Review Garmin's (GRMN) international revenue performance and how it affects the predictions of financial analysts on Wall Street and the future prospects for the stock.
Why GRMN Stock dropped -2.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Garmin Ltd. (Switzerland) (GRMN) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 72/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (59% profit margin, 17% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is GRMN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Garmin Ltd. (Switzerland) (NYSE: GRMN) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $272.67 (-2.60% 1D, market cap $53.94B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, GRMN ranks #32 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does GRMN compare to LHX and KEYS in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), GRMN carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.4x, gross margin of 58.7%, and ROIC of 16.6%. By comparison, LHX (L3Harris Technologies Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 32.3x, ROIC 5.7%, cap $51.85B) and KEYS (Keysight Technologies Inc.) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 66.1x, ROIC 10.5%, cap $56.15B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LHX leads on earnings multiple (32.3x) while ROK leads on capital efficiency (22.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GRMN?
▼
Per GRMN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-27, CIK 0001121788), Garmin Ltd. (Switzerland) generated $7.25B in revenue (+15.1% YoY), $1.66B in net income, and $1.36B in free cash flow against $10.99B in total assets and $2.57B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (59% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 8.74 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 18.8% FCF Margin ($1.36B FCF) & 58.7% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-8 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the GRMN Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 72/100 (B) score, GRMN faces multiple-compression risk if 32.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 56.2% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($282.03) or 200D SMA ($254.50) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($289.85) toward Bear Floor ($223.59).
Why GRMN Stock dropped -2.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Garmin Ltd. (Switzerland) (GRMN) dropped -2.60% to $272.67, trading at 67% of its 52-week range ($186.67 – $314.28). High-quality cash engine (59% profit margin, 17% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 67% of its 52-week range ($186.67 – $314.28) with RSI-14 at 47.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.9% around $272.67 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 58.7% gross margin and $1.4B annual free cash flow.
Garmin reported third quarter 2026 sales of US$1,986.08 million and net income of US$541.66 million, then raised full year revenue guidance to about US$8.15b while signalling continued pressure in domain controllers and
Garmin has delivered a strong multi‑year share price run and fresh record results, so the key issue now is whether the current US$272.67 tag still lines up with the cash the business is expected to produce. With a Discou
Garmin (GRMN) just paired a strong Q3 2026 earnings release with higher full year guidance, even as it flags softer automotive domain controller demand and rising memory costs as near term pressure points. Despite the st
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Garmin (NYSE: GRMN) today announced the recipients of the 2026 Garmin Health Awards, recognizing groundbreaking digital health solutions. Presented at the conclusion of the annual Garmin Health Summit in Bangkok, the awa
GRMN raises its 2026 outlook on record Q3 results and strong wearables demand, but rising memory costs and margin pressures cloud its 2027 prospects.
Many feared that Garmin was about to implode.
Garmin beat Wall Street’s target for earnings in the third quarter and matched views on sales. But Garmin stock fell.
Garmin Connect Plus software subscriptions are outpacing hardware growth, helping to cushion margin pressure ahead.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (GRMN Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
GRMN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +15.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GRMN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GRMN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GRMN)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (GRMN vs. LHX, KEYS, AME, ROK)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Garmin Ltd. (Switzerland) (GRMN) ranks #32 by composite RQD confidence (72/100, grade B) and #30 by equity capitalization ($53.94B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LHX leads on earnings valuation at 32.3x trailing P/E, while ROK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 22.9% ROIC and 48.1% gross margin. ROK currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 77/100 (B+) compared with GRMN at 72/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRMN
ACTIVE
Garmin Ltd. (Switzerland) | B | 72/100 | 32.4x | 58.7% | 16.6% | -2.60% | $53.94B | Benchmark Subject |
| LHX L3Harris Technologies Inc. | C | 65/100 | 32.3x | — | 5.7% | -0.29% | $51.85B | /lhx-vs-grmn → |
| KEYS Keysight Technologies Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 66.1x | 62.1% | 10.5% | -6.86% | $56.15B | /keys-vs-grmn → |
| AME AMETEK Inc. | B+ | 76/100 | 39.0x | 36.0% | 13.4% | -4.23% | $57.72B | /ame-vs-grmn → |
| ROK Rockwell Automation Inc. | B+ | 77/100 | 57.8x | 48.1% | 22.9% | -3.37% | $50.23B | /rok-vs-grmn → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-27 • CIK 0001121788In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-27), Garmin Ltd. (Switzerland) (GRMN) reported GAAP revenue of $7.25B (+15.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $6.30B , and +38.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.66B, operating cash flow of $1.63B, and free cash flow of $1.36B (+10.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, GRMN closed FY2025 with $10.99B in total assets against $2.57B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 8.74, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-27 | $7.25B | $1.66B | $1.63B | $1.36B | $10.99B | $2.57B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-28 | $6.30B | $1.41B | $1.43B | $1.24B | $9.63B | $2.25B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-30 | $5.23B | $1.29B | $1.38B | $1.14B | $29.67B | $6.94B |
3. GRMN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs GRMN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Garmin Ltd. (Switzerland) (NYSE: GRMN) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $272.67 (-2.60% 1D, market cap $53.94B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, GRMN ranks #32 in composite RQD confidence.
How does GRMN compare to LHX and KEYS in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), GRMN carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.4x, gross margin of 58.7%, and ROIC of 16.6%. By comparison, LHX (L3Harris Technologies Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 32.3x, ROIC 5.7%, cap $51.85B) and KEYS (Keysight Technologies Inc.) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 66.1x, ROIC 10.5%, cap $56.15B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LHX leads on earnings multiple (32.3x) while ROK leads on capital efficiency (22.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GRMN?
Per GRMN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-27, CIK 0001121788), Garmin Ltd. (Switzerland) generated $7.25B in revenue (+15.1% YoY), $1.66B in net income, and $1.36B in free cash flow against $10.99B in total assets and $2.57B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (59% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is GRMN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
GRMN last traded at $272.67 (-2.60% on volume of 947,461 shares), positioning the stock -3.32% below its 50-day simple moving average ($282.03) and +7.14% above its 200-day simple moving average ($254.50). Across its 52-week range of $186.67 to $314.28, GRMN sits at the 67.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.9% ($253.86 to $291.48).
GRMN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is GRMN stock moving today?
Why GRMN Stock dropped -2.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (59% profit margin, 17% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
GRMN — Garmin Ltd. (Switzerland): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, GRMN scores 72 out of 100, a letter grade of B, labeled "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental cash engine: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 16.6% and a FCF yield of 2.53%. Investor implication: returns on invested capital are solid, but a 2.53% free-cash-flow yield means the price paid per dollar of free cash flow is relatively high, which is a valuation tradeoff.
- Whale / 13F flow: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. Investor implication: the score is mid-range, indicating no strong institutional signal either way in the source data.
- Insider conviction: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar covers SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Investor implication: a mid-range score; the underlying trade-level detail is not available in source data.
- Macro regime fit: 14 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 0.92 and the pillar reflects sector sensitivity. Investor implication: the stock's beta below 1.0 suggests moderate sensitivity to broad market moves, a potential defensive characteristic, though the rating does not isolate how this behaves across specific macro regimes.
- Forensic balance sheet: 18 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z-Score of 8.74, a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.25. Investor implication: this is the strongest pillar, indicating a conservatively financed balance sheet.
Taken together, the strongest supports are balance sheet strength and cash-generation quality, while the main tradeoff is valuation: at a 32.4 trailing P/E and 25.6 EV/EBITDA, per the market data, the stock prices in considerable expectations. This is an analytical framing of the rating, not personalized advice.
Snapshot
Business
Per the profile, Garmin Ltd. Common Stock (Switzerland) (GRMN) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, specifically Industrial Machinery/Components. Its market capitalization is $53.9B. Not available in source data: the specific products sold, customer segments, and revenue model details.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $7245.5M | $1876.1M | $1663.9M | N/A | $1362.9M | $2278.6M | $2572.5M |
| FY 2024 | $6296.9M | $1594.0M | $1411.4M | N/A | $1238.9M | $2079.5M | $2253.5M |
| FY 2023 | $5228.3M | $1092.2M | $1289.6M | N/A | $1141.0M | N/A | $6942.5M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $5228.3M (FY 2023) to $7245.5M (FY 2025), and net income moved from $1289.6M to $1663.9M over the same span. Per the market data, gross margin is 58.7%, operating margin 25.9%, and net margin 23%, with ROIC at 16.6%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 8.74 and the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9. Debt/Equity of 0.25 per the RQD rating reflects a conservative posture, while reported debt fell from $6942.5M (FY 2023) to $2572.5M (FY 2025) in the SEC financials.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Not available in source data: upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and second-order bottleneck dependencies.
Open Questions
- What are the specific products and customer segments behind the reported revenue growth?
- What drove the FY 2023 cash figure and the EPS values, which are not reported in the SEC financials?
- What insider, 13F, and Congressional trades underlie the RQD sub-scores for whale flow and insider conviction?
- What upstream suppliers and downstream customers create dependencies for the business?
- What is the analyst consensus and price target distribution for the stock?
GRMN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Garmin Ltd. (Switzerland) (GRMN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Review Garmin's (GRMN) international revenue performance and how it affects the predictions of financial analysts on Wall Street and the future prospects for the stock.
Garmin reported third quarter 2026 sales of US$1,986.08 million and net income of US$541.66 million, then raised full year revenue guidance to about US$8.15b while signalling continued pressure in domain controllers and
Garmin has delivered a strong multi‑year share price run and fresh record results, so the key issue now is whether the current US$272.67 tag still lines up with the cash the business is expected to produce. With a Discou
Garmin (GRMN) just paired a strong Q3 2026 earnings release with higher full year guidance, even as it flags softer automotive domain controller demand and rising memory costs as near term pressure points. Despite the st
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Garmin (NYSE: GRMN) today announced the recipients of the 2026 Garmin Health Awards, recognizing groundbreaking digital health solutions. Presented at the conclusion of the annual Garmin Health Summit in Bangkok, the awa
GRMN raises its 2026 outlook on record Q3 results and strong wearables demand, but rising memory costs and margin pressures cloud its 2027 prospects.
Many feared that Garmin was about to implode.
GRMN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $272.67?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is GRMN (B • RQD 72/100) a Buy at $279.94?
Welcome to the GRMN (Garmin Ltd. (Switzerland)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 72/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to capital efficiency (16.6% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (32.4x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on GRMN — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on GRMN, but look at what you are paying: 32.4x trailing P/E with 58.7% gross margins. Unless Garmin Ltd. (Switzerland) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
GRMN cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on GRMN, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $279.94 (52-wk range $186.67 - $314.28), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.