Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±12.5% Move

$1.46 +1.39% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.46

Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 30/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $63.8M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MCHX Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MCHX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Marchex Inc. (Class B) (NASDAQ: MCHX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $1.46 (+1.39% 1D, market cap $63.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MCHX ranks #594 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MCHX compare to SPAI and GEG in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), MCHX carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 63.2%, and ROIC of -22.4%. By comparison, SPAI (Safe Pro Group Inc.) holds a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $65.2M) and GEG (Great Elm Group Inc.) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E 5.2x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $66.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GEG leads on earnings multiple (5.2x) while MCHX leads on capital efficiency (-22.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MCHX?
▼

Per MCHX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001224133), Marchex Inc. (Class B) generated $45.4M in revenue (-5.6% YoY), -$5.2M in net income, and -$1.4M in free cash flow against $39.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.46 (+0.06%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 7/20 (D-) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (30/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510030
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (7)Whales (9)SEC (8)Macro (3)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-12.3% Base Target
$2 Bull$1 Base$1 Bear
📬 FREE MCHX RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MCHX)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (30/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MCHX SCORES 30/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+9/20 pts (30% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+8/20 pts (27% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
22
Grade E$1.23+4.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
25
Grade E$1.28+12.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
27
Grade E$1.44+1.4% Next Q
Current
30
Grade E$1.46-9.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (22) → E (30)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MCHX Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While MCHX currently carries a cautious 30/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.42) and Max Pain ($1.53) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $2.10.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MCHX• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MCHX Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±12.5% Swing Band

±$0.18 Expected Swing
$1.28 (-12.5%)Spot $1.46$1.64 (+12.5%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

MCHX Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 30/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: -5.6%

Model Bullish Setup (30/100)Model Risk Weight (70/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$45.4M-$5.2M-$1.4M63.2%
FY 20242024-12-31$48.1M-$4.9M-$1.5M64.3%
FY 20232023-12-31$49.9M-$9.9M-$4.4M63.2%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MCHX)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MCHX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MCHX // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -15.61%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $1.49H $1.49L $1.44C $1.46VOL 4.9K
RES: $2.08SUP: $1.03SMA50: $1.42SMA200: $1.58
$2.06$1.81$1.57$1.32$1.07RES $2.08SUP $1.03$1.462026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MCHX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -5.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MCHX today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MCHX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MCHX today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MCHX)

Technology Rank #594 of 714 ⚔️ SPAI vs MCHX Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (MCHX vs. SPAI, GEG, ROC, AISP)

Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) ranks #594 by composite RQD confidence (30/100, grade E) and #547 by equity capitalization ($63.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GEG leads on earnings valuation at 5.2x trailing P/E, while MCHX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -22.4% ROIC and 63.2% gross margin. GEG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 41/100 (D-) compared with MCHX at 30/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MCHX ACTIVE
Marchex Inc. (Class B)
E 30/100 — 63.2% -22.4% +1.39% $63.8M Benchmark Subject
SPAI
Safe Pro Group Inc.
E 27/100 — 33.3% -35.0% -2.97% $65.2M /spai-vs-mchx →
GEG
Great Elm Group Inc.
D- 41/100 5.2x 93.4% -35.0% +1.86% $66.5M /geg-vs-mchx →
ROC
Rank One Computing Corporation
E 27/100 — 77.2% -35.0% +5.40% $67.2M /roc-vs-mchx →
AISP
Airship AI Holdings Inc. (Class A)
E 16/100 — — -35.0% -3.36% $71.6M /aisp-vs-mchx →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001224133

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) reported GAAP revenue of $45.4M (-5.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $48.1M , and -9.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$5.2M, operating cash flow of -$1.4M, and free cash flow of -$1.4M (+2.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, MCHX closed FY2025 with $39.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $45.4M -$5.2M -$1.4M -$1.4M $39.7M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $48.1M -$4.9M -$1.1M -$1.5M $43.2M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $49.9M -$9.9M -$4.4M -$4.4M — —

3. MCHX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MCHX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Marchex Inc. (Class B) (NASDAQ: MCHX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $1.46 (+1.39% 1D, market cap $63.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MCHX ranks #594 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MCHX compare to SPAI and GEG in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), MCHX carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 63.2%, and ROIC of -22.4%. By comparison, SPAI (Safe Pro Group Inc.) holds a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $65.2M) and GEG (Great Elm Group Inc.) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E 5.2x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $66.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GEG leads on earnings multiple (5.2x) while MCHX leads on capital efficiency (-22.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MCHX?

Per MCHX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001224133), Marchex Inc. (Class B) generated $45.4M in revenue (-5.6% YoY), -$5.2M in net income, and -$1.4M in free cash flow against $39.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MCHX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MCHX last traded at $1.46 (+1.39% on volume of 37,978 shares), positioning the stock +2.82% above its 50-day simple moving average ($1.42) and -7.59% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.58). Across its 52-week range of $1.15 to $2.00, MCHX sits at the 36.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 55.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.28 to $1.64).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 30/100 (E) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

MCHX — Marchex Inc. (Class B): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:45:55Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

MCHX carries an RQD Score of 31 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The score is built from five pillars, each scored out of 20:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): ROIC is -22.4% and FCF yield is -2.19%. For a prospective investor, this pillar reflects that the business is not currently generating a return on invested capital or positive free cash flow, which removes the cash-flow support that often underpins valuation.
  • Whale 13F Flow (10/20): this pillar scores institutional accumulation and options positioning.
  • Insider Conviction (3/20): this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR flow, scored low. For an investor, weak insider conviction means the people closest to the company are not providing a visible signal of confidence.
  • Macro Regime Fit (3/20): beta is 1.0 and the pillar reflects sector sensitivity. This pillar scores low, indicating limited fit with the current macro regime as the rating frames it.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 3/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. These figures point to a balance sheet that is not clean on forensic tests, which is the core of the "Forensic Risk" label.

Taken together, the pillars indicate a stock where the cash engine, insider signal, and forensic balance sheet all score weakly. For a prospective investor, the rating's upside case rests mainly on institutional positioning, while the valuation tradeoff is that a stock with negative ROIC and negative FCF yield offers no current cash-return support for its price of $1.49.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Marchex Inc. (Class B) trades on NASDAQ under ticker MCHX in the Technology sector, within the Computer Software: Prepackaged Software industry..1B. The company's Marchex Engage product has been approved for service by a major automotive OEM for its dealer network, per the news wire headlines. — for a full breakdown of its customer base and revenue model.

Per the market data, gross margin is 63.2%, operating margin is -12.6%, and net margin is -11.5%, with ROIC at -22.4%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 3/9. Per the RQD rating, Debt/Equity is 0.5. Revenue declined across the three reported periods while losses persisted in each year. Cash fell from $12.8M to $9.9M over FY 2024 to FY 2025.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case: A major automotive OEM approved Marchex Engage for its dealer network, a catalyst that news wire coverage ties to dealership adoption. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 (ROIC -22.4%, FCF yield -2.19%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 9/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $1.15 – $2.00 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: With ROIC at -22.4%, FCF yield at -2.19%, and Piotroski F at 3/9, the cash engine and forensic balance sheet both score weakly. Investors must weigh current valuation against -12.6% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

— for upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or 2nd-order bottlenecks. The one ripple visible in the news wire is the automotive dealer channel, where the OEM approval headlines reference dealership adoption.

  • Key Question #1: What is the debt balance behind the reported Debt/Equity of 0.5, since debt is N/A in every period?
  • Key Question #2: Why did cash decline from $12.8M to $9.9M, and what is the runway at the current burn rate?
  • Key Question #3: Does the automotive OEM approval and the 75-dealership figure translate into revenue growth?

MCHX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MCHX Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MCHX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.46?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MCHX 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MCHX:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeltaGamma_99 Options Flow Specialist 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $1.87 (+29.9%)
📌 Pinned Debate

A major automotive OEM approved Marchex Engage for its dealer network, a catalyst that news wire coverage ties to dealership adoption.

Here is why I am bullish on MCHX here at $1.44: A major automotive OEM approved Marchex Engage for its dealer network, a catalyst that news wire coverage ties to dealership adoption.. Compare MCHX's -12.6% operating margin and -22.4% ROIC against the rest of Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $1.37 are getting bought.

VolSurface_Trader 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — MCHX's 8/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

SK SkepticalCFA Fundamental Contrarian 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $1.17 (-18.8%)
Spot @ $1.44

With ROIC at -22.4%, FCF yield at -2.19%, and Piotroski F at 3/9, the cash engine and forensic balance sheet both score weakly.

I respect the product at Marchex Inc. (Class B), but the stock at $1.44 is a different story. With ROIC at -22.4%, FCF yield at -2.19%, and Piotroski F at 3/9, the cash engine and forensic balance sheet both score weakly.. FCF yield is -2.19% and RQD sits at 30/100 (E) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%