Why LOVE Stock slipped -1.45% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

$16.33 -1.45% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $16.26

The Lovesac Company (LOVE) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 58/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $239.0M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on LOVE Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is LOVE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, The Lovesac Company (NASDAQ: LOVE) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $16.33 (-1.45% 1D, market cap $239.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, LOVE ranks #390 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does LOVE compare to HITI and NEGG in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Other Specialty Stores), LOVE carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 58.3x, gross margin of 56.4%, and ROIC of 3.6%. By comparison, HITI (High Tide Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $237.1M) and NEGG (Newegg Commerce Inc.) posts a E grade (13/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -14.3%, cap $205.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, LOVE leads on earnings multiple (58.3x) while LOVE leads on capital efficiency (3.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LOVE?
▼

Per LOVE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-01, CIK 0001701758), The Lovesac Company generated $697.1M in revenue (+2.4% YoY), $4.1M in net income, and $26.2M in free cash flow against $534.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $16.26 (-0.45%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 3.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 58/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 52.7% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510058
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk D+
Cash (12)Whales (13)SEC (12)Macro (9)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+0% Base Target
$20 Bull$16 Base$13 Bear
📬 FREE LOVE RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for LOVE)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±9.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (58/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY LOVE SCORES 58/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+13/20 pts (22% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±9.7% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (21% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 3.8% FCF Margin ($26.2M FCF) & 56.4% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (63.7) create a -11 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
50
Grade C-$14.54-1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
53
Grade C-$14.40+6.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
55
Grade C$15.28+6.9% Next Q
Current
58
Grade D+$16.33+0% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (50) → D+ (58)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the LOVE Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 58/100 (D+) score, LOVE faces multiple-compression risk if 58.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Priced at 58x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($15.11) or 200D SMA ($15.14) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($16.33) toward Bear Floor ($12.74).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $LOVE• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “LOVE Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 31, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
AUTOMATED RQD QUANT DESK MOVER BRIEFINGFull Market News Desk →

Why LOVE Stock slipped -1.45% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

The Lovesac Company (LOVE) slipped -1.45% to $16.33, trading at 67% of its 52-week range ($10.33 – $19.25). Stretched risk/reward at 58x P/E (4% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

  • ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 67% of its 52-week range ($10.33 – $19.25) with RSI-14 at 63.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
  • ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.7% around $16.33 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
  • ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 56.4% gross margin and $26.2M annual free cash flow.
Live LOVE Headlines & Catalysts
MARKET WIREYahoo • 13d ago
3 Small-Cap Stocks We Think Twice About

Many small-cap stocks have limited Wall Street coverage, giving savvy investors the chance to act before everyone else catches on. But the flip side is that these businesses have increased downside risk because they lack

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring LOVE)

  • ✓Walkthrough of LOVE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
LOVE // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +5.90%▲ RESISTANCE BREAKOUT
2026-11-02O $15.31H $16.57L $15.31C $16.33VOL 221.9K
RES: $14.62SUP: $13.12SMA50: $15.11SMA200: $15.14
$19.67$17.93$16.20$14.47$12.73RES $14.62SUP $13.12$16.332026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

LOVE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
40.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +2.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LOVE today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LOVE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for LOVE today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LOVE)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #390 of 1011 ⚔️ HITI vs LOVE Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (LOVE vs. HITI, NEGG, FLWS, PLBY)

Industry: Other Specialty Stores (42 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, The Lovesac Company (LOVE) ranks #390 by composite RQD confidence (58/100, grade D+) and #673 by equity capitalization ($239.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LOVE leads on earnings valuation at 58.3x trailing P/E, while LOVE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 3.6% ROIC and 56.4% gross margin. LOVE currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 58/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
LOVE ACTIVE
The Lovesac Company
D+ 58/100 58.3x 56.4% 3.6% -1.45% $239.0M Benchmark Subject
HITI
High Tide Inc.
D+ 56/100 — — — -3.01% $237.1M /hiti-vs-love →
NEGG
Newegg Commerce Inc.
E 13/100 — 48.7% -14.3% +0.61% $205.1M /negg-vs-love →
FLWS
1-800-FLOWERS.COM Inc.
E 26/100 — 38.0% -35.0% 0.00% $184.9M /flws-vs-love →
PLBY
Playboy Inc.
E 25/100 — 71.0% -4.1% +0.86% $140.2M /plby-vs-love →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-02-01 • CIK 0001701758

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-02-01), The Lovesac Company (LOVE) reported GAAP revenue of $697.1M (+2.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $680.6M , and -0.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $4.1M, operating cash flow of $49.3M, and free cash flow of $26.2M (+45.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, LOVE closed FY2025 with $534.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.05, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-02-01 $697.1M $4.1M $49.3M $26.2M $534.7M —
FY2024 (FY) 2025-02-02 $680.6M $11.6M $39.0M $18.0M $532.3M —
FY2023 (FY) 2024-02-04 $700.3M $23.9M $76.4M $76.4M — —

3. LOVE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is LOVE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, The Lovesac Company (NASDAQ: LOVE) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $16.33 (-1.45% 1D, market cap $239.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, LOVE ranks #390 in composite RQD confidence.

How does LOVE compare to HITI and NEGG in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Other Specialty Stores), LOVE carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 58.3x, gross margin of 56.4%, and ROIC of 3.6%. By comparison, HITI (High Tide Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $237.1M) and NEGG (Newegg Commerce Inc.) posts a E grade (13/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -14.3%, cap $205.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, LOVE leads on earnings multiple (58.3x) while LOVE leads on capital efficiency (3.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LOVE?

Per LOVE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-01, CIK 0001701758), The Lovesac Company generated $697.1M in revenue (+2.4% YoY), $4.1M in net income, and $26.2M in free cash flow against $534.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is LOVE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

LOVE last traded at $16.33 (-1.45% on volume of 263,640 shares), positioning the stock +8.07% above its 50-day simple moving average ($15.11) and +7.86% above its 200-day simple moving average ($15.14). Across its 52-week range of $10.33 to $19.25, LOVE sits at the 67.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 63.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.7% ($14.75 to $17.91).

LOVE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Why is LOVE stock moving today?

Why LOVE Stock slipped -1.45% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 58x P/E (4% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 58/100 (D+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

LOVE — The Lovesac Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:40:15Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, LOVE scores 58 out of 100, a D+ grade under the label "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. The pillar cites ROIC of 3.6% and an FCF yield of 10.96%. Investor implication: the free-cash-flow yield is a potential upside driver if it holds, but the low ROIC indicates limited capital efficiency relative to the balance sheet and is a valuation tradeoff.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 13 / 20. The pillar describes institutional accumulation and options positioning. Investor implication: the source does not itemize holder data (see Analyst View section), so the pillar score cannot be traced to specific filings in this dataset.
  • Insider Conviction: 12 / 20. The pillar references SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Investor implication: the mid-range score signals neither strong insider buying nor a clear selling signal based on the provided data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 9 / 20. The pillar cites Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. Investor implication: this is the lowest-scoring pillar, indicating the stock tracks broad market movement without a documented defensive offset.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 12 / 20. The pillar cites Altman Z of 2.05, Piotroski F of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. Investor implication: the metrics are mid-range; the Altman Z sits in a zone that is not distress-level in the source framing but does not indicate strength.

Taken together, the rating frames LOVE as a weak-fundamentals name on the Roarable scale. For a prospective investor, the relevant tension is between a high FCF yield (per the RQD rating) and thin operating margins (per the market data), a combination that makes the cash-flow figure sensitive to working-capital and reporting variation.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$16.57$239.0M58.354.25.50.280%1.0$10.33 - $19.253.6%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$697.1M$5.4M$4.1MN/A$26.2M$101.9MN/A
FY 2024$680.6M$13.6M$11.6MN/A$18.0M$83.7MN/A
FY 2023$700.3M$30.1M$23.9MN/A$76.4MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $680.6M in FY 2024 to $697.1M in FY 2025, while net income fell from $11.6M to $4.1M and operating income fell from $13.6M to $5.4M. Per the market data, operating margin is 0.8%, net margin is 0.6%, and gross margin is 56.4%. The RQD rating cites ROIC of 3.6%, an Altman Z of 2.05, and a Piotroski F of 6/9. Per the RQD balance-sheet pillar, Debt/Equity is 0.5.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, five items reference LOVE with no further detail in the source:

  • A Moomoo forum/discussion item (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
  • A Yahoo Finance item introducing "Cush," a new sectional product from Lovesac (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
  • A TradingView price/chart item (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
  • A Yahoo Finance item on new sofa platforms and delivery services in a difficult furniture market (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
  • A MarketBeat item reporting an upgrade to Buy at Wall Street Zen (GREEN, CATALYST).
  • A Stock Traders Daily item on volatility zones as tactical triggers (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).

Risk watch items: the feed contains no earnings-date, guidance, or litigation items. Proprietary signals: per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, none are provided.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's reported EPS, debt, and cash figures for FY 2025, given that the financials list EPS and Debt as N/A?
  • What drove the decline in operating income from $13.6M to $5.4M between FY 2024 and FY 2025 while revenue grew?
  • How do the 13F institutional holdings and Form 4 insider transactions referenced in the RQD pillars compare to the holder data, which is absent from this dataset?
  • Does the 8.23% single-day price move reflect a fundamental catalyst or a broader market or sector move?
  • Does the company's FCF yield of 10.96% persist given operating income of $5.4M in the most recent period?

LOVE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for The Lovesac Company (LOVE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to LOVE Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

LOVE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $16.33?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON LOVE 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on LOVE:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $17.90 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is LOVE (D+ • RQD 58/100) a Buy at $16.57?

Welcome to the LOVE (The Lovesac Company) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 58/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Other Specialty Stores. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (58.3x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SK SkepticalCFA Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $12.59 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $16.57

Pump the brakes on LOVE — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on LOVE, but look at what you are paying: 58.3x trailing P/E with 56.4% gross margins. Unless The Lovesac Company expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

AL AlphaFlow_Cap Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $19.39 (+17.0%)
Spot @ $16.57

LOVE cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on LOVE, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Other Specialty Stores and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $16.57 (52-wk range $10.33 - $19.25), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%