MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±12.5% Move

$11.78 -6.28% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $11.62

MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 36/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • RED ALERT Cap $1.07B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MLTX Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MLTX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (NASDAQ: MLTX) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $11.78 (-6.28% 1D, market cap $1.07B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, MLTX ranks #630 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MLTX compare to JANX and LTGO in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), MLTX carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, JANX (Janux Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.8%, cap $1.09B) and LTGO (Latigo Biotherapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.03B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLTX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while HROW leads on capital efficiency (42.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MLTX?
▼

Per MLTX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001821586), MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) generated $0 in revenue, -$227.3M in net income, and -$196.0M in free cash flow against $424.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $11.62 (-1.32%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 7/20 (D-) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (36/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • D-
025507510036
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D-
Cash (7)Whales (9)SEC (10)Macro (7)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-9.9% Base Target
$24 Bull$11 Base$8 Bear
📬 FREE MLTX RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MLTX)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (36/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MLTX SCORES 36/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (28% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+9/20 pts (25% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
28
Grade E$10.68-8.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
31
Grade E$9.75+21.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
33
Grade E$11.81-0.3% Next Q
Current
36
Grade D-$11.78-8.3% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (28) → D- (36)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MLTX Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While MLTX currently carries a cautious 36/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($12.46) and Max Pain ($12.37) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $24.45.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MLTX• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MLTX Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±12.5% Swing Band

±$1.47 Expected Swing
$10.31 (-12.5%)Spot $11.78$13.25 (+12.5%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

MLTX Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 36/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: 12.4%

Model Bullish Setup (36/100)Model Risk Weight (64/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$0-$227.3M-$196.0M52%
FY 20242024-12-31$0-$118.9M-$117.1M52%
FY 20232023-12-31$0-$36.0M-$42.8M52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MLTX)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MLTX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MLTX // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -32.92%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $12.31H $12.57L $11.78C $11.78VOL 4.10M
RES: $12.57SUP: $8.53SMA50: $12.46SMA200: $16.45
$25.62$21.24$16.86$12.48$8.10RES $12.57SUP $8.53$11.782026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MLTX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MLTX today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MLTX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MLTX today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MLTX)

Health Care Rank #630 of 1016 ⚔️ JANX vs MLTX Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (MLTX vs. JANX, LTGO, CTY, HROW)

Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) ranks #630 by composite RQD confidence (36/100, grade D-) and #356 by equity capitalization ($1.07B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MLTX leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while HROW leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 42.9% ROIC and 75.1% gross margin. CTY currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 60/100 (C-) compared with MLTX at 36/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MLTX ACTIVE
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A)
D- 36/100 — — -35.0% -6.28% $1.07B Benchmark Subject
JANX
Janux Therapeutics Inc.
D- 41/100 — — -13.8% -2.02% $1.09B /janx-vs-mltx →
LTGO
Latigo Biotherapeutics Inc.
D- 43/100 — — — -10.23% $1.03B /ltgo-vs-mltx →
CTY
City Therapeutics Inc.
C- 60/100 — — — -6.46% $1.11B /cty-vs-mltx →
HROW
Harrow Inc.
D+ 55/100 — 75.1% 42.9% -5.83% $1.12B /hrow-vs-mltx →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001821586

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of -$227.3M, operating cash flow of -$196.0M, and free cash flow of -$196.0M (-67.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, MLTX closed FY2025 with $424.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 -$227.3M -$196.0M -$196.0M $424.4M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 -$118.9M -$116.6M -$117.1M $477.9M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 -$36.0M -$42.8M -$42.8M — —

3. MLTX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MLTX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (NASDAQ: MLTX) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $11.78 (-6.28% 1D, market cap $1.07B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, MLTX ranks #630 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MLTX compare to JANX and LTGO in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), MLTX carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, JANX (Janux Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.8%, cap $1.09B) and LTGO (Latigo Biotherapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.03B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLTX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while HROW leads on capital efficiency (42.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MLTX?

Per MLTX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001821586), MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) generated $0 in revenue, -$227.3M in net income, and -$196.0M in free cash flow against $424.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MLTX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MLTX last traded at $11.78 (-6.28% on volume of 1,128,558 shares), positioning the stock -5.46% below its 50-day simple moving average ($12.46) and -28.39% below its 200-day simple moving average ($16.45). Across its 52-week range of $9.46 to $23.29, MLTX sits at the 16.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($10.31 to $13.25).

MLTX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is MLTX's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is MLTX stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±12.5% event move for MLTX, spanning a range between $10.31 and $13.25.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 36/100 (D-) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

MLTX — MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:30:56Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, MLTX scores 36 out of 100, a letter grade of D-, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 7 / 20 (ROIC -35%; FCF yield -18.33%). This is the weakest economic signal: the business is currently consuming cash relative to its market value rather than generating it.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 9 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning). Institutional signal is modest; the source does not itemize the holdings behind this score.
  • Insider Conviction: 3 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow). This is the lowest pillar, indicating weak insider-side conviction in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 7 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity). Beta of 1.0 means the stock moves in line with the market; the score reflects sector sensitivity rather than a directional call.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 10 / 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 2/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). This is the strongest pillar, but still only half credit, and the Piotroski reading of 2/9 is a weak quality reading.

For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the implication is that the rating frames MLTX as a high-risk, cash-consuming company whose balance sheet is serviceable but not strong, with limited insider conviction and negative free cash flow. Upside drivers would need to come from outside the reported cash engine. The valuation tradeoff is that the market cap of $1.07B is being carried by expectations, since the reported fundamentals do not show earnings or cash generation to anchor it.

Business

MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. Per the company profile, it operates with a market capitalization of $1.1B. The source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model. Reported revenue is $0.0M in each period shown, so the source data does not identify a current revenue-generating product line.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$0.0M$-244.8M$-227.3MN/A$-196.0M$334.5MN/A
FY 2024$0.0M$-143.1M$-118.9MN/A$-117.1M$180.4MN/A
FY 2023$0.0M$-54.1M$-36.0MN/A$-42.8MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, operating and net losses widened each year from FY 2023 through FY 2025, and free cash flow was negative in every period shown. Gross, operating, and net margins are each reported as 0% in the market data, consistent with no reported revenue. Per the market data, ROIC is -35% and FCF yield is -18.33%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 2 of 9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Reported cash rose from $180.4M to $334.5M between FY 2024 and FY 2025 while losses continued, and debt is listed as N/A in the period data.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • Balance sheet questions: A headline states the stock "Trades Above Fair Value On Balance Sheet Questions" (Yahoo Finance, yellow-flagged market wire).
  • FDA review: A Seeking Alpha item reads "Downgrading To Hold As FDA Priority Review Decision Remains" (yellow-flagged), indicating a pending FDA priority review decision.
  • Retail buyout speculation and investor day: A Stocktwits item cites retail interest in a buyout from a large pharmaceutical company and an upcoming investor day (green-flagged catalyst).
  • Short interest: A MarketBeat item covers short interest and short float, updated October 2026 (yellow-flagged). The figures themselves are not in the source data.
  • Trading momentum: Headlines reference a rebound and an "undervalued" view, and the market data shows a 2.11% daily change and volume of 4,097,306.

The Butterfly supply-chain graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals. Watch items are the pending FDA priority review decision and the investor day, since the source data presents them as the primary forward catalysts.

Open Questions

  • What is the stock's product pipeline and the scope of the pending FDA priority review, and what is its expected timing?
  • What drove the $-227.3M FY 2025 net loss, and what is the cash runway implied by $334.5M in reported cash against $-196.0M of free cash flow?
  • What is the reported debt balance, given that debt is listed as N/A across all periods despite a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5?
  • Which institutional holders underlie the whale 13F flow score, and what is their recent direction of change?
  • What are the terms and credibility of the buyout speculation referenced in the retail news item?

MLTX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MLTX Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MLTX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $11.78?

🐂 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MLTX 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MLTX:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $11.06 (-12.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MLTX (D- • RQD 36/100) a Buy at $12.57?

Welcome to the MLTX (MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 36/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

MU MultipleCompression Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $10.18 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $12.57

Pump the brakes on MLTX — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MLTX, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MI MidwestValue Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $14.71 (+17.0%)
Spot @ $12.57

MLTX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MLTX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $12.57 (52-wk range $9.46 - $23.29), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%