Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Moelis & Company (MC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MC Stock surged +4.08% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Moelis & Company (MC) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 64/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Moelis & Company (NYSE: MC) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $60.98 (+4.08% 1D, market cap $4.59B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 19/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, MC ranks #266 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MC compare to HLNE and FHI in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), MC carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 42.8%. By comparison, HLNE (Hamilton Lane Incorporated) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 18.9x, ROIC 24.7%, cap $4.62B) and FHI (Federated Hermes Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 10.7x, ROIC 39.8%, cap $4.37B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FHI leads on earnings multiple (10.7x) while MC leads on capital efficiency (42.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MC?
▼
Per MC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001596967), Moelis & Company generated $766.8M in revenue (+58.4% YoY), $259.6M in net income, and $540.0M in free cash flow against $1.74B in total assets and $477.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 70.4% FCF Margin ($540.0M FCF) & 0% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (53.2) create a -14 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 64/100 (C) score, MC faces multiple-compression risk if 18.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($59.72) or 200D SMA ($63.73) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($62.63) toward Bear Floor ($48.85).
Why MC Stock surged +4.08% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Moelis & Company (MC) surged +4.08% to $60.98, trading at 37% of its 52-week range ($51.06 – $78.22). Solid steady margins (43% return on capital), mixed timing at 18x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 37% of its 52-week range ($51.06 – $78.22) with RSI-14 at 53.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.6% around $60.98 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 0% gross margin and $540.0M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Moelis & Company (MC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Moelis & Company (MC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Moelis & Company (MC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Moelis & Company (MC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Moelis & Company (MC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine Media report covering Moelis & Company (MC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moelis (MC) possesses the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Raymond James Financial (RJF) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +9.45% and +1.99%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Dave & Buster’s Entertainment Inc. has tapped Moelis & Co. to help address its $1.5 billion debt as a slump in leisure spending is pushing it further into distress, according to people familiar with the matter.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MC Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
MC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +23.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MC)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (MC vs. HLNE, FHI, STEP, MAAS)
Industry: Investment Managers (79 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Moelis & Company (MC) ranks #266 by composite RQD confidence (64/100, grade C) and #284 by equity capitalization ($4.59B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FHI leads on earnings valuation at 10.7x trailing P/E, while MC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 42.8% ROIC and — gross margin. FHI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with MC at 64/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MC
ACTIVE
Moelis & Company | C | 64/100 | 18.1x | — | 42.8% | +4.08% | $4.59B | Benchmark Subject |
| HLNE Hamilton Lane Incorporated | C+ | 66/100 | 18.9x | — | 24.7% | +4.68% | $4.62B | /hlne-vs-mc → |
| FHI Federated Hermes Inc. | B | 74/100 | 10.7x | — | 39.8% | +6.98% | $4.37B | /fhi-vs-mc → |
| STEP StepStone Group Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +3.73% | $5.22B | /step-vs-mc → |
| MAAS Maase Inc. (Class A) | D | 49/100 | — | — | — | +1.39% | $5.42B | /maas-vs-mc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001596967In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Moelis & Company (MC) reported GAAP revenue of $766.8M (+58.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $484.2M , and +578.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $259.6M, operating cash flow of $576.3M, and free cash flow of $540.0M (+30.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, MC closed FY2025 with $1.74B in total assets against $477.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $766.8M | $259.6M | $576.3M | $540.0M | $1.74B | $477.1M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $484.2M | $151.5M | $427.5M | $415.4M | $1.38B | $404.8M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $113.0M | -$27.5M | $158.5M | $158.5M | $2.58B | $604.2M |
3. MC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Moelis & Company (NYSE: MC) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $60.98 (+4.08% 1D, market cap $4.59B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 19/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, MC ranks #266 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MC compare to HLNE and FHI in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), MC carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 42.8%. By comparison, HLNE (Hamilton Lane Incorporated) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 18.9x, ROIC 24.7%, cap $4.62B) and FHI (Federated Hermes Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 10.7x, ROIC 39.8%, cap $4.37B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FHI leads on earnings multiple (10.7x) while MC leads on capital efficiency (42.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MC?
Per MC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001596967), Moelis & Company generated $766.8M in revenue (+58.4% YoY), $259.6M in net income, and $540.0M in free cash flow against $1.74B in total assets and $477.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MC last traded at $60.98 (+4.08% on volume of 1,099,498 shares), positioning the stock +2.11% above its 50-day simple moving average ($59.72) and -4.32% below its 200-day simple moving average ($63.73). Across its 52-week range of $51.06 to $78.22, MC sits at the 36.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 53.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.6% ($56.35 to $65.61).
MC — Moelis & Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Moelis & Company (MC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 64/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $60.98 (+4.08% 1D, market capitalization $4.59B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (17/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 42.8%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 20.8%, and free cash flow yield of 11.50%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (7/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (19/20): Incorporates a 0.88x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Moelis & Company (MC) is a NYSE-listed operating company in the Investment Managers industry (Financials sector) with an equity market capitalization of $4.59B. The business operates with a gross margin of 0%, an operating margin of 20.8%, and a return on invested capital (ROIC) of 42.8% (free cash flow yield of 11.5%). Within the Investment Managers peer group, investor evaluation centers on operating leverage, unit margin durability, and capital allocation efficiency across market cycles.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Moelis & Company (MC) reported $766.8M in annual revenue (up from $484.2M in FY2024, +58.4% YoY) and $259.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($113.0M revenue, -$27.5M net income) through FY2025, MC scaled operating cash flow to $576.3M and free cash flow to $540.0M, backed by $1.74B in total assets against $477.1M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C • RQD 64/100): Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 17/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 7/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $51.06 – $78.22 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 18.1x trailing P/E and 15.2x EV/EBITDA against 20.8% operating margins and a 0.88x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Investment Managers (Financials), MC carries a macro regime beta of 0.88 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can MC sustain or expand its 20.8% operating margin and 42.8% ROIC against Investment Managers peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $766.8M and free cash flow of $540.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $477.1M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MC's 15.2x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.88x)?
MC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Moelis & Company (MC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Moelis & Company (MC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Moelis & Company (MC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Moelis & Company (MC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Moelis & Company (MC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Moelis & Company (MC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Moelis & Company (MC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine Media report covering Moelis & Company (MC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moelis (MC) possesses the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
MC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $60.98?
Insider conviction (19/20) and a 42.8% ROIC with an 11.5% FCF yield anchor the Roarable rating on cash generation.
Picked up a starter position in MC in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $58.59. Insider conviction (19/20) and a 42.8% ROIC with an 11.5% FCF yield anchor the Roarable rating on cash generation.. Trading inside a $51.06–$78.22 52-week range with 11.5% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Investment Managers multiples expand this quarter.
@BreakoutHunter Agree on the RQD 64/100 quality, though with 0.88 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $58.59 and keeping dry powder in case we test $54.49.
The Macro Regime Fit pillar scores only 7/20, and a headline cites a price target cut to $67.5.
Careful chasing MC at $58.59. The Macro Regime Fit pillar scores only 7/20, and a headline cites a price target cut to $67.5.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 20.8%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $43.94 on multiple compression.