Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. (FENC) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$10.54 +2.93% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $10.58

Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. (FENC) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 33/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $358.7M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on FENC Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is FENC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: FENC) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $10.54 (+2.93% 1D, market cap $358.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, FENC ranks #677 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does FENC compare to IRLA and KYTX in the Health Care sector?
β–Ό

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), FENC carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of -25.9%. By comparison, IRLA (IRulya Therapeutics Inc.) holds a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $357.2M) and KYTX (Kyverna Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $350.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FENC leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while FENC leads on capital efficiency (-25.9% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FENC?
β–Ό

Per FENC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001211583), Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $44.6M in revenue (-6.1% YoY), -$9.74B in net income, and -$12.5M in free cash flow against $70.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $10.58 (+0.34%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 7/20 (D-) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (33/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510033
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk D-
Cash (7)Whales (9)SEC (7)Macro (7)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-11.3% Base Target
$14 Bull$9 Base$7 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE FENC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for FENC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±10.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (33/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY FENC SCORES 33/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+9/20 pts (27% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±10.6% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+7/20 pts (21% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
25
Grade E$10.18+2.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
28
Grade E$10.46+1.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
30
Grade E$10.62-0.8% Next Q
Current
33
Grade E$10.54-8.9% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (25) β†’ E (33)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a FENC Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While FENC currently carries a cautious 33/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($10.90) and Max Pain ($11.07) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $13.91.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $FENCβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œFENC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±10.6%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (FENC)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for FENC.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring FENC)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of FENC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
FENC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +58.50%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $10.95H $10.95L $10.24C $10.54VOL 195.7K
RES: $11.13SUP: $9.96SMA50: $10.90SMA200: $9.24
$13.72$11.78$9.84$7.90$5.96RES $11.13SUP $9.96$10.542026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

FENC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -6.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FENC today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FENC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for FENC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FENC)

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (FENC vs. IRLA, KYTX, AGMB, TRXB)

Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. (FENC) ranks #677 by composite RQD confidence (33/100, grade E) and #491 by equity capitalization ($358.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FENC leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while FENC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -25.9% ROIC and β€” gross margin. TRXB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 48/100 (D) compared with FENC at 33/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
FENC ACTIVE
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc.
E 33/100 β€” β€” -25.9% +2.93% $358.7M Benchmark Subject
IRLA
IRulya Therapeutics Inc.
E 34/100 β€” β€” -35.0% +1.82% $357.2M /irla-vs-fenc β†’
KYTX
Kyverna Therapeutics Inc.
D- 35/100 β€” β€” -35.0% -7.94% $350.7M /kytx-vs-fenc β†’
AGMB
AgomAb Therapeutics NV
D 45/100 β€” β€” β€” -10.28% $368.9M /agmb-vs-fenc β†’
TRXB
TRex Bio Inc.
D 48/100 β€” β€” β€” -0.73% $377.1M /trxb-vs-fenc β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001211583

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. (FENC) reported GAAP revenue of $44.6M (-6.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $47.5M , and +110.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$9.74B, operating cash flow of -$12.5M, and free cash flow of -$12.5M (-146.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, FENC closed FY2025 with $70.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.31, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $44.6M -$9.74B -$12.5M -$12.5M $70.6M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $47.5M -$436.0M $27.0M $27.0M $44.9M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $21.3M -$16.05B -$17.1M -$17.1M β€” β€”

3. FENC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is FENC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: FENC) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $10.54 (+2.93% 1D, market cap $358.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, FENC ranks #677 in composite RQD confidence.

How does FENC compare to IRLA and KYTX in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), FENC carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of -25.9%. By comparison, IRLA (IRulya Therapeutics Inc.) holds a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $357.2M) and KYTX (Kyverna Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $350.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FENC leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while FENC leads on capital efficiency (-25.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FENC?

Per FENC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001211583), Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $44.6M in revenue (-6.1% YoY), -$9.74B in net income, and -$12.5M in free cash flow against $70.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is FENC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

FENC last traded at $10.54 (+2.93% on volume of 182,907 shares), positioning the stock -3.30% below its 50-day simple moving average ($10.90) and +14.07% above its 200-day simple moving average ($9.24). Across its 52-week range of $5.65 to $13.25, FENC sits at the 64.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±10.6% ($9.42 to $11.66).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 33/100 (E) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

FENC β€” Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:37:21Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

FENC scores 37 out of 100, earning a D- grade and the verdict "Roarable Sell β€” Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (7 / 20): Per the RQD rating, ROIC is -25.9% and FCF yield is -3.25%. The cash-generation pillar is weak, indicating the business is currently consuming capital rather than returning it.
  • Whale 13F Flow (13 / 20): Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. It is the strongest pillar, though the source data provides no 13F holder detail to verify it (see Analyst View section).
  • Insider Conviction (3 / 20): Per the RQD rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow is the lowest-scoring pillar, suggesting limited insider buying conviction.
  • Macro Regime Fit (7 / 20): Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.0 with sector sensitivity. The stock carries market-level risk without a demonstrated defensive profile.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet (7 / 20): Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 3.31, Piotroski F is 2 of 9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. The Altman reading sits in a range often associated with lower distress risk, but the weak Piotroski score signals deteriorating fundamental quality.

For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating implies that negative returns on capital and negative free cash flow are the central concern. The upside case rests mainly on institutional positioning and any operational turnaround; the valuation tradeoff is that the current price of $10. This is an analytical summary, not personalized financial advice.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating within the Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) industry. The profile provides no detail on specific products, customers, or revenue model. The company reported revenue of $44.6M in FY 2025, $47.5M in FY 2024, and $21.3M in FY 2023. β€”: the specific products sold, end customers, and how the company monetizes them.

Per the market data, operating margin is -14.1%, net margin is -60%, and gross margin is 0%. Per the RQD rating, ROIC is -25.9%, the Altman Z-Score is 3.31, and the Piotroski F-Score is 2 of 9. FY 2024 was the only reported period with positive operating income and positive free cash flow. Debt/Equity is 0.5 per the RQD rating; reported debt figures are N/A across all periods.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case: Institutional whale flow scores 13 of 20, the strongest RQD pillar, and an external Buy rating with a $16 target is cited in the news feed. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 (ROIC -25.9%, FCF yield -3.25%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 9/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $5.65 – $13.25 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: ROIC of -25.9%, FCF yield of -3.25%, and a Piotroski F-Score of 2 of 9 point to weak cash generation and deteriorating fundamentals. Investors must weigh current valuation against -14.1% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

β€”: upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and sector correlation metrics. A prospective investor should note that the absence of mapped dependencies means second-order risks (such as concentration in a single supplier or partner) cannot be assessed from the provided data.

  • Key Question #1: What are the company's specific products and their regulatory and commercial status?
  • Key Question #2: What drove the FY 2025 net loss of -$9.74B, and is it consistent with the reported operating loss of -$6.3M?
  • Key Question #3: What is the debt position, given that debt is reported as N/A for every period?

FENC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. (FENC) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to FENC Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

FENC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $10.54?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON FENC 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on FENC:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
QU QuantViper Systematic Momentum Desk πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $12.70 (+24.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Institutional whale flow scores 13 of 20, the strongest RQD pillar, and an external Buy rating with a $16 target is cited in the news f

Here is why I am bullish on FENC here at $10.24: Institutional whale flow scores 13 of 20, the strongest RQD pillar, and an external Buy rating with a $16 target is cited in the news feed.. Compare FENC's -14.1% operating margin and -25.9% ROIC against the rest of Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances). As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $9.73 are getting bought.

CapAlloc_Nerd πŸ‚ BULL

@QuantViper Agree on the RQD 33/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $10.24 and keeping dry powder in case we test $9.52.

CR CreditSpread_Watch Balance Sheet Analyst 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $7.68 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $10.24

ROIC of -25.9%, FCF yield of -3.25%, and a Piotroski F-Score of 2 of 9 point to weak cash generation and deteriorating fundamentals.

Careful chasing FENC at $10.24. ROIC of -25.9%, FCF yield of -3.25%, and a Piotroski F-Score of 2 of 9 point to weak cash generation and deteriorating fundamentals.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is -14.1%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $7.68 on multiple compression.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%