EnerSys (ENS) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$159.98 +0.02% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $159.68

EnerSys (ENS) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 64/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $5.77B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ENS Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ENS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, EnerSys (NYSE: ENS) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $159.98 (+0.02% 1D, market cap $5.77B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, ENS ranks #82 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ENS compare to ST and JBTM in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ENS carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.0x, gross margin of 63.4%, and ROIC of 13.0%. By comparison, ST (Sensata Technologies Holding plc) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.7%, cap $5.86B) and JBTM (JBT Marel Corporation) posts a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.6%, cap $5.66B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ENS leads on earnings multiple (21.0x) while ENS leads on capital efficiency (13.0% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ENS?
β–Ό

Per ENS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001289308), EnerSys generated $1.81B in revenue (+0.5% YoY), $293.6M in net income, and $467.5M in free cash flow against $4.05B in total assets and $1.15B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (63% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $159.68 (-0.19%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 16/20 (B+) β€’ 25.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 64/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 55.2% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C
025507510064
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C Β· Rk C
Cash (16)Whales (5)SEC (16)Macro (10)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+2.7% Base Target
$257 Bull$164 Base$128 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE ENS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ENS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±6.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (64/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY ENS SCORES 64/100 (C) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+16/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 25.8% FCF Margin ($467.5M FCF) & 60.6% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
72
Grade B$173.45+2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
69
Grade B-$176.90-3.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
67
Grade B-$171.45-6.7% Next Q
Current
64
Grade C$159.98+1.1% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: B (72) β†’ C (64)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ENS Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 64/100 (C) score, ENS faces multiple-compression risk if 21.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 58.1% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($177.63) or 200D SMA ($191.87) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($164.30) toward Bear Floor ($128.15).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ENSβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œENS Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±6.8%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (ENS)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for ENS.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating ENS & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • βœ“Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on ENS
  • βœ“How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ENS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -24.24%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $171.4H $171.4L $160.0C $160.0VOL 642.2K
RES: $187.4SUP: $157.6SMA50: $177.6SMA200: $191.9
$251.4$222.1$192.8$163.5$134.1RES $187.4SUP $157.6$160.02026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ENS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
14.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -3.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ENS today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ENS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ENS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ENS)

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (ENS vs. ST, JBTM, AAON, GTES)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, EnerSys (ENS) ranks #82 by composite RQD confidence (64/100, grade C) and #130 by equity capitalization ($5.77B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ENS leads on earnings valuation at 21.0x trailing P/E, while ENS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.0% ROIC and 63.4% gross margin. ENS currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 64/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ENS ACTIVE
EnerSys
C 64/100 21.0x 63.4% 13.0% +0.02% $5.77B Benchmark Subject
ST
Sensata Technologies Holding plc
D 50/100 β€” 29.3% 3.7% +2.38% $5.86B /st-vs-ens β†’
JBTM
JBT Marel Corporation
E 26/100 β€” 35.1% 2.6% +5.14% $5.66B /jbtm-vs-ens β†’
AAON
AAON Inc.
D- 36/100 57.7x 26.7% 9.5% +0.88% $5.56B /aaon-vs-ens β†’
GTES
Gates Industrial Corporation Ltd.
D+ 57/100 26.4x 39.8% 7.8% +0.76% $6.03B /gtes-vs-ens β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2026-03-31 β€’ CIK 0001289308

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), EnerSys (ENS) reported GAAP revenue of $1.81B (+0.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.80B , and +84.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $293.6M, operating cash flow of $547.6M, and free cash flow of $467.5M (+235.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, ENS closed FY2025 with $4.05B in total assets against $1.15B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.83, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-03-31 $1.81B $293.6M $547.6M $467.5M $4.05B $1.15B
FY2024 (FY) 2025-03-31 $1.80B $363.7M $260.3M $139.3M $4.03B $1.27B
FY2023 (FY) 2024-03-31 $984.4M $269.1M $457.0M $457.0M $3.40B $795.4M

3. ENS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ENS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, EnerSys (NYSE: ENS) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $159.98 (+0.02% 1D, market cap $5.77B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, ENS ranks #82 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ENS compare to ST and JBTM in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ENS carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.0x, gross margin of 63.4%, and ROIC of 13.0%. By comparison, ST (Sensata Technologies Holding plc) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.7%, cap $5.86B) and JBTM (JBT Marel Corporation) posts a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.6%, cap $5.66B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ENS leads on earnings multiple (21.0x) while ENS leads on capital efficiency (13.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ENS?

Per ENS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001289308), EnerSys generated $1.81B in revenue (+0.5% YoY), $293.6M in net income, and $467.5M in free cash flow against $4.05B in total assets and $1.15B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (63% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ENS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ENS last traded at $159.98 (+0.02% on volume of 577,773 shares), positioning the stock -9.94% below its 50-day simple moving average ($177.63) and -16.62% below its 200-day simple moving average ($191.87). Across its 52-week range of $122.02 to $244.30, ENS sits at the 31.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±6.8% ($149.10 to $170.86).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 64/100 (C) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

ENS β€” EnerSys: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:19:21Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

ENS scores 67 out of 100 with a letter grade of C+ and a verdict of "Roarable Hold β€” Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 16/20 (ROIC 13%; FCF yield 7.56%), Whale 13F Flow at 8/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 17/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 10/20 (Beta 1.06; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 16/20 (Altman Z 3.83; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 0.61).

For a prospective investor, the strongest pillar is insider conviction, and the weakest is institutional flow, which carries the lowest weighting in the rating. The cash engine and balance sheet pillars are both solid at 16/20, supported by the stated FCF yield and forensic scores. The macro regime pillar at 10/20 indicates that the stock's sensitivity to sector and market conditions is a meaningful consideration, given its 1.06 beta. The "Watch for Breakout" language in the verdict signals that the rating sees the stock in a neutral zone with upside potential that depends on confirming developments; it does not indicate a current buy or sell recommendation. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the market data: a trailing P/E of 21 and forward P/E of 19.5 against a 7.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating in the Industrial Machinery/Components industry. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 63.4%, an operating margin of 24.6%, and a net margin of 17%. β€” for product lines, customer segments, or specific revenue-generating mechanics beyond the sector and industry classification.

Net income declined from $363.7M in FY 2024 to $293.6M in FY 2025, while free cash flow rose from $139.3M to $467.5M over the same period. ROIC is 13%, and the forensic balance sheet pillar cites an Altman Z-Score of 3.83 and a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9. Per the same rating, Debt/Equity is 0.61. Reported debt declined from $1.27B in FY 2024 to $1.15B in FY 2025.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case: Insider conviction (17/20) and a 7.56% FCF yield with Altman Z 3.83 suggest strong cash generation and balance-sheet support for the rating's upside breakout case. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 16/20 (ROIC 13.0%, FCF yield 7.56%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $122.02 – $244.30 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Macro regime fit scores only 10/20 with Beta 1.06 and reported net income fell from $363.7M to $293.6M, leaving the stock exposed to sector weakness. Investors must weigh 21.0x trailing P/E and 13.9x EV/EBITDA against 24.6% operating margins and a 1.06 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

β€” The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph records no supply chain, no upstream or downstream links, and no sector correlations. Upstream/downstream dependencies, customer concentration, and 2nd-order bottlenecks cannot be identified from the source data.

  • Key Question #1: What is the composition and drivers of the FY 2025 revenue line, given that revenue is reported as β€” in every period?
  • Key Question #2: What specific insider transactions and Congressional PTR filings underlie the 17/20 insider conviction score?
  • Key Question #3: What institutional holders and options positioning underlie the 8/20 whale flow score?

ENS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for EnerSys (ENS) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to ENS Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

ENS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $159.98?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON ENS 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on ENS:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
QU QuantViper Systematic Momentum Desk πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $204.74 (+28.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Insider conviction (17/20) and a 7.56% FCF yield with Altman Z 3.83 suggest strong cash generation and balance-sheet support for the ra

Picked up a starter position in ENS in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $159.95. Insider conviction (17/20) and a 7.56% FCF yield with Altman Z 3.83 suggest strong cash generation and balance-sheet support for the rating's upside breakout case.. Trading inside a $122.02–$244.30 52-week range with 7.56% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Industrial Machinery/Components multiples expand this quarter.

VolSurface_Trader πŸ‚ BULL

Both sides have a point here β€” ENS's 16/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

RI RiskArb_Desk Hedged Event Driven 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $131.16 (-18.0%)
Spot @ $159.95

Macro regime fit scores only 10/20 with Beta 1.06 and reported net income fell from $363.7M to $293.6M, leaving the stock exposed to se

Macro regime fit scores only 10/20 with Beta 1.06 and reported net income fell from $363.7M to $293.6M, leaving the stock exposed to sector weakness.. Look at the math on ENS: paying 21.0x trailing P/E for 13.0% ROIC and 24.6% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Industrial Machinery/Components demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $140.76 before getting long.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%