Yahoo Finance report covering Green Plains Inc. (GPRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why GPRE Stock surged +3.52% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Green Plains Inc. (GPRE) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 43/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is GPRE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Green Plains Inc. (NASDAQ: GPRE) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $14.10 (+3.52% 1D, market cap $954.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, GPRE ranks #185 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does GPRE compare to FTK and KRO in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), GPRE carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 72.5%, and ROIC of -5.6%. By comparison, FTK (Flotek Industries Inc.) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 30.5x, ROIC 17.1%, cap $930.1M) and KRO (Kronos Worldwide Inc) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.3%, cap $857.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FTK leads on earnings multiple (30.5x) while FTK leads on capital efficiency (17.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GPRE?
▼
Per GPRE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001309402), Green Plains Inc. generated $189.0M in revenue (+16.0% YoY), -$121.3M in net income, and $73.7M in free cash flow against $1.58B in total assets and $362.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 55% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 0.49 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a GPRE Turnaround Squeeze
While GPRE currently carries a cautious 43/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($14.72) and Max Pain ($14.81) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $20.63.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why GPRE Stock surged +3.52% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Green Plains Inc. (GPRE) surged +3.52% to $14.10, trading at 46% of its 52-week range ($9.29 – $19.65). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 46% of its 52-week range ($9.29 – $19.65) with RSI-14 at 40.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.4% around $14.10 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 72.5% gross margin and $73.7M annual free cash flow.
Moomoo report covering Green Plains Inc. (GPRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Green Plains Inc. (GPRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Green Plains Inc. (GPRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Green Plains Inc. (GPRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Green Plains Inc. (GPRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Green Plains Inc. (GPRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Green Plains Inc. (GPRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quaker Chemical's Q3 earnings beat estimates as pricing gains, favorable product mix and new business wins fuel 10.3% sales growth.
OMAHA, Neb., October 30, 2026--Green Plains Inc. (NASDAQ: GPRE) today announced an agreement for the transfer of Clean Fuel Production Tax Credits, also known as 45Z tax credits, generated across Green Plains’ operating
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring GPRE)
- ✓Walkthrough of GPRE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
GPRE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +16.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GPRE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GPRE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GPRE)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (GPRE vs. FTK, KRO, ECVT, LXU)
Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Green Plains Inc. (GPRE) ranks #185 by composite RQD confidence (43/100, grade D-) and #138 by equity capitalization ($954.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FTK leads on earnings valuation at 30.5x trailing P/E, while FTK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 17.1% ROIC and 25.2% gross margin. FTK currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 61/100 (C-) compared with GPRE at 43/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GPRE
ACTIVE
Green Plains Inc. | D- | 43/100 | — | 72.5% | -5.6% | +3.52% | $954.7M | Benchmark Subject |
| FTK Flotek Industries Inc. | C- | 61/100 | 30.5x | 25.2% | 17.1% | -1.28% | $930.1M | /ftk-vs-gpre → |
| KRO Kronos Worldwide Inc | D- | 36/100 | — | 11.5% | -2.3% | +0.67% | $857.5M | /kro-vs-gpre → |
| ECVT Ecovyst Inc. | D | 48/100 | — | 21.8% | 6.4% | -1.17% | $1.12B | /ecvt-vs-gpre → |
| LXU LSB Industries Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | 32.5x | 17.0% | 4.8% | +3.60% | $800.6M | /lxu-vs-gpre → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001309402In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Green Plains Inc. (GPRE) reported GAAP revenue of $189.0M (+16.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $163.0M , and +38.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$121.3M, operating cash flow of $110.9M, and free cash flow of $73.7M (+158.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, GPRE closed FY2025 with $1.58B in total assets against $362.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.49, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $189.0M | -$121.3M | $110.9M | $73.7M | $1.58B | $362.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $163.0M | -$82.5M | -$30.0M | -$125.0M | $1.78B | $432.5M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $136.3M | -$93.4M | $56.3M | $56.3M | — | — |
3. GPRE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs GPRE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Green Plains Inc. (NASDAQ: GPRE) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $14.10 (+3.52% 1D, market cap $954.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, GPRE ranks #185 in composite RQD confidence.
How does GPRE compare to FTK and KRO in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), GPRE carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 72.5%, and ROIC of -5.6%. By comparison, FTK (Flotek Industries Inc.) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 30.5x, ROIC 17.1%, cap $930.1M) and KRO (Kronos Worldwide Inc) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.3%, cap $857.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FTK leads on earnings multiple (30.5x) while FTK leads on capital efficiency (17.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GPRE?
Per GPRE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001309402), Green Plains Inc. generated $189.0M in revenue (+16.0% YoY), -$121.3M in net income, and $73.7M in free cash flow against $1.58B in total assets and $362.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is GPRE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
GPRE last traded at $14.10 (+3.52% on volume of 1,050,262 shares), positioning the stock -4.21% below its 50-day simple moving average ($14.72) and -7.60% below its 200-day simple moving average ($15.26). Across its 52-week range of $9.29 to $19.65, GPRE sits at the 46.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.4% ($12.92 to $15.28).
GPRE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is GPRE stock moving today?
Why GPRE Stock surged +3.52% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
GPRE — Green Plains Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, GPRE scores 43 out of 100 with a letter grade of D- and a verdict label of "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (8 / 20): Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of -5.6% and an FCF yield of 7.72%. Negative ROIC means the company is currently not earning a return above its capital base on a trailing basis. The positive FCF yield is a partial offset, suggesting cash generation is present even though accounting profitability is negative. Investors should weigh whether that cash generation is durable.
- Whale / 13F Flow (5 / 20): The lowest-scoring pillar, described as institutional accumulation and options positioning. The source data does not provide the underlying 13F holdings, so the score cannot be decomposed further here.
- Insider Conviction (11 / 20): Based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow as summarized in the rating. Detail behind the score is not provided in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit (9 / 20): Per the rating, beta is 1.0 and sector sensitivity is a factor. A beta of 1.0 implies market-level sensitivity to broad moves, while the score indicates limited alignment with the current regime.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (10 / 20): Per the rating, Altman Z is 0.49, Piotroski F is 7/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.47. The Altman Z below conventional distress thresholds is the primary forensic concern, partly offset by a relatively strong Piotroski reading.
Investor implications: Upside drivers would need to come from a turn in operating income and ROIC, or from ethanol-demand and tax-credit catalysts noted in the news wire. Valuation tradeoffs are significant: with trailing P/E and EPS not available in source data, the equity cannot be benchmarked on earnings, leaving the FCF yield and balance sheet as the main anchors. The combination of weak institutional flow and a distressed-range Altman Z suggests elevated volatility and downside risk relative to the rating's sell verdict.
Business
Green Plains Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Materials sector, Major Chemicals industry, per the profile. The source data does not describe its specific products, customer base, or revenue model beyond the sector classification. Per the news wire, the company is associated with ethanol demand and clean fuel tax credit monetization. Revenue was reported at $189.0M for FY 2025 per the SEC financials. Detailed business description is otherwise not available in source data.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $189.0M | $-67.2M | $-121.3M | N/A | $73.7M | $182.3M | $362.0M |
| FY 2024 | $163.0M | $-47.5M | $-82.5M | N/A | $-125.0M | $173.0M | $432.5M |
| FY 2023 | $136.3M | $-61.6M | $-93.4M | N/A | $56.3M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $136.3M in FY 2023 to $189.0M in FY 2025, while operating and net losses persisted in each period. Per the market data, gross margin is 72.5%, operating margin is -35.6%, and net margin is -60%, with ROIC at -5.6%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 0.49 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.47. FY 2025 debt declined to $362.0M from $432.5M in FY 2024 per the SEC financials.
Open Questions
- What is the reported EPS and trailing P/E, given that EPS is N/A in the financials and P/E is not available in source data?
- What drives the gap between the FY 2025 positive free cash flow of $73.7M and the operating loss of $-67.2M?
- How material is the up-to-$325M clean fuel tax credit monetization to future cash flow and net income?
- What are the specific 13F holder changes and insider Form 4 transactions underlying the whale and insider pillar scores?
- What is the company's FY 2023 cash and debt position, which is listed as N/A in the source data?
GPRE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Green Plains Inc. (GPRE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Green Plains Inc. (GPRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Green Plains Inc. (GPRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Green Plains Inc. (GPRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Green Plains Inc. (GPRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Green Plains Inc. (GPRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Green Plains Inc. (GPRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Green Plains Inc. (GPRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Green Plains Inc. (GPRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GPRE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $14.10?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is GPRE (D- • RQD 43/100) a Buy at $13.62?
Welcome to the GPRE (Green Plains Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 43/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Major Chemicals. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on GPRE — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on GPRE, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 72.5% gross margins. Unless Green Plains Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
GPRE cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on GPRE, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Major Chemicals and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $13.62 (52-wk range $9.29 - $19.65), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.