Covenant Logistics Group Inc. (Class A) (CVLG) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$33.47 +8.25% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $33.90

Covenant Logistics Group Inc. (Class A) (CVLG) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 36/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- β€’ RED ALERT Cap $784.7M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CVLG Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CVLG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Covenant Logistics Group Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: CVLG) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $33.47 (+8.25% 1D, market cap $784.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CVLG ranks #363 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CVLG compare to HTLD and MRTN in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Trucking Freight/Courier Services), CVLG carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 101.0x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 0.4%. By comparison, HTLD (Heartland Express Inc.) holds a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -5.1%, cap $790.3M) and MRTN (Marten Transport Ltd.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E 55.1x, ROIC 2.5%, cap $957.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MRTN leads on earnings multiple (55.1x) while MRTN leads on capital efficiency (2.5% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVLG?
β–Ό

Per CVLG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000928658), Covenant Logistics Group Inc. (Class A) generated $8.2M in revenue (-93.4% YoY), $7.2M in net income, and -$33.9M in free cash flow against $1.05B in total assets and $234.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $33.90 (+1.29%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 9/20 (D) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (36/100 Β· D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ D-
025507510036
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk D
Cash (9)Whales (6)SEC (13)Macro (5)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-9.9% Base Target
$52 Bull$30 Base$24 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE CVLG RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CVLG)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±8.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (36/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY CVLG SCORES 36/100 (D-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (36% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 5/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+9/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
28
Grade E$31.45-6.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
31
Grade E$29.33+2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
33
Grade E$29.93+11.8% Next Q
Current
36
Grade D-$33.47-8.3% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (28) β†’ D- (36)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CVLG Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While CVLG currently carries a cautious 36/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($32.72) and Max Pain ($35.14) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $52.37.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CVLGβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œCVLG Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.58% Total Yield
0.98% Cash ($0.33/yr) + 0.6% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
41/100 β€’ ELEVATED PAYOUT WATCH
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
79.6% of FCF
8 consecutive years of payout growth
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (6.5% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $18,771

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $297/yr
$10.7K
Yr 1
$11.3K
Yr 2
$12.1K
Yr 3
$12.9K
Yr 4
$13.7K
Yr 5
$14.6K
Yr 6
$15.5K
Yr 7
$16.5K
Yr 8
$17.6K
Yr 9
$18.8K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CVLG)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of CVLG's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CVLG // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +5.98%πŸ“ HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $28.82H $33.47L $28.82C $33.47VOL 353.8K
RES: $58.17SUP: $27.38SMA50: $32.72SMA200: $34.06
$51.65$44.31$36.98$29.64$22.30RES $58.17SUP $27.38$33.472026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CVLG Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
48.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CVLG today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CVLG. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CVLG today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CVLG)

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (CVLG vs. HTLD, MRTN, ULH, WERN)

Industry: Trucking Freight/Courier Services (19 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Covenant Logistics Group Inc. (Class A) (CVLG) ranks #363 by composite RQD confidence (36/100, grade D-) and #269 by equity capitalization ($784.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MRTN leads on earnings valuation at 55.1x trailing P/E, while MRTN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 2.5% ROIC and β€” gross margin. MRTN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 47/100 (D) compared with CVLG at 36/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CVLG ACTIVE
Covenant Logistics Group Inc. (Class A)
D- 36/100 101.0x β€” 0.4% +8.25% $784.7M Benchmark Subject
HTLD
Heartland Express Inc.
E 28/100 β€” β€” -5.1% +3.33% $790.3M /htld-vs-cvlg β†’
MRTN
Marten Transport Ltd.
D 47/100 55.1x β€” 2.5% +2.56% $957.1M /mrtn-vs-cvlg β†’
ULH
Universal Logistics Holdings Inc.
D- 43/100 β€” β€” -4.2% +26.34% $595.6M /ulh-vs-cvlg β†’
WERN
Werner Enterprises Inc.
E 28/100 β€” β€” 0.4% +3.32% $1.66B /wern-vs-cvlg β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0000928658

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Covenant Logistics Group Inc. (Class A) (CVLG) reported GAAP revenue of $8.2M (-93.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $125.3M , and -95.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $7.2M, operating cash flow of $113.6M, and free cash flow of -$33.9M (-12.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, CVLG closed FY2025 with $1.05B in total assets against $234.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $8.2M $7.2M $113.6M -$33.9M $1.05B $234.0M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $125.3M $35.9M $122.9M -$30.1M $997.6M $187.1M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $164.7M $55.2K $84.8M $84.8M β€” β€”

3. CVLG Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CVLG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Covenant Logistics Group Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: CVLG) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $33.47 (+8.25% 1D, market cap $784.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CVLG ranks #363 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CVLG compare to HTLD and MRTN in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Trucking Freight/Courier Services), CVLG carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 101.0x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 0.4%. By comparison, HTLD (Heartland Express Inc.) holds a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -5.1%, cap $790.3M) and MRTN (Marten Transport Ltd.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E 55.1x, ROIC 2.5%, cap $957.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MRTN leads on earnings multiple (55.1x) while MRTN leads on capital efficiency (2.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVLG?

Per CVLG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000928658), Covenant Logistics Group Inc. (Class A) generated $8.2M in revenue (-93.4% YoY), $7.2M in net income, and -$33.9M in free cash flow against $1.05B in total assets and $234.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CVLG trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CVLG last traded at $33.47 (+8.25% on volume of 441,531 shares), positioning the stock +2.29% above its 50-day simple moving average ($32.72) and -1.73% below its 200-day simple moving average ($34.06). Across its 52-week range of $18.00 to $49.88, CVLG sits at the 48.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±8.2% ($30.73 to $36.21).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 36/100 (D-) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

CVLG β€” Covenant Logistics Group Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:33:29Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

CVLG carries an RQD Score of 34 out of 100, a letter grade of E, and the verdict label "Roarable Strong Sell β€” Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are scored as follows:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 9 / 20 (ROIC 0.4%; FCF yield -4.64%). This is the weakest economic signal in the rating: returns on invested capital are near zero and free cash flow yield is negative.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 4 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning). Per the rating, institutional flow is weak.
  • Insider Conviction: 3 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow). This pillar is the lowest of the five and signals limited insider conviction.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 5 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity). A beta of 1.0 means the stock moves in line with the market, and the rating assigns limited fit with the current macro regime.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 5/9; Debt/Equity 0.58). This is the strongest pillar, though it still reflects a moderate rather than robust balance sheet.

For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating points to several implications. The upside case depends on a return to positive operating economics, since ROIC and FCF are the rating's largest concerns. Valuation is a tradeoff: the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 101 and a forward P/E of 93.9 while EV/EBITDA is 7.5, meaning earnings-based multiples are very elevated relative to the cash-flow-based multiple. The forensic balance sheet provides some offset, but insider and institutional signals are weak, and the rating classifies the stock as Forensic Risk / Avoid. This is an educational reading of the rating, not personalized advice.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Covenant Logistics Group Inc. (Class A) is listed on the NYSE and operates in the Industrials sector, Trucking Freight/Courier Services industry, profile. The profile states the issuer has a market capitalization of $0.7B. β€”

Operating income fell from $58.8M in FY 2023 to $2.9M in FY 2025, and free cash flow was negative in both FY 2024 and FY 2025. Market data reports gross, operating, and net margins of 0%, and ROIC of 0.4%. The Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9. Debt rose from $187.1M to $234.0M over FY 2024 to FY 2025 while cash fell from $35.6M to $4.9M, and Debt/Equity is 0.58 per the rating.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case: The forensic balance sheet scores 13/20 with an Altman Z of 2.5 and Piotroski F of 5/9, providing some financial stability. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 9/20 (ROIC 0.4%, FCF yield -4.64%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $18.00 – $49.88 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: ROIC of 0.4% and a -4.64% FCF yield, combined with a 101x trailing P/E, leave little cash-return support for the valuation. Investors must weigh 101.0x trailing P/E and 7.5x EV/EBITDA against β€” operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Trucking Freight/Courier Services (Industrials), CVLG carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of β€”.

  • Key Question #1: What is the company's operating and revenue model, given that the financials report revenue as β€” in every period?
  • Key Question #2: What drove the decline in operating income from $58.8M in FY 2023 to $2.9M in FY 2025, and what is the path back to positive free cash flow?
  • Key Question #3: How does the $234.0M debt balance compare with cash of $4.9M, and what is the debt maturity and refinancing schedule?

CVLG Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Covenant Logistics Group Inc. (Class A) (CVLG) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to CVLG Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CVLG Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $33.47?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CVLG 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CVLG:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
SI SiliconVal_Bull Growth & Tech Investor πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $36.79 (+19.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

The forensic balance sheet scores 13/20 with an Altman Z of 2.5 and Piotroski F of 5/9, providing some financial stability.

Don't sleep on CVLG's setup in Industrials. The forensic balance sheet scores 13/20 with an Altman Z of 2.5 and Piotroski F of 5/9, providing some financial stability.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (36/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

ArenaChamp_24 πŸ‚ BULL

@RiskArb_Desk Fair point on 101.0x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Trucking Freight/Courier Services. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

RI RiskArb_Desk Hedged Event Driven 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $26.28 (-15.0%)
Spot @ $30.92

ROIC of 0.4% and a -4.64% FCF yield, combined with a 101x trailing P/E, leave little cash-return support for the valuation.

Fading this rally in CVLG at $30.92. ROIC of 0.4% and a -4.64% FCF yield, combined with a 101x trailing P/E, leave little cash-return support for the valuation.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $30.92 (52-wk range $18.00–$49.88), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%