Yahoo Finance report covering Lennox International Inc. (LII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why LII Stock slipped -1.16% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Lennox International Inc. (LII) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 59/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LII stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Lennox International Inc. (NYSE: LII) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $344.08 (-1.16% 1D, market cap $11.91B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, LII ranks #137 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LII compare to BWXT and RRX in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), LII carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.8x, gross margin of 33.4%, and ROIC of 34.9%. By comparison, BWXT (BWX Technologies Inc.) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 38.4x, ROIC 11.6%, cap $12.64B) and RRX (Regal Rexnord Corporation) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 39.0x, ROIC 4.9%, cap $10.90B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LII leads on earnings multiple (14.8x) while LII leads on capital efficiency (34.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LII?
▼
Per LII's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001069202), Lennox International Inc. generated $5.20B in revenue (-2.7% YoY), $805.8M in net income, and $638.8M in free cash flow against $4.08B in total assets and $1.31B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (33% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 12.3% FCF Margin ($638.8M FCF) & 33.4% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the LII Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 59/100 (C-) score, LII faces multiple-compression risk if 14.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 30.9% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($366.17) or 200D SMA ($470.18) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($345.63) toward Bear Floor ($269.59).
Why LII Stock slipped -1.16% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Lennox International Inc. (LII) slipped -1.16% to $344.08, trading at 8% of its 52-week range ($322 – $587.27). Solid 33% profit margin (35% return on capital), mixed timing at 15x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 8% of its 52-week range ($322 – $587.27) with RSI-14 at 43.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.3% around $344.08 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 33.4% gross margin and $638.8M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Lennox International Inc. (LII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Lennox International Inc. (LII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Lennox International Inc. (LII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Lennox International Inc. (LII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Lennox International Inc. (LII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall Street report covering Lennox International Inc. (LII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Lennox International Inc. (LII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Lennox’s Q3 performance was marked by notable revenue growth, but profitability fell short of Wall Street’s expectations, prompting a significant market sell-off. Management cited the need to defend residential market sh
BNP Paribas analyst Andrew Buscaglia maintains Lennox International (NYSE:LII) with a Neutral and lowers the price target from $450 to $350.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (LII Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
LII Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -2.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LII today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LII. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LII)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (LII vs. BWXT, RRX, ONTO, DRS)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Lennox International Inc. (LII) ranks #137 by composite RQD confidence (59/100, grade C-) and #90 by equity capitalization ($11.91B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LII leads on earnings valuation at 14.8x trailing P/E, while LII leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 34.9% ROIC and 33.4% gross margin. DRS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 63/100 (C) compared with LII at 59/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LII
ACTIVE
Lennox International Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 14.8x | 33.4% | 34.9% | -1.16% | $11.91B | Benchmark Subject |
| BWXT BWX Technologies Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | 38.4x | 22.9% | 11.6% | -5.24% | $12.64B | /bwxt-vs-lii → |
| RRX Regal Rexnord Corporation | D+ | 58/100 | 39.0x | 37.4% | 4.9% | -3.90% | $10.90B | /rrx-vs-lii → |
| ONTO Onto Innovation Inc. | C- | 59/100 | — | 49.7% | 5.6% | -9.16% | $10.89B | /onto-vs-lii → |
| DRS Leonardo DRS Inc. | C | 63/100 | 38.1x | 23.8% | 9.2% | -4.94% | $10.58B | /drs-vs-lii → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001069202In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Lennox International Inc. (LII) reported GAAP revenue of $5.20B (-2.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.34B , and +4.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $805.8M, operating cash flow of $757.6M, and free cash flow of $638.8M (-18.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, LII closed FY2025 with $4.08B in total assets against $1.31B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.45, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $5.20B | $805.8M | $757.6M | $638.8M | $4.08B | $1.31B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $5.34B | $811.1M | $945.7M | $782.1M | $3.62B | $1.20B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $4.98B | $591.2M | $736.2M | $512.0M | $6.55B | $1.53B |
3. LII Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LII stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Lennox International Inc. (NYSE: LII) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $344.08 (-1.16% 1D, market cap $11.91B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, LII ranks #137 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LII compare to BWXT and RRX in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), LII carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.8x, gross margin of 33.4%, and ROIC of 34.9%. By comparison, BWXT (BWX Technologies Inc.) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 38.4x, ROIC 11.6%, cap $12.64B) and RRX (Regal Rexnord Corporation) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 39.0x, ROIC 4.9%, cap $10.90B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LII leads on earnings multiple (14.8x) while LII leads on capital efficiency (34.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LII?
Per LII's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001069202), Lennox International Inc. generated $5.20B in revenue (-2.7% YoY), $805.8M in net income, and $638.8M in free cash flow against $4.08B in total assets and $1.31B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (33% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LII trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LII last traded at $344.08 (-1.16% on volume of 825,334 shares), positioning the stock -6.03% below its 50-day simple moving average ($366.17) and -26.82% below its 200-day simple moving average ($470.18). Across its 52-week range of $322.00 to $587.27, LII sits at the 8.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.3% ($315.52 to $372.64).
LII Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is LII stock moving today?
Why LII Stock slipped -1.16% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 33% profit margin (35% return on capital), mixed timing at 15x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
LII — Lennox International Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, LII scores 59 out of 100, graded C-, with a verdict of "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20 (ROIC 34.9%; FCF yield 5.36%), Whale 13F Flow 6/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction 17/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit 7/20 (Beta 0.96; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet 13/20 (Altman Z 6.45; Piotroski F 5/9; Debt/Equity 1.05).
For a prospective investor, the strongest pillar is insider conviction, and the cash-generation profile is solid, with a 34.9% ROIC and a 5.36% FCF yield. The weakest pillar is institutional flow at 6/20, which indicates that 13F and options positioning provide limited confirmation of conviction. Macro fit (7/20) is also modest, consistent with a 0.96 beta, meaning the stock has tracked broad market moves roughly in line with the market and carries sector-level sensitivity. The forensic balance sheet score (13/20) reflects a high Altman Z-Score alongside a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9 and Debt/Equity of 1.05, a mixed picture. Valuation context per the market data: P/E (TTM) of 14.8 and Forward P/E of 13.8 sit below the EV/EBITDA of 11.5 when read against the price of 348.12, but the stock sits well below its 52-week high of $587.27 after a recent drop. The verdict of Hold reflects these offsetting signals rather than a directional call.
Snapshot
Business
Lennox International Inc. (LII) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating in the Industrial Machinery/Components industry. Per the company profile, it carries a market capitalization of $11.9B. Per the financial data, the company reported FY 2025 revenue of $5195.3M, with gross margin of 33.4%. Products sold, customer base, and specific revenue mix are not available in source data.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $5195.3M | $1041.5M | $805.8M | N/A | $638.8M | $34.2M | $1313.4M |
| FY 2024 | $5341.3M | $1040.4M | $811.1M | N/A | $782.1M | $415.1M | $1196.1M |
| FY 2023 | $4981.9M | $791.5M | $591.2M | N/A | $512.0M | N/A | $1532.6M |
Per the market data, operating margin is 20%, net margin is 15.5%, and ROIC is 34.9%. Revenue was broadly flat between FY 2024 and FY 2025 (declining from $5341.3M to $5195.3M), while net income held roughly steady near $806M–$811M. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 6.45 and the Piotroski F-Score is 5 out of 9, with Debt/Equity at 1.05. Reported cash declined from $415.1M to $34.2M between FY 2024 and FY 2025, while debt rose from $1196.1M to $1313.4M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Margin pressure and valuation framing (Yellow, Market Wire): A Yahoo Finance report suggests the stock may be undervalued after margin pressure. Per the news wire, a related report also appeared on the same headline theme.
- Earnings miss and 52-week low (Red, Risk Watch): A Seeking Alpha report states the stock fell 11% to a new 52-week low after an earnings miss. A ChartMill report on the Q3 2026 earnings describes in-line revenue with EPS miss pressure on shares.
- Analyst target cut (Red, Risk Watch): Investing.com reports that Mizuho cut its price target on the earnings miss.
- Upcoming earnings expectation (Yellow, Market Wire): A Yahoo Finance report describes expected earnings growth ahead of the next week's release.
- Valuation catalyst (Green, Catalyst): A GuruFocus report states that after a 10.6% drop, GF Value characterizes the stock as undervalued.
- Proprietary signals: Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals are recorded.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain field is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links identified. Upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and sector correlations are not available in source data. Second-order bottlenecks are not available in source data. The only sector-level context is the Industrials classification and Industrial Machinery/Components industry, with the RQD macro pillar noting sector sensitivity at a 0.96 beta.
Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership
Analyst consensus, rating distribution, and price targets are not available in source data. Per the news wire, Mizuho cut its price target following an earnings miss, but the target value itself is not available in source data. Holder data, including SEC Form 4 insider trades, 13F institutional holdings, and Congressional trades, is not available in source data. The RQD rating references insider cluster flow and institutional accumulation signals, but the underlying transactions are not itemized in source data.
Open Questions
- What were the specific components of the Q3 2026 earnings miss, and what EPS and revenue figures were reported versus expected?
- What is the size and direction of the cash and debt movements between FY 2024 and FY 2025, and what drove the decline in reported cash?
- Which insider and institutional transactions underlie the RQD insider and whale-flow scores, and who are the participants?
- What is the company's product mix, customer concentration, and end-market exposure, given that the business description is not available in source data?
- What is the value of the Mizuho price target and the full analyst consensus, and how do they compare to the current price of 348.12?
LII Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Lennox International Inc. (LII) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Lennox International Inc. (LII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Lennox International Inc. (LII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Lennox International Inc. (LII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Lennox International Inc. (LII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Lennox International Inc. (LII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Lennox International Inc. (LII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall Street report covering Lennox International Inc. (LII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Lennox International Inc. (LII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
LII Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $344.08?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is LII (C- • RQD 59/100) a Buy at $348.12?
Welcome to the LII (Lennox International Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 59/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to capital efficiency (34.9% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on LII — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on LII, but look at what you are paying: 14.8x trailing P/E with 33.4% gross margins. Unless Lennox International Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
LII cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on LII, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $348.12 (52-wk range $322.00 - $587.27), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.