Yahoo Finance report covering Incyte Corp. (INCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why INCY Stock surged +3.07% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Incyte Corp. (INCY) earns a Roarable Rating of A- (Buy) with 84/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (93% profit margin, 42% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is INCY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Incyte Corp. (NASDAQ: INCY) is rated A- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 84/100 at a spot price of $120.39 (+3.07% 1D, market cap $23.68B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, INCY ranks #6 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does INCY compare to MEDP and CRL in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Commercial Physical & Biological Resarch), INCY carries a Roarable A- (84/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.4x, gross margin of 92.8%, and ROIC of 42.4%. By comparison, MEDP (Medpace Holdings Inc.) holds a B+ grade (80/100 RQD, P/E 42.0x, ROIC 27.9%, cap $18.95B) and CRL (Charles River Laboratories International Inc.) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.4%, cap $17.95B). Among the 5-stock peer group, INCY leads on earnings multiple (18.4x) while INCY leads on capital efficiency (42.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INCY?
▼
Per INCY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000879169), Incyte Corp. generated $5.14B in revenue (+21.2% YoY), $1.29B in net income, and $1.18B in free cash flow against $6.96B in total assets and $805.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (93% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 23% FCF Margin ($1.18B FCF) & 92.8% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 10.04 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-8 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the INCY Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 84/100 (A-) score, INCY faces multiple-compression risk if 18.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 90.3% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($120.04) or 200D SMA ($108.17) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($134.48) toward Bear Floor ($98.72).
Why INCY Stock surged +3.07% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Incyte Corp. (INCY) surged +3.07% to $120.39, trading at 72% of its 52-week range ($89.25 – $132.6). High-quality cash engine (93% profit margin, 42% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 72% of its 52-week range ($89.25 – $132.6) with RSI-14 at 50 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.1% around $120.39 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable A- (Buy) backed by 92.8% gross margin and $1.2B annual free cash flow.
Investing.com report covering Incyte Corp. (INCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Incyte Corp. (INCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Incyte Corp. (INCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Incyte Corp. (INCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Incyte Corp. (INCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Pluang report covering Incyte Corp. (INCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Incyte Corp. (INCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Incyte (NasdaqGS: INCY) and Adagene have started first patient dosing in a Phase 1 trial combining INCA33890 with muzastotug for microsatellite stable colorectal cancer. The early stage study is testing the investigation
Biopharmaceutical company Incyte Corporation (NASDAQ:INCY) reported Q3 2026 results beating Wall Street’s revenue expectations, with sales up 14% year on year to $1.56 billion. On the other hand, the company’s full-year
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (INCY Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
INCY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +21.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on INCY today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for INCY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (INCY)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (INCY vs. MEDP, CRL, ICLR, IQV)
Industry: Biotechnology: Commercial Physical & Biological Resarch (12 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Incyte Corp. (INCY) ranks #6 by composite RQD confidence (84/100, grade A-) and #66 by equity capitalization ($23.68B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, INCY leads on earnings valuation at 18.4x trailing P/E, while INCY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 42.4% ROIC and 92.8% gross margin. INCY currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 84/100 (A-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCY
ACTIVE
Incyte Corp. | A- | 84/100 | 18.4x | 92.8% | 42.4% | +3.07% | $23.68B | Benchmark Subject |
| MEDP Medpace Holdings Inc. | B+ | 80/100 | 42.0x | — | 27.9% | -3.77% | $18.95B | /medp-vs-incy → |
| CRL Charles River Laboratories International Inc. | C | 63/100 | — | — | 0.4% | -4.44% | $17.95B | /crl-vs-incy → |
| ICLR ICON plc | B- | 71/100 | 71.9x | — | 3.1% | -1.91% | $16.50B | /iclr-vs-incy → |
| IQV IQVIA Holdings Inc. | C | 64/100 | 33.3x | — | 9.4% | -2.81% | $45.33B | /iqv-vs-incy → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000879169In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Incyte Corp. (INCY) reported GAAP revenue of $5.14B (+21.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.24B , and +39.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.29B, operating cash flow of $1.41B, and free cash flow of $1.18B (+718.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, INCY closed FY2025 with $6.96B in total assets against $805.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 10.04, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $5.14B | $1.29B | $1.41B | $1.18B | $6.96B | $805.7M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $4.24B | $32.6M | $335.3M | $144.5M | $5.44B | $898.5M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $3.70B | $597.6M | $496.5M | $330.2M | $13.02B | $3.05B |
3. INCY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs INCY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Incyte Corp. (NASDAQ: INCY) is rated A- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 84/100 at a spot price of $120.39 (+3.07% 1D, market cap $23.68B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, INCY ranks #6 in composite RQD confidence.
How does INCY compare to MEDP and CRL in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Commercial Physical & Biological Resarch), INCY carries a Roarable A- (84/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.4x, gross margin of 92.8%, and ROIC of 42.4%. By comparison, MEDP (Medpace Holdings Inc.) holds a B+ grade (80/100 RQD, P/E 42.0x, ROIC 27.9%, cap $18.95B) and CRL (Charles River Laboratories International Inc.) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.4%, cap $17.95B). Among the 5-stock peer group, INCY leads on earnings multiple (18.4x) while INCY leads on capital efficiency (42.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INCY?
Per INCY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000879169), Incyte Corp. generated $5.14B in revenue (+21.2% YoY), $1.29B in net income, and $1.18B in free cash flow against $6.96B in total assets and $805.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (93% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is INCY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
INCY last traded at $120.39 (+3.07% on volume of 2,840,752 shares), positioning the stock +0.29% above its 50-day simple moving average ($120.04) and +11.30% above its 200-day simple moving average ($108.17). Across its 52-week range of $89.25 to $132.60, INCY sits at the 71.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 50.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.1% ($113.05 to $127.73).
INCY Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is INCY stock moving today?
Why INCY Stock surged +3.07% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (93% profit margin, 42% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
INCY — Incyte Corp.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, INCY scores 84 out of 100 with a letter grade of A-, labeled "Roarable Buy — Superior Risk/Reward." The strongest pillar is the Fundamental Cash Engine at 19 of 20, supported by ROIC of 42.4% and an FCF yield of 4.99%, which suggests the business generates substantial returns on invested capital relative to the cash it produces. The Forensic Balance Sheet pillar scores 18 of 20 (Altman Z 10.04; Piotroski F 9/9; Debt/Equity 0.15), indicating a low-leverage balance sheet with strong financial-health indicators. Insider Conviction scores 18 of 20, reflecting SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow as recorded in the rating. Macro Regime Fit scores 17 of 20, consistent with a Beta of 1.01. The weakest pillar is Whale 13F Flow at 12 of 20, which points to more modest institutional accumulation and options positioning signals than the other four pillars. For a prospective investor, the upside drivers implied by the rating are the cash-generation and balance-sheet strength; the main valuation tradeoff is that the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 18.4 and EV/EBITDA of 12.5 against the rating's strong fundamentals, so the rating does not imply the price is inexpensive in absolute terms. This is an analytical summary of the rating's inputs, not personalized financial advice.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $5141.2M | $1514.9M | $1286.7M | N/A | $1182.1M | $3097.8M | $805.7M |
| FY 2024 | $4241.2M | $61.4M | $32.6M | N/A | $144.5M | $1687.8M | $898.5M |
| FY 2023 | $3695.6M | $620.5M | $597.6M | N/A | $330.2M | N/A | $3047.0M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $3695.6M (FY 2023) to $5141.2M (FY 2025), and net income moved from $32.6M in FY 2024 to $1286.7M in FY 2025. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 42.4%, and the forensic pillar cites an Altman Z of 10.04, a Piotroski F of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.15. Reported debt fell from $3047.0M (FY 2023) to $805.7M (FY 2025). Per the market data, the net margin is 25%.
Open Questions
- What are the specific product lines and revenue mix behind the FY 2025 revenue of $5141.2M?
- The FY 2025 EPS and FY 2024 and FY 2023 EPS are reported as N/A; what are the reported per-share figures for each period?
- Cash for FY 2023 is N/A; what was the reported cash balance that year?
- What drove the swing in net income from $32.6M (FY 2024) to $1286.7M (FY 2025), and how much of it is recurring?
- Which pipeline assets underlie the Stifel price-target raise, and what are their stated timelines?
INCY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Incyte Corp. (INCY) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Incyte Corp. (INCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Incyte Corp. (INCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Incyte Corp. (INCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Incyte Corp. (INCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Incyte Corp. (INCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Incyte Corp. (INCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Pluang report covering Incyte Corp. (INCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Incyte Corp. (INCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
INCY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $120.39?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is INCY (A- • RQD 84/100) a Buy at $116.80?
Welcome to the INCY (Incyte Corp.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 84/100 (Roarable Buy — Superior Risk/Reward) in Biotechnology: Commercial Physical & Biological Resarch. Bulls point to capital efficiency (42.4% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on INCY — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on INCY, but look at what you are paying: 18.4x trailing P/E with 92.8% gross margins. Unless Incyte Corp. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
INCY cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on INCY, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Commercial Physical & Biological Resarch and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $116.80 (52-wk range $89.25 - $132.60), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.