Yahoo Finance report covering CVS Health Corporation (CVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CVS Stock slipped -0.09% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
CVS Health Corporation (CVS) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CVS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, CVS Health Corporation (NYSE: CVS) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $90.25 (-0.09% 1D, market cap $115.53B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, CVS ranks #41 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CVS compare to GRDN and YI in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Retail-Drug Stores and Proprietary Stores), CVS carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 65.3x, gross margin of 45.0%, and ROIC of 2.6%. By comparison, GRDN (Guardian Pharmacy Services Inc. (Class A)) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 52.1x, ROIC 37.7%, cap $2.56B) and YI (111 Inc.) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -20.5%, cap $26.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GRDN leads on earnings multiple (52.1x) while GRDN leads on capital efficiency (37.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVS?
▼
Per CVS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000064803), CVS Health Corporation generated $402.07B in revenue (+7.8% YoY), $1.77B in net income, and $7.81B in free cash flow against $253.54B in total assets and $80.17B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 2.31 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 50% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 47.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Cannibal Buyback (-0.68% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 10 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CVS Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, CVS faces multiple-compression risk if 65.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Priced at 65x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($91.10) or 200D SMA ($88.89) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($91.47) toward Bear Floor ($71.35).
Why CVS Stock slipped -0.09% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
CVS Health Corporation (CVS) slipped -0.09% to $90.25, trading at 50% of its 52-week range ($69.51 – $110.68). Solid 45% profit margin (3% return on capital), mixed timing at 65x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 50% of its 52-week range ($69.51 – $110.68) with RSI-14 at 47.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.8% around $90.25 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 45% gross margin and $7.8B annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering CVS Health Corporation (CVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering CVS Health Corporation (CVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering CVS Health Corporation (CVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering CVS Health Corporation (CVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering CVS Health Corporation (CVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering CVS Health Corporation (CVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering CVS Health Corporation (CVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
NORTHAMPTON, MA / ACCESS Newswire / November 2, 2026 / and Aetna recently joined the residents across all three phases of Phoenix Square in Hammond, LA, for the Ball Out for Better Health Fair. The event was led by Aetna
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CVS Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
CVS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +7.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CVS today. View full Setup Ledger →
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CVS)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (CVS vs. GRDN, YI, PETS, RDGT)
Industry: Retail-Drug Stores and Proprietary Stores (5 Tracked Issuers)Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, CVS Health Corporation (CVS) ranks #41 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #9 by equity capitalization ($115.53B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GRDN leads on earnings valuation at 52.1x trailing P/E, while GRDN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 37.7% ROIC and 20.2% gross margin. GRDN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with CVS at 61/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVS
ACTIVE
CVS Health Corporation | C- | 61/100 | 65.3x | 45.0% | 2.6% | -0.09% | $115.53B | Benchmark Subject |
| GRDN Guardian Pharmacy Services Inc. (Class A) | B- | 71/100 | 52.1x | 20.2% | 37.7% | +0.59% | $2.56B | /grdn-vs-cvs → |
| YI 111 Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | 5.8% | -20.5% | -4.36% | $26.2M | /yi-vs-cvs → |
| PETS PetMed Express Inc. | E | 19/100 | — | 28.1% | -35.0% | +0.85% | $25.6M | /pets-vs-cvs → |
| RDGT Ridgetech Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | 3.6% | — | -3.32% | $3.0M | /rdgt-vs-cvs → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000064803In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), CVS Health Corporation (CVS) reported GAAP revenue of $402.07B (+7.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $372.81B , and +12.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.77B, operating cash flow of $10.64B, and free cash flow of $7.81B (+23.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, CVS closed FY2025 with $253.54B in total assets against $80.17B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.31, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $402.07B | $1.77B | $10.64B | $7.81B | $253.54B | $80.17B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $372.81B | $4.61B | $9.11B | $6.33B | $253.22B | $79.87B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $357.78B | $8.34B | $13.43B | -$2.67B | $429.33B | $100.46B |
3. CVS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CVS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, CVS Health Corporation (NYSE: CVS) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $90.25 (-0.09% 1D, market cap $115.53B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, CVS ranks #41 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CVS compare to GRDN and YI in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Retail-Drug Stores and Proprietary Stores), CVS carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 65.3x, gross margin of 45.0%, and ROIC of 2.6%. By comparison, GRDN (Guardian Pharmacy Services Inc. (Class A)) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 52.1x, ROIC 37.7%, cap $2.56B) and YI (111 Inc.) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -20.5%, cap $26.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GRDN leads on earnings multiple (52.1x) while GRDN leads on capital efficiency (37.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVS?
Per CVS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000064803), CVS Health Corporation generated $402.07B in revenue (+7.8% YoY), $1.77B in net income, and $7.81B in free cash flow against $253.54B in total assets and $80.17B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CVS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CVS last traded at $90.25 (-0.09% on volume of 8,187,756 shares), positioning the stock -0.93% below its 50-day simple moving average ($91.10) and +1.53% above its 200-day simple moving average ($88.89). Across its 52-week range of $69.51 to $110.68, CVS sits at the 50.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.8% ($85.92 to $94.58).
CVS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CVS stock moving today?
Why CVS Stock slipped -0.09% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 45% profit margin (3% return on capital), mixed timing at 65x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
CVS — CVS Health Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, CVS scores 61 out of 100, earning a C- and the verdict "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Supported by ROIC of 2.6% and an FCF yield of 6.76%. Returns on invested capital are thin, so the cash-generation case is moderate rather than strong.
- Whale 13F Flow (12/20): Reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The source data does not provide the underlying 13F holdings, so this pillar cannot be traced to specific filers.
- Insider Conviction (10/20): Reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is the weakest pillar, indicating limited insider-level conviction in the current source data.
- Macro Regime Fit (13/20): Reflects a beta of 0.88 and sector sensitivity, suggesting somewhat lower-than-market price sensitivity to broad market moves.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (14/20): Reflects an Altman Z-Score of 2.31, a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.99. This is the strongest pillar, indicating a balance sheet that the rating treats as relatively sound.
For a prospective investor, the implication is a mixed profile: a balance sheet and cash yield that support the stock, offset by thin margins and weak insider signals. Valuation tradeoffs are significant, as the P/E (TTM) of 65.3 and EV/EBITDA of 25.7 are high relative to the reported ROIC of 2.6%. The rating does not imply a recommendation to buy or sell.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $402067.0M | $4660.0M | $1768.0M | N/A | $7807.0M | $8453.0M | $80170.2M |
| FY 2024 | $372809.0M | $8516.0M | $4614.0M | N/A | $6326.0M | $8586.0M | $79868.2M |
| FY 2023 | $357776.0M | $13743.0M | $8344.0M | N/A | $-2673.9M | N/A | $100463.5M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue increased across the three reported periods while net income and operating income declined from FY 2023 to FY 2025. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.31 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9. Debt/Equity is 0.99 and ROIC is 2.6%. Per the Market Data, reported net margin is 0.4%, reflecting the compression visible in the income figures.
Open Questions
- What is the composition of the reported 2.6% ROIC, and how has it trended beyond the three periods shown?
- Why did EPS remain N/A across all three reported periods, and what is the per-share earnings trajectory?
- What portion of the Caremark and Aetna segments drives the operating margin compression from 2023 to 2025?
- What are the specific insider, 13F, and Congressional trades underlying the 10/20 insider and 12/20 whale pillars?
- What is the undisclosed GLP-1 exposure percentage, and does the 10-Q disclosure quantify it?
CVS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for CVS Health Corporation (CVS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering CVS Health Corporation (CVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering CVS Health Corporation (CVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering CVS Health Corporation (CVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering CVS Health Corporation (CVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering CVS Health Corporation (CVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering CVS Health Corporation (CVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering CVS Health Corporation (CVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering CVS Health Corporation (CVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CVS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $90.25?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CVS (C- • RQD 61/100) a Buy at $90.33?
Welcome to the CVS (CVS Health Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 61/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Retail-Drug Stores and Proprietary Stores. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (65.3x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on CVS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CVS, but look at what you are paying: 65.3x trailing P/E with 45.0% gross margins. Unless CVS Health Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
CVS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CVS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Retail-Drug Stores and Proprietary Stores and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $90.33 (52-wk range $69.51 - $110.68), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.