Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$32.73 +1.87% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $32.78

Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 68/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $60.24B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CVE Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CVE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Cenovus Energy Inc (NYSE: CVE) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $32.73 (+1.87% 1D, market cap $60.24B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, CVE ranks #43 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CVE compare to OKE and FANG in the Energy sector?
▼

Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), CVE carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, OKE (ONEOK Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 17.8x, ROIC 8.5%, cap $60.41B) and FANG (Diamondback Energy Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 37.4x, ROIC 2.0%, cap $57.81B). Among the 5-stock peer group, OKE leads on earnings multiple (17.8x) while DVN leads on capital efficiency (11.8% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVE?
▼

For Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE), key quantitative strengths include Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. and sector rank #43 in Energy, while primary risk factors center on Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $32.78 (+0.15%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 15.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 68/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 56.9% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510068
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk B+
Cash (12)Whales (13)SEC (16)Macro (15)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4.5% Base Target
$40 Bull$34 Base$27 Bear
📬 FREE CVE RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CVE)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (68/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CVE SCORES 68/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.74 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+15/20 pts (22% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 92% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 49.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution12/20 pts (-8 pt drag)

Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 8 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
76
Grade B+$32.83+1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
73
Grade B$33.17-4.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
71
Grade B$31.66+3.4% Next Q
Current
68
Grade C+$32.73+1.8% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B+ (76) → C+ (68)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CVE Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 68/100 (C+) score, CVE faces multiple-compression risk if 32.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($32.19) or 200D SMA ($27.64) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($34.20) toward Bear Floor ($26.68).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CVE• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CVE Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Upcoming Quarter) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
49.430 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.74>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
8 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE92% OF RANGE
L: $16$32.73H: $34
1. Money & Cash Health● MIXED
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Decent core business (steady margins), though cash flow growth is moderate rather than explosive right now.

Factor Grade: C-RQD 12 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● NEUTRAL
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Big funds and company insiders are mostly holding steady without aggressive buying or panic selling.

Factor Grade: CRQD 25 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● ALL CLEAR
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

Clean SEC fine-print check with low hidden accounting risk and favorable interest-rate weather.

Factor Grade: B+RQD 31 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish on CVE

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
NEUTRAL (60)

9.9% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and 2.21% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BULLISH (80)

Altman-Z 3.74 and Piotroski 8/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BULLISH (67)

25/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 15/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like CVE
  • ✓Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CVE Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CVE // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +9.17%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $32.29H $32.73L $32.13C $32.73VOL 4.61M
RES: $35.19SUP: $30.81SMA50: $32.19SMA200: $27.64
$35.20$30.88$26.56$22.24$17.92RES $35.19SUP $30.81$32.732026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CVE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
25.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +7.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CVE today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CVE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CVE today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CVE)

1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (CVE vs. OKE, FANG, OXY, DVN)

Industry: Oil & Gas Production (106 Tracked Issuers)

Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE) ranks #43 by composite RQD confidence (68/100, grade C+) and #31 by equity capitalization ($60.24B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, OKE leads on earnings valuation at 17.8x trailing P/E, while DVN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.8% ROIC and — gross margin. DVN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 80/100 (B+) compared with CVE at 68/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CVE ACTIVE
Cenovus Energy Inc
C+ 68/100 32.8x — 9.9% +1.87% $60.24B Benchmark Subject
OKE
ONEOK Inc.
C 64/100 17.8x 30.5% 8.5% +1.31% $60.41B /oke-vs-cve →
FANG
Diamondback Energy Inc.
C+ 68/100 37.4x — 2.0% +2.74% $57.81B /fang-vs-cve →
OXY
Occidental Petroleum Corporation
C+ 67/100 26.9x — 4.3% +1.57% $62.99B /oxy-vs-cve →
DVN
Devon Energy Corporation
B+ 80/100 21.3x — 11.8% +1.92% $56.29B /dvn-vs-cve →

2. CVE Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics

TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOT

Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE) operates in Oil & Gas Production (Energy) with an equity capitalization of $60.24B, trailing P/E of 32.8x, forward P/E of 30.5x, and EV/EBITDA of 21.0x. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of 13.9%, net profit margin of 10.9%, ROIC of 9.9%, and free cash flow yield of 2.21%, alongside an Altman Z-Score of 3.74 and Piotroski F-Score of 8/9.

3. CVE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CVE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Cenovus Energy Inc (NYSE: CVE) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $32.73 (+1.87% 1D, market cap $60.24B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, CVE ranks #43 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CVE compare to OKE and FANG in the Energy sector?

Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), CVE carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, OKE (ONEOK Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 17.8x, ROIC 8.5%, cap $60.41B) and FANG (Diamondback Energy Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 37.4x, ROIC 2.0%, cap $57.81B). Among the 5-stock peer group, OKE leads on earnings multiple (17.8x) while DVN leads on capital efficiency (11.8% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVE?

For Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE), key quantitative strengths include Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. and sector rank #43 in Energy, while primary risk factors center on Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CVE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CVE last traded at $32.73 (+1.87% on volume of 4,252,939 shares), positioning the stock +1.68% above its 50-day simple moving average ($32.19) and +18.42% above its 200-day simple moving average ($27.64). Across its 52-week range of $15.63 to $34.16, CVE sits at the 92.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.8% ($30.83 to $34.63).

CVE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell CVE stock right now?

Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE) currently earns a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold — HOLD) with 68/100 RQD Confidence. Solid steady margins (10% return on capital), mixed timing at 33x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.

What is CVE's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

CVE's 12-month base price target is $34.2 (range $26.68 to $40.36), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 68/100 (C+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

CVE — Cenovus Energy Inc: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T14:08:36Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, CVE scores 68 out of 100, grading C+ and labeled "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 (ROIC 9.9%; FCF yield 2.21%), Whale 13F Flow at 13/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 12/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 15/20 (Beta 0.94; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 16/20 (Altman Z 3.74; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.39). For a prospective investor, the strongest pillar is the balance sheet, which the RQD scoring frames as the firmest support for the rating. The weakest pillars are Fundamental Cash Engine and Insider Conviction, each at 12 of 20. The low 2.21% FCF yield, alongside a trailing P/E of 32.8 and forward P/E of 30.5 per the market data, indicates the stock is priced at a high multiple relative to the cash generation the RQD cites. Upside drivers in the source data are the positive institutional flow score and the recent acquisition news; the valuation tradeoff is that the current multiple leaves limited margin for error. The "Watch for Breakout" label signals that the rating sits in a neutral zone pending confirmation rather than a directional call.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
32.13$60.24B32.830.5210.980%0.94$15.63 - $34.169.9%

Business

Cenovus Energy Inc is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Energy sector, operating within the Oil & Gas Production industry. Per the profile, the market capitalization is $60.2B. Not available in source data: product mix, customer segments, and revenue model detail beyond the sector and industry classification.

Open Questions

  • Which figure is correct for the Athabasca Oil transaction, the $5.7B cash-and-stock value or the $4 billion value, and what is the final consideration mix?
  • What are the period-level revenue, net income, free cash flow, and debt figures that would confirm the ROIC and FCF yield trends?
  • What does the gross margin of 0% reflect, and how does it reconcile with the reported operating and net margins?
  • What are the analyst consensus rating and price targets, and how do they compare with the current price?
  • What institutional (13F) and insider (Form 4) transactions underlie the Whale Flow and Insider Conviction pillar scores?

CVE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to CVE Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CVE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $32.73?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CVE 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CVE:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $34.70 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CVE (C+ • RQD 68/100) a Buy at $32.13?

Welcome to the CVE (Cenovus Energy Inc) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 68/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Oil & Gas Production. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (32.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

FO ForensicBear Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $26.03 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $32.13

Pump the brakes on CVE — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CVE, but look at what you are paying: 32.8x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Cenovus Energy Inc expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

TA TapeReader_Pro Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $40.81 (+27.0%)
Spot @ $32.13

CVE cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CVE, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Oil & Gas Production and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $32.13 (52-wk range $15.63 - $34.16), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%