Asian equities traded in the US as American depositary receipts were trending higher Tuesday morning
Why HTT Stock advanced +0.56% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share (HTT) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 35/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is HTT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share (NYSE: HTT) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $1.81 (+0.56% 1D, market cap $279.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, HTT ranks #978 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does HTT compare to RWAY and HRZN in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), HTT carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -5.2%. By comparison, RWAY (Runway Growth Finance Corp.) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 8.1x, ROIC 7.0%, cap $273.3M) and HRZN (Horizon Technology Finance Corporation) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.8%, cap $272.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RWAY leads on earnings multiple (8.1x) while XYF leads on capital efficiency (18.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HTT?
▼
Per HTT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001692705), High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share generated $5.9M in revenue (-80.2% YoY), $101.3M in net income, and $98.2M in free cash flow against $1.95B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 1677.2% FCF Margin ($98.2M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a HTT Turnaround Squeeze
While HTT currently carries a cautious 35/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.31) and Max Pain ($1.90) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $5.30.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why HTT Stock advanced +0.56% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share (HTT) advanced +0.56% to $1.81, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.78 – $5.05). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-5% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.78 – $5.05) with RSI-14 at 18.3 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.6% around $1.81 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $98.2M annual free cash flow.
US stocks fell Wednesday as Nasdaq dropped 1.54% and Dow 0.35%; Bank of America sank 5% after weak results, while oil rose and inflation topped forecasts.
High Templar Tech Limited ("High Templar" or "the Company" or "We") (NYSE: HTT), today announced its unaudited financial results for the six months ended June 30, 2026.
Companies Reporting Before The Bell • Sono-Tek (NASDAQ:SOTK) is estimated to report quarterly earnings at $0.04 per share on revenue of $5.57 million. • Fastenal (NASDAQ:FAST) is expected to report quarterly earnings
High Templar Tech (NYSE:HTT) reported quarterly earnings of $0.39 per share. The company reported $1.180 million in sales this quarter.
High Templar Tech Limited (the "Company," "High Templar" or "we") (NYSE: HTT), announced today the final results of its "modified Dutch Auction" tender offer to purchase up to 39 million American Depositary Shares (the "
High Templar Tech Limited (the "Company," "High Templar" or "we") (NYSE: HTT), announced today the preliminary results of its "modified Dutch Auction" tender offer to purchase up to 39 million American Depositary Shares
High Templar Tech Limited (the "Company," "High Templar" or "we") (NYSE: HTT), announced today that it has commenced a "modified Dutch auction" tender offer (the "Tender Offer") to purchase up to 39 million American Depo
The United States market has shown robust performance recently, climbing 1.8% in the last week and up 28% over the past year, with earnings anticipated to grow by 17% annually in the coming years. In this thriving enviro
The United States market has experienced a notable rise, with a 1.3% increase over the last week and a substantial 28% gain in the past year, while earnings are projected to grow by 17% annually in the coming years. In s
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring HTT)
- ✓Walkthrough of HTT's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
HTT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -80.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HTT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HTT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HTT)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (HTT vs. RWAY, HRZN, BTBT, XYF)
Industry: Finance: Consumer Services (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share (HTT) ranks #978 by composite RQD confidence (35/100, grade D-) and #827 by equity capitalization ($279.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RWAY leads on earnings valuation at 8.1x trailing P/E, while XYF leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.8% ROIC and — gross margin. XYF currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 53/100 (D+) compared with HTT at 35/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HTT
ACTIVE
High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share | D- | 35/100 | — | — | -5.2% | +0.56% | $279.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| RWAY Runway Growth Finance Corp. | D+ | 52/100 | 8.1x | — | 7.0% | -0.61% | $273.3M | /rway-vs-htt → |
| HRZN Horizon Technology Finance Corporation | D | 48/100 | — | — | -0.8% | -1.23% | $272.8M | /hrzn-vs-htt → |
| BTBT Bit Digital Inc. | E | 23/100 | — | — | -12.0% | -8.05% | $288.5M | /btbt-vs-htt → |
| XYF X Financial each representing six (Class A) | D+ | 53/100 | — | — | 18.8% | +1.68% | $260.8M | /xyf-vs-htt → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001692705 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share (HTT) reported GAAP revenue of $5.9M (-80.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $29.7M , and -67.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $101.3M, operating cash flow of $98.2M, and free cash flow of $98.2M (+746.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, HTT closed FY2025 with $1.95B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $5.9M | $101.3M | $98.2M | $98.2M | $1.95B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $29.7M | $12.6M | -$15.2M | -$15.2M | $1.71B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $17.8M | $5.5M | $49.6M | $49.6M | — | — |
3. HTT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs HTT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share (NYSE: HTT) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $1.81 (+0.56% 1D, market cap $279.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, HTT ranks #978 in composite RQD confidence.
How does HTT compare to RWAY and HRZN in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), HTT carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -5.2%. By comparison, RWAY (Runway Growth Finance Corp.) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 8.1x, ROIC 7.0%, cap $273.3M) and HRZN (Horizon Technology Finance Corporation) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.8%, cap $272.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RWAY leads on earnings multiple (8.1x) while XYF leads on capital efficiency (18.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HTT?
Per HTT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001692705), High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share generated $5.9M in revenue (-80.2% YoY), $101.3M in net income, and $98.2M in free cash flow against $1.95B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is HTT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
HTT last traded at $1.81 (+0.56% on volume of 24,473 shares), positioning the stock -21.65% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.31) and -29.02% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.55). Across its 52-week range of $1.78 to $5.05, HTT sits at the 0.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 18.3 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.6% ($1.67 to $1.95).
HTT — High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share (HTT) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 35/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $1.81 (+0.56% 1D, market capitalization $279.5M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -5.2%, gross margin of —, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (7/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (5/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Per the Roarable profile, High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share (HTT) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, Finance: Consumer Services industry. — for further business description. The profile lists a market capitalization of $0.3B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share (HTT) reported $5.9M in annual revenue (up from $29.7M in FY2024, -80.2% YoY) and $101.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($17.8M revenue, $5.5M net income) through FY2025, HTT scaled operating cash flow to $98.2M and free cash flow to $98.2M, backed by $1.95B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 35/100): Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.78 – $5.05 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Finance: Consumer Services (Financials), HTT carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can HTT sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -5.2% ROIC against Finance: Consumer Services peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $5.9M and free cash flow of $98.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is HTT's equity valuation to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
HTT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share (HTT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Asian equities traded in the US as American depositary receipts were trending higher Tuesday morning
US stocks fell Wednesday as Nasdaq dropped 1.54% and Dow 0.35%; Bank of America sank 5% after weak results, while oil rose and inflation topped forecasts.
High Templar Tech Limited ("High Templar" or "the Company" or "We") (NYSE: HTT), today announced its unaudited financial results for the six months ended June 30, 2026.
Companies Reporting Before The Bell • Sono-Tek (NASDAQ:SOTK) is estimated to report quarterly earnings at $0.04 per share on revenue of $5.57 million. • Fastenal (NASDAQ:FAST) is expected to report quarterly earnings
High Templar Tech (NYSE:HTT) reported quarterly earnings of $0.39 per share. The company reported $1.180 million in sales this quarter.
High Templar Tech Limited (the "Company," "High Templar" or "we") (NYSE: HTT), announced today the final results of its "modified Dutch Auction" tender offer to purchase up to 39 million American Depositary Shares (the "
High Templar Tech Limited (the "Company," "High Templar" or "we") (NYSE: HTT), announced today the preliminary results of its "modified Dutch Auction" tender offer to purchase up to 39 million American Depositary Shares
High Templar Tech Limited (the "Company," "High Templar" or "we") (NYSE: HTT), announced today that it has commenced a "modified Dutch auction" tender offer (the "Tender Offer") to purchase up to 39 million American Depo
HTT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.81?
Reported cash rose to $791.1M in FY 2025 alongside positive FCF of $98.2M, and the forensic pillar scores a mid-range Altman Z of 2.5.
Don't sleep on HTT's setup in Financials. Reported cash rose to $791.1M in FY 2025 alongside positive FCF of $98.2M, and the forensic pillar scores a mid-range Altman Z of 2.5.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (35/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@MidwestValue Agree on the RQD 35/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $1.80 and keeping dry powder in case we test $1.67.
Operating income was negative in every reported period, ROIC is -5.2%, and both the whale and insider flow pillars score weakly.
I respect the product at High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share, but the stock at $1.80 is a different story. Operating income was negative in every reported period, ROIC is -5.2%, and both the whale and insider flow pillars score weakly.. FCF yield is 0.0% and RQD sits at 35/100 (D-) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?