Investing.com Nigeria report covering Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. (ESP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ESP Stock dropped -4.16% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. (ESP) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ESP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. (NYSE: ESP) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $53.20 (-4.16% 1D, market cap $168.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, ESP ranks #141 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ESP compare to SHMD and VELO in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ESP carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 20.7x, gross margin of 28.9%, and ROIC of 18.1%. By comparison, SHMD (SCHMID Group N.V. (Class A)) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $186.5M) and VELO (Velo3D Inc.) posts a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $227.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ESP leads on earnings multiple (20.7x) while MPTI leads on capital efficiency (19.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ESP?
▼
Per ESP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0000033533), Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. generated $44.0M in revenue (+13.5% YoY), $8.1M in net income, and $16.6M in free cash flow against $85.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (29% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 37.8% FCF Margin ($16.6M FCF) & 28.9% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ESP Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, ESP faces multiple-compression risk if 20.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 26.4% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($60.34) or 200D SMA ($60.28) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($55.35) toward Bear Floor ($43.17).
Why ESP Stock dropped -4.16% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. (ESP) dropped -4.16% to $53.20, trading at 43% of its 52-week range ($36.82 – $74.77). Solid 29% profit margin (18% return on capital), mixed timing at 21x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 43% of its 52-week range ($36.82 – $74.77) with RSI-14 at 45.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.3% around $53.20 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 28.9% gross margin and $16.6M annual free cash flow.
MarketBeat report covering Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. (ESP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. (ESP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. (ESP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. (ESP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. (ESP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (ESP Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
ESP Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +13.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ESP today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ESP. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ESP)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (ESP vs. SHMD, VELO, ASYS, MPTI)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. (ESP) ranks #141 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #493 by equity capitalization ($168.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ESP leads on earnings valuation at 20.7x trailing P/E, while MPTI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 19.2% ROIC and — gross margin. ESP currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 67/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESP
ACTIVE
Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. | C+ | 67/100 | 20.7x | 28.9% | 18.1% | -4.16% | $168.7M | Benchmark Subject |
| SHMD SCHMID Group N.V. (Class A) | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | -8.42% | $186.5M | /shmd-vs-esp → |
| VELO Velo3D Inc. | E | 26/100 | — | -16.1% | -35.0% | -7.21% | $227.3M | /velo-vs-esp → |
| ASYS Amtech Systems Inc. | D- | 41/100 | — | 34.0% | -35.0% | -6.80% | $239.5M | /asys-vs-esp → |
| MPTI M-tron Industries Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | 35.5x | — | 19.2% | -4.10% | $300.0M | /mpti-vs-esp → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-06-30 • CIK 0000033533In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30), Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. (ESP) reported GAAP revenue of $44.0M (+13.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $38.7M , and +23.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $8.1M, operating cash flow of $21.0M, and free cash flow of $16.6M (+206.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, ESP closed FY2025 with $85.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.23, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-06-30 | $44.0M | $8.1M | $21.0M | $16.6M | $85.2M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-06-30 | $38.7M | $5.8M | $10.6M | $5.4M | $60.2M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-06-30 | $35.6M | $3.7M | $3.9M | $3.9M | — | — |
3. ESP Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ESP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. (NYSE: ESP) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $53.20 (-4.16% 1D, market cap $168.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, ESP ranks #141 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ESP compare to SHMD and VELO in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ESP carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 20.7x, gross margin of 28.9%, and ROIC of 18.1%. By comparison, SHMD (SCHMID Group N.V. (Class A)) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $186.5M) and VELO (Velo3D Inc.) posts a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $227.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ESP leads on earnings multiple (20.7x) while MPTI leads on capital efficiency (19.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ESP?
Per ESP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0000033533), Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. generated $44.0M in revenue (+13.5% YoY), $8.1M in net income, and $16.6M in free cash flow against $85.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (29% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ESP trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ESP last traded at $53.20 (-4.16% on volume of 24,785 shares), positioning the stock -11.83% below its 50-day simple moving average ($60.34) and -11.75% below its 200-day simple moving average ($60.28). Across its 52-week range of $36.82 to $74.77, ESP sits at the 43.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.3% ($49.32 to $57.08).
ESP Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is ESP stock moving today?
Why ESP Stock dropped -4.16% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 29% profit margin (18% return on capital), mixed timing at 21x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
ESP — Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, ESP scores 67 out of 100, a C+ grade with the verdict label "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 18/20 (ROIC 18.1%; FCF yield 9.85%), the strongest contributor; Insider Conviction at 17/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Forensic Balance Sheet at 15/20 (Altman Z 5.23; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.5); Macro Regime Fit at 10/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Whale 13F Flow at 7/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), the weakest pillar. For a prospective investor, the profile suggests strong cash generation and balance-sheet strength supported by insider activity, offset by weaker institutional-flow evidence and only neutral macro positioning. The verdict's "watch for breakout" framing implies the rating does not yet confirm a directional signal. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the multiples: P/E (TTM) of 20.7 versus a Forward P/E of 17.4 implies expected earnings growth in the source's own terms, while the stock trades near the upper part of its 52-week range. These are analytical observations, not a recommendation.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $44.0M | $8.1M | $8.1M | N/A | $16.6M | $17.8M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $38.7M | $6.5M | $5.8M | N/A | $5.4M | $8.0M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $35.6M | $4.3M | $3.7M | N/A | $3.9M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $35.6M (FY 2023) to $44.0M (FY 2025), and net income from $3.7M to $8.1M. Per the market data, gross margin is 28.9%, operating margin 18.5%, and net margin 18.5%, with ROIC at 18.1%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 5.23 and the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, with Debt/Equity of 0.5 — all consistent with a strong-looking balance sheet. The FY 2025 operating income ($8.1M) equals net income ($8.1M) in the source table.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Director insider sales (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): Multiple reports describe director Paul Corr selling stock, cited at $13,544 and $137,178 (the latter appearing in two reports).
- Short interest decline (RED, RISK WATCH): A MarketBeat report headlined a 45.1% fall in short interest, flagged as a risk-watch item in the source.
- Moving-average crossover (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): A MarketBeat report describes shares crossing below the 200-day moving average.
- Volatility coverage (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): A Stock Traders Daily piece references trading systems reacting to ESP volatility.
- Proprietary signals: Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals are present.
Open Questions
- What are Espey's products, end markets, and customer concentration, given that the source describes only sector and industry labels?
- The financials show EPS as N/A and debt as N/A across all periods — what is the actual per-share earnings and debt load?
- What drove the FY 2025 revenue step-up and the cash build from $8.0M to $17.8M?
- Who are the institutional holders behind the 7/20 Whale 13F Flow pillar, and what is the composition of the director sales?
- Does the Roarable "watch for breakout" verdict reference a specific trigger level, and what would confirm or invalidate it?
ESP Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. (ESP) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Investing.com Nigeria report covering Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. (ESP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. (ESP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. (ESP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. (ESP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. (ESP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. (ESP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ESP Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $53.20?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ESP (C+ • RQD 67/100) a Buy at $55.51?
Welcome to the ESP (Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 67/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to capital efficiency (18.1% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on ESP — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ESP, but look at what you are paying: 20.7x trailing P/E with 28.9% gross margins. Unless Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
ESP cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ESP, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $55.51 (52-wk range $36.82 - $74.77), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.