Merit Medical Systems Inc. (MMSI) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$84.31 -2.24% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $83.81

Merit Medical Systems Inc. (MMSI) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 68/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $5.17B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MMSI Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MMSI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Merit Medical Systems Inc. (NASDAQ: MMSI) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $84.31 (-2.24% 1D, market cap $5.17B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, MMSI ranks #93 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MMSI compare to MMED and HTFL in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), MMSI carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 43.4x, gross margin of 48.7%, and ROIC of 7.8%. By comparison, MMED (MiniMed Group Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.9%, cap $5.14B) and HTFL (Heartflow Inc.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.0%, cap $5.13B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MMSI leads on earnings multiple (43.4x) while HAE leads on capital efficiency (8.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MMSI?
▼

Per MMSI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000856982), Merit Medical Systems Inc. generated $1.52B in revenue (+11.8% YoY), $128.5M in net income, and $215.7M in free cash flow against $2.69B in total assets and $734.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (49% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 43x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $83.81 (-0.59%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 15/20 (B) • 14.2% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 68/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 56.9% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510068
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk B
Cash (15)Whales (11)SEC (18)Macro (12)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4.5% Base Target
$104 Bull$88 Base$69 Bear
📬 FREE MMSI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MMSI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (68/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MMSI SCORES 68/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (26% of score)

Altman Z-Score 4.62 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+15/20 pts (22% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 14.2% FCF Margin ($215.7M FCF) & 48.7% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning11/20 pts (-9 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-9 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
76
Grade B+$87.16+4.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
73
Grade B$91.40+0.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
71
Grade B$92.21-8.6% Next Q
Current
68
Grade C+$84.31+1.8% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B+ (76) → C+ (68)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MMSI Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 68/100 (C+) score, MMSI faces multiple-compression risk if 43.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Priced at 43x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 46.2% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($88.62) or 200D SMA ($77.09) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($88.10) toward Bear Floor ($68.72).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MMSI• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MMSI Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your MMSI Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $84.31: 118.6 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $68.72
$8,151
$-1,849 (-18.5%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $88.10
$10,450
+$450 (+4.5%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $103.96
$12,331
+$2,331 (+23.3%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (28 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 2
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$9274%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadBUY$9869%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchHOLD$7858%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MMSI Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MMSI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +35.96%▼ SUPPORT BREAKDOWN
2026-11-03O $93.39H $93.39L $84.31C $84.31VOL 1.80M
RES: $95.21SUP: $84.69SMA50: $88.62SMA200: $77.09
$97.31$87.13$76.94$66.76$56.58RES $95.21SUP $84.69$84.312026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MMSI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
32.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +11.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MMSI today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MMSI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MMSI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MMSI)

Health Care Rank #93 of 1016 ⚔️ MMED vs MMSI Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (MMSI vs. MMED, HTFL, STVN, HAE)

Industry: Medical/Dental Instruments (120 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Merit Medical Systems Inc. (MMSI) ranks #93 by composite RQD confidence (68/100, grade C+) and #158 by equity capitalization ($5.17B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MMSI leads on earnings valuation at 43.4x trailing P/E, while HAE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.4% ROIC and 59.0% gross margin. HAE currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with MMSI at 68/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MMSI ACTIVE
Merit Medical Systems Inc.
C+ 68/100 43.4x 48.7% 7.8% -2.24% $5.17B Benchmark Subject
MMED
MiniMed Group Inc.
D 44/100 — 54.2% -3.9% +3.39% $5.14B /mmed-vs-mmsi →
HTFL
Heartflow Inc.
D+ 53/100 — 76.8% -12.0% -7.72% $5.13B /htfl-vs-mmsi →
STVN
Stevanato Group S.p.A.
D+ 54/100 — — — +1.86% $5.29B /stvn-vs-mmsi →
HAE
Haemonetics Corporation
B 74/100 — 59.0% 8.4% +0.41% $5.44B /hae-vs-mmsi →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000856982

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Merit Medical Systems Inc. (MMSI) reported GAAP revenue of $1.52B (+11.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.36B , and +20.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $128.5M, operating cash flow of $297.4M, and free cash flow of $215.7M (+16.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, MMSI closed FY2025 with $2.69B in total assets against $734.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.62, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.52B $128.5M $297.4M $215.7M $2.69B $734.0M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.36B $120.4M $220.8M $185.7M $2.42B $729.6M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.26B $94.4M $145.2M $88.6M $3.07B $717.7M

3. MMSI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MMSI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Merit Medical Systems Inc. (NASDAQ: MMSI) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $84.31 (-2.24% 1D, market cap $5.17B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, MMSI ranks #93 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MMSI compare to MMED and HTFL in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), MMSI carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 43.4x, gross margin of 48.7%, and ROIC of 7.8%. By comparison, MMED (MiniMed Group Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.9%, cap $5.14B) and HTFL (Heartflow Inc.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.0%, cap $5.13B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MMSI leads on earnings multiple (43.4x) while HAE leads on capital efficiency (8.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MMSI?

Per MMSI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000856982), Merit Medical Systems Inc. generated $1.52B in revenue (+11.8% YoY), $128.5M in net income, and $215.7M in free cash flow against $2.69B in total assets and $734.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (49% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 43x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MMSI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MMSI last traded at $84.31 (-2.24% on volume of 1,203,845 shares), positioning the stock -4.86% below its 50-day simple moving average ($88.62) and +9.37% above its 200-day simple moving average ($77.09). Across its 52-week range of $59.74 to $94.85, MMSI sits at the 70.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.3% ($79.00 to $89.62).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 68/100 (C+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

MMSI — Merit Medical Systems Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:20:08Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

MMSI scores 75 out of 100, graded B and labeled "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The score is built from five pillars:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (15 / 20): this pillar reflects ROIC of 7.8% and an FCF yield of 3.87%. For a prospective investor, this suggests the business generates cash at a moderate rate relative to its market value, though not at a level that would by itself make the stock look inexpensive.
  • Whale 13F Flow (17 / 20): The highest pillar, described in the rating as reflecting institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying holder data is not itemized in the source data, so the investor should treat this as a summary score rather than a verified ownership picture.
  • Insider Conviction (12 / 20): this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow.
  • Macro Regime Fit (13 / 20): beta is 0.94 and sector sensitivity is reflected in this score. A beta near 1.0 implies the stock has moved roughly in line with the broader market, so it is not positioned as a low-volatility or high-volatility outlier on this measure.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet (18 / 20): The strongest pillar, citing Altman Z 4.62, Piotroski F 9/9, and Debt/Equity 0.46 per the rating. These readings point to balance-sheet strength by the rating's measures.

Valuation tradeoff: the market data shows P/E (TTM) of 43.4 and forward P/E of 40.4. Strong balance-sheet and institutional pillars coexist with a demanding earnings multiple, so the rating's upside case depends on continued earnings growth to justify the price. This is an analytical observation, not a recommendation.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Merit Medical Systems Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, Medical/Dental Instruments industry. Specific product lines, customer segments, and revenue-generation mechanics are — The profile section confirms only sector, industry, exchange, and market capitalization of $5.6B.

Revenue, operating income, net income, and free cash flow rose across the three reported fiscal years. Current market data shows gross margin of 48.7%, operating margin of 12.2%, and net margin of 8.5%, with ROIC of 7.8%. The Altman Z-Score is 4.62 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, with Debt/Equity of 0.46. Debt in the financials rose modestly across the period while cash also increased; FY 2023 cash is —

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case: The Forensic Balance Sheet pillar scores 18/20 on Altman Z 4.62, Piotroski F 9/9, and Debt/Equity 0.46. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 15/20 (ROIC 7.8%, FCF yield 3.87%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $59.74 – $94.85 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: At a P/E (TTM) of 43.4 and ROIC of 7.8%, the stock prices in substantial future earnings growth relative to its current returns. Investors must weigh 43.4x trailing P/E and 23.1x EV/EBITDA against 12.2% operating margins and a 0.94 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks cannot be assessed from the provided sources.

  • Key Question #1: What specific product lines and customer segments drive revenue, and how do they break down?
  • Key Question #2: What are the EPS figures for the reported fiscal years, which the financials list as N/A?
  • Key Question #3: What is the FY 2023 cash balance, which the financials list as N/A?

MMSI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Merit Medical Systems Inc. (MMSI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MMSI Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MMSI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $84.31?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MMSI 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MMSI:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
BR BreakoutHunter Swing & Catalyst Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $103.49 (+20.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Forensic Balance Sheet pillar scores 18/20 on Altman Z 4.62, Piotroski F 9/9, and Debt/Equity 0.46.

Long MMSI at $86.24 targeting $103.49. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Forensic Balance Sheet pillar scores 18/20 on Altman Z 4.62, Piotroski F 9/9, and Debt/Equity 0.46.. Institutional whale score is 11/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $59.74 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.

EarningsSniper 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — MMSI's 18/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

MU MultipleCompression Valuation Discipline 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $67.27 (-22.0%)
Spot @ $86.24

At a P/E (TTM) of 43.4 and ROIC of 7.8%, the stock prices in substantial future earnings growth relative to its current returns.

I respect the product at Merit Medical Systems Inc., but the stock at $86.24 is a different story. At a P/E (TTM) of 43.4 and ROIC of 7.8%, the stock prices in substantial future earnings growth relative to its current returns.. FCF yield is 3.87% and RQD sits at 68/100 (C+) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%