First Capital Inc. (FCAP) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±6% Move

$62.60 -1.89% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $62.27

First Capital Inc. (FCAP) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $213.4M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on FCAP Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is FCAP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, First Capital Inc. (NASDAQ: FCAP) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $62.60 (-1.89% 1D, market cap $213.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, FCAP ranks #229 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does FCAP compare to CZWI and FNWD in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Savings Institutions), FCAP carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 13.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.9%. By comparison, CZWI (Citizens Community Bancorp Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 15.8x, ROIC 7.7%, cap $228.4M) and FNWD (Finward Bancorp) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 23.5x, ROIC 4.6%, cap $190.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FCAP leads on earnings multiple (13.0x) while FCAP leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FCAP?
▼

Per FCAP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001070296), First Capital Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $16.4M in net income, and $19.9M in free cash flow against $1.27B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $62.27 (-0.53%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) • 0.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 67/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 56.4% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510067
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk B-
Cash (11)Whales (12)SEC (13)Macro (15)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4.1% Base Target
$77 Bull$65 Base$51 Bear
📬 FREE FCAP RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for FCAP)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (67/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY FCAP SCORES 67/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+16/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+15/20 pts (22% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 71% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 54 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality11/20 pts (-9 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 9 pts on the table

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
75
Grade B+$62.90-2.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
72
Grade B$61.39+5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
70
Grade B$64.43-2.8% Next Q
Current
67
Grade C+$62.60+1.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B+ (75) → C+ (67)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the FCAP Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, FCAP faces multiple-compression risk if 13.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($62.58) or 200D SMA ($58.32) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($65.14) toward Bear Floor ($50.81).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $FCAP• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “FCAP Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±6% Swing Band

±$3.76 Expected Swing
$58.84 (-6%)Spot $62.60$66.36 (+6%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

FCAP Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 67/100

Trailing EPS: $4.89 • YoY Revenue Growth: 12.4%

Model Bullish Setup (67/100)Model Risk Weight (33/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$0$16.4M$19.9M52%
FY 20242024-12-31$0$11.9M$21.6M52%
FY 20232023-12-31$0$12.8M$14.2M52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating FCAP & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on FCAP
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
FCAP // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +17.45%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $64.70H $64.70L $62.60C $62.60VOL 15.9K
RES: $66.33SUP: $58.73SMA50: $62.58SMA200: $58.32
$69.98$64.06$58.15$52.23$46.31RES $66.33SUP $58.73$62.602026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

FCAP Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
4.2%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FCAP today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FCAP. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for FCAP today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FCAP)

Financials Rank #229 of 1096 ⚔️ CZWI vs FCAP Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (FCAP vs. CZWI, FNWD, BVFL, BCBP)

Industry: Savings Institutions (33 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, First Capital Inc. (FCAP) ranks #229 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #875 by equity capitalization ($213.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FCAP leads on earnings valuation at 13.0x trailing P/E, while FCAP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.9% ROIC and — gross margin. BVFL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 69/100 (C+) compared with FCAP at 67/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
FCAP ACTIVE
First Capital Inc.
C+ 67/100 13.0x — 11.9% -1.89% $213.4M Benchmark Subject
CZWI
Citizens Community Bancorp Inc.
C 62/100 15.8x — 7.7% -1.01% $228.4M /czwi-vs-fcap →
FNWD
Finward Bancorp
C+ 66/100 23.5x — 4.6% -1.34% $190.2M /fnwd-vs-fcap →
BVFL
BV Financial Inc.
C+ 69/100 14.0x — 7.3% -1.93% $189.1M /bvfl-vs-fcap →
BCBP
BCB Bancorp Inc. (NJ)
D 46/100 — — -4.1% +2.90% $264.8M /bcbp-vs-fcap →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001070296

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), First Capital Inc. (FCAP) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $16.4M, operating cash flow of $21.3M, and free cash flow of $19.9M (-7.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, FCAP closed FY2025 with $1.27B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 $16.4M $21.3M $19.9M $1.27B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 $11.9M $22.3M $21.6M $1.19B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 $12.8M $14.2M $14.2M — —

3. FCAP Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is FCAP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, First Capital Inc. (NASDAQ: FCAP) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $62.60 (-1.89% 1D, market cap $213.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, FCAP ranks #229 in composite RQD confidence.

How does FCAP compare to CZWI and FNWD in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Savings Institutions), FCAP carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 13.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.9%. By comparison, CZWI (Citizens Community Bancorp Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 15.8x, ROIC 7.7%, cap $228.4M) and FNWD (Finward Bancorp) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 23.5x, ROIC 4.6%, cap $190.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FCAP leads on earnings multiple (13.0x) while FCAP leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FCAP?

Per FCAP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001070296), First Capital Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $16.4M in net income, and $19.9M in free cash flow against $1.27B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is FCAP trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

FCAP last traded at $62.60 (-1.89% on volume of 13,174 shares), positioning the stock +0.03% above its 50-day simple moving average ($62.58) and +7.34% above its 200-day simple moving average ($58.32). Across its 52-week range of $42.41 to $71.00, FCAP sits at the 70.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.0% ($58.84 to $66.36).

FCAP Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is FCAP's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, First Capital Inc. (FCAP)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is FCAP stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±6% event move for FCAP, spanning a range between $58.84 and $66.36.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 67/100 (C+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

FCAP — First Capital Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:40:49Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, FCAP scores 67 out of 100, a C+ grade, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects ROIC of 11.9% and an FCF yield of 9.34%. These are the strongest quantitative anchors in the rating, and the FCF yield is a meaningful valuation tradeoff: a higher yield can indicate cash generation relative to market value, but the source data does not break down the drivers of that cash flow.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The holders section of the source data is empty, so the underlying 13F detail cannot be verified here.
  • Insider Conviction: 16 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this is the highest pillar and reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The underlying transaction detail is not itemized in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity, implying the stock is expected to move in line with the broad market.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5.

For a prospective investor, the rating reads as a middling, balanced profile rather than a clear signal in either direction. The strongest support comes from insider flow and cash-generation metrics; the weakest is institutional flow, where the holders data is absent. The "Watch for Breakout" label suggests the rating framework sees the stock near an inflection point, but the source data does not specify the trigger levels. Valuation appears moderate on earnings multiples (P/E 13, forward P/E 12.1), while the 52-week range of $42.41 to $71 places the current price of $63.8 in the upper part of that band.

Business

First Capital Inc. (FCAP) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Financials sector, classified under the Savings Institutions industry. Per the profile, the company has a market capitalization of $0.2B. The source data does not describe its products, customer base, or revenue model. Per the SEC financials, revenue is reported as $0.0M in each period, so the source data does not support a description of how the company earns its income beyond net income and operating income figures.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$0.0M$0.0M$16.4MN/A$19.9MN/AN/A
FY 2024$0.0M$14.2M$11.9MN/A$21.6MN/AN/A
FY 2023$0.0M$15.1M$12.8MN/A$14.2MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, net income rose from $11.9M in FY 2024 to $16.4M in FY 2025, while FCF declined from $21.6M to $19.9M over the same span. Per the market data, gross, operating, and net margins are each reported as 0%, which is inconsistent with the non-zero operating and net income figures and cannot be reconciled from the source. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 11.9%, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Cash and debt balances are not available in source data.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, the headlines are dominated by Q3 earnings coverage, all tagged with a YELLOW signal and MARKET WIRE impact. A Stock Titan item reports nine-month profit of $14.2 million, up from $11.5 million a year earlier, which is the most specific fundamental datapoint in the feed. A Yahoo Finance headline describes the stock as slipping after Q3 earnings strength, and a MarketBeat item notes the price crossing above its 200-day moving average. These items are headlines only; the source data does not include their full text. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, there are no supply-chain links or proprietary signals recorded for this issuer, so no sector-specific catalyst can be traced through that channel.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are therefore not available in source data. The only sector-level context provided is the Financials / Savings Institutions classification and a beta of 1.0. An investor should note that the absence of mapped links means this analysis cannot identify ripple effects from interest-rate or credit conditions in the source data.

Open Questions

  • What are the actual revenue, cash, and debt balances, given that revenue and cash/debt fields are reported as $0.0M or N/A across all periods?
  • Why do the margin fields show 0% when operating and net income are reported as non-zero?
  • What drove the decline in FCF from $21.6M in FY 2024 to $19.9M in FY 2025 despite higher net income?
  • What specific institutional and insider transactions underlie the whale-flow (12/20) and insider-conviction (16/20) pillar scores?
  • What is the full text and context of the Q3 earnings coverage, and does it confirm the nine-month profit figure of $14.2 million?

FCAP Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for First Capital Inc. (FCAP) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to FCAP Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

FCAP Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $62.60?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON FCAP 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on FCAP:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $68.90 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is FCAP (C+ • RQD 67/100) a Buy at $63.80?

Welcome to the FCAP (First Capital Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 67/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Savings Institutions. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RE RedlineAuditor Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $49.76 (-22.0%)
Spot @ $63.80

Pump the brakes on FCAP — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on FCAP, but look at what you are paying: 13.0x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless First Capital Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

TA TapeReader_Pro Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $73.37 (+15.0%)
Spot @ $63.80

FCAP cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on FCAP, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Savings Institutions and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $63.80 (52-wk range $42.41 - $71.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%