Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why LOAR Stock dropped -4.17% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LOAR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Loar Holdings Inc. (NYSE: LOAR) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $62.11 (-4.17% 1D, market cap $6.07B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, LOAR ranks #127 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LOAR compare to FLR and KRMN in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Military/Government/Technical), LOAR carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 52.7%, and ROIC of 4.7%. By comparison, FLR (Fluor Corporation) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.7%, cap $6.36B) and KRMN (Karman Holdings Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 8.8%, cap $5.53B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GVA leads on earnings multiple (27.6x) while GVA leads on capital efficiency (13.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LOAR?
▼
Per LOAR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002000178), Loar Holdings Inc. generated $496.3M in revenue (+23.2% YoY), $72.1K in net income, and $89.9M in free cash flow against $2.03B in total assets and $711.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 4.85 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 18.1% FCF Margin ($89.9M FCF) & 52.7% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (54.2) create a -13 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the LOAR Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, LOAR faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($64.64) or 200D SMA ($66.42) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($62.67) toward Bear Floor ($48.88).
Why LOAR Stock dropped -4.17% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) dropped -4.17% to $62.11, trading at 31% of its 52-week range ($53.15 – $82.49). Solid 53% profit margin (5% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 31% of its 52-week range ($53.15 – $82.49) with RSI-14 at 54.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.9% around $62.11 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 52.7% gross margin and $89.9M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FinancialContent report covering Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
S&P Dow Jones Indices will make the following changes to the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600 effective prior to the opening of trading on Wednesday, November 4:
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (LOAR Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
LOAR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +23.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LOAR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LOAR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LOAR)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (LOAR vs. FLR, KRMN, GVA, ROAD)
Industry: Military/Government/Technical (43 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) ranks #127 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #129 by equity capitalization ($6.07B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GVA leads on earnings valuation at 27.6x trailing P/E, while GVA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.8% ROIC and 16.1% gross margin. GVA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with LOAR at 60/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAR
ACTIVE
Loar Holdings Inc. | C- | 60/100 | — | 52.7% | 4.7% | -4.17% | $6.07B | Benchmark Subject |
| FLR Fluor Corporation | E | 29/100 | — | -0.8% | -13.7% | -1.47% | $6.36B | /flr-vs-loar → |
| KRMN Karman Holdings Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | 40.3% | 8.8% | -4.17% | $5.53B | /krmn-vs-loar → |
| GVA Granite Construction Incorporated | C+ | 67/100 | 27.6x | 16.1% | 13.8% | +1.59% | $5.33B | /gva-vs-loar → |
| ROAD Construction Partners Inc. | D | 50/100 | 51.7x | 15.6% | 6.9% | -2.08% | $5.26B | /road-vs-loar → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0002000178In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) reported GAAP revenue of $496.3M (+23.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $402.8M , and +56.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $72.1K, operating cash flow of $112.3M, and free cash flow of $89.9M (+144.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, LOAR closed FY2025 with $2.03B in total assets against $711.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.85, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $496.3M | $72.1K | $112.3M | $89.9M | $2.03B | $711.3M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $402.8M | $22.2K | $55.0M | $36.8M | $1.45B | $277.3M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $317.5M | -$4.6M | $12.8M | -$1.5M | $3.34B | $781.5M |
3. LOAR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LOAR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Loar Holdings Inc. (NYSE: LOAR) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $62.11 (-4.17% 1D, market cap $6.07B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, LOAR ranks #127 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LOAR compare to FLR and KRMN in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Military/Government/Technical), LOAR carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 52.7%, and ROIC of 4.7%. By comparison, FLR (Fluor Corporation) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.7%, cap $6.36B) and KRMN (Karman Holdings Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 8.8%, cap $5.53B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GVA leads on earnings multiple (27.6x) while GVA leads on capital efficiency (13.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LOAR?
Per LOAR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002000178), Loar Holdings Inc. generated $496.3M in revenue (+23.2% YoY), $72.1K in net income, and $89.9M in free cash flow against $2.03B in total assets and $711.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LOAR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LOAR last traded at $62.11 (-4.17% on volume of 757,356 shares), positioning the stock -3.91% below its 50-day simple moving average ($64.64) and -6.49% below its 200-day simple moving average ($66.42). Across its 52-week range of $53.15 to $82.49, LOAR sits at the 30.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.9% ($56.58 to $67.64).
LOAR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is LOAR stock moving today?
Why LOAR Stock dropped -4.17% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 53% profit margin (5% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
LOAR — Loar Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, LOAR scores 60 out of 100, a letter grade of C-, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The score is built from five pillars. The Fundamental Cash Engine pillar scores 14 of 20, reflecting an ROIC of 4.7% and an FCF yield of 1.48%, indicating modest capital efficiency and a thin cash return relative to the share price. The Whale 13F Flow pillar scores 11 of 20 for institutional accumulation and options positioning. The Insider Conviction pillar scores 10 of 20 for SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The Macro Regime Fit pillar scores 7 of 20, reflecting a beta of 1.1 and sector sensitivity, making this the weakest pillar. The Forensic Balance Sheet pillar scores 18 of 20, the strongest pillar, supported by an Altman Z-Score of 4.85, a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.61.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the upside driver in this rating is balance-sheet quality, which the rating treats as the firmest part of the thesis. The valuation tradeoff is visible in the cash-return metrics: an FCF yield of 1.48% and an EV/EBITDA of 53.5 indicate that the market is pricing in substantial future growth relative to current cash generation. The lowest-scoring pillar, Macro Regime Fit, signals that the stock's sensitivity to broader market and sector conditions is a meaningful consideration. The overall grade of C- suggests a neutral posture rather than a strong directional signal. This analysis is educational and is not personalized financial advice.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $496.3M | $106.2M | $0.1M | N/A | $89.9M | $84.8M | $711.3M |
| FY 2024 | $402.8M | $87.6M | $0.0M | N/A | $36.8M | $54.1M | $277.3M |
| FY 2023 | $317.5M | $69.5M | $-4.6M | N/A | $-1.5M | N/A | $781.5M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $317.5M in FY 2023 to $496.3M in FY 2025, and operating income rose from $69.5M to $106.2M over the same span. Net income was $0.1M in FY 2025, against a $-4.6M loss in FY 2023. Per the market data section, the gross margin is 52.7%, the operating margin is 21.4%, and the net margin is 0%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the forensic balance sheet metrics are an Altman Z-Score of 4.85, a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.61, while the ROIC is 4.7%. Reported debt declined from $781.5M in FY 2023 to $711.3M in FY 2025.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Yahoo! Finance Canada and Yahoo Finance coverage of market action and institutional positioning (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE), published within the last three hours of the data timestamp.
- Seeking Alpha report headlined "Loar Holdings: Elevated Debt And Interest Expenses Create Valuation Downside" (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE), a bear-leaning risk item.
- Simply Wall St report on how S&P SmallCap 600 entry may affect the stock (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
- MarketBeat item noting an expected earnings post on Thursday (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
- FinancialContent item referencing a law firm partner promotion, tagged as a GREEN CATALYST in the source feed; the source does not connect this item to LOAR's financial performance.
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the sector is Industrials, the industry is Military/Government/Technical, and the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, there are no upstream or downstream dependencies, no sector correlations, and no proprietary signals recorded. Not available in source data for upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or 2nd-order bottlenecks. The one structural item a prospective investor can track is the S&P SmallCap 600 index entry referenced in the news wire, which the source describes only by headline.
Open Questions
- What are LOAR's trailing and forward EPS figures, given that EPS is reported as N/A for all three periods and P/E is unavailable?
- What is the company's business description, customer base, and revenue mix, since the source contains no business profile?
- What is the cash balance for FY 2023, which is listed as N/A, and how does the cash position compare with the $711.3M in reported debt?
- What drove the disparity between an operating margin of 21.4% and a net margin of 0%, and how much of that gap is attributable to interest expense?
- What earnings results are expected on the Thursday referenced in the MarketBeat item, and what did the S&P SmallCap 600 entry change for the stock?
LOAR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FinancialContent report covering Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
LOAR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $62.11?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is LOAR (C- • RQD 60/100) a Buy at $64.81?
Welcome to the LOAR (Loar Holdings Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 60/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Military/Government/Technical. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on LOAR — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on LOAR, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 52.7% gross margins. Unless Loar Holdings Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
LOAR cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on LOAR, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Military/Government/Technical and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $64.81 (52-wk range $53.15 - $82.49), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.