Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Cel-Sci Corporation (CVM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CVM Stock dropped -5.07% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Cel-Sci Corporation (CVM) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 35/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CVM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Cel-Sci Corporation (NYSE: CVM) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $1.31 (-5.07% 1D, market cap $24.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BULLISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CVM compare to EVAX and ESLA in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), CVM carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, EVAX (Evaxion A/S) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $26.4M) and ESLA (Estrella Immunopharma Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $27.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CVM leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while BSEM leads on capital efficiency (-5.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVM?
▼
Per CVM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0000725363), Cel-Sci Corporation generated $69.5M in revenue (-5.9% YoY), -$25.4M in net income, and -$17.2M in free cash flow against $22.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 6% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 38.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CVM Turnaround Squeeze
While CVM currently carries a cautious 35/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.70) and Max Pain ($1.38) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $8.19.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CVM Stock dropped -5.07% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Cel-Sci Corporation (CVM) dropped -5.07% to $1.31, trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($0.89 – $7.8). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($0.89 – $7.8) with RSI-14 at 38.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.31 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Primary SEC / Cross-Feed Trigger: CVM Exhibits 3.86x True Net Liquidity Elasticity as Fed-TGA-RRP Prints $5,746B
Investing.com report covering Cel-Sci Corporation (CVM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Cel-Sci Corporation (CVM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering Cel-Sci Corporation (CVM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Cel-Sci Corporation (CVM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RTTNews report covering Cel-Sci Corporation (CVM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CEL-SCI Corporation (NYSE:CVM) today announced positive new pre-surgical tumor response and safety analyses from its completed Phase 3 study of Multikine® (Leukocyte Interleukin, Injection)*. The findings were presented
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CVM)
- ✓Walkthrough of CVM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CVM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -5.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CVM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CVM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CVM)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (CVM vs. EVAX, ESLA, BSEM, MGX)
Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Cel-Sci Corporation (CVM) ranks #607 by composite RQD confidence (35/100, grade D-) and #819 by equity capitalization ($24.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CVM leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while BSEM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -5.7% ROIC and 93.6% gross margin. EVAX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 46/100 (D) compared with CVM at 35/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVM
ACTIVE
Cel-Sci Corporation | D- | 35/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -5.07% | $24.3M | Benchmark Subject |
| EVAX Evaxion A/S | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | -0.34% | $26.4M | /evax-vs-cvm → |
| ESLA Estrella Immunopharma Inc. | D- | 38/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -33.32% | $27.8M | /esla-vs-cvm → |
| BSEM BioStem Technologies Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | 93.6% | -5.7% | +3.57% | $20.9M | /bsem-vs-cvm → |
| MGX Metagenomi Therapeutics Inc. | E | 23/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -3.24% | $29.5M | /mgx-vs-cvm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0000725363 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), Cel-Sci Corporation (CVM) reported GAAP revenue of $69.5M (-5.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $73.8M , and -21.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$25.4M, operating cash flow of -$17.1M, and free cash flow of -$17.2M (+9.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, CVM closed FY2025 with $22.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-09-30 | $69.5M | -$25.4M | -$17.1M | -$17.2M | $22.9M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-09-30 | $73.8M | -$26.9M | -$18.8M | -$18.9M | $25.7M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-09-30 | $88.1M | -$32.4M | -$22.8M | -$22.8M | — | — |
3. CVM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CVM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Cel-Sci Corporation (NYSE: CVM) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $1.31 (-5.07% 1D, market cap $24.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BULLISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.
How does CVM compare to EVAX and ESLA in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), CVM carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, EVAX (Evaxion A/S) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $26.4M) and ESLA (Estrella Immunopharma Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $27.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CVM leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while BSEM leads on capital efficiency (-5.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVM?
Per CVM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0000725363), Cel-Sci Corporation generated $69.5M in revenue (-5.9% YoY), -$25.4M in net income, and -$17.2M in free cash flow against $22.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CVM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CVM last traded at $1.31 (-5.07% on volume of 91,943 shares), positioning the stock -22.94% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.70) and -47.18% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.48). Across its 52-week range of $0.89 to $7.80, CVM sits at the 6.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.15 to $1.47).
CVM — Cel-Sci Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Cel-Sci Corporation (CVM) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 35/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $1.31 (-5.07% 1D, market capitalization $24.3M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Cel-Sci Corporation (CVM) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) industry. It carries a market capitalization of $0.0B on the profile line, which conflicts with the $26.4M figure in market data.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-09-30), Cel-Sci Corporation (CVM) reported $69.5M in annual revenue (up from $73.8M in FY2024, -5.9% YoY) and -$25.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($88.1M revenue, -$32.4M net income) through FY2025, CVM scaled operating cash flow to -$17.1M and free cash flow to -$17.2M, backed by $22.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 35/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $0.89 – $7.80 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The only cross-asset linkage is the liquidity-beta relationship in the proprietary signal (3.86x Net Liquidity elasticity), which indicates sensitivity to Fed balance-sheet and liquidity conditions rather than to a named supplier or customer. Second-order bottlenecks cannot be identified from the source data.
- Key Question #1: Can CVM sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $69.5M and free cash flow of -$17.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is CVM's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
CVM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Cel-Sci Corporation (CVM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Cel-Sci Corporation (CVM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Cel-Sci Corporation (CVM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Cel-Sci Corporation (CVM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering Cel-Sci Corporation (CVM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Cel-Sci Corporation (CVM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RTTNews report covering Cel-Sci Corporation (CVM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CEL-SCI Corporation (NYSE:CVM) today announced positive new pre-surgical tumor response and safety analyses from its completed Phase 3 study of Multikine® (Leukocyte Interleukin, Injection)*. The findings were presented
CVM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.31?
Multikine Phase 3 analyses reporting 73% five-year survival in a biomarker-identified subgroup, alongside a 96/100 macro tailwind score
Here is why I am bullish on CVM here at $1.38: Multikine Phase 3 analyses reporting 73% five-year survival in a biomarker-identified subgroup, alongside a 96/100 macro tailwind score from the liquidity signal.. Compare CVM's 0.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against the rest of Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances). As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $1.31 are getting bought.
@RiskArb_Desk Shorting a 3/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $1.38 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Health Care.
Negative ROIC of -35%, a 0% FCF yield, and an RQD score of 36 with weak institutional and insider flow pillars.
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short CVM above $1.38. Negative ROIC of -35%, a 0% FCF yield, and an RQD score of 36 with weak institutional and insider flow pillars.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20) and FCF yield (0.0%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $7.80.