Helios Technologies Inc. (HLIO) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$66.15 -3.09% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $65.66

Helios Technologies Inc. (HLIO) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 54/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $2.25B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on HLIO Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is HLIO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Helios Technologies Inc. (NYSE: HLIO) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $66.15 (-3.09% 1D, market cap $2.25B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, HLIO ranks #200 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does HLIO compare to SMR and KALU in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), HLIO carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 46.5x, gross margin of 32.3%, and ROIC of 4.7%. By comparison, SMR (NuScale Power Corporation) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.54B) and KALU (Kaiser Aluminum Corporation) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 17.3x, ROIC 7.9%, cap $1.96B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KALU leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while KALU leads on capital efficiency (7.9% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HLIO?
β–Ό

Per HLIO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0001024795), Helios Technologies Inc. generated $839.0M in revenue (+4.1% YoY), $48.4M in net income, and $103.6M in free cash flow against $1.51B in total assets and $256.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $65.65 (-0.75%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) β€’ 12.3% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 54/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 51.0% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D+
025507510054
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D Β· Rk C-
Cash (11)Whales (7)SEC (16)Macro (8)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-1.8% Base Target
$100 Bull$65 Base$51 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE HLIO RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for HLIO)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±5.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (54/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY HLIO SCORES 54/100 (D+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (30% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.73 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 9/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+12/20 pts (22% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 60% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
62
Grade C+$68.89-1.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
59
Grade C$67.72-0.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
57
Grade C$67.16-1.5% Next Q
Current
54
Grade D+$66.15-0.7% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C+ (62) β†’ D+ (54)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a HLIO Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While HLIO currently carries a cautious 54/100 (D+) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($69.42) and Max Pain ($69.46) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $99.80.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $HLIOβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œHLIO Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 2, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±5.6%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (HLIO)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for HLIO.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring HLIO)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of HLIO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
HLIO // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +1.01%⚑ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $67.65H $68.26L $66.15C $66.15VOL 245.3K
RES: $66.49SUP: $58.67SMA50: $69.42SMA200: $73.45
$97.62$86.98$76.33$65.69$55.05RES $66.49SUP $58.67$66.152026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

HLIO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
34.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +4.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HLIO today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HLIO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for HLIO today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HLIO)

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (HLIO vs. SMR, KALU, PRLB, RYZ)

Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Helios Technologies Inc. (HLIO) ranks #200 by composite RQD confidence (54/100, grade D+) and #204 by equity capitalization ($2.25B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KALU leads on earnings valuation at 17.3x trailing P/E, while KALU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 7.9% ROIC and 13.1% gross margin. HLIO currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 54/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
HLIO ACTIVE
Helios Technologies Inc.
D+ 54/100 46.5x 32.3% 4.7% -3.09% $2.25B Benchmark Subject
SMR
NuScale Power Corporation
E 26/100 β€” 36.3% -35.0% -5.07% $2.54B /smr-vs-hlio β†’
KALU
Kaiser Aluminum Corporation
D 50/100 17.3x 13.1% 7.9% -2.96% $1.96B /kalu-vs-hlio β†’
PRLB
Proto Labs Inc.
D+ 52/100 87.4x 44.5% 3.5% -11.27% $1.86B /prlb-vs-hlio β†’
RYZ
Ryerson Holding Corporation
D+ 53/100 β€” 17.1% -3.4% +0.48% $1.60B /ryz-vs-hlio β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2026-01-03 β€’ CIK 0001024795

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03), Helios Technologies Inc. (HLIO) reported GAAP revenue of $839.0M (+4.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $805.9M , and +0.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $48.4M, operating cash flow of $127.3M, and free cash flow of $103.6M (+8.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, HLIO closed FY2025 with $1.51B in total assets against $256.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.73, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-01-03 $839.0M $48.4M $127.3M $103.6M $1.51B $256.2M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-28 $805.9M $39.0M $122.1M $95.1M $1.51B $283.2M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-30 $835.6M $37.5M $83.9M $83.9M β€” β€”

3. HLIO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is HLIO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Helios Technologies Inc. (NYSE: HLIO) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $66.15 (-3.09% 1D, market cap $2.25B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, HLIO ranks #200 in composite RQD confidence.

How does HLIO compare to SMR and KALU in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), HLIO carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 46.5x, gross margin of 32.3%, and ROIC of 4.7%. By comparison, SMR (NuScale Power Corporation) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.54B) and KALU (Kaiser Aluminum Corporation) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 17.3x, ROIC 7.9%, cap $1.96B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KALU leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while KALU leads on capital efficiency (7.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HLIO?

Per HLIO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0001024795), Helios Technologies Inc. generated $839.0M in revenue (+4.1% YoY), $48.4M in net income, and $103.6M in free cash flow against $1.51B in total assets and $256.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is HLIO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

HLIO last traded at $66.15 (-3.09% on volume of 308,617 shares), positioning the stock -4.71% below its 50-day simple moving average ($69.42) and -9.94% below its 200-day simple moving average ($73.45). Across its 52-week range of $49.00 to $95.05, HLIO sits at the 37.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±5.6% ($62.45 to $69.85).

HLIO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

What is HLIO's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for HLIO.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 54/100 (D+) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

HLIO β€” Helios Technologies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:26:16Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, HLIO scores 54 out of 100, a letter grade of D+, with the verdict "Roarable Sell β€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 11 out of 20 (ROIC 4.7%; FCF yield 4.6%), Whale 13F Flow at 7 out of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 12 out of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 8 out of 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 16 out of 20 (Altman Z 3.73; Piotroski F 9/9; Debt/Equity 0.28).

For a prospective investor, the pattern is a strong balance sheet paired with weak return generation. The forensic pillar is the highest-scoring component, and the Piotroski and Altman readings support solvency. The cash-engine pillar, however, reflects a 4.7% ROIC and a 4.6% FCF yield, which are the figures most relevant to valuation. Against a P/E (TTM) of 46.5 and an EV/EBITDA of 28.3, the market is pricing the shares at a steep premium to current earnings and cash generation. The upside case therefore depends on earnings growth or margin expansion closing that gap; the source data does not quantify such growth. Institutional and insider pillars score in the middle-to-low range, indicating limited sponsorship signals. Beta of 1.0 and a macro-regime score of 8 out of 20 indicate that the stock moves with the broad market and carries sector sensitivity without offsetting defensive characteristics. This is an analytical reading of the rating, not personalized advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
68.26$2.25B46.543.228.31.470.53%1.0$49 - $95.054.7%

Open Questions

  • What drove the decline in operating income from $81.8M (FY 2024) to $66.0M (FY 2025) despite higher revenue, and is margin compression continuing?
  • What are the company's EPS figures for FY 2023 through FY 2025, which are reported as N/A in the source?
  • Does the earnings growth implied by the upcoming earnings-preview headline materialize, and what are the consensus estimates?
  • What products, customers, and end markets generate the $839.0M in FY 2025 revenue?
  • What is the cash balance and debt for FY 2023, which are reported as N/A?

HLIO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Helios Technologies Inc. (HLIO) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to HLIO Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

HLIO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $66.15?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON HLIO 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on HLIO:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $73.72 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is HLIO (D+ β€’ RQD 54/100) a Buy at $68.26?

Welcome to the HLIO (Helios Technologies Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 54/100 (Roarable Sell β€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Metal Fabrications. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (46.5x trailing P/E). Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RI RiskArb_Desk Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $53.93 (-21.0%)
Spot @ $68.26

Pump the brakes on HLIO β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on HLIO, but look at what you are paying: 46.5x trailing P/E with 32.3% gross margins. Unless Helios Technologies Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

DE DeltaGamma_99 Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $84.64 (+24.0%)
Spot @ $68.26

HLIO cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on HLIO, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Metal Fabrications and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $68.26 (52-wk range $49.00 - $95.05), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%