Fluent Inc. (FLNT) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$3.44 +5.20% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $3.47

Fluent Inc. (FLNT) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 34/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $103.4M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on FLNT Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is FLNT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Fluent Inc. (NASDAQ: FLNT) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $3.44 (+5.20% 1D, market cap $103.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 6/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, FLNT ranks #105 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does FLNT compare to STFS and NCMI in the Communication Services sector?
β–Ό

Within the Communication Services sector (Advertising), FLNT carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, STFS (Star Fashion Culture Holdings Limited (Class A)) holds a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $71.1M) and NCMI (National CineMedia Inc.) posts a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.1%, cap $165.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TZOO leads on earnings multiple (10.9x) while TZOO leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FLNT?
β–Ό

Per FLNT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001460329), Fluent Inc. generated $208.8M in revenue (-18.0% YoY), -$27.2M in net income, and -$1.5M in free cash flow against $89.1M in total assets and $3.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $3.47 (+0.75%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 5/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (34/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510034
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk D-
Cash (5)Whales (11)SEC (6)Macro (9)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-10.8% Base Target
$5 Bull$3 Base$2 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE FLNT RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for FLNT)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (34/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY FLNT SCORES 34/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+11/20 pts (32% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±12.5% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+9/20 pts (26% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 62% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 60.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
26
Grade E$2.81-3.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
29
Grade E$2.71+1.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
31
Grade E$2.75+25.1% Next Q
Current
34
Grade E$3.44-8.7% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (26) β†’ E (34)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a FLNT Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While FLNT currently carries a cautious 34/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.14) and Max Pain ($3.61) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $4.71.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $FLNTβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œFLNT Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±12.5%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (FLNT)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for FLNT.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring FLNT)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of FLNT's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
FLNT // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +12.79%πŸ“ HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $2.99H $3.44L $2.99C $3.44VOL 47.2K
RES: $5.19SUP: $1.98SMA50: $3.14SMA200: $3.26
$4.67$3.94$3.21$2.48$1.75RES $5.19SUP $1.98$3.442026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

FLNT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -18.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FLNT today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FLNT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for FLNT today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FLNT)

Communication Services Rank #105 of 132 βš”οΈ STFS vs FLNT Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Communication Services Peer Comparison (FLNT vs. STFS, NCMI, THRY, TZOO)

Industry: Advertising (23 Tracked Issuers)

Across 132 tracked Communication Services securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Fluent Inc. (FLNT) ranks #105 by composite RQD confidence (34/100, grade E) and #94 by equity capitalization ($103.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TZOO leads on earnings valuation at 10.9x trailing P/E, while TZOO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 80.3% gross margin. TZOO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 61/100 (C-) compared with FLNT at 34/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
FLNT ACTIVE
Fluent Inc.
E 34/100 β€” β€” -35.0% +5.20% $103.4M Benchmark Subject
STFS
Star Fashion Culture Holdings Limited (Class A)
E 34/100 β€” 5.7% -35.0% +4.27% $71.1M /stfs-vs-flnt β†’
NCMI
National CineMedia Inc.
D- 40/100 β€” 94.7% -3.1% -8.52% $165.6M /ncmi-vs-flnt β†’
THRY
Thryv Holdings Inc.
D 47/100 β€” 67.9% 10.1% 0.00% $55.5M /thry-vs-flnt β†’
TZOO
Travelzoo
C- 61/100 10.9x 80.3% 85.0% +2.99% $51.1M /tzoo-vs-flnt β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001460329

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Fluent Inc. (FLNT) reported GAAP revenue of $208.8M (-18.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $254.6M , and -30.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$27.2M, operating cash flow of -$1.5M, and free cash flow of -$1.5M (+89.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, FLNT closed FY2025 with $89.1M in total assets against $3.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $208.8M -$27.2M -$1.5M -$1.5M $89.1M $3.7M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $254.6M -$29.8M -$14.1M -$14.1M $93.6M $4.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $298.4M -$63.2M $8.1M $8.1M β€” β€”

3. FLNT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is FLNT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Fluent Inc. (NASDAQ: FLNT) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $3.44 (+5.20% 1D, market cap $103.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 6/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, FLNT ranks #105 in composite RQD confidence.

How does FLNT compare to STFS and NCMI in the Communication Services sector?

Within the Communication Services sector (Advertising), FLNT carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, STFS (Star Fashion Culture Holdings Limited (Class A)) holds a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $71.1M) and NCMI (National CineMedia Inc.) posts a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.1%, cap $165.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TZOO leads on earnings multiple (10.9x) while TZOO leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FLNT?

Per FLNT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001460329), Fluent Inc. generated $208.8M in revenue (-18.0% YoY), -$27.2M in net income, and -$1.5M in free cash flow against $89.1M in total assets and $3.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is FLNT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

FLNT last traded at $3.44 (+5.20% on volume of 373,322 shares), positioning the stock +9.55% above its 50-day simple moving average ($3.14) and +5.52% above its 200-day simple moving average ($3.26). Across its 52-week range of $1.70 to $4.49, FLNT sits at the 62.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 60.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.5% ($3.01 to $3.87).

FLNT Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

What is FLNT's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for FLNT.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 34/100 (E) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

FLNT β€” Fluent Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:44:03Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, FLNT scores 34 out of 100 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell β€” Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 5 / 20 (ROIC -35%; FCF yield -1.49%); Whale 13F Flow at 11 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 3 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 9 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 6 / 20 (Altman Z 0.2; Piotroski F 4/9; Debt/Equity 0.21).

For a prospective investor, the weakest pillars are the cash engine and insider conviction, which together point to a business not currently converting operations into free cash and to little visible insider backing. The forensic pillar is also weak: a low Altman Z-Score and a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9 are consistent with elevated financial-distress risk per the rating's framework. The whale/institutional pillar is the strongest of the five but still sits below the midpoint. Upside drivers would need to come from a turnaround in operating cash generation, which the source data does not show in the reported periods. Valuation is not assessable with the provided multiples, since P/E and EV/EBITDA are unavailable. The macro pillar's beta of 1.0 suggests market-like sensitivity rather than a distinct macro edge.

Business

Fluent Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under Communication Services and the Advertising industry, per the profile. The source data does not describe its product lines, customer base, or revenue model beyond sector and industry classification. A news item references a revenue breakdown, but the composition itself is not provided in the source data. Market capitalization is $0.1B per the profile.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$208.8M$-20.3M$-27.2MN/A$-1.5M$12.9M$3.7M
FY 2024$254.6M$-23.7M$-29.8MN/A$-14.1M$9.4M$4.0M
FY 2023$298.4M$-60.1M$-63.2MN/A$8.1MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $298.4M in FY 2023 to $254.6M in FY 2024 and $208.8M in FY 2025, while the company reported operating losses in each period. Market data shows an operating margin of -9.7%, a net margin of -13%, a gross margin of 0%, and ROIC of -35%. The Altman Z-Score of 0.2 and Piotroski F-Score of 4/9 are cited in the Roarable RQD rating; debt-to-equity is 0.21 per the same rating. Reported debt was $3.7M in FY 2025 against cash of $12.9M.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts section, the most recent items are: a Moomoo report on revenue breakdown and composition (flagged YELLOW); a Stock Titan item stating that a results call will be webcast on Nov. 12 with replay available for a year (YELLOW); a MarketBeat item on the stock crossing above its 200-day moving average (YELLOW); a Yahoo Finance item on Stagwell (STGW) Q3 earnings topping estimates, referenced as a related-company development (YELLOW); a report describing the stock holding flat at $2.75 while traders await a catalyst (GREEN, labeled CATALYST); and a MarketBeat item on the Q3 2026 earnings date and estimates (YELLOW). Watch items are the Nov. 12 results call and the earnings-date estimates. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply_chain is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are not available in source data. The only sector context provided is the Communication Services / Advertising classification.

Open Questions

  • What is the composition of the reported revenue, and what drove the year-over-year revenue decline from FY 2023 through FY 2025?
  • What are the EPS figures, since reported EPS is listed as N/A for all periods and TTM EPS is unavailable?
  • What is the cash and debt position for FY 2023, which is listed as N/A?
  • What is the basis for the Nov. 12 results call and the Q3 2026 earnings expectations?
  • What institutional, insider, or analyst coverage exists, given that the holders and analyst data sections are empty?

FLNT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Fluent Inc. (FLNT) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to FLNT Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

FLNT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $3.44?

πŸ‚ 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON FLNT 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on FLNT:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $2.88 (-11.9%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is FLNT (E β€’ RQD 34/100) a Buy at $3.27?

Welcome to the FLNT (Fluent Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 34/100 (Roarable Strong Sell β€” Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Advertising. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $2.65 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $3.27

Pump the brakes on FLNT β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on FLNT, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Fluent Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MA MacroHawk_NYC Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $3.83 (+17.1%)
Spot @ $3.27

FLNT cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on FLNT, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Advertising and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $3.27 (52-wk range $1.70 - $4.49), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%