Lufax Holding came into this Q3 2026 report with a bruised share chart, down sharply over the past quarter and easing another 3.9% to $8.17 the day after the release. The market is reacting to a deeper net loss, with Q3
Why LU Stock advanced +0.97% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Lufax Holding Ltd (each representing twenty (20) ) (LU) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 44/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Lufax Holding Ltd (each representing twenty (20) ) (NYSE: LU) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $8.34 (+0.97% 1D, market cap $715.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, LU ranks #826 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LU compare to GDOT and CD in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), LU carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, GDOT (Green Dot Corporation $0.001 par value (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 30.6%, cap $700.9M) and CD (Chaince Digital Holdings Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -7.2%, cap $739.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CGBD leads on earnings multiple (10.6x) while GDOT leads on capital efficiency (30.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LU?
▼
For Lufax Holding Ltd (each representing twenty (20) ) (LU), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #826 in Financials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 0.5% FCF Margin ($20.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a LU Turnaround Squeeze
While LU currently carries a cautious 44/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($10.74) and Max Pain ($8.76) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $33.71.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why LU Stock advanced +0.97% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Lufax Holding Ltd (each representing twenty (20) ) (LU) advanced +0.97% to $8.34, trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($7.7 – $32.1). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($7.7 – $32.1) with RSI-14 at 37 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $8.34 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $20.0M annual free cash flow.
Rising credit risks weigh on Lufax as liquidity tightens and regulators scrutinize lending practices.
Lufax Holding Ltd (LU) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 27, 2026 9:00 PM EDTCompany ParticipantsXinyan Liu - Head of Board Office and Capital MarketsXiang Ji -...
Lufax Holding Ltd ("Lufax" or the "Company") (NYSE: LU and HKEX: 6623), a leading financial services enabler for small business owners in China, today announced its unaudited financial results for the third quarter ended
U.S. stocks rose; Dow gained 350 points. Range Resources jumped 15% on EQT acquisition, while Surgery Partners and others posted sharp gains.
Lufax warned of a quarterly loss of 1.3 billion-1.7 billion yuan, driven by higher credit impairment losses and additional tax expenses.
Lufax Holding has seen its share price under heavy pressure in recent years, which puts fresh focus on whether the current valuation is still aligned with the revenue the business generates. With the stock back in the sp
Lufax Holding Ltd ("Lufax" or the "Company") (NYSE: LU and HKEX: 6623), a leading financial services enabler for small business owners in China, today announced that it plans to release its third quarter 2026 financial r
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring LU)
- ✓Walkthrough of LU's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
LU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LU today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LU)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (LU vs. GDOT, CD, CGBD, BUR)
Industry: Finance: Consumer Services (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Lufax Holding Ltd (each representing twenty (20) ) (LU) ranks #826 by composite RQD confidence (44/100, grade D) and #616 by equity capitalization ($715.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CGBD leads on earnings valuation at 10.6x trailing P/E, while GDOT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 30.6% ROIC and — gross margin. GDOT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 56/100 (D+) compared with LU at 44/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LU
ACTIVE
Lufax Holding Ltd (each representing twenty (20) ) | D | 44/100 | — | — | — | +0.97% | $715.9M | Benchmark Subject |
| GDOT Green Dot Corporation $0.001 par value (Class A) | D+ | 56/100 | — | — | 30.6% | -0.08% | $700.9M | /gdot-vs-lu → |
| CD Chaince Digital Holdings Inc. | D- | 38/100 | — | — | -7.2% | -14.14% | $739.2M | /cd-vs-lu → |
| CGBD Carlyle Secured Lending Inc. | D- | 38/100 | 10.6x | — | 6.0% | +1.86% | $741.7M | /cgbd-vs-lu → |
| BUR Burford Capital Limited | E | 33/100 | 12.2x | — | 9.7% | +10.29% | $744.0M | /bur-vs-lu → |
2. LU Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTLufax Holding Ltd (each representing twenty (20) ) (LU) operates in Finance: Consumer Services (Financials) with an equity capitalization of $715.9M, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.
3. LU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Lufax Holding Ltd (each representing twenty (20) ) (NYSE: LU) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $8.34 (+0.97% 1D, market cap $715.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, LU ranks #826 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LU compare to GDOT and CD in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), LU carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, GDOT (Green Dot Corporation $0.001 par value (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 30.6%, cap $700.9M) and CD (Chaince Digital Holdings Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -7.2%, cap $739.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CGBD leads on earnings multiple (10.6x) while GDOT leads on capital efficiency (30.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LU?
For Lufax Holding Ltd (each representing twenty (20) ) (LU), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #826 in Financials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LU last traded at $8.34 (+0.97% on volume of 265,397 shares), positioning the stock -22.35% below its 50-day simple moving average ($10.74) and -50.71% below its 200-day simple moving average ($16.92). Across its 52-week range of $7.70 to $32.10, LU sits at the 2.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 37.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($7.30 to $9.38).
LU — Lufax Holding Ltd (each representing twenty (20) ): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Lufax Holding Ltd (each representing twenty (20) ) (LU) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 44/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $8.34 (+0.97% 1D, market capitalization $715.9M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of —, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (13/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (9/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of N/A, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 44/100): Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $7.70 – $32.10 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Per the same graph, the sector is Financials and the industry is Finance: Consumer Services.
- Key Question #1: Can LU sustain or expand its — operating margin and — ROIC against Finance: Consumer Services peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Will free cash flow conversion (— FCF yield) strengthen balance-sheet liquidity (Altman Z-Score N/A) toward the $32.10 52-week high?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is LU's equity valuation to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
LU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Lufax Holding Ltd (each representing twenty (20) ) (LU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Lufax Holding came into this Q3 2026 report with a bruised share chart, down sharply over the past quarter and easing another 3.9% to $8.17 the day after the release. The market is reacting to a deeper net loss, with Q3
Rising credit risks weigh on Lufax as liquidity tightens and regulators scrutinize lending practices.
Lufax Holding Ltd (LU) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 27, 2026 9:00 PM EDTCompany ParticipantsXinyan Liu - Head of Board Office and Capital MarketsXiang Ji -...
Lufax Holding Ltd ("Lufax" or the "Company") (NYSE: LU and HKEX: 6623), a leading financial services enabler for small business owners in China, today announced its unaudited financial results for the third quarter ended
U.S. stocks rose; Dow gained 350 points. Range Resources jumped 15% on EQT acquisition, while Surgery Partners and others posted sharp gains.
Lufax warned of a quarterly loss of 1.3 billion-1.7 billion yuan, driven by higher credit impairment losses and additional tax expenses.
Lufax Holding has seen its share price under heavy pressure in recent years, which puts fresh focus on whether the current valuation is still aligned with the revenue the business generates. With the stock back in the sp
LU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $8.34?
The balance sheet pillar is the rating's strongest area, with an Altman Z of 2.5, Piotroski F of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5.
The balance sheet pillar is the rating's strongest area, with an Altman Z of 2.5, Piotroski F of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5.. When you look under the hood at LU, Fundamental Cash Engine is 11/20 with 0.0% gross margins and 0.0% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (3/20) has been quietly accumulating below $32.10. My 12M target is $9.50.
@SkepticalCFA Shorting a 3/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $8.26 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Financials.
ROIC and FCF yield are both 0% and the stock trades near the bottom of its $7.7 - $32.1 52-week range, with the rating flagging distrib
Fading this rally in LU at $8.26. ROIC and FCF yield are both 0% and the stock trades near the bottom of its $7.7 - $32.1 52-week range, with the rating flagging distribution.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $8.26 (52-wk range $7.70–$32.10), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.