DiaMedica Therapeutics Inc. (DMAC) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$9.25 -2.84% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $9.19

DiaMedica Therapeutics Inc. (DMAC) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 44/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $513.4M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on DMAC Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is DMAC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, DiaMedica Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: DMAC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $9.25 (-2.84% 1D, market cap $513.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, DMAC ranks #437 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does DMAC compare to INDP and ARVN in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), DMAC carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, INDP (Indaptus Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $513.0M) and ARVN (Arvinas Inc.) posts a E grade (23/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -32.1%, cap $516.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, DMAC leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ARVN leads on capital efficiency (-32.1% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DMAC?
▼

Per DMAC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001401040), DiaMedica Therapeutics Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$32.8M in net income, and -$29.1M in free cash flow against $61.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $9.19 (-0.70%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 7/20 (D-) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (44/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510044
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk D
Cash (7)Whales (15)SEC (10)Macro (9)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-6.3% Base Target
$11 Bull$9 Base$7 Bear
📬 FREE DMAC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for DMAC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (44/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY DMAC SCORES 44/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+15/20 pts (34% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (23% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
36
Grade E$8.20-4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
39
Grade E$7.87+11.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
41
Grade D$8.74+5.8% Next Q
Current
44
Grade D$9.25-6.5% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (36) → D (44)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a DMAC Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While DMAC currently carries a cautious 44/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($7.67) and Max Pain ($9.71) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $10.94.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $DMAC• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “DMAC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMBULLISH MOMENTUM
65.730 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.80>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREWEAK QUALITY (1–4)
2 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE77% OF RANGE
L: $5$9.25H: $10
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: D-RQD 7 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: DRQD 18 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: DRQD 19 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning on DMAC

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (35)

-35.0% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and -5.67% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BEARISH (50)

Altman-Z 4.20 and Piotroski 2/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (45)

18/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 9/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like DMAC
  • ✓Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring DMAC)

  • ✓Walkthrough of DMAC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
DMAC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +52.89%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $9.82H $9.82L $9.25C $9.25VOL 196.5K
RES: $10.19SUP: $7.00SMA50: $7.67SMA200: $7.11
$10.47$9.05$7.64$6.22$4.80RES $10.19SUP $7.00$9.252026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

DMAC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on DMAC today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for DMAC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for DMAC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (DMAC)

Health Care Rank #437 of 1016 ⚔️ INDP vs DMAC Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (DMAC vs. INDP, ARVN, OCS, AQST)

Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, DiaMedica Therapeutics Inc. (DMAC) ranks #437 by composite RQD confidence (44/100, grade D) and #445 by equity capitalization ($513.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, DMAC leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while ARVN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -32.1% ROIC and — gross margin. OCS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 47/100 (D) compared with DMAC at 44/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
DMAC ACTIVE
DiaMedica Therapeutics Inc.
D 44/100 — — -35.0% -2.84% $513.4M Benchmark Subject
INDP
Indaptus Therapeutics Inc.
D 44/100 — — -35.0% -7.48% $513.0M /indp-vs-dmac →
ARVN
Arvinas Inc.
E 23/100 — — -32.1% -0.51% $516.6M /arvn-vs-dmac →
OCS
Oculis Holding AG
D 47/100 — — — +0.24% $507.5M /ocs-vs-dmac →
AQST
Aquestive Therapeutics Inc.
E 18/100 — 58.3% -35.0% -3.71% $507.1M /aqst-vs-dmac →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001401040

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), DiaMedica Therapeutics Inc. (DMAC) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of -$32.8M, operating cash flow of -$29.1M, and free cash flow of -$29.1M (-31.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, DMAC closed FY2025 with $61.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 -$32.8M -$29.1M -$29.1M $61.4M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 -$24.4M -$22.1M -$22.1M $46.3M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 -$19.4M -$18.7M -$18.7M — —

3. DMAC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is DMAC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, DiaMedica Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: DMAC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $9.25 (-2.84% 1D, market cap $513.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, DMAC ranks #437 in composite RQD confidence.

How does DMAC compare to INDP and ARVN in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), DMAC carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, INDP (Indaptus Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $513.0M) and ARVN (Arvinas Inc.) posts a E grade (23/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -32.1%, cap $516.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, DMAC leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ARVN leads on capital efficiency (-32.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DMAC?

Per DMAC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001401040), DiaMedica Therapeutics Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$32.8M in net income, and -$29.1M in free cash flow against $61.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is DMAC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

DMAC last traded at $9.25 (-2.84% on volume of 174,657 shares), positioning the stock +20.60% above its 50-day simple moving average ($7.67) and +30.10% above its 200-day simple moving average ($7.11). Across its 52-week range of $5.24 to $10.42, DMAC sits at the 77.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 65.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($8.09 to $10.41).

DMAC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell DMAC stock right now?

DiaMedica Therapeutics Inc. (DMAC) currently earns a Roarable Rating of D (Sell — SELL) with 44/100 RQD Confidence. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

What is DMAC's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

DMAC's 12-month base price target is $8.67 (range $6.76 to $10.94), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 44/100 (D) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

DMAC — DiaMedica Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:35:36Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, DMAC scores 44 out of 100, earning a letter grade of D and the verdict "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars break down as follows. Fundamental Cash Engine scores 7 of 20, reflecting an ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of -5.67%, which signals that the business is currently consuming rather than generating cash. Whale 13F Flow scores 15 of 20, indicating institutional accumulation and options positioning that is comparatively the strongest pillar. Insider Conviction scores 3 of 20 on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow, the weakest pillar in the rating. Macro Regime Fit scores 9 of 20 with a Beta of 1.0 and noted sector sensitivity. Forensic Balance Sheet scores 10 of 20, reflecting an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5.

For a prospective investor, the practical implication is that the upside case rests on institutional interest and the pipeline catalysts in the news wire rather than on current cash generation or insider conviction. Valuation cannot be anchored to earnings because P/E and EV/EBITDA are not available in source data, and the company reports zero revenue and negative operating income in each reported period. The rating frames the stock as a higher-risk, catalyst-dependent name whose near-term direction depends on whether trial milestones translate into sustained capital inflows.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts section, the wire contains six items, each tied to DMAC. The most significant risk-flagged item is a report that DiaMedica reached a patient enrollment milestone for a Phase 2/3 trial of DM199 in acute ischemic stroke, marked RED under the RISK WATCH label. Other items, labeled MARKET WIRE with YELLOW status, include reports that the company reached 200 patients in its pivotal stroke trial, a webinar scheduled to present early results from two groups in a pregnancy trial on Nov. 24, and general seasonal return and price-action commentary from aggregator sources. The news wire contains no proprietary signals, and the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply-chain links, per its section.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's revenue-generating arrangements, if any, given reported revenue of $0.0M across all periods?
  • What is the debt position, since the debt line is N/A in every reported period?
  • What is the cash runway implied by FY 2025 cash of $15.6M against FCF of $-29.1M?
  • What are the trial milestones and timelines for DM199, and what is the nature of the RED-flagged enrollment item?
  • What is the reason for the absence of analyst coverage and institutional holder data in the source set?

DMAC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for DiaMedica Therapeutics Inc. (DMAC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to DMAC Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

DMAC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $9.25?

🐂 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON DMAC 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on DMAC:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $8.38 (-12.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is DMAC (D • RQD 44/100) a Buy at $9.52?

Welcome to the DMAC (DiaMedica Therapeutics Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 44/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SK SkepticalCFA Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $7.62 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $9.52

Pump the brakes on DMAC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on DMAC, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless DiaMedica Therapeutics Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

AL AlphaFlow_Cap Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $12.19 (+28.0%)
Spot @ $9.52

DMAC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on DMAC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $9.52 (52-wk range $5.24 - $10.42), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%