Immersion Corporation (IMMR) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$7.20 -1.37% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.17

Immersion Corporation (IMMR) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- • HOLD / WATCH Cap $242.4M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on IMMR Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is IMMR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Immersion Corporation (NASDAQ: IMMR) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $7.20 (-1.37% 1D, market cap $242.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, IMMR ranks #226 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does IMMR compare to XRX and RDCM in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Computer peripheral equipment), IMMR carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 53.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 12.4%. By comparison, XRX (Xerox Holdings Corporation) holds a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $218.6M) and RDCM (Radcom Ltd.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 14.9x, ROIC 7.8%, cap $178.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RDCM leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while MITK leads on capital efficiency (22.7% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IMMR?
▼

Per IMMR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30, CIK 0001058811), Immersion Corporation generated $1.73B in revenue (+11.2% YoY), $4.5M in net income, and $42.9M in free cash flow against $1.43B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 54x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.17 (-0.44%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 14/20 (B-) • 2.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 61/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 53.9% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C-
025507510061
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk D+
Cash (14)Whales (10)SEC (12)Macro (11)CEO (14)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+1.4% Base Target
$9 Bull$7 Base$6 Bear
📬 FREE IMMR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for IMMR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (61/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY IMMR SCORES 61/100 (C-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+14/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 2.5% FCF Margin ($42.9M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+14/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 70% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-10 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
69
Grade B-$7.35-3.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
66
Grade B-$7.08+0.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
64
Grade C+$7.11+1.3% Next Q
Current
61
Grade C-$7.20+0.5% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B- (69) → C- (61)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the IMMR Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, IMMR faces multiple-compression risk if 53.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Priced at 54x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($7.33) or 200D SMA ($6.71) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($7.30) toward Bear Floor ($5.69).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $IMMR• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “IMMR Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: — (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
±5.2%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (IMMR)

— (No Active Options Snapshot) — No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for IMMR.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

🏆 Enter Free $100K Paper Arena →
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating IMMR & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on IMMR
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
IMMR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +10.77%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $7.23H $7.30L $7.20C $7.20VOL 342.1K
RES: $7.46SUP: $7.02SMA50: $7.33SMA200: $6.71
$8.20$7.59$6.98$6.38$5.77RES $7.46SUP $7.02$7.202026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

IMMR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
38.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +11.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on IMMR today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for IMMR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for IMMR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (IMMR)

Technology Rank #226 of 714 ⚔️ XRX vs IMMR Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (IMMR vs. XRX, RDCM, SSYS, MITK)

Industry: Computer peripheral equipment (18 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Immersion Corporation (IMMR) ranks #226 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #461 by equity capitalization ($242.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RDCM leads on earnings valuation at 14.9x trailing P/E, while MITK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 22.7% ROIC and — gross margin. MITK currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 72/100 (B) compared with IMMR at 61/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
IMMR ACTIVE
Immersion Corporation
C- 61/100 53.6x — 12.4% -1.37% $242.4M Benchmark Subject
XRX
Xerox Holdings Corporation
E 33/100 — — -35.0% -12.01% $218.6M /xrx-vs-immr →
RDCM
Radcom Ltd.
C 65/100 14.9x 76.0% 7.8% -4.68% $178.4M /rdcm-vs-immr →
SSYS
Stratasys Ltd. (Israel)
E 17/100 — 41.2% -7.7% -4.41% $619.2M /ssys-vs-immr →
MITK
Mitek Systems Inc.
B 72/100 94.7x — 22.7% -2.11% $833.0M /mitk-vs-immr →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-04-30 • CIK 0001058811

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30), Immersion Corporation (IMMR) reported GAAP revenue of $1.73B (+11.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.56B , and +5002.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $4.5M, operating cash flow of $59.1M, and free cash flow of $42.9M (+162.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, IMMR closed FY2025 with $1.43B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.85, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-04-30 $1.73B $4.5M $59.1M $42.9M $1.43B —
FY2024 (FY) 2025-04-30 $1.56B $64.3M -$57.6M -$68.8M $1.44B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $33.9M $34.0M $20.6M $20.6M — —

3. IMMR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is IMMR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Immersion Corporation (NASDAQ: IMMR) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $7.20 (-1.37% 1D, market cap $242.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, IMMR ranks #226 in composite RQD confidence.

How does IMMR compare to XRX and RDCM in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Computer peripheral equipment), IMMR carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 53.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 12.4%. By comparison, XRX (Xerox Holdings Corporation) holds a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $218.6M) and RDCM (Radcom Ltd.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 14.9x, ROIC 7.8%, cap $178.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RDCM leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while MITK leads on capital efficiency (22.7% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IMMR?

Per IMMR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30, CIK 0001058811), Immersion Corporation generated $1.73B in revenue (+11.2% YoY), $4.5M in net income, and $42.9M in free cash flow against $1.43B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 54x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is IMMR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

IMMR last traded at $7.20 (-1.37% on volume of 401,890 shares), positioning the stock -1.77% below its 50-day simple moving average ($7.33) and +7.30% above its 200-day simple moving average ($6.71). Across its 52-week range of $5.25 to $8.05, IMMR sits at the 69.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.2% ($6.83 to $7.57).

IMMR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is IMMR's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for IMMR.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 61/100 (C-) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

IMMR — Immersion Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:40:08Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, IMMR scores 61 out of 100, a C- grade labeled "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 14/20 (ROIC 12.4%; FCF yield 17.69%), Whale 13F Flow at 10/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 14/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 11/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 12/20 (Altman Z 1.85; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). The strongest pillars are cash generation and insider conviction, which together suggest the business converts capital efficiently and that insider activity is not uniformly negative. The weakest pillar is institutional flow at 10/20, indicating limited evidence of broad institutional accumulation in the source data. The Altman Z of 1.85 sits in a zone that typically warrants scrutiny, while a Piotroski F of 6/9 indicates moderate fundamental health. For a prospective investor, the cash-yield upside is offset by thin reported margins and a valuation multiple that is elevated on earnings, so the rating reflects a neutral stance rather than a clear buy or sell signal.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
7.3$242.4M53.649.83.10.143.32%1.0$5.25 - $8.0512.4%

Business

Immersion Corporation (IMMR) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Technology sector and the Computer peripheral equipment industry, per the profile section. Per the SEC financials, the company reported FY 2025 revenue of $1730.7M. The source data does not describe specific products, customers, or revenue-generation channels, so those details are not available in source data.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$1730.7M$25.9M$4.5MN/A$42.9M$129.8MN/A
FY 2024$1555.9M$118.0M$64.3MN/A$-68.8M$77.7MN/A
FY 2023$33.9M$17.9M$34.0MN/A$20.6MN/AN/A

Per the market data, gross margin is 0%, operating margin 1.5%, and net margin 0.3%, with ROIC at 12.4%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 1.85 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, and debt-to-equity is 0.5. Reported net income declined from $64.3M in FY 2024 to $4.5M in FY 2025 while revenue rose, indicating margin compression. Free cash flow swung from $-68.8M to $42.9M across the same period.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts section, six headlines reference IMMR. A StockInvest.us item and a TradingView estimates item are flagged YELLOW as market wire, as are Yahoo Finance UK seasonal returns, a Simply Wall St report on a CEO, President & Chairperson stock acquisition, and a Yahoo Finance Australia item on Digimarc Corporation (DMRC). The Stock Traders Daily price-dynamics item is flagged RED as a risk watch. Per the Simply Wall St headline, the CEO, President & Chairperson acquired 2.3% more stock, which is an insider-conviction signal. The Digimarc item suggests a cross-reference to a related public company, but the source does not establish a business link. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is NONE with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, there are no upstream or downstream links and no proprietary signals recorded. Sector correlation data is not available in source data. Second-order bottlenecks cannot be mapped from the provided sources; investors should monitor whether the Digimarc cross-reference reflects any operational relationship, which the source does not confirm.

Open Questions

  • What products and customers generate the reported FY 2025 revenue of $1730.7M, given the sharp gap versus FY 2023 revenue of $33.9M?
  • Why did net income fall from $64.3M to $4.5M while revenue grew, and what drove the margin compression?
  • What is the debt balance, since the financials report debt as N/A despite a stated debt-to-equity of 0.5?
  • What is the basis and reporting period for the stated FCF yield of 17.69% relative to a market cap of $242.4M?
  • What is the nature of the referenced Digimarc Corporation (DMRC) connection, if any?

IMMR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Immersion Corporation (IMMR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to IMMR Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

IMMR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $7.20?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON IMMR 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on IMMR:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $7.88 (+7.9%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is IMMR (C- • RQD 61/100) a Buy at $7.30?

Welcome to the IMMR (Immersion Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 61/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Computer peripheral equipment. Bulls point to capital efficiency (12.4% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (53.6x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $5.99 (-17.9%)
Spot @ $7.30

Pump the brakes on IMMR — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on IMMR, but look at what you are paying: 53.6x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Immersion Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

DE DeltaGamma_99 Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $8.47 (+16.0%)
Spot @ $7.30

IMMR cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on IMMR, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer peripheral equipment and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $7.30 (52-wk range $5.25 - $8.05), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%