BILLINGSHURST, UNITED KINGDOM, Aug. 24, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Energys Group Limited (NASDAQ: ENGS) (“Energys Group” or the “Company”), a vertically integrated energy efficiency and decarbonization solutions provider f
Why ENGS Stock advanced +1.34% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Energys Group Limited (ENGS) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 44/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ENGS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Energys Group Limited (NASDAQ: ENGS) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $4.53 (+1.34% 1D, market cap $242.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, ENGS ranks #311 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ENGS compare to IESC and EME in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Engineering & Construction), ENGS carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 20.4%, and ROIC of —. By comparison, IESC (IES Holdings Inc.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 29.8x, ROIC 34.7%, cap $9.11B) and EME (EMCOR Group Inc.) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 23.9x, ROIC 27.5%, cap $30.41B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EME leads on earnings multiple (23.9x) while IESC leads on capital efficiency (34.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ENGS?
▼
Per ENGS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0001971828), Energys Group Limited generated $9.5M in revenue, -$2.8M in net income, and -$696.9K in free cash flow against $0 in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.9% realized swing band)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 20.4% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ENGS Turnaround Squeeze
While ENGS currently carries a cautious 44/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.26) and Max Pain ($4.76) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $13.10.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why ENGS Stock advanced +1.34% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Energys Group Limited (ENGS) advanced +1.34% to $4.53, trading at 33% of its 52-week range ($0.57 – $12.48). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (20% profit margin) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 33% of its 52-week range ($0.57 – $12.48) with RSI-14 at 88.6 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.9% around $4.53 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 20.4% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
BILLINGSHURST, UNITED KINGDOM, March 17, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Energys Group Limited (NASDAQ: ENGS) (“Energys Group” or the “Company”), a vertically integrated energy efficiency and decarbonization solutions provider
Yahoo Finance coverage on ENGS stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMieEFVX3lxTE82cHYtQ0JnTnBWdVhVRmhIVmotclowNi1HNmtxYzUzNkpwTzBoMlVfclFXRExHS0w2RjZsSllncEwyQU5GQVRDaG56eGUzQXVsWGU5NVhmMnlEdlA1Y1lOOVdKV2c1Y19wM2YxUktTNnpXRTAyRHBoLQ?oc=5
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMiekFVX3lxTE1zdE9vRE1uVXNTZFNETHR0Tk5SLWd4SDVkN3NkQ0hkLUJUNWIyaUU1c0xVYmtFSHRzNHo3a1dBRU9yMmg3cFJybFJ2SWxqMzdXem1LVFJwV0JCcmVTQWtwd0hmQ0NKR1U5WEZZQTZLODZ5MFZ3dzZPdFhn?oc
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMixwFBVV95cUxQTldIcTkxV3N6cS1nUDlWb1pPTWxTakYyLXFTVmZoODJXZ3I0M19kNzBsN2YtdHU5UEpHaTlZWVphQzlKblNHeUxTTXE0dVVteDRONlJrMHloaEVHOWY4VHFHOC1ucDhzMDM3dGo2cW5UWEhvLUY0ajJYdXB
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMiXEFVX3lxTE5ROFVndVVKZ0JLQVpWT3BnQTNQSFotNktMZmxqd1pCXy0xUVNVbnRlc0ZoYVlpdzE1aGY1Q19pSTdCSHRHNGQ5d1RTNHYxMUR4VFBXMzEtS0tpSjhK?oc=5" target="_blank">NVEC Stock Price
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMilgFBVV95cUxOQnFaN2dIZUR1aGxaRkQtczAxano1N1dXczVmZ1owS01ObFVTX1hYZE5ZbDE2MmJrb2NHSGJ6OWRFYXEyUGdjeEdwS2pCdXppeEdnNXlMZ1FCR3RMMUtnVnJPTW9HSFNIR01rajVNZkVENm1aTTRtcTh0Ujh
Preview next weekâs market movers: jobs data, PMI reports, major earnings from Apple and AMD, and IPO buzz. Read here for more details.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ENGS)
- ✓Walkthrough of ENGS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
ENGS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ENGS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ENGS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ENGS)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (ENGS vs. IESC, EME, FIX, PWR)
Industry: Engineering & Construction (20 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Energys Group Limited (ENGS) ranks #311 by composite RQD confidence (44/100, grade D) and #344 by equity capitalization ($242.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, EME leads on earnings valuation at 23.9x trailing P/E, while IESC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 34.7% ROIC and 25.5% gross margin. PWR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with ENGS at 44/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENGS
ACTIVE
Energys Group Limited | D | 44/100 | — | 20.4% | — | +1.34% | $242.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| IESC IES Holdings Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | 29.8x | 25.5% | 34.7% | -7.97% | $9.11B | /iesc-vs-engs → |
| EME EMCOR Group Inc. | C- | 61/100 | 23.9x | 19.3% | 27.5% | -1.42% | $30.41B | /eme-vs-engs → |
| FIX Comfort Systems USA Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | 45.4x | — | 4.5% | -7.05% | $46.40B | /fix-vs-engs → |
| PWR Quanta Services Inc. | C | 65/100 | 89.8x | 15.0% | 8.4% | -2.27% | $93.58B | /pwr-vs-engs → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2025–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-06-30 • CIK 0001971828In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30), Energys Group Limited (ENGS) reported GAAP revenue of $9.5M , GAAP net income of -$2.8M, operating cash flow of -$685.8K, and free cash flow of -$696.9K . On the balance sheet, ENGS closed FY2025 with $0 in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-06-30 | $9.5M | -$2.8M | -$685.8K | -$696.9K | — | — |
3. ENGS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ENGS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Energys Group Limited (NASDAQ: ENGS) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $4.53 (+1.34% 1D, market cap $242.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, ENGS ranks #311 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ENGS compare to IESC and EME in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Engineering & Construction), ENGS carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 20.4%, and ROIC of —. By comparison, IESC (IES Holdings Inc.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 29.8x, ROIC 34.7%, cap $9.11B) and EME (EMCOR Group Inc.) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 23.9x, ROIC 27.5%, cap $30.41B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EME leads on earnings multiple (23.9x) while IESC leads on capital efficiency (34.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ENGS?
Per ENGS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0001971828), Energys Group Limited generated $9.5M in revenue, -$2.8M in net income, and -$696.9K in free cash flow against $0 in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ENGS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ENGS last traded at $4.53 (+1.34% on volume of 3,901,599 shares), positioning the stock +38.96% above its 50-day simple moving average ($3.26) and +122.06% above its 200-day simple moving average ($2.04). Across its 52-week range of $0.57 to $12.48, ENGS sits at the 33.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 88.6 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.9% ($4.17 to $4.89).
ENGS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is ENGS stock moving today?
Why ENGS Stock advanced +1.34% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (20% profit margin) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
ENGS — Energys Group Limited: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, ENGS scores 44 out of 100, graded D, with a verdict label of "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 10 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 0% and FCF yield is -0.29%. The business is not currently generating returns on capital or positive free cash flow relative to its market value.
- Whale 13F Flow: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The pillar is moderate, but the holder data section of this dossier contains no 13F detail to verify it.
- Insider Conviction: 3 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this is the weakest pillar, reflecting SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. A score this low signals weak insider conviction in the stock.
- Macro Regime Fit: 10 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0 and the pillar reflects sector sensitivity.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 8 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 1/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. The Piotroski reading is weak.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the combined picture is one of limited fundamental support. The highest-scoring pillar is institutional flow, and the lowest is insider conviction. Upside drivers would need to come from improved cash generation or returns on capital, which the current data does not show. Valuation cannot be framed through earnings multiples because P/E and EV/EBITDA are not available in source data, so the stock's price of $4.47 cannot be benchmarked against earnings here. The 52-week range of $0.57 to $12.48 indicates very high price volatility within the period, which the source data does not explain.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 (filed 2025-06-30) | $9.5M | $-2.4M | $-2.8M | N/A | $-0.7M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, FY 2025 shows an operating margin of -25.2% and a net margin of -30.1%, with a gross margin of 20.4% per the market data section. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 0%, and per the forensic balance sheet pillar, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 1/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. The reported figures indicate losses at both the operating and net levels, and free cash flow was negative. Cash and debt balances are not available in source data.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Sector is Industrials and industry is Engineering & Construction. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are not available in source data.
Open Questions
- What are the company's products, customers, and revenue model, given that the source data contains no business description beyond sector and industry?
- What are the cash and debt balances behind the Altman Z-Score and Debt/Equity figures, given that both are listed as N/A in the financials?
- What drove the swing in the 52-week range from $0.57 to $12.48, and is there any catalyst or event behind it?
- What is the EPS and earnings-based valuation of the stock, given that P/E, forward P/E, EV/EBITDA, and EPS are all unavailable?
- What institutional and insider holdings underlie the 13F and Form 4 pillar scores, given that the holders section is empty?
ENGS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Energys Group Limited (ENGS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
BILLINGSHURST, UNITED KINGDOM, Aug. 24, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Energys Group Limited (NASDAQ: ENGS) (“Energys Group” or the “Company”), a vertically integrated energy efficiency and decarbonization solutions provider f
BILLINGSHURST, UNITED KINGDOM, March 17, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Energys Group Limited (NASDAQ: ENGS) (“Energys Group” or the “Company”), a vertically integrated energy efficiency and decarbonization solutions provider
Yahoo Finance coverage on ENGS stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMieEFVX3lxTE82cHYtQ0JnTnBWdVhVRmhIVmotclowNi1HNmtxYzUzNkpwTzBoMlVfclFXRExHS0w2RjZsSllncEwyQU5GQVRDaG56eGUzQXVsWGU5NVhmMnlEdlA1Y1lOOVdKV2c1Y19wM2YxUktTNnpXRTAyRHBoLQ?oc=5
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMiekFVX3lxTE1zdE9vRE1uVXNTZFNETHR0Tk5SLWd4SDVkN3NkQ0hkLUJUNWIyaUU1c0xVYmtFSHRzNHo3a1dBRU9yMmg3cFJybFJ2SWxqMzdXem1LVFJwV0JCcmVTQWtwd0hmQ0NKR1U5WEZZQTZLODZ5MFZ3dzZPdFhn?oc
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMixwFBVV95cUxQTldIcTkxV3N6cS1nUDlWb1pPTWxTakYyLXFTVmZoODJXZ3I0M19kNzBsN2YtdHU5UEpHaTlZWVphQzlKblNHeUxTTXE0dVVteDRONlJrMHloaEVHOWY4VHFHOC1ucDhzMDM3dGo2cW5UWEhvLUY0ajJYdXB
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMiXEFVX3lxTE5ROFVndVVKZ0JLQVpWT3BnQTNQSFotNktMZmxqd1pCXy0xUVNVbnRlc0ZoYVlpdzE1aGY1Q19pSTdCSHRHNGQ5d1RTNHYxMUR4VFBXMzEtS0tpSjhK?oc=5" target="_blank">NVEC Stock Price
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMilgFBVV95cUxOQnFaN2dIZUR1aGxaRkQtczAxano1N1dXczVmZ1owS01ObFVTX1hYZE5ZbDE2MmJrb2NHSGJ6OWRFYXEyUGdjeEdwS2pCdXppeEdnNXlMZ1FCR3RMMUtnVnJPTW9HSFNIR01rajVNZkVENm1aTTRtcTh0Ujh
ENGS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $4.53?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ENGS (D • RQD 44/100) a Buy at $4.47?
Welcome to the ENGS (Energys Group Limited) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 44/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Engineering & Construction. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on ENGS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ENGS, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 20.4% gross margins. Unless Energys Group Limited expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
ENGS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ENGS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Engineering & Construction and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $4.47 (52-wk range $0.57 - $12.48), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.