Yahoo Finance report covering Carvana Co. (CVNA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CVNA Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Carvana Co. (CVNA) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 58/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CVNA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Carvana Co. (NYSE: CVNA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $68.29 (-0.03% 1D, market cap $75.36B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CVNA ranks #367 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CVNA compare to CPRT and CASY in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations), CVNA carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 53.6x, gross margin of 20.6%, and ROIC of 24.6%. By comparison, CPRT (Copart Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 17.6x, ROIC 15.1%, cap $27.37B) and CASY (Casey's General Stores Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 35.1x, ROIC 12.0%, cap $25.05B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PAG leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while CVNA leads on capital efficiency (24.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVNA?
▼
Per CVNA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001690820), Carvana Co. generated $20.32B in revenue (+48.6% YoY), $1.41B in net income, and $889.0M in free cash flow against $13.20B in total assets and $4.83B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (21% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 7.49 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4.4% FCF Margin ($889.0M FCF) & 20.6% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (62.7) create a -16 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CVNA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 58/100 (D+) score, CVNA faces multiple-compression risk if 53.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($65.68) or 200D SMA ($68.96) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($68.29) toward Bear Floor ($53.27).
Why CVNA Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Carvana Co. (CVNA) slipped -0.03% to $68.29, trading at 32% of its 52-week range ($54.46 – $97.38). Stretched risk/reward at 54x P/E (25% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 32% of its 52-week range ($54.46 – $97.38) with RSI-14 at 62.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $68.29 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 20.6% gross margin and $889.0M annual free cash flow.
Trefis report covering Carvana Co. (CVNA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Carvana Co. (CVNA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Carvana Co. (CVNA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Carvana Co. (CVNA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Carvana Co. (CVNA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Carvana Co. (CVNA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Carvana Co. (CVNA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Consumer staples and discretionary ETFs posted weekly gains despite broader market weakness, boosted by earnings and raised outlooks.
The latest Carvana model update edges the central fair value estimate lower, from US$82.98 to US$80.86 per share. That modest adjustment fits with a tight cluster of analyst targets between roughly US$72 and US$90, refle
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CVNA)
- ✓Walkthrough of CVNA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CVNA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +48.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CVNA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CVNA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CVNA)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (CVNA vs. CPRT, CASY, PAG, MUSA)
Industry: Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations (20 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Carvana Co. (CVNA) ranks #367 by composite RQD confidence (58/100, grade D+) and #29 by equity capitalization ($75.36B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PAG leads on earnings valuation at 14.9x trailing P/E, while CVNA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.6% ROIC and 20.6% gross margin. MUSA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 76/100 (B+) compared with CVNA at 58/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVNA
ACTIVE
Carvana Co. | D+ | 58/100 | 53.6x | 20.6% | 24.6% | -0.03% | $75.36B | Benchmark Subject |
| CPRT Copart Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 17.6x | — | 15.1% | +1.96% | $27.37B | /cprt-vs-cvna → |
| CASY Casey's General Stores Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | 35.1x | — | 12.0% | +0.46% | $25.05B | /casy-vs-cvna → |
| PAG Penske Automotive Group Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | 14.9x | 16.4% | 13.8% | -0.10% | $13.94B | /pag-vs-cvna → |
| MUSA Murphy USA Inc. | B+ | 76/100 | 21.1x | — | 24.5% | -0.93% | $9.93B | /musa-vs-cvna → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001690820In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Carvana Co. (CVNA) reported GAAP revenue of $20.32B (+48.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $13.67B , and +88.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.41B, operating cash flow of $1.04B, and free cash flow of $889.0M (+7.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, CVNA closed FY2025 with $13.20B in total assets against $4.83B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 7.49, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $20.32B | $1.41B | $1.04B | $889.0M | $13.20B | $4.83B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $13.67B | $210.0M | $918.0M | $827.0M | $8.48B | $5.26B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $10.77B | $450.0M | $803.0M | $318.3M | $41.45B | $9.70B |
3. CVNA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CVNA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Carvana Co. (NYSE: CVNA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $68.29 (-0.03% 1D, market cap $75.36B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CVNA ranks #367 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CVNA compare to CPRT and CASY in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations), CVNA carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 53.6x, gross margin of 20.6%, and ROIC of 24.6%. By comparison, CPRT (Copart Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 17.6x, ROIC 15.1%, cap $27.37B) and CASY (Casey's General Stores Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 35.1x, ROIC 12.0%, cap $25.05B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PAG leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while CVNA leads on capital efficiency (24.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVNA?
Per CVNA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001690820), Carvana Co. generated $20.32B in revenue (+48.6% YoY), $1.41B in net income, and $889.0M in free cash flow against $13.20B in total assets and $4.83B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (21% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CVNA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CVNA last traded at $68.29 (-0.03% on volume of 16,981,372 shares), positioning the stock +3.97% above its 50-day simple moving average ($65.68) and -0.97% below its 200-day simple moving average ($68.96). Across its 52-week range of $54.46 to $97.38, CVNA sits at the 32.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 62.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($59.75 to $76.83).
CVNA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CVNA stock moving today?
Why CVNA Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 54x P/E (25% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
CVNA — Carvana Co.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, CVNA scores 58 out of 100, a D+ grade labeled "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 15/20 (ROIC 24.6%; FCF yield 1.18%), Whale 13F Flow at 13/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 10/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 4/20 (Beta 1.04; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 16/20 (Altman Z 7.49; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 1.4). The strongest pillar is the forensic balance sheet, and the weakest is macro regime fit, which is the pillar a prospective investor should weigh most heavily given the stock's recent 15.68% single-session move and 52-week range of $54.46 to $97.38. The high ROIC supports the cash-engine case, but the low FCF yield means the market is pricing in substantial future growth rather than current cash returns. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the overall posture is trim-oriented, so an investor evaluating the stock today would be weighing a quality-of-operations signal against valuation and sector-sensitivity concerns.
Snapshot
Business
Carvana Co. is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, operating in the Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations industry, per the company profile. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 20.6%, an operating margin of 9.3%, and a net margin of 6.9%. The source data does not describe the company's product lineup, customer base, or revenue model beyond its sector and industry classification.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $20322.0M | $1881.0M | $1407.0M | N/A | $889.0M | $2327.0M | $4830.0M |
| FY 2024 | $13673.0M | $990.0M | $210.0M | N/A | $827.0M | $1716.0M | $5256.0M |
| FY 2023 | $10771.0M | $-80.0M | $450.0M | N/A | $318.3M | N/A | $9699.3M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $10771.0M in FY 2023 to $20322.0M in FY 2025, and operating income moved from $-80.0M to $1881.0M over the same span. Net income in FY 2023 ($450.0M) exceeded FY 2024 ($210.0M), so earnings did not rise monotonically. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 7.49 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6 out of 9, and per the market data, ROIC is 24.6% and Debt/Equity is 1.4. Debt declined from $9699.3M in FY 2023 to $4830.0M in FY 2025, while reported cash rose to $2327.0M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts feed, the most recent items are: a Yahoo Finance report on market action and institutional positioning (YELLOW); a Trefis piece titled "Two Reasons To Stay Away From Carvana Stock" (YELLOW); a 24/7 Wall St. report on the stock being down 31% this year (GREEN, catalyst); a TradingKey report on an Oct 12 move of 5.63% (YELLOW); a Yahoo Finance piece asking whether the drop is a buying opportunity (RED, risk watch); and a Trefis piece on a possible risk in a record quarter (GREEN, catalyst). The feed carries a mix of signals, with two risk-oriented items and two catalyst-tagged items. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What is the company's revenue breakdown by product, customer, or channel, given the source data gives only sector classification?
- Why does the reported FY 2025 EPS field read N/A while TTM EPS is 1.28, and how does the FCF yield of 1.18% reconcile with the reported FCF of $889.0M?
- What drove the sharp swing from the FY 2023 operating loss of $-80.0M to the FY 2025 operating income of $1881.0M?
- Which specific events underlie the recent 15.68% single-session move and the 31% year-to-date decline cited in news headlines?
- What are the consensus analyst ratings and price targets, and who holds the stock among institutional and insider holders?
CVNA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Carvana Co. (CVNA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Carvana Co. (CVNA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Carvana Co. (CVNA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Carvana Co. (CVNA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Carvana Co. (CVNA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Carvana Co. (CVNA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Carvana Co. (CVNA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Carvana Co. (CVNA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Carvana Co. (CVNA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CVNA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $68.29?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CVNA (D+ • RQD 58/100) a Buy at $68.31?
Welcome to the CVNA (Carvana Co.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 58/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations. Bulls point to capital efficiency (24.6% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (53.6x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on CVNA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CVNA, but look at what you are paying: 53.6x trailing P/E with 20.6% gross margins. Unless Carvana Co. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
CVNA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CVNA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $68.31 (52-wk range $54.46 - $97.38), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.