporation (MNST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Monster Beverage Corporation (MNST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Monster Beverage Corporation (MNST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Monster Beverage Corporation (MNST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MNST Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $47.34?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MNST (B • RQD 75/100) a Buy at $46.35?
Welcome to the MNST (Monster Beverage Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 75/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Beverages (Production/Distribution). Bulls point to capital efficiency (17.5% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (72.2x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MNST — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MNST, but look at what you are paying: 72.2x trailing P/E with 55.8% gross margins. Unless Monster Beverage Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MNST cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MNST, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Beverages (Production/Distribution) and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $46.35 (52-wk range $32.94 - $50.17), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.