Yahoo Finance UK report covering Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MBUU Stock advanced +1.32% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 57/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MBUU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: MBUU) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $23.81 (+1.32% 1D, market cap $462.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, MBUU ranks #171 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MBUU compare to MCFT and NXB in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Marine Transportation), MBUU carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.4x, gross margin of 17.8%, and ROIC of 3.5%. By comparison, MCFT (MasterCraft Boat Holdings Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 73.0x, ROIC 6.7%, cap $514.4M) and NXB (NextBoat Inc. Common Stcok) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 18.8%, cap $38.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HII leads on earnings multiple (20.6x) while NXB leads on capital efficiency (18.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MBUU?
▼
Per MBUU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0001590976), Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) generated $807.6M in revenue (-2.6% YoY), $15.2M in net income, and $28.6M in free cash flow against $715.7M in total assets and $20.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.58 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (54.5) create a -13 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MBUU Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 57/100 (D+) score, MBUU faces multiple-compression risk if 30.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.3% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($24.00) or 200D SMA ($26.94) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($23.70) toward Bear Floor ($18.49).
Why MBUU Stock advanced +1.32% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) advanced +1.32% to $23.81, trading at 19% of its 52-week range ($21.16 – $34.97). Stretched risk/reward at 30x P/E (4% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 19% of its 52-week range ($21.16 – $34.97) with RSI-14 at 54.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.7% around $23.81 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 17.8% gross margin and $28.6M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Pursuit Boats, Cobalt Boats, Saxdor Yachts and Maverick Boat Group brands Cobia, Pathfinder, Maverick and Hewes to showcase new models and features for recreational and family boatingLOUDON, Tenn., Oct. 28, 2026 (GLOBE N
A complete redesign, shaped by extensive customer research, debuts at the Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show Cobalt 265 Coastal Edition The completely redesigned Cobalt 265 Coastal Edition launches to the market at
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MBUU)
- ✓Walkthrough of MBUU's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MBUU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -2.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MBUU today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MBUU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MBUU)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (MBUU vs. MCFT, NXB, HII, VEEE)
Industry: Marine Transportation (67 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) ranks #171 by composite RQD confidence (57/100, grade D+) and #302 by equity capitalization ($462.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HII leads on earnings valuation at 20.6x trailing P/E, while NXB leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.8% ROIC and 9.6% gross margin. HII currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with MBUU at 57/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBUU
ACTIVE
Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) | D+ | 57/100 | 30.4x | 17.8% | 3.5% | +1.32% | $462.4M | Benchmark Subject |
| MCFT MasterCraft Boat Holdings Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | 73.0x | 20.0% | 6.7% | +1.20% | $514.4M | /mcft-vs-mbuu → |
| NXB NextBoat Inc. Common Stcok | D- | 39/100 | — | 9.6% | 18.8% | -5.50% | $38.8M | /nxb-vs-mbuu → |
| HII Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 20.6x | — | 8.3% | +0.21% | $12.46B | /hii-vs-mbuu → |
| VEEE Twin Vee PowerCats Co. | E | 24/100 | — | 8.5% | -35.0% | -2.01% | $5.5M | /veee-vs-mbuu → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-06-30 • CIK 0001590976In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30), Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) reported GAAP revenue of $807.6M (-2.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $829.0M , and -41.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $15.2M, operating cash flow of $56.5M, and free cash flow of $28.6M (+240.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, MBUU closed FY2025 with $715.7M in total assets against $20.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.58, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-06-30 | $807.6M | $15.2M | $56.5M | $28.6M | $715.7M | $20.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-06-30 | $829.0M | -$56.4M | $55.6M | -$20.4M | $738.7M | $23.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-06-30 | $1.39B | $107.9M | $184.7M | $184.7M | — | — |
3. MBUU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MBUU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: MBUU) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $23.81 (+1.32% 1D, market cap $462.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, MBUU ranks #171 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MBUU compare to MCFT and NXB in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Marine Transportation), MBUU carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.4x, gross margin of 17.8%, and ROIC of 3.5%. By comparison, MCFT (MasterCraft Boat Holdings Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 73.0x, ROIC 6.7%, cap $514.4M) and NXB (NextBoat Inc. Common Stcok) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 18.8%, cap $38.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HII leads on earnings multiple (20.6x) while NXB leads on capital efficiency (18.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MBUU?
Per MBUU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0001590976), Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) generated $807.6M in revenue (-2.6% YoY), $15.2M in net income, and $28.6M in free cash flow against $715.7M in total assets and $20.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MBUU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MBUU last traded at $23.81 (+1.32% on volume of 332,923 shares), positioning the stock -0.79% below its 50-day simple moving average ($24.00) and -11.62% below its 200-day simple moving average ($26.94). Across its 52-week range of $21.16 to $34.97, MBUU sits at the 19.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.7% ($21.98 to $25.64).
MBUU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MBUU stock moving today?
Why MBUU Stock advanced +1.32% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 30x P/E (4% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
MBUU — Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
The per-the-Roarable RQD rating, MBUU scores 57 out of 100, a letter grade of D+, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 3.5% and an FCF yield of 6.18%. For a prospective investor, a 3.5% ROIC is modest relative to the 30.4x trailing P/E in the market data, suggesting the market is paying a premium for earnings that are thin on a return-on-capital basis.
- Whale / 13F Flow: 7 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is weak, and the holders section contains no 13F detail to explain it, so the investor cannot see whether institutions are building or reducing positions.
- Insider Conviction: 15 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score is moderate; the underlying insider transactions are not itemized in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 7 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects a Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. A beta of 1.0 means the stock is expected to move in line with the broad market, and the low score indicates limited regime-based support.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 15 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z of 3.58, a Piotroski F of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.04. This is the strongest pillar and indicates a low-leverage balance sheet.
Taken together, the investor implication is that the balance sheet is a relative strength, while the cash return on capital, institutional flow, and macro fit are weak. The valuation (30.4x trailing P/E, 10x EV/EBITDA) is not supported by the 3.5% ROIC shown in the market data, which is a tradeoff a prospective investor should weigh. Upside drivers would need to come from margin recovery, given the 2.7% operating margin and 1.9% net margin.
Snapshot
Business
Sector: Industrials. Industry: Marine Transportation. Exchange: NASDAQ. Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer with a market capitalization of $0.5B per the company profile. Not available in source data: product lines, customer base, and revenue model detail.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $807.6M | $21.8M | $15.2M | N/A | $28.6M | $28.2M | $20.0M |
| FY 2024 | $829.0M | $-55.9M | $-56.4M | N/A | $-20.4M | $35.1M | $23.0M |
| FY 2023 | $1388.4M | $144.8M | $107.9M | N/A | $184.7M | N/A | N/A |
Per the market data, gross margin is 17.8%, operating margin 2.7%, net margin 1.9%, and ROIC 3.5%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 3.58 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, with Debt/Equity of 0.04. Revenue declined from $1388.4M (FY 2023) to $807.6M (FY 2025), and FY 2024 posted a net loss of $-56.4M before a return to a $15.2M net income in FY 2025.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
The news feed contains six items, each tagged to MBUU with a YELLOW light and "MARKET WIRE" impact label, referencing market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts in general terms. The one dated catalyst is that first-quarter results are due before the market opens Nov. 5, with the company call following that morning, per the Stock Titan item. Other items reference a "Hold" sell-side rating (MarketBeat) and Q1 earnings expectations (Yahoo Finance), but their underlying figures are not in the source data. Risk watch items include the revenue decline and the FY 2024 loss. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, there are no proprietary signals and no butterfly links.
Open Questions
- What drove the revenue decline from $1388.4M in FY 2023 to $807.6M in FY 2025, and is it cyclical or structural?
- What were the specific causes of the FY 2024 net loss of $-56.4M?
- What do the Q1 results due Nov. 5 show for margins and ROIC relative to the 2.7% operating margin?
- What are the specific Form 4 insider and 13F institutional transactions behind the pillar scores?
- How does the 30.4x trailing P/E reconcile with the 3.5% ROIC and 1.9% net margin?
MBUU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MBUU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $23.81?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MBUU (D+ • RQD 57/100) a Buy at $23.50?
Welcome to the MBUU (Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 57/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Marine Transportation. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (30.4x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MBUU — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MBUU, but look at what you are paying: 30.4x trailing P/E with 17.8% gross margins. Unless Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MBUU cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MBUU, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Marine Transportation and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $23.50 (52-wk range $21.16 - $34.97), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.