FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Flowers Foods Inc. (FLO) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±7.9% Move

$6.77 +7.97% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.85

Flowers Foods Inc. (FLO) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- • HOLD / WATCH Cap $1.33B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on FLO Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is FLO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Flowers Foods Inc. (NYSE: FLO) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $6.77 (+7.97% 1D, market cap $1.33B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, FLO ranks #49 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does FLO compare to SENEA and SENEB in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), FLO carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.2%. By comparison, SENEA (Seneca Foods Corp. (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 9.4x, ROIC 16.1%, cap $1.08B) and SENEB (Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B)) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 9.4x, ROIC 16.1%, cap $1.08B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BRBR leads on earnings multiple (4.9x) while BRBR leads on capital efficiency (46.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FLO?
▼

Per FLO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0001128928), Flowers Foods Inc. generated $5.26B in revenue (+3.0% YoY), $83.8M in net income, and $319.1M in free cash flow against $4.18B in total assets and $1.36B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.85 (+1.24%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 14/20 (B-) • 6.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 60/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 53.5% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C-
025507510060
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk D+
Cash (14)Whales (9)SEC (13)Macro (8)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+0.9% Base Target
$13 Bull$7 Base$5 Bear
📬 FREE FLO RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for FLO)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (60/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY FLO SCORES 60/100 (C-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+16/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+14/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 6.1% FCF Margin ($319.1M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (55.5) create a -12 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
52
Grade C-$5.97+0.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
55
Grade C$6.00+3.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
57
Grade C$6.20+9.2% Next Q
Current
60
Grade C-$6.77+0.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (52) → C- (60)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the FLO Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, FLO faces multiple-compression risk if 15.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($6.13) or 200D SMA ($7.96) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($6.83) toward Bear Floor ($5.33).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $FLO• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “FLO Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 2, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Jan 2, 2027 (~59 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±7.9% Swing Band

±$0.53 Expected Swing
$6.24 (-7.9%)Spot $6.77$7.30 (+7.9%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

FLO Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 60/100

Trailing EPS: $0.40 • YoY Revenue Growth: 3%

Model Bullish Setup (60/100)Model Risk Weight (40/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252026-01-03$5.26B$83.8M$319.1M52%
FY 20242025-12-28$5.10B$248.1M$280.6M52%
FY 20232024-12-30$5.09B$123.4M$349.4M52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating FLO & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on FLO
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
FLO // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -18.92%▲ RESISTANCE BREAKOUT
2026-11-03O $6.18H $6.77L $6.18C $6.77VOL 4.71M
RES: $6.24SUP: $4.58SMA50: $6.13SMA200: $7.96
$12.10$10.28$8.47$6.65$4.84RES $6.24SUP $4.58$6.772026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

FLO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +3.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FLO today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FLO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for FLO today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FLO)

Consumer Staples Rank #49 of 147 ⚔️ SENEA vs FLO Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (FLO vs. SENEA, SENEB, BRBR, NOMD)

Industry: Packaged Foods (41 Tracked Issuers)

Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Flowers Foods Inc. (FLO) ranks #49 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #66 by equity capitalization ($1.33B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BRBR leads on earnings valuation at 4.9x trailing P/E, while BRBR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 46.3% ROIC and 33.3% gross margin. BRBR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with FLO at 60/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
FLO ACTIVE
Flowers Foods Inc.
C- 60/100 15.6x — 5.2% +7.97% $1.33B Benchmark Subject
SENEA
Seneca Foods Corp. (Class A)
D+ 53/100 9.4x — 16.1% -0.70% $1.08B /senea-vs-flo →
SENEB
Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B)
D+ 53/100 9.4x — 16.1% -1.47% $1.08B /seneb-vs-flo →
BRBR
BellRing Brands Inc.
B 74/100 4.9x 33.3% 46.3% +3.05% $1.07B /brbr-vs-flo →
NOMD
Nomad Foods Limited
C- 61/100 — — — +2.74% $1.71B /nomd-vs-flo →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-03 • CIK 0001128928 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03), Flowers Foods Inc. (FLO) reported GAAP revenue of $5.26B (+3.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.10B , and +3.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $83.8M, operating cash flow of $446.2M, and free cash flow of $319.1M (+13.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, FLO closed FY2025 with $4.18B in total assets against $1.36B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-01-03 $5.26B $83.8M $446.2M $319.1M $4.18B $1.36B
FY2024 (FY) 2025-12-28 $5.10B $248.1M $412.7M $280.6M $3.40B $1.02B
FY2023 (FY) 2024-12-30 $5.09B $123.4M $349.4M $349.4M — —

3. FLO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is FLO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Flowers Foods Inc. (NYSE: FLO) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $6.77 (+7.97% 1D, market cap $1.33B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, FLO ranks #49 in composite RQD confidence.

How does FLO compare to SENEA and SENEB in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), FLO carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.2%. By comparison, SENEA (Seneca Foods Corp. (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 9.4x, ROIC 16.1%, cap $1.08B) and SENEB (Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B)) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 9.4x, ROIC 16.1%, cap $1.08B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BRBR leads on earnings multiple (4.9x) while BRBR leads on capital efficiency (46.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FLO?

Per FLO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0001128928), Flowers Foods Inc. generated $5.26B in revenue (+3.0% YoY), $83.8M in net income, and $319.1M in free cash flow against $4.18B in total assets and $1.36B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is FLO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

FLO last traded at $6.77 (+7.97% on volume of 7,826,240 shares), positioning the stock +10.44% above its 50-day simple moving average ($6.13) and -14.95% below its 200-day simple moving average ($7.96). Across its 52-week range of $5.40 to $12.21, FLO sits at the 20.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 55.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.9% ($6.24 to $7.30).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 60/100 (C-) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

FLO — Flowers Foods Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2026-01-03

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Flowers Foods Inc. (FLO) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 60/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $6.77 (+7.97% 1D, market capitalization $1.33B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (14/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 5.2%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 3.3%, and free cash flow yield of 24.35%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (9/20) + Insider Conviction (16/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.04x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Flowers Foods Inc. (FLO) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Staples sector and the Packaged Foods industry. — for the specific products sold, end customers, or how each segment generates income. The reported revenue figures in the SEC financials indicate an operating scale of several billion dollars annually, but the source does not break revenue down by product or channel.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-01-03), Flowers Foods Inc. (FLO) reported $5.26B in annual revenue (up from $5.10B in FY2024, +3.0% YoY) and $83.8M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($5.09B revenue, $123.4M net income) through FY2025, FLO scaled operating cash flow to $446.2M and free cash flow to $319.1M, backed by $4.18B in total assets against $1.36B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 60/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 24.35% and institutional whale pillar of 9/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 14/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 9/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $5.40 – $12.21 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 15.6x trailing P/E and 9.4x EV/EBITDA against 3.3% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks cannot be mapped from the source data. — for supplier, distributor, or customer relationships. The only sector-level context is the Consumer Staples / Packaged Foods classification and a beta of 1.0.

  • Key Question #1: Can FLO sustain or expand its 3.3% operating margin and 5.2% ROIC against Packaged Foods peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $5.26B and free cash flow of $319.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.36B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is FLO's 14.5x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Staples capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

FLO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Flowers Foods Inc. (FLO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to FLO Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

FLO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $6.77?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON FLO 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on FLO:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
CA CashFlowKing RQD DEBATE OPENER • FCF Compounder Hunter 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $8.03 (+28.1%)
📌 Pinned Debate

The RQD rating shows a 24.35% FCF yield, which signals strong cash generation relative to the $1.31B market capitalization.

Picked up a starter position in FLO in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $6.27. The RQD rating shows a 24.35% FCF yield, which signals strong cash generation relative to the $1.31B market capitalization.. Trading inside a $5.40–$12.21 52-week range with 24.35% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Packaged Foods multiples expand this quarter.

CapAlloc_Nerd 🐂 BULL

@CashFlowKing Agree on the RQD 60/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $6.27 and keeping dry powder in case we test $5.83.

FO ForensicBear RQD DEBATE OPENER • 10-K Footnote Auditor 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $4.77 (-23.9%)
Spot @ $6.27

Net income fell from $248.1M in FY 2024 to $83.8M in FY 2025 while reported debt rose to $1.36B against $12.1M of cash.

Fading this rally in FLO at $6.27. Net income fell from $248.1M in FY 2024 to $83.8M in FY 2025 while reported debt rose to $1.36B against $12.1M of cash.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $6.27 (52-wk range $5.40–$12.21), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%