Yahoo Finance report covering INVE Technologies Inc. (INVE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why INVE Stock advanced +1.12% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
INVE Technologies Inc. (INVE) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 26/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is INVE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, INVE Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: INVE) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $2.71 (+1.12% 1D, market cap $65.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, INVE ranks #661 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does INVE compare to LINK and YIBO in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer peripheral equipment), INVE carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 6.1%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, LINK (Interlink Electronics Inc.) holds a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.2%, cap $64.4M) and YIBO (Planet Image International Limited (Class A)) posts a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $61.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RDCM leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while RDCM leads on capital efficiency (7.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INVE?
▼
Per INVE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001036044), INVE Technologies Inc. generated $21.5M in revenue (-19.3% YoY), -$18.0M in net income, and -$6.7M in free cash flow against $151.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.1% realized swing band)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 6.1% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a INVE Turnaround Squeeze
While INVE currently carries a cautious 26/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.56) and Max Pain ($2.85) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $5.57.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why INVE Stock advanced +1.12% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
INVE Technologies Inc. (INVE) advanced +1.12% to $2.71, trading at 16% of its 52-week range ($2.21 – $5.3). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 16% of its 52-week range ($2.21 – $5.3) with RSI-14 at 58.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.1% around $2.71 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 6.1% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Investing.com report covering INVE Technologies Inc. (INVE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering INVE Technologies Inc. (INVE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering INVE Technologies Inc. (INVE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering INVE Technologies Inc. (INVE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering INVE Technologies Inc. (INVE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StreetInsider report covering INVE Technologies Inc. (INVE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering INVE Technologies Inc. (INVE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
INVE Technologies, Inc. (NASDAQ:INVE) (the "Company") today announced a revision to its preliminary unaudited financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026, that were previously issued on
Today's US session top movers include SDEV up 62.64%, SHFS up 59.07%, and CJMB down 36.36%, with AHT and AMOD among gainers on company news.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring INVE)
- ✓Walkthrough of INVE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
INVE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -19.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on INVE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for INVE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (INVE)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (INVE vs. LINK, YIBO, TACT, RDCM)
Industry: Computer peripheral equipment (18 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, INVE Technologies Inc. (INVE) ranks #661 by composite RQD confidence (26/100, grade E) and #548 by equity capitalization ($65.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RDCM leads on earnings valuation at 14.9x trailing P/E, while RDCM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 7.8% ROIC and 76.0% gross margin. TACT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with INVE at 26/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INVE
ACTIVE
INVE Technologies Inc. | E | 26/100 | — | 6.1% | -35.0% | +1.12% | $65.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| LINK Interlink Electronics Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | 38.9% | -22.2% | -7.33% | $64.4M | /link-vs-inve → |
| YIBO Planet Image International Limited (Class A) | E | 30/100 | — | 29.4% | -35.0% | -8.40% | $61.6M | /yibo-vs-inve → |
| TACT TransAct Technologies Incorporated | C | 65/100 | — | 48.6% | -10.5% | -1.97% | $57.7M | /tact-vs-inve → |
| RDCM Radcom Ltd. | C | 65/100 | 14.9x | 76.0% | 7.8% | -4.68% | $178.4M | /rdcm-vs-inve → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001036044In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), INVE Technologies Inc. (INVE) reported GAAP revenue of $21.5M (-19.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $26.6M , and -50.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$18.0M, operating cash flow of -$6.7M, and free cash flow of -$6.7M (+56.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, INVE closed FY2025 with $151.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.07, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $21.5M | -$18.0M | -$6.7M | -$6.7M | $151.3M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $26.6M | $74.8M | -$15.4M | -$15.4M | $163.2M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $43.4M | -$5.5M | $1.2M | $1.2M | — | — |
3. INVE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs INVE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, INVE Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: INVE) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $2.71 (+1.12% 1D, market cap $65.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, INVE ranks #661 in composite RQD confidence.
How does INVE compare to LINK and YIBO in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer peripheral equipment), INVE carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 6.1%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, LINK (Interlink Electronics Inc.) holds a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.2%, cap $64.4M) and YIBO (Planet Image International Limited (Class A)) posts a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $61.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RDCM leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while RDCM leads on capital efficiency (7.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INVE?
Per INVE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001036044), INVE Technologies Inc. generated $21.5M in revenue (-19.3% YoY), -$18.0M in net income, and -$6.7M in free cash flow against $151.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is INVE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
INVE last traded at $2.71 (+1.12% on volume of 335,060 shares), positioning the stock +5.86% above its 50-day simple moving average ($2.56) and -16.36% below its 200-day simple moving average ($3.24). Across its 52-week range of $2.21 to $5.30, INVE sits at the 16.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 58.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.1% ($2.52 to $2.90).
INVE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is INVE stock moving today?
Why INVE Stock advanced +1.12% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
INVE — INVE Technologies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, INVE scores 26 out of 100 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." Across the five pillars, the Fundamental Cash Engine scores 6 out of 20, reflecting ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of -10.32%, which signals the business is currently not generating returns on invested capital or free cash flow relative to its market value. Whale 13F Flow scores 8 out of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), indicating limited institutional conviction in the source data. Insider Conviction scores 3 out of 20 based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow, the weakest pillar in the set. Macro Regime Fit scores 4 out of 20 with a Beta of 1.0 and noted sector sensitivity. Forensic Balance Sheet scores 5 out of 20, drawing on an Altman Z-Score of 1.07, a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on the balance sheet's reported cash position and the active buyback tender, while the valuation tradeoff is that a $65.0M market capitalization against operating losses and negative FCF leaves limited earnings support for the current price. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the overall posture is a strong-sell, avoid designation, so the investor implication is that the forensic and cash-generation risks dominate any near-term catalyst.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $21.5M | $-22.1M | $-18.0M | N/A | $-6.7M | $128.6M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $26.6M | $-28.0M | $74.8M | N/A | $-15.4M | $135.6M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $43.4M | $-13.5M | $-5.5M | N/A | $1.2M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $43.4M in FY 2023 to $21.5M in FY 2025, and operating income was negative in each reported period. Per the market data, net margin is -60% and ROIC is -35%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 1.07 and the Piotroski F-Score is 2/9, both consistent with elevated forensic risk. Per the SEC financials, reported cash was $128.6M at FY 2025 versus $135.6M at FY 2024, and debt is N/A in the source data for all periods.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the news wire, the most prominent catalyst is a $20 Million Modified Dutch Auction Tender Offer for the company's common stock, with multiple outlets reporting a stock surge tied to the buyback. Per the news wire, shares also moved sharply premarket around a third-quarter update, and the company issued revised preliminary third-quarter 2026 financial results. Risk watch items include the revision to preliminary results, which the source does not detail. The news wire items are labeled as catalysts or market wire with light signals of GREEN or YELLOW. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, there are no supply-chain links (supply_chain: NONE) and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What is the company's revenue mix and how does its product portfolio drive the decline from $43.4M to $21.5M?
- What were the specifics of the revised preliminary third-quarter 2026 results, and what drove the revision?
- What are the company's debt obligations, given that debt is N/A in every reported period?
- How much of the reported $128.6M cash will be deployed through the $20 Million tender offer, and what does that mean for remaining liquidity?
- Why did FY 2024 net income ($74.8M) diverge so sharply from its operating loss ($-28.0M)?
INVE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for INVE Technologies Inc. (INVE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering INVE Technologies Inc. (INVE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering INVE Technologies Inc. (INVE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering INVE Technologies Inc. (INVE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering INVE Technologies Inc. (INVE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering INVE Technologies Inc. (INVE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering INVE Technologies Inc. (INVE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StreetInsider report covering INVE Technologies Inc. (INVE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering INVE Technologies Inc. (INVE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
INVE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.71?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is INVE (E • RQD 26/100) a Buy at $2.68?
Welcome to the INVE (INVE Technologies Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 26/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Computer peripheral equipment. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on INVE — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on INVE, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 6.1% gross margins. Unless INVE Technologies Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
INVE cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on INVE, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer peripheral equipment and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $2.68 (52-wk range $2.21 - $5.30), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.