Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Dycom Industries Inc. (DY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why DY Stock dropped -4.99% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Dycom Industries Inc. (DY) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 54/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is DY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Dycom Industries Inc. (NYSE: DY) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $227.70 (-4.99% 1D, market cap $7.23B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, DY ranks #197 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does DY compare to MYRG and PRIM in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Water Sewer Pipeline Comm & Power Line Construction), DY carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 6.8%. By comparison, MYRG (MYR Group Inc.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 37.2x, ROIC 23.3%, cap $4.41B) and PRIM (Primoris Services Corporation) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 14.8x, ROIC 20.9%, cap $4.07B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRIM leads on earnings multiple (14.8x) while MYRG leads on capital efficiency (23.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DY?
▼
Per DY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0000067215), Dycom Industries Inc. generated $5.55B in revenue (+17.9% YoY), $281.0M in net income, and $401.7M in free cash flow against $5.98B in total assets and $2.81B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 7.2% FCF Margin ($401.7M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a DY Turnaround Squeeze
While DY currently carries a cautious 54/100 (D+) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($272.96) and Max Pain ($239.09) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $594.79.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why DY Stock dropped -4.99% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Dycom Industries Inc. (DY) dropped -4.99% to $227.70, trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($215.28 – $566.47). Stretched risk/reward at 26x P/E (7% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($215.28 – $566.47) with RSI-14 at 40 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9% around $227.70 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $401.7M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Dycom Industries Inc. (DY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Dycom Industries Inc. (DY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Dycom Industries Inc. (DY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Dycom Industries Inc. (DY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Dycom Industries Inc. (DY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Dycom Industries Inc. (DY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Dycom Industries Inc. (DY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Granite Construction (GVA) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +18.32% and +4.34%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Broadcom upgraded, Ultragenyx downgraded: Wall Street's top analyst calls
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring DY)
- ✓Walkthrough of DY's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
DY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +17.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on DY today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for DY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (DY)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (DY vs. MYRG, PRIM, MTZ, PLPC)
Industry: Water Sewer Pipeline Comm & Power Line Construction (8 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Dycom Industries Inc. (DY) ranks #197 by composite RQD confidence (54/100, grade D+) and #119 by equity capitalization ($7.23B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PRIM leads on earnings valuation at 14.8x trailing P/E, while MYRG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 23.3% ROIC and 11.6% gross margin. MYRG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with DY at 54/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DY
ACTIVE
Dycom Industries Inc. | D+ | 54/100 | 25.7x | — | 6.8% | -4.99% | $7.23B | Benchmark Subject |
| MYRG MYR Group Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 37.2x | 11.6% | 23.3% | -0.13% | $4.41B | /myrg-vs-dy → |
| PRIM Primoris Services Corporation | C+ | 67/100 | 14.8x | 10.7% | 20.9% | -3.76% | $4.07B | /prim-vs-dy → |
| MTZ MasTec Inc. | D- | 40/100 | 35.8x | — | 6.8% | +4.63% | $14.28B | /mtz-vs-dy → |
| PLPC Preformed Line Products Company | D+ | 52/100 | 44.3x | 31.2% | 8.6% | -9.02% | $1.56B | /plpc-vs-dy → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-31 • CIK 0000067215In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31), Dycom Industries Inc. (DY) reported GAAP revenue of $5.55B (+17.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.70B , and +32.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $281.0M, operating cash flow of $642.5M, and free cash flow of $401.7M (+307.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, DY closed FY2025 with $5.98B in total assets against $2.81B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.86, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-01-31 | $5.55B | $281.0M | $642.5M | $401.7M | $5.98B | $2.81B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-01-25 | $4.70B | $235.0M | $349.1M | $98.6M | $2.95B | $933.2M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-01-27 | $4.18B | $219.0M | $259.0M | $71.1M | $5.01B | $1.17B |
3. DY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs DY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Dycom Industries Inc. (NYSE: DY) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $227.70 (-4.99% 1D, market cap $7.23B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, DY ranks #197 in composite RQD confidence.
How does DY compare to MYRG and PRIM in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Water Sewer Pipeline Comm & Power Line Construction), DY carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 6.8%. By comparison, MYRG (MYR Group Inc.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 37.2x, ROIC 23.3%, cap $4.41B) and PRIM (Primoris Services Corporation) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 14.8x, ROIC 20.9%, cap $4.07B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRIM leads on earnings multiple (14.8x) while MYRG leads on capital efficiency (23.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DY?
Per DY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0000067215), Dycom Industries Inc. generated $5.55B in revenue (+17.9% YoY), $281.0M in net income, and $401.7M in free cash flow against $5.98B in total assets and $2.81B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is DY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
DY last traded at $227.70 (-4.99% on volume of 636,905 shares), positioning the stock -16.58% below its 50-day simple moving average ($272.96) and -39.73% below its 200-day simple moving average ($377.83). Across its 52-week range of $215.28 to $566.47, DY sits at the 3.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.0% ($207.21 to $248.19).
DY Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is DY stock moving today?
Why DY Stock dropped -4.99% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 26x P/E (7% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
DY — Dycom Industries Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, DY scores 54 out of 100, graded D+, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 14 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 6.8% and FCF yield of 5.56%. A 6.8% return on invested capital is a moderate cash-generation signal, and the 5.56% FCF yield indicates the free cash generated relative to market value.
- Whale 13F Flow: 5 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar measures institutional accumulation and options positioning. It is the weakest-scoring pillar, suggesting limited institutional tailwind in the source data.
- Insider Conviction: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is a relative strength, though the underlying insider transaction detail is not itemized in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 7 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects a beta of 1.07 and sector sensitivity. A beta above 1.0 implies the stock is modestly more volatile than the broader market, which can amplify drawdowns in a risk-off regime.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects an Altman Z-Score of 2.86, a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.51. The Piotroski reading is strong; leverage is the offsetting concern.
For a prospective investor, the composite signals a stock whose operating fundamentals are serviceable but whose institutional support and macro fit are weak. The valuation tradeoff is visible in the market data: a trailing P/E of 25.7 against a forward P/E of 21.6 implies expected earnings growth, but the EV/EBITDA of 17 and a 52-week range of $215.28 to $566.47 indicate the shares have already re-rated sharply within the window. Upside drivers would need to come from margin expansion and deleveraging; the RQD framework treats the current setup as a reason for caution rather than accumulation.
Snapshot
Business
Dycom Industries Inc. is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating within the Water Sewer Pipeline Comm & Power Line Construction industry, per the company profile. Source data does not itemize its customer base, service lines, or revenue mix. Per the SEC financials, the company generated revenue of $5545.9M in FY 2025, indicating a scaled operating base. Source data does not detail the specific mechanics of how revenue is earned.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Market wire (Yahoo Finance Singapore, TradingView, Yahoo Finance, Simply Wall St, GuruFocus): Multiple items are flagged YELLOW (neutral) and cover market action, institutional positioning, and fundamentals. Per the news wire, a GuruFocus item notes the stock was down 5.8% and cites a GF Score of 92/100.
- Catalyst (Seeking Alpha): Flagged GREEN, titled around a data-center growth thesis for DY. This is the only positive-flagged item in the wire.
- Yahoo Finance item: Refers to strengthening digital infrastructure earnings changing the investment story.
- Risk watch: Per the news wire, a TradingView item frames the stock as trading at a discount and asks whether to buy or wait. The wire does not establish whether the discount is supported by fundamentals.
- Proprietary signals: Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals are recorded.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as "NONE" with no butterfly links. The sector and industry classification (Industrials; Water Sewer Pipeline Comm & Power Line Construction) is the only structural context available. Upstream and downstream dependencies, customer concentration, and sector correlations are not available in source data. Investors should monitor whether data-center-related demand, referenced in the news wire, translates into the reported revenue trajectory, since the source data does not quantify that linkage.
Open Questions
- What is the FY 2025 EPS, and what is the share count behind the EPS of $9.32 (TTM)? The financials list EPS as N/A for each period.
- What drove the increase in debt from $933.2M (FY 2024) to $2810.5M (FY 2025), and what is the debt maturity and interest cost profile?
- What is the revenue and margin contribution from the data-center exposure referenced in the news wire?
- What is the FY 2024 and FY 2025 cash position reconciliation, given FY 2023 cash is listed as N/A?
- Which specific insider and institutional transactions underlie the Insider Conviction and Whale 13F Flow pillar scores?
DY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Dycom Industries Inc. (DY) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Dycom Industries Inc. (DY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Dycom Industries Inc. (DY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Dycom Industries Inc. (DY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Dycom Industries Inc. (DY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Dycom Industries Inc. (DY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Dycom Industries Inc. (DY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Dycom Industries Inc. (DY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Dycom Industries Inc. (DY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
DY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $227.70?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is DY (D+ • RQD 54/100) a Buy at $239.66?
Welcome to the DY (Dycom Industries Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 54/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Water Sewer Pipeline Comm & Power Line Construction. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on DY — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on DY, but look at what you are paying: 25.7x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Dycom Industries Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
DY cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on DY, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Water Sewer Pipeline Comm & Power Line Construction and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $239.66 (52-wk range $215.28 - $566.47), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.