FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc. (FORM) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$87.53 -10.19% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $85.76

FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc. (FORM) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 49/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $7.61B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on FORM Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is FORM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc. (NASDAQ: FORM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $87.53 (-10.19% 1D, market cap $7.61B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, FORM ranks #368 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does FORM compare to SIMO and SLAB in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), FORM carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 140.1x, gross margin of 39.3%, and ROIC of 4.8%. By comparison, SIMO (Silicon Motion Technology Corporation) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 63.0x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $7.72B) and SLAB (Silicon Laboratories Inc.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.9%, cap $7.42B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SIMO leads on earnings multiple (63.0x) while VIAV leads on capital efficiency (9.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FORM?
▼

Per FORM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-27, CIK 0001039399), FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc. generated $785.0M in revenue (+2.8% YoY), $54.4M in net income, and $11.7M in free cash flow against $1.22B in total assets and $11.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $85.76 (-2.02%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 7/20 (D-) • 1.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (49/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-5.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510049
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk C+
Cash (7)Whales (7)SEC (18)Macro (9)CEO (8)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-4% Base Target
$168 Bull$84 Base$66 Bear
📬 FREE FORM RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for FORM)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (49/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY FORM SCORES 49/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (37% of score)

Altman Z-Score 25.60 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+9/20 pts (18% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 36% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 41 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
57
Grade C$128.09-15.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
54
Grade C-$107.70-0.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
52
Grade C-$106.85-18.1% Next Q
Current
49
Grade D$87.53-5.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (57) → D (49)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a FORM Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While FORM currently carries a cautious 49/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($115.70) and Max Pain ($91.91) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $168.28.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $FORM• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “FORM Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your FORM Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $87.53: 114.2 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $65.51
$7,484
$-2,516 (-25.2%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $83.99
$9,596
$-404 (-4.0%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $168.28
$19,225
+$9,225 (+92.3%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (32 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 6
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$8774%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadUNDERPERFORM$15869%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchSELL$7558%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring FORM)

  • ✓Walkthrough of FORM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
FORM // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -34.86%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $110.3H $110.3L $87.53C $87.53VOL 3.16M
RES: $158.8SUP: $84.15SMA50: $115.7SMA200: $114.3
$166.9$139.4$111.9$84.42$56.93RES $158.8SUP $84.15$87.532026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

FORM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
48.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +2.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FORM today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FORM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for FORM today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FORM)

Technology Rank #368 of 714 ⚔️ SIMO vs FORM Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (FORM vs. SIMO, SLAB, VIAV, AAOI)

Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc. (FORM) ranks #368 by composite RQD confidence (49/100, grade D) and #173 by equity capitalization ($7.61B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SIMO leads on earnings valuation at 63.0x trailing P/E, while VIAV leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.4% ROIC and 57.7% gross margin. SLAB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with FORM at 49/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
FORM ACTIVE
FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc.
D 49/100 140.1x 39.3% 4.8% -10.19% $7.61B Benchmark Subject
SIMO
Silicon Motion Technology Corporation
D+ 56/100 63.0x 48.3% 9.3% -8.39% $7.72B /simo-vs-form →
SLAB
Silicon Laboratories Inc.
C 65/100 — 58.2% -6.9% +0.05% $7.42B /slab-vs-form →
VIAV
Viavi Solutions Inc.
D 48/100 — 57.7% 9.4% -10.20% $8.25B /viav-vs-form →
AAOI
Applied Optoelectronics Inc.
E 34/100 — 30.0% -8.0% -12.80% $6.72B /aaoi-vs-form →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-27 • CIK 0001039399

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-27), FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc. (FORM) reported GAAP revenue of $785.0M (+2.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $763.6M , and +18.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $54.4M, operating cash flow of $115.4M, and free cash flow of $11.7M (-85.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, FORM closed FY2025 with $1.22B in total assets against $11.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 25.60, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-27 $785.0M $54.4M $115.4M $11.7M $1.22B $11.1M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-28 $763.6M $69.6M $117.5M $79.1M $1.15B $12.2M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-30 $663.1M $82.4M $64.6M $34.8M $4.19B $979.9M

3. FORM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is FORM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc. (NASDAQ: FORM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $87.53 (-10.19% 1D, market cap $7.61B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, FORM ranks #368 in composite RQD confidence.

How does FORM compare to SIMO and SLAB in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), FORM carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 140.1x, gross margin of 39.3%, and ROIC of 4.8%. By comparison, SIMO (Silicon Motion Technology Corporation) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 63.0x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $7.72B) and SLAB (Silicon Laboratories Inc.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.9%, cap $7.42B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SIMO leads on earnings multiple (63.0x) while VIAV leads on capital efficiency (9.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FORM?

Per FORM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-27, CIK 0001039399), FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc. generated $785.0M in revenue (+2.8% YoY), $54.4M in net income, and $11.7M in free cash flow against $1.22B in total assets and $11.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is FORM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

FORM last traded at $87.53 (-10.19% on volume of 2,890,036 shares), positioning the stock -24.35% below its 50-day simple moving average ($115.70) and -23.40% below its 200-day simple moving average ($114.27). Across its 52-week range of $47.33 to $160.27, FORM sits at the 35.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($76.59 to $98.47).

FORM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is FORM's 12-month stock price target?

FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc. (FORM) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $83.99 (-4% from $87.53), with a bull-case target of $168.28 and a bear-case floor of $65.51.

Is FORM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates FORM D (Sell — SELL) with an RQD Confidence score of 49/100.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 49/100 (D) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

FORM — FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:18:05Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, FORM scores 49 out of 100, grade D, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 (ROIC 4.8%; FCF yield 0.15%), Whale 13F Flow at 7/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 8/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 9/20 (Beta 1.16; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 18/20 (Altman Z 25.6; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 0.01). The weakest pillars are cash generation and smart-money flow, while the balance sheet is the strongest. For a prospective investor, the implication is that the company's financial safety appears high, but the return engine and ownership signals are weak, and the rating frames the stock as a distribution-risk name rather than an accumulation candidate. Upside drivers would have to come from a re-acceleration in cash returns or a shift in the flow pillars, neither of which the source data demonstrates. The valuation tradeoff is stark: per the market data, the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 140.1 and EV/EBITDA of 51.8 while the ROIC is 4.8% and the FCF yield is 0.15%, so the price embeds expectations the reported cash economics do not currently support.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
97.46$7.61B140.1130.351.80.70%1.16$47.33 - $160.274.8%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$785.0M$57.1M$54.4MN/A$11.7M$103.3M$11.1M
FY 2024$763.6M$64.8M$69.6MN/A$79.1M$190.7M$12.2M
FY 2023$663.1M$82.8M$82.4MN/A$34.8MN/A$979.9M

Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $663.1M in FY 2023 to $785.0M in FY 2025, while net income declined from $82.4M to $54.4M over the same span. Per the market data, gross margin is 39.3%, operating margin 7.3%, and net margin 6.9%, with ROIC at 4.8%. The Altman Z-Score is 25.6 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, per the Roarable RQD rating, and Debt/Equity is 0.01. Debt fell from $979.9M in FY 2023 to $11.1M in FY 2025, while FCF fell from $79.1M in FY 2024 to $11.7M in FY 2025.

Open Questions

  • What are FormFactor's products, end markets, and customer concentration, given that the source data contains no business description beyond sector and industry?
  • What drove the decline in net income from $82.4M (FY 2023) to $54.4M (FY 2025) despite revenue growth, and is the trend continuing?
  • What explains the drop in FCF from $79.1M (FY 2024) to $11.7M (FY 2025), and what capital expenditure or working-capital changes were involved?
  • What caused the 11.65% single-day price decline, and is there any reported news or catalyst behind it?
  • Why is EPS reported as N/A across all periods while TTM EPS is listed at 0.7, and how does that reconcile with reported net income?

FORM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc. (FORM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to FORM Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

FORM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $87.53?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON FORM 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on FORM:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $105.26 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is FORM (D • RQD 49/100) a Buy at $97.46?

Welcome to the FORM (FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 49/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Semiconductors. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (140.1x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RE RedlineAuditor Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $74.07 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $97.46

Pump the brakes on FORM — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on FORM, but look at what you are paying: 140.1x trailing P/E with 39.3% gross margins. Unless FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

TA TapeReader_Pro Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $118.90 (+22.0%)
Spot @ $97.46

FORM cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on FORM, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Semiconductors and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $97.46 (52-wk range $47.33 - $160.27), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%