Insmed Incorporated (INSM) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$112.58 +0.89% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $112.55

Insmed Incorporated (INSM) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 44/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $24.70B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on INSM Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is INSM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Insmed Incorporated (NASDAQ: INSM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $112.58 (+0.89% 1D, market cap $24.70B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, INSM ranks #378 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does INSM compare to UTHR and ROIV in the Health Care sector?
β–Ό

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), INSM carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 79.7%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, UTHR (United Therapeutics Corporation) holds a A- grade (83/100 RQD, P/E 19.1x, ROIC 20.1%, cap $25.68B) and ROIV (Roivant Sciences Ltd.) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -14.0%, cap $26.66B). Among the 5-stock peer group, UTHR leads on earnings multiple (19.1x) while ALNY leads on capital efficiency (21.3% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INSM?
β–Ό

Per INSM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001104506), Insmed Incorporated generated $606.4M in revenue (+66.7% YoY), -$1.28B in net income, and -$967.6M in free cash flow against $2.26B in total assets and $541.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $112.55 (-0.03%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 8/20 (D-) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (44/100 Β· D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D
025507510044
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- Β· Rk D
Cash (8)Whales (11)SEC (14)Macro (5)CEO (6)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-6.3% Base Target
$223 Bull$105 Base$82 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE INSM RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for INSM)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±9.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (44/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY INSM SCORES 44/100 (D) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+14/20 pts (32% of score)

Altman Z-Score 5.25 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 5/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+11/20 pts (25% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±9.8% realized swing band)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (62.2) create a -15 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
36
Grade E$97.79-3.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
39
Grade E$94.04+3.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
41
Grade D$96.98+16.1% Next Q
Current
44
Grade D$112.58-6.5% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (36) β†’ D (44)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a INSM Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While INSM currently carries a cautious 44/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($111.91) and Max Pain ($118.21) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $223.39.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $INSMβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œINSM Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 Γ— 13F HEDGE FUNDS Γ— CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

INSM Smart-Money Thermometer: NET EXECUTIVE TRIMMING / PROFIT-TAKING

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales β†’
β–² Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)β–Ό Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (INSM)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on INSM. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring INSM)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of INSM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
INSM // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -19.59%⚑ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $111.6H $112.6L $111.6C $112.6VOL 5.18M
RES: $115.3SUP: $92.82SMA50: $111.9SMA200: $124.7
$160.6$141.6$122.6$103.5$84.48RES $115.3SUP $92.82$112.62026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

INSM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
14.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +66.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on INSM today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for INSM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for INSM today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (INSM)

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (INSM vs. UTHR, ROIV, ALNY, VTRS)

Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Insmed Incorporated (INSM) ranks #378 by composite RQD confidence (44/100, grade D) and #64 by equity capitalization ($24.70B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, UTHR leads on earnings valuation at 19.1x trailing P/E, while ALNY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 21.3% ROIC and 81.8% gross margin. UTHR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 83/100 (A-) compared with INSM at 44/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
INSM ACTIVE
Insmed Incorporated
D 44/100 β€” 79.7% -35.0% +0.89% $24.70B Benchmark Subject
UTHR
United Therapeutics Corporation
A- 83/100 19.1x 87.9% 20.1% +0.87% $25.68B /uthr-vs-insm β†’
ROIV
Roivant Sciences Ltd.
D- 42/100 β€” β€” -14.0% -1.63% $26.66B /roiv-vs-insm β†’
ALNY
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc.
D+ 53/100 74.2x 81.8% 21.3% -5.17% $22.10B /alny-vs-insm β†’
VTRS
Viatris Inc.
D+ 57/100 β€” 35.2% -8.1% -0.86% $21.86B /vtrs-vs-insm β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001104506

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Insmed Incorporated (INSM) reported GAAP revenue of $606.4M (+66.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $363.7M , and +98.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.28B, operating cash flow of -$935.0M, and free cash flow of -$967.6M (-37.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, INSM closed FY2025 with $2.26B in total assets against $541.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.25, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $606.4M -$1.28B -$935.0M -$967.6M $2.26B $541.0M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $363.7M -$913.8M -$683.9M -$705.8M $2.03B $1.10B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $305.2M -$749.6M -$536.2M -$550.0M $13.40B $3.14B

3. INSM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is INSM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Insmed Incorporated (NASDAQ: INSM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $112.58 (+0.89% 1D, market cap $24.70B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, INSM ranks #378 in composite RQD confidence.

How does INSM compare to UTHR and ROIV in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), INSM carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 79.7%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, UTHR (United Therapeutics Corporation) holds a A- grade (83/100 RQD, P/E 19.1x, ROIC 20.1%, cap $25.68B) and ROIV (Roivant Sciences Ltd.) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -14.0%, cap $26.66B). Among the 5-stock peer group, UTHR leads on earnings multiple (19.1x) while ALNY leads on capital efficiency (21.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INSM?

Per INSM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001104506), Insmed Incorporated generated $606.4M in revenue (+66.7% YoY), -$1.28B in net income, and -$967.6M in free cash flow against $2.26B in total assets and $541.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is INSM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

INSM last traded at $112.58 (+0.89% on volume of 5,184,541 shares), positioning the stock +0.60% above its 50-day simple moving average ($111.91) and -9.70% below its 200-day simple moving average ($124.67). Across its 52-week range of $90.39 to $212.75, INSM sits at the 18.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 62.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±9.8% ($101.55 to $123.61).

INSM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Are INSM insiders and hedge funds buying or selling?

Roarable's SEC Form 4 and 13F Whale Thermometer currently classifies INSM leadership and institutional positioning as: NET EXECUTIVE TRIMMING / PROFIT-TAKING.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 44/100 (D) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

INSM β€” Insmed Incorporated: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:13:02Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, INSM carries an RQD Score of 44 out of 100, a letter grade of D, and a verdict label of "Roarable Sell β€” Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 8 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of -3.97%. For a prospective investor, the core issue is that the business is not currently converting capital into returns, and free cash flow is negative. Any valuation case must rest on future cash generation that the reported figures do not yet show.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is below midpoint, indicating institutional flow is not a strong supporting signal.
  • Insider Conviction: 6 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The low score indicates insider and congressional activity does not provide strong conviction support.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 5 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects beta of 1.03 and sector sensitivity. The low score suggests limited alignment between the stock's profile and the current macro regime as scored.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 14 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects Altman Z 5.25, Piotroski F 5/9, and Debt/Equity 0.73. This is the strongest pillar, indicating the balance sheet is comparatively the most defensible part of the profile.

Practical implication: the weakest pillars (Macro Regime Fit, Insider Conviction, Fundamental Cash Engine) point to limited near-term support from cash generation, insider signals, and macro alignment. The strongest pillar (Forensic Balance Sheet) suggests solvency is not the primary risk. An investor weighing this name would be pricing a turnaround in cash economics; the rating does not indicate that such a turnaround is already visible in the reported data.

Business

Insmed Incorporated (NASDAQ: INSM) is a Health Care issuer in the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry, per the company profile. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 79.7%. Not available in source data for product lines, customer base, or revenue model detail.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$606.4M$-1246.8M$-1276.8MN/A$-967.6M$510.4M$541.0M
FY 2024$363.7M$-878.3M$-913.8MN/A$-705.8M$555.0M$1103.4M
FY 2023$305.2M$-709.6M$-749.6MN/A$-550.0MN/A$3136.3M

Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $305.2M (FY 2023) to $606.4M (FY 2025), while operating losses persisted in every period. Per the market data, operating margin and net margin are each -60%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is -35%, and the forensic balance sheet metrics are Altman Z 5.25, Piotroski F 5/9, and Debt/Equity 0.73. Reported debt declined from $3136.3M (FY 2023) to $541.0M (FY 2025), and cash stood at $510.4M at FY 2025.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, the catalyst set includes:

  • An earnings guidance reaffirmation for full-year 2026, reported by marketscreener.com (flagged YELLOW).
  • A report on a CFO exit alongside the reaffirmed guidance, reported by Yahoo Finance (flagged GREEN, CATALYST).
  • A Q3 2026 earnings call presentation dated 2026-10-29, reported by Seeking Alpha (flagged YELLOW).
  • Additional market wire items from Yahoo! Finance Canada, TradingView, and Simply Wall St (flagged YELLOW).

Per the market data, the stock closed at $111.59, up 15.07% in the session. Per the market data, volume was 11,220,672.

Risk watch items: the CFO-exit headline is the most material governance-related flag in the feed. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply_chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What is the company's product and revenue composition behind the FY 2025 revenue of $606.4M, and what drove the step-up from $363.7M in FY 2024?
  • What is the path to positive operating income, given operating losses of $-1246.8M in FY 2025 and the reported -60% operating margin?
  • What were the circumstances of the CFO exit referenced in the news feed, and how might it affect the reaffirmed 2026 guidance?
  • What explains the sharp drop in reported debt from $3136.3M (FY 2023) to $541.0M (FY 2025), and what is the current debt maturity profile?
  • Why is FY 2025 FCF of $-967.6M materially worse than FY 2024 FCF of $-705.8M, and what is the expected cash burn trajectory?

INSM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Insmed Incorporated (INSM) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to INSM Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

INSM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $112.58?

πŸ‚ 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON INSM 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on INSM:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $98.20 (-12.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is INSM (D β€’ RQD 44/100) a Buy at $111.59?

Welcome to the INSM (Insmed Incorporated) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 44/100 (Roarable Sell β€” Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

VA ValDiscipline Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $89.27 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $111.59

Pump the brakes on INSM β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on INSM, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 79.7% gross margins. Unless Insmed Incorporated expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $137.26 (+23.0%)
Spot @ $111.59

INSM cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on INSM, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $111.59 (52-wk range $90.39 - $212.75), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%