Simply Wall St report covering LSB Industries Inc. (LXU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why LXU Stock surged +3.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
LSB Industries Inc. (LXU) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 58/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LXU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, LSB Industries Inc. (NYSE: LXU) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $11.52 (+3.60% 1D, market cap $800.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, LXU ranks #49 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LXU compare to KRO and FMC in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), LXU carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.5x, gross margin of 17.0%, and ROIC of 4.8%. By comparison, KRO (Kronos Worldwide Inc) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.3%, cap $857.5M) and FMC (FMC Corporation) posts a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -30.2%, cap $738.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FTK leads on earnings multiple (30.5x) while FTK leads on capital efficiency (17.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LXU?
▼
Per LXU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000060714), LSB Industries Inc. generated $615.2M in revenue (+17.8% YoY), $24.6M in net income, and $18.1M in free cash flow against $1.17B in total assets and $440.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 60% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (59.6) create a -10 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the LXU Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 58/100 (D+) score, LXU faces multiple-compression risk if 32.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($10.55) or 200D SMA ($11.79) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($11.52) toward Bear Floor ($8.99).
Why LXU Stock surged +3.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
LSB Industries Inc. (LXU) surged +3.60% to $11.52, trading at 37% of its 52-week range ($8.12 – $17.22). Stretched risk/reward at 33x P/E (5% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 37% of its 52-week range ($8.12 – $17.22) with RSI-14 at 59.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.2% around $11.52 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 17% gross margin and $18.1M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering LSB Industries Inc. (LXU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering LSB Industries Inc. (LXU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering LSB Industries Inc. (LXU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering LSB Industries Inc. (LXU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering LSB Industries Inc. (LXU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering LSB Industries Inc. (LXU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering LSB Industries Inc. (LXU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Lsb Industries (NYSE:LXU) reported stronger third-quarter 2026 earnings as demand remained firm across its industrial and agricultural businesses, while higher production of nitric acid and ammonium nitrate solution, fav
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring LXU)
- ✓Walkthrough of LXU's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
LXU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +17.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LXU today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LXU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LXU)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (LXU vs. KRO, FMC, FTK, GPRE)
Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, LSB Industries Inc. (LXU) ranks #49 by composite RQD confidence (58/100, grade D+) and #149 by equity capitalization ($800.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FTK leads on earnings valuation at 30.5x trailing P/E, while FTK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 17.1% ROIC and 25.2% gross margin. FTK currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 61/100 (C-) compared with LXU at 58/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LXU
ACTIVE
LSB Industries Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | 32.5x | 17.0% | 4.8% | +3.60% | $800.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| KRO Kronos Worldwide Inc | D- | 36/100 | — | 11.5% | -2.3% | +0.67% | $857.5M | /kro-vs-lxu → |
| FMC FMC Corporation | E | 27/100 | — | 37.0% | -30.2% | +30.53% | $738.9M | /fmc-vs-lxu → |
| FTK Flotek Industries Inc. | C- | 61/100 | 30.5x | 25.2% | 17.1% | -1.28% | $930.1M | /ftk-vs-lxu → |
| GPRE Green Plains Inc. | D- | 43/100 | — | 72.5% | -5.6% | +3.52% | $954.7M | /gpre-vs-lxu → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000060714In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), LSB Industries Inc. (LXU) reported GAAP revenue of $615.2M (+17.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $522.4M , and +3.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $24.6M, operating cash flow of $95.5M, and free cash flow of $18.1M (+415.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, LXU closed FY2025 with $1.17B in total assets against $440.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $615.2M | $24.6M | $95.5M | $18.1M | $1.17B | $440.3M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $522.4M | -$19.4M | $86.6M | -$5.7M | $1.19B | $476.2M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $593.7M | $27.9M | $137.5M | $137.5M | — | — |
3. LXU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LXU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, LSB Industries Inc. (NYSE: LXU) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $11.52 (+3.60% 1D, market cap $800.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, LXU ranks #49 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LXU compare to KRO and FMC in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), LXU carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.5x, gross margin of 17.0%, and ROIC of 4.8%. By comparison, KRO (Kronos Worldwide Inc) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.3%, cap $857.5M) and FMC (FMC Corporation) posts a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -30.2%, cap $738.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FTK leads on earnings multiple (30.5x) while FTK leads on capital efficiency (17.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LXU?
Per LXU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000060714), LSB Industries Inc. generated $615.2M in revenue (+17.8% YoY), $24.6M in net income, and $18.1M in free cash flow against $1.17B in total assets and $440.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LXU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LXU last traded at $11.52 (+3.60% on volume of 1,308,949 shares), positioning the stock +9.19% above its 50-day simple moving average ($10.55) and -2.29% below its 200-day simple moving average ($11.79). Across its 52-week range of $8.12 to $17.22, LXU sits at the 37.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.2% ($10.34 to $12.70).
LXU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is LXU stock moving today?
Why LXU Stock surged +3.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 33x P/E (5% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
LXU — LSB Industries Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, LXU scores 58 out of 100, a letter grade of D+ with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (11 / 20): Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 4.8% and an FCF yield of 2.26%. For a prospective investor, these returns on capital and cash generation sit at modest levels relative to the stock's valuation multiples.
- Whale 13F Flow (10 / 20): Per the RQD rating, institutional accumulation and options positioning scored below midpoint. The source data does not contain 13F holdings detail, so the drivers of this score cannot be traced further.
- Insider Conviction (12 / 20): Per the RQD rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow scored modestly. The
<holders>section is empty, so individual transactions are not available in source data. - Macro Regime Fit (10 / 20): Per the RQD rating, beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity scored below midpoint, indicating market-level sensitivity without a clear regime tailwind in the rating's framing.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (15 / 20): Per the RQD rating, Altman Z of 2.5, Piotroski F of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.85 scored the strongest of the five pillars, suggesting the balance sheet is the firmest element of the rating.
Taken together, the rating points to a stock whose balance-sheet metrics are comparatively sound while its return and flow signals are weaker. An investor evaluating the stock today would be weighing a price that has risen 8.07% on the session against a PE multiple of 32.5 TTM and a 4.8% ROIC. The rating's verdict is a negative one, indicating the fundamentals do not presently support upside conviction. This is an educational reading of the rating, not personalized advice.
Snapshot
Open Questions
- What are the Q3 2026 revenue, earnings, and guidance figures referenced in the earnings call materials?
- What is the composition of the $440.3M debt balance, including maturity schedule and interest cost?
- Which institutions hold LXU in 13F filings, and what direction has their positioning moved?
- What supplier and customer dependencies link LSB's facilities to downstream and upstream counterparties?
- What explains the gap between FY 2025 operating income of $57.3M and net income of $24.6M?
LXU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for LSB Industries Inc. (LXU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Simply Wall St report covering LSB Industries Inc. (LXU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering LSB Industries Inc. (LXU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering LSB Industries Inc. (LXU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering LSB Industries Inc. (LXU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering LSB Industries Inc. (LXU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering LSB Industries Inc. (LXU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering LSB Industries Inc. (LXU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering LSB Industries Inc. (LXU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
LXU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $11.52?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is LXU (D+ • RQD 58/100) a Buy at $11.12?
Welcome to the LXU (LSB Industries Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 58/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Major Chemicals. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (32.5x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on LXU — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on LXU, but look at what you are paying: 32.5x trailing P/E with 17.0% gross margins. Unless LSB Industries Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
LXU cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on LXU, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Major Chemicals and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $11.12 (52-wk range $8.12 - $17.22), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.