Elevance Health Inc. (ELV) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$420.07 -0.46% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $420.73

Elevance Health Inc. (ELV) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 70/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (89% profit margin, 9% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B- β€’ BUY Cap $91.18B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ELV Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ELV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Elevance Health Inc. (NYSE: ELV) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $420.07 (-0.46% 1D, market cap $91.18B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ELV ranks #82 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ELV compare to CI and NTRA in the Health Care sector?
β–Ό

Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), ELV carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.1x, gross margin of 89.4%, and ROIC of 8.7%. By comparison, CI (The Cigna Group) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 13.2x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $78.85B) and NTRA (Natera Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -4.9%, cap $62.85B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CI leads on earnings multiple (13.2x) while ILMN leads on capital efficiency (18.2% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ELV?
β–Ό

Per ELV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001156039), Elevance Health Inc. generated $199.13B in revenue (+12.5% YoY), $5.66B in net income, and $3.17B in free cash flow against $121.49B in total assets and $30.80B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $420.74 (+0.16%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) β€’ 1.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 70/100 (B-) historically ranked in the Top 15% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+6.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 68.1% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY β€’ B-
025507510070
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C+ Β· Rk B
Cash (10)Whales (15)SEC (16)Macro (13)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+5.4% Base Target
$522 Bull$443 Base$344 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE ELV RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ELV)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (70/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY ELV SCORES 70/100 (B-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (23% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.17 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 7/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+16/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 3.6% operating margin leave 10 pts on the table

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
78
Grade A-$425.27+3.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
75
Grade B+$440.18-4.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
73
Grade B$421.49-0.3% Next Q
Current
70
Grade B-$420.07+6.6% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: A- (78) β†’ B- (70)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ELV Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 70/100 (B-) score, ELV faces multiple-compression risk if 16.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 86.9% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($411.38) or 200D SMA ($372.79) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($442.75) toward Bear Floor ($344.46).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ELVβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œELV Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 Γ— 13F HEDGE FUNDS Γ— CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

ELV Smart-Money Thermometer: HEAVY INSIDER & 13F ACCUMULATION

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales β†’
β–² Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)β–Ό Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (ELV)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on ELV. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (ELV Tape Review)

  • βœ“Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • βœ“Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • βœ“Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ELV // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +12.95%β–² ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $414.4H $422.0L $414.4C $420.1VOL 1.04M
RES: $452.5SUP: $382.1SMA50: $411.4SMA200: $372.8
$460.3$420.3$380.3$340.3$300.3RES $452.5SUP $382.1$420.12026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ELV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.7%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +12.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ELV today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ELV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ELV today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ELV)

Health Care Rank #82 of 1016 βš”οΈ CI vs ELV Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (ELV vs. CI, NTRA, HUM, ILMN)

Industry: Medical Specialities (41 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Elevance Health Inc. (ELV) ranks #82 by composite RQD confidence (70/100, grade B-) and #26 by equity capitalization ($91.18B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CI leads on earnings valuation at 13.2x trailing P/E, while ILMN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.2% ROIC and 66.1% gross margin. ILMN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 77/100 (B+) compared with ELV at 70/100 (B-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ELV ACTIVE
Elevance Health Inc.
B- 70/100 16.1x 89.4% 8.7% -0.46% $91.18B Benchmark Subject
CI
The Cigna Group
D+ 53/100 13.2x 21.8% 8.8% -0.06% $78.85B /ci-vs-elv β†’
NTRA
Natera Inc.
B- 70/100 β€” β€” -4.9% -4.98% $62.85B /ntra-vs-elv β†’
HUM
Humana Inc.
C 64/100 42.2x β€” 8.3% -0.73% $50.14B /hum-vs-elv β†’
ILMN
Illumina Inc.
B+ 77/100 51.5x 66.1% 18.2% -18.64% $43.80B /ilmn-vs-elv β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001156039

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Elevance Health Inc. (ELV) reported GAAP revenue of $199.13B (+12.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $177.01B , and +16.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $5.66B, operating cash flow of $4.29B, and free cash flow of $3.17B (-30.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, ELV closed FY2025 with $121.49B in total assets against $30.80B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.17, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $199.13B $5.66B $4.29B $3.17B $121.49B $30.80B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $177.01B $5.98B $5.81B $4.55B $116.89B $29.22B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $171.34B $5.99B $8.06B $350.7M $205.61B $48.11B

3. ELV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ELV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Elevance Health Inc. (NYSE: ELV) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $420.07 (-0.46% 1D, market cap $91.18B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ELV ranks #82 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ELV compare to CI and NTRA in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), ELV carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.1x, gross margin of 89.4%, and ROIC of 8.7%. By comparison, CI (The Cigna Group) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 13.2x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $78.85B) and NTRA (Natera Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -4.9%, cap $62.85B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CI leads on earnings multiple (13.2x) while ILMN leads on capital efficiency (18.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ELV?

Per ELV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001156039), Elevance Health Inc. generated $199.13B in revenue (+12.5% YoY), $5.66B in net income, and $3.17B in free cash flow against $121.49B in total assets and $30.80B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ELV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ELV last traded at $420.07 (-0.46% on volume of 1,286,917 shares), positioning the stock +2.11% above its 50-day simple moving average ($411.38) and +12.68% above its 200-day simple moving average ($372.79). Across its 52-week range of $274.84 to $450.69, ELV sits at the 82.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±6.0% ($394.87 to $445.27).

ELV Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Are ELV insiders and hedge funds buying or selling?

Roarable's SEC Form 4 and 13F Whale Thermometer currently classifies ELV leadership and institutional positioning as: HEAVY INSIDER & 13F ACCUMULATION.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 70/100 (B-) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

ELV β€” Elevance Health Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:10:03Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, ELV scores 70 out of 100 with a letter grade of B-, labeled "Roarable Buy β€” Sound Institutional Accumulation." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 10 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects an ROIC of 8.7% and an FCF yield of 3.48%. This is the weakest pillar, indicating that cash generation relative to the share price is only moderate. For a prospective investor, the implication is that the valuation is supported more by earnings multiples than by strong cash returns on the current price.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 15 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The source data does not provide the underlying 13F holdings detail, so the investor cannot independently verify the size or direction of the accumulation.
  • Insider Conviction: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The underlying transaction records are not included in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 1.07 and sector sensitivity. A beta slightly above 1.0 suggests the stock has moved modestly more than the broad market, which implies somewhat higher sensitivity to market-wide swings.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z-Score of 3.17, a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.7. These are among the stronger readings in the rating and suggest a comparatively sound balance sheet.

Taken together, the rating points to a stock whose balance sheet and institutional/insider signals are the main support, while cash-engine returns are the main constraint. Upside drivers implied by the data include the balance-sheet strength and the positive flow signals; valuation tradeoffs include a forward P/E below the trailing P/E, which per the market data suggests expected earnings growth, though the source does not provide that forecast directly.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
422.02$91.18B16.113.513.826.211.68%1.07$274.84 - $450.698.7%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$199125.0M$7199.0M$5662.0MN/A$3174.0M$9491.0M$30797.0M
FY 2024$177011.0M$7862.0M$5980.0MN/A$4552.0M$8288.0M$29218.0M
FY 2023$171340.0M$8499.0M$5987.0MN/A$350.7MN/A$48112.3M

Per the market data, gross margin is 89.4%, operating margin 3.6%, and net margin 2.8%, with ROIC of 8.7%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 3.17 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.7. Revenue rose from $171340.0M in FY 2023 to $199125.0M in FY 2025, while net income declined from $5987.0M to $5662.0M over the same span. Debt was $48112.3M in FY 2023 and $30797.0M in FY 2025.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

The news wire contains six headlines tied to ELV, all sourced from Yahoo Finance via Google News RSS. Headlines reference Medicare updates, the stock's relative performance among medical stocks, a fresh 52-week high, a share price rally, and Q3 results that the headlines describe as tightening margin focus. Two are flagged "CATALYST" and four "MARKET WIRE" in the source, with mixed green and yellow light indicators. The article bodies are not included in the source data, so the specific content of each report is Not available in source data beyond the headlines. The Butterfly supply-chain graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What are the specific Medicare-related developments referenced in the news headlines, and how would they affect revenue or margins?
  • What is the consensus analyst rating and price target, given that the analyst data is absent?
  • What do the underlying 13F, Form 4, and Congressional trade records show in terms of size, direction, and timing?
  • What is the company's revenue mix and product breakdown, which would clarify how it earns its income?
  • Why did FY 2023 free cash flow ($350.7M) fall so sharply relative to FY 2024 ($4552.0M) and FY 2025 ($3174.0M)?

ELV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Elevance Health Inc. (ELV) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to ELV Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

ELV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $420.07?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON ELV 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on ELV:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $497.98 (+18.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ELV (B- β€’ RQD 70/100) a Buy at $422.02?

Welcome to the ELV (Elevance Health Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 70/100 (Roarable Buy β€” Sound Institutional Accumulation) in Medical Specialities. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

VA ValDiscipline Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $324.96 (-23.0%)
Spot @ $422.02

Pump the brakes on ELV β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ELV, but look at what you are paying: 16.1x trailing P/E with 89.4% gross margins. Unless Elevance Health Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MI MidwestValue Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $510.64 (+21.0%)
Spot @ $422.02

ELV cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ELV, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Medical Specialities and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $422.02 (52-wk range $274.84 - $450.69), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%