Yahoo Finance report covering Macy's Inc (M) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why M Stock dropped -2.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Macy's Inc (M) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 75/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (38% profit margin, 12% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is M stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Macy's Inc (NYSE: M) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $24.11 (-2.47% 1D, market cap $6.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, M ranks #64 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does M compare to OLLI and PSMT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Department/Specialty Retail Stores), M carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 10.1x, gross margin of 38.0%, and ROIC of 11.8%. By comparison, OLLI (Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings Inc.) holds a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 22.8x, ROIC 11.3%, cap $5.49B) and PSMT (PriceSmart Inc.) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 34.5x, ROIC 14.8%, cap $5.11B). Among the 5-stock peer group, M leads on earnings multiple (10.1x) while BJ leads on capital efficiency (25.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for M?
▼
Per M's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0000794367), Macy's Inc generated $21.76B in revenue (-2.4% YoY), $642.0M in net income, and $1.06B in free cash flow against $16.24B in total assets and $3.80B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (38% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±8.6% realized swing band)
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (61.5) create a -9 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the M Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 75/100 (B) score, M faces multiple-compression risk if 10.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 35.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($22.86) or 200D SMA ($21.69) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($25.95) toward Bear Floor ($19.77).
Why M Stock dropped -2.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Macy's Inc (M) dropped -2.47% to $24.11, trading at 75% of its 52-week range ($16.69 – $26.59). High-quality cash engine (38% profit margin, 12% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 75% of its 52-week range ($16.69 – $26.59) with RSI-14 at 61.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.6% around $24.11 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 38% gross margin and $1.1B annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Macy's Inc (M) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Macy's Inc (M) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Macy's Inc (M) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Finviz report covering Macy's Inc (M) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Macy's Inc (M) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Macy's Inc (M) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Macy's Inc (M) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
2 November 2026, 13:30 CET ArcelorMittal (‘the Company’) today announces the publication of its third quarter 2026 sell-side analyst consensus figures. The consensus figures are based on analysts’ estimates recorded on a
In the latest trading session, Macy's (M) closed at $24.12, marking a -2.45% move from the previous day.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (M Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
M Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -2.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on M today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for M. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (M)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (M vs. OLLI, PSMT, BJ, FIVE)
Industry: Department/Specialty Retail Stores (11 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Macy's Inc (M) ranks #64 by composite RQD confidence (75/100, grade B) and #229 by equity capitalization ($6.46B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, M leads on earnings valuation at 10.1x trailing P/E, while BJ leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 25.3% ROIC and 18.6% gross margin. BJ currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 81/100 (A-) compared with M at 75/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M
ACTIVE
Macy's Inc | B | 75/100 | 10.1x | 38.0% | 11.8% | -2.47% | $6.46B | Benchmark Subject |
| OLLI Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings Inc. | B+ | 76/100 | 22.8x | 40.5% | 11.3% | -2.34% | $5.49B | /olli-vs-m → |
| PSMT PriceSmart Inc. | C | 63/100 | 34.5x | 17.4% | 14.8% | +0.34% | $5.11B | /psmt-vs-m → |
| BJ BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. | A- | 81/100 | 23.0x | 18.6% | 25.3% | +1.81% | $13.31B | /bj-vs-m → |
| FIVE Five Below Inc. | B+ | 76/100 | 37.7x | 36.0% | 13.8% | -1.85% | $13.52B | /five-vs-m → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-31 • CIK 0000794367In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31), Macy's Inc (M) reported GAAP revenue of $21.76B (-2.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $22.29B , and -5.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $642.0M, operating cash flow of $1.43B, and free cash flow of $1.06B (+39.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, M closed FY2025 with $16.24B in total assets against $3.80B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.81, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-01-31 | $21.76B | $642.0M | $1.43B | $1.06B | $16.24B | $3.80B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-02-01 | $22.29B | $582.0M | $1.28B | $760.0M | $16.40B | $3.84B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-02-03 | $23.09B | $45.0M | $1.30B | $265.9M | $27.71B | $6.48B |
3. M Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs M stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Macy's Inc (NYSE: M) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $24.11 (-2.47% 1D, market cap $6.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, M ranks #64 in composite RQD confidence.
How does M compare to OLLI and PSMT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Department/Specialty Retail Stores), M carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 10.1x, gross margin of 38.0%, and ROIC of 11.8%. By comparison, OLLI (Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings Inc.) holds a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 22.8x, ROIC 11.3%, cap $5.49B) and PSMT (PriceSmart Inc.) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 34.5x, ROIC 14.8%, cap $5.11B). Among the 5-stock peer group, M leads on earnings multiple (10.1x) while BJ leads on capital efficiency (25.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for M?
Per M's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0000794367), Macy's Inc generated $21.76B in revenue (-2.4% YoY), $642.0M in net income, and $1.06B in free cash flow against $16.24B in total assets and $3.80B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (38% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is M trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
M last traded at $24.11 (-2.47% on volume of 5,564,393 shares), positioning the stock +5.47% above its 50-day simple moving average ($22.86) and +11.16% above its 200-day simple moving average ($21.69). Across its 52-week range of $16.69 to $26.59, M sits at the 74.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 61.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.6% ($22.04 to $26.18).
M Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is M stock moving today?
Why M Stock dropped -2.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (38% profit margin, 12% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
M — Macy's Inc: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, Macy's Inc (M) scores 75 out of 100, a letter grade of B, with the verdict label "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (16/20): The rating cites ROIC of 11.8% and an FCF yield of 16.37%. Cash generation is the strongest structural support in the model, and the FCF yield is high relative to the market capitalization shown in the market data.
- Whale 13F Flow (17/20): The rating describes institutional accumulation and options positioning as a positive contributor. The underlying holder-level detail is not present in the source data, so the strength of this pillar cannot be traced to specific filings here.
- Insider Conviction (17/20): The rating references SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow as supportive. Individual transactions are not itemized in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit (11/20): The rating reflects a beta of 0.95 and sector sensitivity. This is the weakest pillar, indicating the stock's fit with the prevailing macro environment is less favorable than its fundamentals.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (14/20): The rating cites an Altman Z-Score of 2.81, a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.67, supporting a relatively sound balance sheet.
For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on cash generation and a balance sheet the model regards as sound, alongside low valuation multiples (P/E TTM 10.1, forward P/E 9.4, EV/EBITDA 6.3). The tradeoffs are thin margins (operating margin 4.7%, net margin 2.9%) and a macro-sensitivity pillar scored well below the others. Low multiples can reflect market skepticism as readily as mispricing, and the source data does not resolve which applies. This is an analytical summary, not personalized advice.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $21764.0M | $1030.0M | $642.0M | N/A | $1057.0M | $1246.0M | $3799.7M |
| FY 2024 | $22293.0M | $909.0M | $582.0M | N/A | $760.0M | $1306.0M | $3838.1M |
| FY 2023 | $23092.0M | $301.0M | $45.0M | N/A | $265.9M | N/A | $6484.2M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $23092.0M in FY 2023 to $21764.0M in FY 2025, while operating income and net income rose across the same span. Reported gross margin is 38%, operating margin 4.7%, and net margin 2.9%, per the market data. ROIC is 11.8%. The Altman Z-Score of 2.81 and Piotroski F-Score of 8/9 are cited in the Roarable RQD rating. Debt declined from $6484.2M in FY 2023 to $3799.7M in FY 2025, and Debt/Equity is 0.67 per the rating's forensic pillar.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Six headlines from the recent news feed relate to M:
- "3 Reasons to Sell M and 1 Stock to Buy Instead" (Yahoo Finance, YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): a negative-leaning framing that compares M with an alternative.
- "Macy's (M) Ascends While Market Falls: Some Facts to Note" (Yahoo Finance, RED, RISK WATCH): flagged as a risk-watch item, though the summary is generic.
- "Macy's vs. American Eagle: One Dividend Is Growing, the Other Is Standing Still" (24/7 Wall St., YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): a dividend-comparison item.
- "Macy's Inc (M) Stock Up 4.1% but GF Value Says Overvalued -- GF Score: 70/100" (GuruFocus, YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): reports a valuation view that differs from the price move.
- "Macy's, Inc. Board of Directors Declares Quarterly Dividend" (Finviz, YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): a dividend declaration.
- "Macy's Inc Estimates – NYSE:M" (TradingView, YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): an estimates page with no figures in the feed.
The feed's summaries are generic and do not contain specific figures, so the substance of each item cannot be verified beyond its headline. The Butterfly supply-chain graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What drives the gap between revenue decline (FY 2023 to FY 2025) and rising operating and net income, and is the margin improvement sustainable?
- The FY 2025 cash balance is $1246.0M while FY 2023 cash is N/A; what was the cash trajectory across the full period?
- Which specific 13F holders and Form 4 insiders underlie the whale and insider pillar scores?
- What macro and sector factors produced the low Macro Regime Fit score of 11/20 despite a beta of 0.95?
- What EPS figures were reported in the SEC filings, given that every period shows EPS as N/A?
M Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Macy's Inc (M) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Macy's Inc (M) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Macy's Inc (M) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Macy's Inc (M) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Macy's Inc (M) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Finviz report covering Macy's Inc (M) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Macy's Inc (M) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Macy's Inc (M) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Macy's Inc (M) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
M Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $24.11?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is M (B • RQD 75/100) a Buy at $24.72?
Welcome to the M (Macy's Inc) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 75/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Department/Specialty Retail Stores. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on M — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on M, but look at what you are paying: 10.1x trailing P/E with 38.0% gross margins. Unless Macy's Inc expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
M cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on M, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Department/Specialty Retail Stores and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $24.72 (52-wk range $16.69 - $26.59), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.