General Motors Company (GM) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$87.40 +1.96% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $87.54

General Motors Company (GM) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 57/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $72.31B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on GM Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is GM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, General Motors Company (NYSE: GM) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $87.40 (+1.96% 1D, market cap $72.31B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, GM ranks #397 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does GM compare to RACE and PCAR in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
β–Ό

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Manufacturing), GM carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 26.0x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 1.7%. By comparison, RACE (Ferrari N.V.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $93.52B) and PCAR (PACCAR Inc.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 22.7x, ROIC 10.0%, cap $53.86B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PCAR leads on earnings multiple (22.7x) while PCAR leads on capital efficiency (10.0% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GM?
β–Ό

Per GM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001467858), General Motors Company generated $167.97B in revenue (-2.1% YoY), $2.78B in net income, and $17.56B in free cash flow against $281.28B in total assets and $98.15B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $87.54 (+0.16%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) β€’ 10.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 57/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 52.2% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D+
025507510057
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C Β· Rk D
Cash (10)Whales (17)SEC (10)Macro (8)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-0.4% Base Target
$103 Bull$87 Base$68 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE GM RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for GM)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±6.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (57/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY GM SCORES 57/100 (D+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+17/20 pts (30% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±6.2% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+12/20 pts (21% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 60% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (58.2) create a -12 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
49
Grade D$84.00-8.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
52
Grade C-$77.09+4.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
54
Grade C-$80.54+8.5% Next Q
Current
57
Grade D+$87.40-0.2% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (49) β†’ D+ (57)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the GM Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 57/100 (D+) score, GM faces multiple-compression risk if 26.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($83.03) or 200D SMA ($80.62) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($87.01) toward Bear Floor ($67.87).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $GMβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œGM Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How GM Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$17.56B (10.5% FCF Margin)
Revenue$167.97BGross Profit $87.34B (52%)Cost of Sales $80.63BOp Profit $2.91B (1.7%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $84.44BNet Profit$2.78B (1.7%)Tax/Other $129.0M

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $157.66B
FY24
Rev $171.61B
FY25
Rev $167.97B
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$167.97B52%1.7%$2.78B$17.56B1.7%
FY 2024$171.61B52%7.4%$5.96B$9.30B7.2%
FY 2023$157.66B52%5.9%$9.84B$13.84B6.4%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring GM)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of GM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
GM // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +15.46%⚑ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $82.48H $87.40L $82.48C $87.40VOL 9.63M
RES: $87.90SUP: $74.62SMA50: $83.03SMA200: $80.62
$93.35$87.12$80.88$74.65$68.41RES $87.90SUP $74.62$87.402026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

GM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
19.7%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -2.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GM today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’
TSLA β†’ GM Confirmed Filing
General Motors integrated its EV lineup onto Tesla North American Charging Standard (NACS / Supercharger network), turning Tesla charging infrastructure and zero-emission regulatory credits into high-margin OEM monetization.
AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for GM today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GM)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #397 of 1011 βš”οΈ RACE vs GM Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (GM vs. RACE, PCAR, F, HMC)

Industry: Auto Manufacturing (28 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, General Motors Company (GM) ranks #397 by composite RQD confidence (57/100, grade D+) and #33 by equity capitalization ($72.31B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PCAR leads on earnings valuation at 22.7x trailing P/E, while PCAR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.0% ROIC and 20.1% gross margin. HMC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with GM at 57/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
GM ACTIVE
General Motors Company
D+ 57/100 26.0x β€” 1.7% +1.96% $72.31B Benchmark Subject
RACE
Ferrari N.V.
C 63/100 32.8x β€” 9.9% -0.95% $93.52B /race-vs-gm β†’
PCAR
PACCAR Inc.
D+ 58/100 22.7x 20.1% 10.0% -0.37% $53.86B /pcar-vs-gm β†’
F
Ford Motor Company
D- 39/100 β€” 6.8% -6.1% -0.89% $48.41B /f-vs-gm β†’
HMC
Honda Motor Company Ltd.
C+ 67/100 32.8x β€” 9.9% +0.21% $43.97B /hmc-vs-gm β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001467858

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), General Motors Company (GM) reported GAAP revenue of $167.97B (-2.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $171.61B , and +6.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $2.78B, operating cash flow of $26.87B, and free cash flow of $17.56B (+88.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, GM closed FY2025 with $281.28B in total assets against $98.15B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.15, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $167.97B $2.78B $26.87B $17.56B $281.28B $98.15B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $171.61B $5.96B $20.13B $9.30B $279.76B $96.38B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $157.66B $9.84B $20.93B $13.84B $189.19B $44.27B

3. GM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is GM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, General Motors Company (NYSE: GM) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $87.40 (+1.96% 1D, market cap $72.31B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, GM ranks #397 in composite RQD confidence.

How does GM compare to RACE and PCAR in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Manufacturing), GM carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 26.0x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 1.7%. By comparison, RACE (Ferrari N.V.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $93.52B) and PCAR (PACCAR Inc.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 22.7x, ROIC 10.0%, cap $53.86B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PCAR leads on earnings multiple (22.7x) while PCAR leads on capital efficiency (10.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GM?

Per GM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001467858), General Motors Company generated $167.97B in revenue (-2.1% YoY), $2.78B in net income, and $17.56B in free cash flow against $281.28B in total assets and $98.15B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is GM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

GM last traded at $87.40 (+1.96% on volume of 11,695,584 shares), positioning the stock +5.26% above its 50-day simple moving average ($83.03) and +8.41% above its 200-day simple moving average ($80.62). Across its 52-week range of $66.75 to $91.85, GM sits at the 82.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 58.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±6.2% ($81.98 to $92.82).

GM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

How profitable is General Motors Company (GM)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), GM converted $168.0B of revenue into a 52% gross margin, 1.7% operating margin, and $17.6B in free cash flow (10.5% FCF margin).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 57/100 (D+) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

GM β€” General Motors Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:10:27Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, GM scores 57 out of 100, graded D+, with the verdict "Roarable Sell β€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 10 / 20 (ROIC 1.7%; FCF yield 22%); Whale 13F Flow at 17 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 12 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 8 / 20 (Beta 0.9; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10 / 20 (Altman Z 1.15; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 1.5). Taken together, the rating's weakest pillars sit in the fundamental and macro categories, while institutional flow is the strongest element. For a prospective investor, the main upside driver cited is the institutional positioning pillar, and the main valuation tradeoff is that the rating's cash-engine pillar is weak even though the reported FCF yield is 22%. The 22% FCF yield appears alongside a 1.7% ROIC and a 1.5 Debt/Equity ratio, so the investor implication is that cash generation metrics and return-on-capital metrics are pointing in different directions and should be weighed together. The Altman Z of 1.15 and Piotroski F of 6/9 indicate the balance sheet pillar is a meaningful drag on the score.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
85.72$72.31B2624.213.23.30.91%0.9$66.75 - $91.851.7%

Business

General Motors Company is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Auto Manufacturing industry, per the company profile. The profile identifies the company as an auto manufacturer with a market capitalization of $72.3B. Not available in source data: product lines, customer segments, and revenue mix detail beyond the sector and industry classification.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$167971.0M$2909.0M$2780.0MN/A$17564.0M$20945.0M$98152.2M
FY 2024$171606.0M$12784.0M$5963.0MN/A$9299.0M$19872.0M$96376.9M
FY 2023$157658.0M$9298.0M$9840.0MN/A$13835.4MN/A$44270.4M

Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $171606.0M in FY 2024 to $167971.0M in FY 2025, and operating income fell from $12784.0M to $2909.0M over the same period. The market data reports operating margin of 1.7%, net margin of 1.7%, and gross margin of 0%, with ROIC of 1.7%. The forensic inputs are an Altman Z-Score of 1.15 and a Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, with Debt/Equity of 1.5. Debt rose from $44270.4M in FY 2023 to $98152.2M in FY 2025 per the financials, while reported cash was $20945.0M in FY 2025.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • Market wire (Yahoo Finance, 1h ago): Headline reports GM outpaced the stock market that day; impact flagged as market wire.
  • Catalyst (Seeking Alpha, 3h ago): Headline states an upbeat quarter with disappointing guidance; flagged as a catalyst.
  • Market wire (Yahoo Finance, 6h ago): Headline reports heavy investor search interest in GM.
  • Market wire (Barchart.com, 9h ago): Headline reports GM shares skyrocketed.
  • Market wire (Seeking Alpha, 12h ago): Headline asks how GM can get back on track.
  • Catalyst (Yahoo Finance, 15h ago): Headline questions whether a low valuation can be sustained alongside earnings growth.

Risk watch items from the news wire center on the guidance disappointment and the open question of earnings sustainability. Proprietary signals: none listed.

Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph: one confirmed link is recorded. Tesla (TSLA) is a CONFIRMED_CUSTOMER relationship with GM under the theme "EVs, Autonomous Fleets, Lithium & Megapack Storage," with direction effect TAILWIND and evidence tier CONFIRMED_FILING. The mechanism summary states GM integrated its EV lineup onto the NACS / Supercharger network, monetizing Tesla charging infrastructure and zero-emission regulatory credits. The next catalyst is listed as the Tesla Form 10-Q Automotive Regulatory Credit Revenue and Services/Supercharging Gross Profit disclosure.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

The butterfly graph records one upstream-to-GM dependency: Tesla as a source of charging network access and regulatory credits. The exposure is labeled undisclosed in percentage terms. The graph identifies a constraint: federal EPA tailpipe standard rollbacks or state ZEV waiver revocations could shrink the pure-margin regulatory credit sales pool, which the source cites at $2.7B+ annually at Tesla. A competing explanation is that Ionna multi-OEM charging buildouts and potential federal EV mandate relaxations reduce GM's structural dependence on Tesla charging and emissions credits. The 2nd-order watch item for an investor is therefore the regulatory environment for emissions credits, combined with the Tesla regulatory credit disclosure. Not available in source data: direct supplier, distributor, or sector-correlation links beyond this single relationship.

Open Questions

  • The source reports a 22% FCF yield alongside an EPS of 3.3 and a reported FY 2025 FCF of $17564.0M; how the FCF figure reconciles to the FY 2025 net income of $2780.0M is not resolved in the data.
  • The financials show EPS as N/A for all three periods; what the reported per-share earnings trajectory has been is not resolved.
  • The FY 2023 cash balance is N/A; the trend in liquidity across the full period cannot be fully established.
  • Analyst consensus, price targets, and holder detail are absent; how the Street views the stock is unknown.
  • The exposure estimate for the Tesla link is undisclosed; the size of GM's dependence on the regulatory-credit channel cannot be quantified from the source.

GM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for General Motors Company (GM) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to GM Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

GM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $87.40?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON GM 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on GM:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $92.58 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is GM (D+ β€’ RQD 57/100) a Buy at $85.72?

Welcome to the GM (General Motors Company) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 57/100 (Roarable Sell β€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Auto Manufacturing. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

FO ForensicBear Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $70.29 (-18.0%)
Spot @ $85.72

Pump the brakes on GM β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on GM, but look at what you are paying: 26.0x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless General Motors Company expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

QU QuantViper Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $108.01 (+26.0%)
Spot @ $85.72

GM cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on GM, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Auto Manufacturing and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $85.72 (52-wk range $66.75 - $91.85), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%