Yahoo Finance report covering DSC Holdings Ltd. (DSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why DSC Stock dropped -12.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
DSC Holdings Ltd. (DSC) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is DSC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, DSC Holdings Ltd. (NASDAQ: DSC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $3.23 (-12.47% 1D, market cap $184.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, DSC ranks #421 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does DSC compare to SANG and HCAT in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), DSC carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, SANG (Sangoma Technologies Corporation) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $157.9M) and HCAT (Health Catalyst Inc) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $134.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, DSC leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while DOYU leads on capital efficiency (1.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DSC?
▼
For DSC Holdings Ltd. (DSC), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #421 in Technology, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 0.1% FCF Margin ($5.2M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a DSC Turnaround Squeeze
While DSC currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($6.10) and Max Pain ($3.39) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $17.17.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why DSC Stock dropped -12.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
DSC Holdings Ltd. (DSC) dropped -12.47% to $3.23, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($3 – $16.35). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($3 – $16.35) with RSI-14 at 37.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $3.23 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $5.2M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering DSC Holdings Ltd. (DSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Syfe report covering DSC Holdings Ltd. (DSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering DSC Holdings Ltd. (DSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering DSC Holdings Ltd. (DSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering DSC Holdings Ltd. (DSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering DSC Holdings Ltd. (DSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring DSC)
- ✓Walkthrough of DSC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
DSC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on DSC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for DSC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (DSC)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (DSC vs. SANG, HCAT, BLND, DOYU)
Industry: Computer Software: Programming Data Processing (72 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, DSC Holdings Ltd. (DSC) ranks #421 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #485 by equity capitalization ($184.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, DSC leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while DOYU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 1.6% ROIC and 12.8% gross margin. SANG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 61/100 (C-) compared with DSC at 46/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DSC
ACTIVE
DSC Holdings Ltd. | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | -12.47% | $184.8M | Benchmark Subject |
| SANG Sangoma Technologies Corporation | C- | 61/100 | — | — | — | -0.85% | $157.9M | /sang-vs-dsc → |
| HCAT Health Catalyst Inc | E | 31/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -5.59% | $134.7M | /hcat-vs-dsc → |
| BLND Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) | D | 46/100 | — | 73.8% | -35.0% | -3.45% | $274.4M | /blnd-vs-dsc → |
| DOYU DouYu International Holdings Limited ADS | E | 22/100 | — | 12.8% | 1.6% | +0.27% | $110.2M | /doyu-vs-dsc → |
2. DSC Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTDSC Holdings Ltd. (DSC) operates in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing (Technology) with an equity capitalization of $184.8M, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.
3. DSC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs DSC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, DSC Holdings Ltd. (NASDAQ: DSC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $3.23 (-12.47% 1D, market cap $184.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, DSC ranks #421 in composite RQD confidence.
How does DSC compare to SANG and HCAT in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), DSC carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, SANG (Sangoma Technologies Corporation) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $157.9M) and HCAT (Health Catalyst Inc) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $134.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, DSC leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while DOYU leads on capital efficiency (1.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DSC?
For DSC Holdings Ltd. (DSC), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #421 in Technology, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is DSC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
DSC last traded at $3.23 (-12.47% on volume of 7,537 shares), positioning the stock -47.05% below its 50-day simple moving average ($6.10) and -48.32% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.25). Across its 52-week range of $3.00 to $16.35, DSC sits at the 1.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 37.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.83 to $3.63).
DSC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is DSC stock moving today?
Why DSC Stock dropped -12.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
DSC — DSC Holdings Ltd.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, DSC scores 46 out of 100 with a letter grade of D and a verdict label of "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 0% and FCF yield of 0%. For a prospective investor, the absence of measured returns on invested capital and free cash flow yield means the cash-generation case is not supported by the source data.
- Whale 13F Flow: 3 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning, and it is the weakest score in the set. The implication is that the institutional-demand signal is weak in the source data, which removes a common support for upside.
- Insider Conviction: 9 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar covers SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The below-midpoint score indicates limited measured insider conviction behind the stock.
- Macro Regime Fit: 9 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0 with a sector-sensitivity read. The implication is that the stock is assessed as moving in line with the market rather than offering a differentiated macro tailwind.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. This is the strongest pillar, indicating the balance sheet is comparatively the most defensible part of the profile, though the source data does not translate this into a valuation view.
Valuation tradeoffs cannot be fully assessed because P/E, forward P/E, EV/EBITDA, and EPS are not available in source data. Upside drivers in the data are limited to the balance-sheet pillar and the recent price move of 4.53%. The overall signal is a distribution warning, meaning a prospective investor should treat the rating as a caution rather than a constructive setup.
Business
DSC Holdings Ltd. (DSC) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Technology sector and the Computer Software: Programming Data Processing industry, per the profile. The profile does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model. Not available in source data for the specific offerings or how the company monetizes them. Market capitalization is $0.2B per the profile.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts section, six items all relate to DSC and carry a YELLOW light and MARKET WIRE impact label:
- A Yahoo Finance item references an inaugural China used car industry white paper released by DSC Holdings.
- A TradingView item is an estimates page for DSC Holdings.
- A Syfe item is a stock price and quote page.
- A Simply Wall St item is a stock forecast and analyst predictions page.
- A Yahoo Finance Singapore item lists a related fund share class (NBI U.S. Equity Fund Advisor Series / DSC) rather than the issuer itself, so it should not be read as company-specific news.
- A Simply Wall St item is a stock price page.
Risk watch items: the catalyst set consists mainly of quote and estimates pages with a yellow signal, and the one substantive headline (the white paper) is not tied in the source data to any measured revenue or earnings effect. Proprietary signals in the butterfly supply-chain graph are empty.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and sector correlations cannot be mapped from the source data. The sector is Technology and the industry is Computer Software: Programming Data Processing, but the graph does not establish any dependency chain. A prospective investor should therefore treat second-order ripple effects as not identified in the source data rather than as absent.
Open Questions
- What are DSC's reported revenue, operating income, net income, EPS, and free cash flow across recent periods, and do they support the 0% margin and ROIC figures shown?
- What are the company's products, customers, and revenue model, beyond the sector and industry classification?
- What are the P/E, forward P/E, and EV/EBITDA multiples, and how do they compare to peers?
- Which institutions hold DSC shares, and what drove the weak 13F accumulation pillar?
- What is the economic substance of the China used car white paper catalyst, and is there any measurable link to future revenue?
DSC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for DSC Holdings Ltd. (DSC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering DSC Holdings Ltd. (DSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering DSC Holdings Ltd. (DSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Syfe report covering DSC Holdings Ltd. (DSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering DSC Holdings Ltd. (DSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering DSC Holdings Ltd. (DSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering DSC Holdings Ltd. (DSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering DSC Holdings Ltd. (DSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
DSC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $3.23?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is DSC (D • RQD 46/100) a Buy at $3.69?
Welcome to the DSC (DSC Holdings Ltd.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 46/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on DSC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on DSC, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless DSC Holdings Ltd. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
DSC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on DSC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $3.69 (52-wk range $3.00 - $16.35), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.