DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±1.8% Move

$13.56 -0.07% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $13.59

DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 79/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (82% profit margin, 7% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B+ • BUY Cap $2.10B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on DV Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is DV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (NYSE: DV) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 79/100 at a spot price of $13.56 (-0.07% 1D, market cap $2.10B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, DV ranks #17 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does DV compare to GRND and CSQR in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), DV carries a Roarable B+ (79/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 41.5x, gross margin of 82.2%, and ROIC of 7.2%. By comparison, GRND (Grindr Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 23.7x, ROIC 29.7%, cap $2.24B) and CSQR (Csquare Inc.) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.49B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GRND leads on earnings multiple (23.7x) while GRND leads on capital efficiency (29.7% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DV?
▼

Per DV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001819928), DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. generated $748.3M in revenue (+13.9% YoY), $50.6M in net income, and $172.7M in free cash flow against $1.35B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (82% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 42x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $13.59 (+0.23%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 16/20 (B+) • 23.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 79/100 (B+) historically ranked in the Top 9% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+8.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 71.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B+
025507510079
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B+ · Rk B+
Cash (16)Whales (16)SEC (18)Macro (14)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+9.4% Base Target
$18 Bull$15 Base$11 Bear
📬 FREE DV RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for DV)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±1.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (79/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY DV SCORES 79/100 (B+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (23% of score)

Altman Z-Score 7.08 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+16/20 pts (20% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 23.1% FCF Margin ($172.7M FCF) & 82.2% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit14/20 pts (-6 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (62.5) create a -6 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
71
Grade B$13.52-0.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
74
Grade B+$13.51+0.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
76
Grade B+$13.55+0.1% Next Q
Current
79
Grade B+$13.56+8.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B (71) → B+ (79)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the DV Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 79/100 (B+) score, DV faces multiple-compression risk if 41.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Priced at 42x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 79.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($13.45) or 200D SMA ($11.34) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($14.84) toward Bear Floor ($11.12).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $DV• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “DV Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±1.8% Swing Band

±$0.24 Expected Swing
$13.32 (-1.8%)Spot $13.56$13.80 (+1.8%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

DV Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 79/100

Trailing EPS: $0.33 • YoY Revenue Growth: 13.9%

Model Bullish Setup (79/100)Model Risk Weight (21/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$748.3M$50.6M$172.7M82.2%
FY 20242024-12-31$656.8M$56.2M$132.5M82.3%
FY 20232023-12-31$572.5M$71.5M$119.7M82.2%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating DV & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on DV
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
DV // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +18.95%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $13.53H $13.57L $13.53C $13.56VOL 3.39M
RES: $14.07SUP: $12.99SMA50: $13.45SMA200: $11.34
$14.00$12.54$11.07$9.61$8.15RES $14.07SUP $12.99$13.562026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

DV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
31.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +13.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on DV today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for DV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for DV today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (DV)

Technology Rank #17 of 714 ⚔️ GRND vs DV Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (DV vs. GRND, CSQR, PPLI, DJT)

Industry: Computer Software: Programming Data Processing (72 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) ranks #17 by composite RQD confidence (79/100, grade B+) and #287 by equity capitalization ($2.10B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GRND leads on earnings valuation at 23.7x trailing P/E, while GRND leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 29.7% ROIC and — gross margin. DV currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 79/100 (B+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
DV ACTIVE
DoubleVerify Holdings Inc.
B+ 79/100 41.5x 82.2% 7.2% -0.07% $2.10B Benchmark Subject
GRND
Grindr Inc.
C 65/100 23.7x — 29.7% -1.94% $2.24B /grnd-vs-dv →
CSQR
Csquare Inc.
D- 42/100 — — — -11.10% $2.49B /csqr-vs-dv →
PPLI
People Incorporated
E 32/100 — 66.2% -1.5% -0.72% $2.67B /ppli-vs-dv →
DJT
Trump Media & Technology Group Corp.
E 34/100 — 54.5% -29.9% -3.29% $1.61B /djt-vs-dv →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001819928

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) reported GAAP revenue of $748.3M (+13.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $656.8M , and +30.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $50.6M, operating cash flow of $211.2M, and free cash flow of $172.7M (+30.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, DV closed FY2025 with $1.35B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 7.08, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $748.3M $50.6M $211.2M $172.7M $1.35B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $656.8M $56.2M $159.7M $132.5M $1.28B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $572.5M $71.5M $119.7M $119.7M — —

3. DV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is DV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (NYSE: DV) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 79/100 at a spot price of $13.56 (-0.07% 1D, market cap $2.10B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, DV ranks #17 in composite RQD confidence.

How does DV compare to GRND and CSQR in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), DV carries a Roarable B+ (79/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 41.5x, gross margin of 82.2%, and ROIC of 7.2%. By comparison, GRND (Grindr Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 23.7x, ROIC 29.7%, cap $2.24B) and CSQR (Csquare Inc.) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.49B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GRND leads on earnings multiple (23.7x) while GRND leads on capital efficiency (29.7% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DV?

Per DV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001819928), DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. generated $748.3M in revenue (+13.9% YoY), $50.6M in net income, and $172.7M in free cash flow against $1.35B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (82% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 42x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is DV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

DV last traded at $13.56 (-0.07% on volume of 1,404,083 shares), positioning the stock +0.82% above its 50-day simple moving average ($13.45) and +19.58% above its 200-day simple moving average ($11.34). Across its 52-week range of $7.64 to $13.65, DV sits at the 98.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 62.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±1.8% ($13.32 to $13.80).

DV Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is DV's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is DV stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±1.8% event move for DV, spanning a range between $13.32 and $13.8.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 79/100 (B+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

DV — DoubleVerify Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:26:42Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, DV scores 79 out of 100, equal to a letter grade of B+, with the verdict "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 16 / 20 (ROIC 7.2%; FCF yield 8.21%); Whale 13F Flow at 16 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 15 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 14 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 18 / 20 (Altman Z 7.08; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). The strongest pillar is the forensic balance sheet, which the rating treats as a stability signal. The weakest pillar is macro regime fit, where the rating notes sector sensitivity at a beta of 1.0. Upside drivers cited in the rating are the cash-generation and institutional-flow pillars. The valuation tradeoff is visible in the market data: a trailing P/E of 41.5 and EV/EBITDA of 16.5 sit alongside an FCF yield of 8.21%, so the cash return is being offered against a premium earnings multiple. The rating does not itself assert a price target or a timing view.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
13.57$2.1B41.534.916.50.330%1.0$7.64 - $13.657.2%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$748.3M$79.2M$50.6MN/A$172.7M$259.0MN/A
FY 2024$656.8M$82.4M$56.2MN/A$132.5M$292.8MN/A
FY 2023$572.5M$85.7M$71.5MN/A$119.7MN/AN/A

Reported revenue rises across the three periods, from $572.5M to $748.3M, while net income declines from $71.5M to $50.6M over the same span. Per the market data, the gross margin is 82.2%, operating margin 10.6%, and net margin 6.8%, with ROIC at 7.2%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 7.08, the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5, which the rating scores as a strong balance sheet posture. Reported cash moved from $292.8M in FY 2024 to $259.0M in FY 2025.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • Per the news feed, a Yahoo Finance item titled "DoubleVerify Holdings (DV), What Is Behind The Fresh Attention Today?" is tagged a market wire item with a YELLOW light.
  • Per the news feed, an item on the company's merger and new AI tools is tagged YELLOW.
  • Per the news feed, a MarketBeat item reports a "Hold" rating from Wall Street analysts, tagged YELLOW.
  • Per the news feed, a Simply Wall St item asks whether the shares have fallen far enough to be a bargain; it is tagged as a CATALYST with a GREEN light.
  • Per the news feed, a Yahoo Finance item reports that DV lags Q3 earnings estimates, tagged YELLOW.
  • Per the news feed, one item is an unrelated human-versus-AI influencer study from Stock Titan, tagged YELLOW.
  • Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What is the company's business description, customer base, and revenue model? The source data contains only sector and industry labels.
  • What EPS figures and debt amounts underlie the reported periods, since the financials list EPS and debt as N/A?
  • Which merger is referenced in the news feed, and what are its terms and status?
  • What drove the decline in net income from FY 2023 to FY 2025 while revenue grew?
  • What analyst price targets and consensus ratings apply, given that the analyst data section is empty?

DV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to DV Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

DV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $13.56?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON DV 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on DV:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $16.01 (+18.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is DV (B+ • RQD 79/100) a Buy at $13.57?

Welcome to the DV (DoubleVerify Holdings Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 79/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (41.5x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SK SkepticalCFA Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $11.26 (-17.0%)
Spot @ $13.57

Pump the brakes on DV — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on DV, but look at what you are paying: 41.5x trailing P/E with 82.2% gross margins. Unless DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MI MidwestValue Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $16.28 (+20.0%)
Spot @ $13.57

DV cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on DV, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $13.57 (52-wk range $7.64 - $13.65), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%