Intuit Inc. (INTU) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±7.6% Move

$341.09 +2.99% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $343.74

Intuit Inc. (INTU) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 77/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 18% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B+ • BUY Cap $88.51B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on INTU Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is INTU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Intuit Inc. (NASDAQ: INTU) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 77/100 at a spot price of $341.09 (+2.99% 1D, market cap $88.51B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, INTU ranks #24 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does INTU compare to SNPS and CDNS in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), INTU carries a Roarable B+ (77/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 22.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 18.1%. By comparison, SNPS (Synopsys Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 70.5x, ROIC 1.9%, cap $93.94B) and CDNS (Cadence Design Systems Inc.) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 84.8x, ROIC 15.7%, cap $94.04B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ADBE leads on earnings multiple (13.5x) while ADBE leads on capital efficiency (50.2% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INTU?
▼

Per INTU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-07-31, CIK 0000896878), Intuit Inc. generated $18.83B in revenue (+15.6% YoY), $3.87B in net income, and $6.12B in free cash flow against $34.28B in total assets and $5.41B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $343.75 (+0.78%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 18/20 (A) • 32.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 77/100 (B+) historically ranked in the Top 10% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 70.3% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B+
025507510077
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B+ · Rk B
Cash (18)Whales (12)SEC (16)Macro (14)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+8.5% Base Target
$716 Bull$370 Base$280 Bear
📬 FREE INTU RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for INTU)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (77/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY INTU SCORES 77/100 (B+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+18/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 32.5% FCF Margin ($6.12B FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (22% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning12/20 pts (-8 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-8 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
69
Grade B-$301.45+11.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
72
Grade B$335.29-2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
74
Grade B+$328.45+3.8% Next Q
Current
77
Grade B+$341.09+7.8% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B- (69) → B+ (77)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the INTU Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 77/100 (B+) score, INTU faces multiple-compression risk if 22.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($317.89) or 200D SMA ($358.37) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($370.25) toward Bear Floor ($279.69).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $INTU• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “INTU Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Jan 28, 2027 (~86 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±7.6% Swing Band

±$25.92 Expected Swing
$315.17 (-7.6%)Spot $341.09$367.01 (+7.6%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

INTU Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 77/100

Trailing EPS: $14.48 • YoY Revenue Growth: 15.6%

Model Bullish Setup (77/100)Model Risk Weight (23/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-07-31$18.83B$3.87B$6.12B52%
FY 20242024-07-31$16.29B$2.96B$4.69B52%
FY 20232023-07-31$14.37B$2.38B$4.40B52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating INTU & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on INTU
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
INTU // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -16.19%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $328.2H $341.1L $328.2C $341.1VOL 2.63M
RES: $355.2SUP: $265.9SMA50: $317.9SMA200: $358.4
$610.5$513.5$416.6$319.7$222.8RES $355.2SUP $265.9$341.12026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

INTU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
16.7%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +15.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on INTU today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for INTU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for INTU today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (INTU)

Technology Rank #24 of 714 ⚔️ SNPS vs INTU Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (INTU vs. SNPS, CDNS, DDOG, ADBE)

Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Intuit Inc. (INTU) ranks #24 by composite RQD confidence (77/100, grade B+) and #50 by equity capitalization ($88.51B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ADBE leads on earnings valuation at 13.5x trailing P/E, while ADBE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 50.2% ROIC and 89.3% gross margin. INTU currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 77/100 (B+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
INTU ACTIVE
Intuit Inc.
B+ 77/100 22.9x — 18.1% +2.99% $88.51B Benchmark Subject
SNPS
Synopsys Inc.
C 65/100 70.5x 77.0% 1.9% -4.61% $93.94B /snps-vs-intu →
CDNS
Cadence Design Systems Inc.
B 73/100 84.8x — 15.7% -4.34% $94.04B /cdns-vs-intu →
DDOG
Datadog Inc.
C+ 68/100 — 80.0% -0.5% -11.50% $95.46B /ddog-vs-intu →
ADBE
Adobe Inc.
B+ 76/100 13.5x 89.3% 50.2% +0.85% $96.57B /adbe-vs-intu →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-07-31 • CIK 0000896878

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-07-31), Intuit Inc. (INTU) reported GAAP revenue of $18.83B (+15.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $16.29B , and +31.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $3.87B, operating cash flow of $6.21B, and free cash flow of $6.12B (+30.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, INTU closed FY2025 with $34.28B in total assets against $5.41B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.43, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-07-31 $18.83B $3.87B $6.21B $6.12B $34.28B $5.41B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-07-31 $16.29B $2.96B $4.88B $4.69B $31.68B $5.76B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-07-31 $14.37B $2.38B $5.05B $4.40B $48.68B $11.39B

3. INTU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is INTU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Intuit Inc. (NASDAQ: INTU) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 77/100 at a spot price of $341.09 (+2.99% 1D, market cap $88.51B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, INTU ranks #24 in composite RQD confidence.

How does INTU compare to SNPS and CDNS in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), INTU carries a Roarable B+ (77/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 22.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 18.1%. By comparison, SNPS (Synopsys Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 70.5x, ROIC 1.9%, cap $93.94B) and CDNS (Cadence Design Systems Inc.) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 84.8x, ROIC 15.7%, cap $94.04B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ADBE leads on earnings multiple (13.5x) while ADBE leads on capital efficiency (50.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INTU?

Per INTU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-07-31, CIK 0000896878), Intuit Inc. generated $18.83B in revenue (+15.6% YoY), $3.87B in net income, and $6.12B in free cash flow against $34.28B in total assets and $5.41B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is INTU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

INTU last traded at $341.09 (+2.99% on volume of 3,993,630 shares), positioning the stock +7.30% above its 50-day simple moving average ($317.89) and -4.82% below its 200-day simple moving average ($358.37). Across its 52-week range of $252.84 to $682.27, INTU sits at the 20.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.6% ($315.17 to $367.01).

INTU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is INTU's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Intuit Inc. (INTU)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Jan 28, 2027.

How much is INTU stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±7.6% event move for INTU, spanning a range between $315.17 and $367.01.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 77/100 (B+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

INTU — Intuit Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:10:05Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, INTU scores 77 out of 100, a B+ grade, under the verdict "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 18 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects ROIC of 18.1% and an FCF yield of 6.92%. For a prospective investor, this is the strongest pillar, indicating that the business generates meaningful returns on invested capital and substantial free cash flow relative to its market value.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 12 / 20. The rating describes institutional accumulation and options positioning. This is a moderate score, suggesting institutional interest is present but not dominant in the signal.
  • Insider Conviction: 17 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is the second-strongest pillar and points to notable insider activity aligned with the thesis, though the underlying trade-level detail is not included in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 14 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.24 with sector sensitivity noted. A beta above 1.0 implies the stock has historically moved more than the broader market, which amplifies both upside and downside during volatility.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 5.43, the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.28. These are strong readings that suggest low near-term solvency concern.

Investor implications: the upside case rests on cash generation, insider signal, and balance sheet strength. The valuation tradeoff is that the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 22.9 and an EV/EBITDA of 18.2, and the 52-week range of $252.84 to $682.27 shows the price is well below its prior high, which may reflect sentiment shifts that the source data does not explain. Macro sensitivity, reflected in beta, is a meaningful risk factor.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$331.19$88.51B22.919.218.214.481.34%1.24$252.84 - $682.2718.1%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$18831.0M$4923.0M$3869.0MN/A$6123.0M$2942.0M$5411.0M
FY 2024$16285.0M$3630.0M$2963.0MN/A$4693.0M$2435.0M$5760.0M
FY 2023$14368.0M$3141.0M$2384.0MN/A$4399.4MN/A$11390.7M

Per the SEC financials, revenue, operating income, net income, and free cash flow grew across the three reported periods, and debt declined from $11390.7M in FY 2023 to $5411.0M in FY 2025. Per the market data, operating margin is 26.1%, net margin is 20.5%, and ROIC is 18.1%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 5.43 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.28. Gross margin is listed as 0% in the market data, which is inconsistent with the other margin figures and should be treated cautiously.

Open Questions

  • What are the terms and scale of the AI deal referenced in the news feed, and how much of revenue could it affect?
  • Why is gross margin listed as 0% when operating and net margins are reported, and what is the correct figure?
  • What drove the decline from the 52-week high of $682.27 to the current price, and is it tied to the AI-related pressure described in headlines?
  • What are the EPS values for the reported fiscal years, which are listed as N/A?
  • What are the identities, sizes, and timing of the Form 4, 13F, and Congressional trades that underlie the insider and whale pillar scores?

INTU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Intuit Inc. (INTU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to INTU Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

INTU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $341.09?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON INTU 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on INTU:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $390.80 (+18.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is INTU (B+ • RQD 77/100) a Buy at $331.19?

Welcome to the INTU (Intuit Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 77/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. Bulls point to capital efficiency (18.1% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

FO ForensicBear Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $264.95 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $331.19

Pump the brakes on INTU — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on INTU, but look at what you are paying: 22.9x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Intuit Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

AL AlphaFlow_Cap Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $423.92 (+28.0%)
Spot @ $331.19

INTU cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on INTU, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $331.19 (52-wk range $252.84 - $682.27), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%