The Elmet Group Co. (ELMT) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$22.13 -4.57% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $21.91

The Elmet Group Co. (ELMT) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- • HOLD / WATCH Cap $706.4M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ELMT Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ELMT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, The Elmet Group Co. (NASDAQ: ELMT) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $22.13 (-4.57% 1D, market cap $706.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BULLISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ELMT compare to NX and AAC in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), ELMT carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, NX (Quanex Building Products Corporation) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.9%, cap $947.2M) and AAC (Ares Acquisition Corporation III (Class A)) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $491.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ELMT leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while UAMY leads on capital efficiency (-6.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ELMT?
▼

Per ELMT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002101698), The Elmet Group Co. generated $73.8M in revenue, $0 in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $175.6M in total assets and $28.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $21.91 (-1.01%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) • 26.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 60/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 53.5% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C-
025507510060
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk C
Cash (10)Whales (16)SEC (13)Macro (12)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+0.9% Base Target
$27 Bull$22 Base$17 Bear
📬 FREE ELMT RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ELMT)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (60/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY ELMT SCORES 60/100 (C-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+16/20 pts (27% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (22% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
52
Grade C-$21.32-10.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
55
Grade C$19.04+18.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
57
Grade C$22.58-2% Next Q
Current
60
Grade C-$22.13+0.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (52) → C- (60)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ELMT Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, ELMT faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($19.94) or 200D SMA ($17.87) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($22.33) toward Bear Floor ($17.42).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ELMT• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “ELMT Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: — (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
±12.5%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (ELMT)

— (No Active Options Snapshot) — No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for ELMT.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

🏆 Enter Free $100K Paper Arena →
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating ELMT & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on ELMT
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ELMT // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +43.98%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $24.08H $24.08L $22.13C $22.13VOL 326.5K
RES: $26.30SUP: $18.91SMA50: $19.94SMA200: $17.87
$26.37$22.61$18.85$15.08$11.32RES $26.30SUP $18.91$22.132026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ELMT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ELMT today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ELMT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ELMT today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ELMT)

Industrials Rank #121 of 485 ⚔️ NX vs ELMT Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (ELMT vs. NX, AAC, UAMY, NWCL)

Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, The Elmet Group Co. (ELMT) ranks #121 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #278 by equity capitalization ($706.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ELMT leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while UAMY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -6.0% ROIC and 25.2% gross margin. ELMT currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 60/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ELMT ACTIVE
The Elmet Group Co.
C- 60/100 — — — -4.57% $706.4M Benchmark Subject
NX
Quanex Building Products Corporation
D 50/100 — 27.2% -22.9% +5.23% $947.2M /nx-vs-elmt →
AAC
Ares Acquisition Corporation III (Class A)
D 46/100 — — — 0.00% $491.7M /aac-vs-elmt →
UAMY
United States Antimony Corporation
E 30/100 — 25.2% -6.0% -3.69% $446.0M /uamy-vs-elmt →
NWCL
newcleo plc
D 46/100 — — — +3.29% $1.20B /nwcl-vs-elmt →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2025–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0002101698

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), The Elmet Group Co. (ELMT) reported GAAP revenue of $73.8M , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, ELMT closed FY2025 with $175.6M in total assets against $28.5M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: N/A).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $73.8M $0 — — $175.6M $28.5M

3. ELMT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ELMT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, The Elmet Group Co. (NASDAQ: ELMT) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $22.13 (-4.57% 1D, market cap $706.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BULLISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.

How does ELMT compare to NX and AAC in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), ELMT carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, NX (Quanex Building Products Corporation) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.9%, cap $947.2M) and AAC (Ares Acquisition Corporation III (Class A)) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $491.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ELMT leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while UAMY leads on capital efficiency (-6.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ELMT?

Per ELMT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002101698), The Elmet Group Co. generated $73.8M in revenue, $0 in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $175.6M in total assets and $28.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ELMT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ELMT last traded at $22.13 (-4.57% on volume of 280,224 shares), positioning the stock +10.98% above its 50-day simple moving average ($19.94) and +23.84% above its 200-day simple moving average ($17.87). Across its 52-week range of $12.49 to $25.46, ELMT sits at the 74.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 58.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($19.36 to $24.90).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 60/100 (C-) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

ELMT — The Elmet Group Co.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T14:14:57Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

ELMT scores 60 out of 100 (letter grade C-, verdict "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral"). The fundamental cash engine pillar scores 10 of 20, reflecting ROIC of 0% and FCF yield of 0% in the source data, so the company's own operations are not currently shown generating returns or free cash flow. The whale/13F flow pillar, the strongest contributor at 16 of 20, points to institutional accumulation and options positioning. The insider conviction pillar scores 9 of 20 on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The macro regime fit pillar scores 12 of 20, with beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity noted. The forensic balance sheet pillar scores 13 of 20, supported by Altman Z of 2.5, Piotroski F of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.47.

For a prospective investor, the rating implies a mixed picture: institutional positioning and balance-sheet metrics are the supports, while the absence of demonstrated returns and cash generation in the source data is the main constraint. The upside case rests on the flow and liquidity signals rather than on reported earnings power; the downside case rests on the unproven cash engine. This is an analytical framing, not personalized advice.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

The Elmet Group Co. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, classified under Metal Fabrications..7B. —

Reported revenue, operating income, and net income for FY 2025 are each —, and EPS and FCF are not reported. Per the market data, gross, operating, and net margins are each 0%, and ROIC is 0%. Per the forensic balance sheet pillar of the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.47. Reported cash of $1.8M against debt of $28.5M is the balance sheet posture in the SEC financials.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Institutional accumulation and a 96/100 Macro Tailwind Score point to strong flow and liquidity support despite a balance sheet with a Piotroski F of 6/9. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 (ROIC —, FCF yield —) and Institutional Whale Flow at 16/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $12.49 – $25.46 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Zero reported revenue, ROIC, and FCF yield leave the company's cash engine unproven, scoring only 10 of 20 on the fundamental pillar. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Supply_chain is NONE and butterfly_links is empty. Upstream and downstream dependencies are — Sector correlations beyond the Industrials / Metal Fabrications classification are — The main second-order channel evident in the sources is liquidity: the graph's 6.00x Net Liquidity beta implies the stock may be highly responsive to changes in Fed balance sheet, Treasury General Account, and Overnight RRP conditions. A prospective investor should watch that liquidity channel, since the signal's regression r of -0.30 indicates a modest statistical relationship. Second-order bottlenecks in the supply chain are —

  • Key Question #1: What are the underlying figures behind the Canaccord target raise and the reported IPO-related return?
  • Key Question #2: Will free cash flow conversion (— FCF yield) strengthen balance-sheet liquidity (Altman Z-Score N/A) and support upside toward the $25.46 52-week high?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is ELMT's — gross margin and equity valuation to Industrials demand cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00)?

ELMT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for The Elmet Group Co. (ELMT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to ELMT Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

ELMT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $22.13?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON ELMT 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on ELMT:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
BR BreakoutHunter Swing & Catalyst Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $29.68 (+28.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Institutional accumulation and a 96/100 Macro Tailwind Score point to strong flow and liquidity support despite a balance sheet with a

Picked up a starter position in ELMT in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $23.19. Institutional accumulation and a 96/100 Macro Tailwind Score point to strong flow and liquidity support despite a balance sheet with a Piotroski F of 6/9.. Trading inside a $12.49–$25.46 52-week range with 0.0% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Metal Fabrications multiples expand this quarter.

CapAlloc_Nerd 🐂 BULL

@BreakoutHunter Agree on the RQD 60/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $23.19 and keeping dry powder in case we test $21.57.

ME MeanReversion_88 Quantitative Statistical Arb 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $17.39 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $23.19

Zero reported revenue, ROIC, and FCF yield leave the company's cash engine unproven, scoring only 10 of 20 on the fundamental pillar.

Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on ELMT: Zero reported revenue, ROIC, and FCF yield leave the company's cash engine unproven, scoring only 10 of 20 on the fundamental pillar.. At current EV/EBITDA multiples, even a small guidance miss in Metal Fabrications triggers a 12-15% air pocket.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%